Henrico County Personal Property Tax

1782-1814

Library of Virginia microfilm reel 171

Land Tax 1799-1816, Library of Virginia reel 143

 

1783 2nd Precinct, John Hales Gent. (tithes over 21 years)

Ned Jones a free Negro 1 "white" tithe [frame 12]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe, 1 horse, 3 cattle

George a free Negro of Wm B 1 tithe [frame 13]

Joseph do 1 tithe

David do 1 tithe

1st Precinct by John Pleasants

Will Scott (Indian) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 21]

James Bowman 1 tithe, 1 horse, 5 cattle

James Sharper (a free negroe known as Pleasants old Sharper 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle

Samuel Sharper do 1 tithe, 1 horse, 2 cattle

James York (Pleasant's York) 1 tithe 2 horses, 6 cattle

Mingo Freeman 1 tithe

Jordan (Small Negroe)

Robert Pleasants: Tony, Cuffy (both freemen) 3 tithes [frame 22]

Fanny Weldon (Mulattor Fanny living at Segar's Plantation) 1 slave over 16, 2 cattle

Richd Six (called Pleasant's Dick) 1 tithe

5th Precinct Miles Seldon

William Scott 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle [frame 32]

Joseph Mayo's List: Scipio, Tom, York, Cuff, Bob, Pope, Rose, Will, Phoebe, Sarah, Judy, Easter, Gracy, Sukey, Martin, Moll, Patience, Lucy, Scipio, Sezar, Frank, Hannah, Nancy, Arramina, Judy, Betty, Archer, Molly, Tony, Sally, Polly, Homer, Wilcher, Mary, William, Abraham, Peyton, Randolph, Lichard Lee, Mathias, Janey, Savory, Henry, Jamey, Davy(?), Cupid, Dudder, David, Lucy, Kallister, Tamer, Dilsey, Jamey, Billy, Lucy, Dick, Milley, Frankey, Matt, Charles... 54 Negro tithables, 55 Negroes not tithable.

7th Precinct

Clayborne Evans 1 tithable [frame 36]

8th Precinct

John Scott 1 tithe, 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 39]

1784

1st Precinct

Ben (Pleasant's free Negro) 1 tithe

William Scott, York 1 free tithe 1 slave tithe, 2 slaves not tithable

Francis Scott Andrew Scott Lucy, Mark, Jupiter, Philis 2 tithes, 4 slaves

Zach Scott 1 tithe 2 horses 3 cattle

Sharper (Pleasant's) a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Stephen (Pleasant's) a free Negro, George 1 tithe 1 slave 2 horses, 2 cattle

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse 6 cattle [frame 43]

2nd Precinct by B. Cocke

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 46]

4th Precinct by David Hylon

Joseph Mayo Scipio, Tom, York, Cuff, Bob, etc. 18 slave tithes [frame 53]

6th Precinct

David Going 1 tithe [frame 57]

8th Precinct by Isaac Youngblood

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 61]

List of John Woodfin

William Scott 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 62]

1785 List of Bowler Cocke

Francis Scott 1 tithe, 2 whites 16-21, 3 horses, 4 cattle [frame 68]

2nd Precinct by John Hales

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse, 7 cattle [frame 69]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe 4 horses

3rd Precinct by Tuner Southall

John Spurlock 1 tithe [frame 70]

5th Precinct

William Morris 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle [frame 72]

6th Precinct by Nath Wilkinson

David Going 1 tithe 7 horses [frame 73]

David Going Jr. 1 tithe

Additional List for 1785

Zachariah Scott 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle [frame 77]

Wm Scott Jr 1 tithe 1 slave, 2 horses, 3 cattle

Claiborne Evans 1 tithe

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

William Scott 1 tithe 2 tithable slaves, 2 non-tithable slaves, 3 horses, 2 cattle

Benjamin Scott 1 tithe [frame 78]

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses 3 cattle

William Ailstock 1 tithe

1786

1st Precinct by Bowler Cocke

Joe Scott 1 tithe, 1 horse, 4 cattle [frame 82]

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Robin Scott 1 tithe, 1 tithe 16-21, 2 horses, 4 cattle

Francis Scott 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 2 horses, 2 cattle

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

John Scott 1 tithe 1 horse, 4 cattle

William Scott (Indian) 1 tithe 2 horses

6th Precinct by Nathl Wilkinson

David Gowin Jr. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 90]

John Gowin 1 16-21 year old tithe

7th Precinct by John Harvie

Jesse Scott 1 tithe [frame 93]

8th Precinct

Benjamin Scott 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle [frame 95]

1787 A John James Woodfin

Joseph Bass free Negro tithe, 1 black tithe 16+, 1 less than 16, 1 horse [frame 99]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 100]

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 107]

Frank Lewis free Negro 1 tithe

Joseph Pleasants free Negro 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 109]

Titus Pleasants do 1 tithe

Toney Pleasants do 1 tithe

Francis Scott 1 tithe 2 horses, 1 cattle [frame 111]

Joseph Scott 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle

Benjamin Scott 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Robert Scott 1 tithe 3 horses, 4 cattle

William Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

John Scott 1 tithe 3 horses, 4 cattle

Zachariah Scott 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle

William Scott Jr 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle

1787 B

Adam Armstrong 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 119]

Jacob Brown free Negro 1 tithe

Henry Cooper a free Negro 1 tithe, 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 122]

Claborn Evins 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 123]

Drury Farrar 1 tithe 2 horses, 7 cattle

David Going (exempt) 1 horse [frame 124]

David Going Jr 1 tithe, 2 horses 6 cattle

Agnes Going John Going (16-21 year old tithe)

James Holmes & Samuel Vinie [frame 125]

Wm Maxfield & Lewis Fortune 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 128]

Joseph Venia 1 tithe [frame 132]

Daniel Venia 1 tithe 1 horse

1788 A

Adam Armstrong 1 tithe [frame 137]

Ben Bettis 1 tithe Mallato

Henry Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 140]

Drury Farrar 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 141]

David Going Jr 1 tithe [frame 142]

David Going (exempt) 1 horse

Agnes Going 2 horses [frame 143]

Jesse Moss 1 tithe [frame 147]

Saml Veny 1 tithe [frame 152]

Lucy Veine 1 horse

Daniel Veine 1 tithe, 1 horse

1788 B List of John James Woodfin

George & Titus Binford free negroes 1 horse each [frame 157]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 158]

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Bass a free Negro 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Ben Cooper a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 159]

Clayborn Evans 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 160]

Moses Hamilton Joe Redford free Negro [frame 162]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe [frame 163]

William Scott 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 168]

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Jeffree Scott 1 tithe

Zachariah Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Scott & Anderson Scott 2 tithes 2 horses

John Scott 1 tithe 3 horses

Joseph Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjn Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Scott John Scott 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 3 horses

1789 A List of Woodfin, 21 year-old tithables

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 174]

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Bass Emancipated slave 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 175]

Bob Cowley do 1 tithe

Bob Cooper do 1 tithe [frame 176]

Frank Cox do 1 tithe

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 177]

Frank Lewis Emancipated slave 1 tithe [frame 181]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe

Richard Rudd a free negro 1 tithe [frame 184]

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 185]

Charles Scott 1 tithe

Frank Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Robert Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

John Scott Jr 1 tithe

Joseph Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Zach Scott & James Scott 2 tithes 1 horse

Ben Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

William Scott alias Sanford 1 tithe 1 horse

William Scott 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 186]

Lewis Scott 1 tithe

Ralph Twopence 1 tithe

1789 B

David Going exempt 1 horse [frame 195]

David Going Jr 1 tithe

Agnes Going John Going 1 tithe 2 horses

William Scott 1 tithe [frame 204]

Danl Viner 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 205]

1790 A

William Anthony a free Negro [frame 210]

David Cooper a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 213]

Henry Cooper 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 214]

Jacob Fells free negro [frame 216]

David Going exempt 1 horse [frame 217]

John & Agnes Going 1 tithe 2 horses

John Joiner free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 219

John Lynch free negro 1 tithe [frame 220]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

Make Martin free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 221]

Daniel Viner FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 226]

1790 B

Joel Bottoms & Peter Morris a free Negro 2 tithes [frame 231]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 2 horses

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Frank Cox Emancipated 1 tithe [frame 233]

Claborn Evans & Ben Scott 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 234]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 239]

Sippew Mayo Emancipated 1 tithe

Andrew Scott 1 tithe [frame 243]

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

William Scott 1 tithe, 1 slave 16-21, 2 horses

John Scott 1 tithe

James Scott 1 tithe

Robert Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Francis Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Scott 1 tithe

Zachariah Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Scott 1 tithe

Rachell Scott 1 horse

Ralph Twopence 1 tithe [frame 244]

David Twopence 1 tithe

1791 A Lower District, Woodfin

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 249]

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 250]

Claiborn Evans & Ben Scott 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 252]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe [frame 256]

Robert Scott 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 260]

Wm Scott 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Zach Scott 1 tithe, 1 horse

Charles Scott 1 tithe

John Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Jeffrey Scott 1 tithe

Joe Scott 1 tithe

Andrew Scott 1 tithe [frame 261]

Francis Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Anderson Scott 1 tithe

David Twopence 1 tithe

Ralph Twopence 1 tithe

1791 B, Upper District

William Anthony 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 266]

Agnes Going John Going 1 tithe 2 horses

David Going Jr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 271]

Danl Viney 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 280]

1792 Lower District by Woodfin

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 289]

Francis Bowman Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Clayborn Evans 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 291]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 294]

William Liggon 1 tithe

Sarah Smith emancipated Negro 1 horse [frame 296]

William Scott Jr 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Francis Scott 1 tithe

Andrew Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Jeptha Scott 2 horses [frame 297]

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Zachariah Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

William Scott Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Robert Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

Ralph Twopence 1 tithe

Thomas Viney 1 slave over 16, 1 tithe

George Wmson & Charles Scott 2 tithes [frame 298]

Alexander Young & Jas Scott 2 tithes

1793 Lower District by Woodfin

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 302

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 303]

Andrew Frayser & Jas Scott & Mingo Freeman 3 tithes

William Ligins 1 tithe [frame 306]

Zachariah Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 309]

Robert Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

William Scott Jr 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Francis Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Andrew Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

William Scott Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

Ralph Twopence 1 tithe [frame 310]

George Williamson & Chs Scott 2 tithes

1794 Lower District by Woodfin

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

William Bowman 1 tithe

Charles Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe 1 slave under 16, 3 horses [frame 316]

Andrew Frayser & Jas Scott 2 tithes

William Ligins 1 tithe [frame 319]

Samuel Red & Ned Scott 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 3021]

Wm Scott Junr 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse [frame 322]

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Frans Scott 1 tithe

Zach Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Robert Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Benjamin Scott 1 tithe

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

William Scott Sr 1 tithe

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

Ralph Twopence

Thomas Veney 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 323]

1795 Lower District by John Allen

Edward Bowman 1 tithe, 1 slave 1 horse [frame 327]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Bass 1 tithe [frame 328]

Clayborn Evans 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 329]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 332]

John Scott Lansford 1 tithe 1 horse

William Ligon 1 tithe

Zach Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 335

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

Wm Scott Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Frank Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Scott 1 tithe [frame 336]

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Charles Scott 1 tithe

1796 Lower District by John Allen

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 340]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 341]

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 342]

William Ligon Francis Ligon 2 tithes [frame 345]

Francis Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 347]

Francis Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Anderson Scott 1 tithe

John Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Ben Scott 1 tithe

Joe Scott 1 tithe

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Charles Scott 1 tithe

Thomas Venea 1 tithe 1 slave under 16, 1 horse [frame 349]

1797 Lower District

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 351]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborne Evans 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 353]

Joseph Lucas 1 tithe [frame 357]

Robinson Lord Solomon Lucas 2 tithes

William Liggon & Fras Liggon 2 tithes 1 horse

Francis Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 358]

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Anderson Scott 1 tithe

John Langford Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Joe Scott 1 tithe [frame 359]

Wm Scott Jr 1 tithe 2 horses

James Scott 1 tithe

Thomas Veanie 1 tithe 1 horse

1798 missing

1799 A Upper District

William Anthony 1 tithe, 1 slave under 16, 1 horse [frame 366]

William Moss Senr F. Negroe 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 376]

William Moss Junr do 1 tithe

Jessie Moss do 1 tithe

Archer Scott 1 tithe [frame 380]

Daniel Veney 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 381]

1799 A, Upper District Land Tax

Agness Gowing 97 acres [p.7]

David Gowing 100 acres [p.8]

1799 B Lower District

Joseph Bass 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 386]

Edward Clark & Anthony Scott 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 387]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe, 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses [frame 388]

William Ligon 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 390]

Robinson Lord & Solomon Lucas 2 tithes 1 horse

Wm J. Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Zach Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

Anderson Scott 1 tithe

John L. Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 392]

Andrew Scott 1 tithe

Wm Thomas & Turner Cumbo 2 tithes, 1 slave under 16, 3 horses

Thomas Veney & son Solomon 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

1799 B, Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres [p.1]

Claiborne Evans 25 acres [p.4]

Joseph Lucas 18 acres [p.7]

William Scott 25 acres [p.10]

Zachariah Scott 10 acres

1800 A Upper District

William Anthony (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 398]

Nathl Fry FN 1 tithe [frame 402]

Richard Kee free Negro 1 tithe [frame 404]

Francis Liggon Free Negro 1 tithe [frame 407]

William Moss free Negro Sr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 408]

Archer Scott 1 tithe [frame 411]

1800 A, Upper District Land Tax

Agness Going 97 acres [p.7]

David Going 100 acres [p.8]

1800 B Lower District

Frank Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 420]

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Turner Cumbo 1 tithe

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 421]

Richard Lord & Solomon Lucas 2 tithes [frame 423]

Wm Ligon 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Scott 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 424]

Charles Scott 1 tithe

Elijah Scott 1 tithe

1800 B Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres [p.8]

Claiborn Evans 25 acres [n.p.]

Joseph Lucas 18 acres

Thomas Veney 21 acres

1801 A Lower District by Jackson Frayser

Francis Bowman 1 tithe [frame 431]

Edward Bowman 1 tithe

Joseph Bass 1 tithe 1 horse

Bowler Cocke & Elijah Scott 2 tithes

Claiborne Evans 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 432]

Richard Frayser (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 433]

Mingo Freeman 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Robinson Lord & Solomon Lucas 2 tithes [frame 434]

Saml Liggon free Negro 1 tithe

Francis Liggon do 1 tithe

Wm Liggon Mollatto Winsey Liggon 2 tithes 1 horse

George Maxfield Mulatto [frame 435]

Robt Pleasants York Billey, Moses & Nat

James Pleasants free Negro 1 tithe

Obey(?) Pleasants free Negro 1 tithe

Cuffee Pleasants free Negro 1 tithe

Lewis Pleasants free Negro 1 tithe

Acher Scott 1 tithe [frame 436]

Charles Scott 1 tithe

Anderson Scott 1 tithe

John Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Smith free Negro 1 tithe

Francis Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Scott 1 tithe

Wm J. Scott John Scott 2 tithes 2 horses

Wm Scott & son Jack 2 tithes

Zachariah Scott son Peter 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 437]

1801 B Upper District Personal Property

Benjamin Bettis free Negro 1 tithe [frame 440]

Nancy Berry 1 slave over 16

John Baptist FN 1 tithe [frame 441]

Henry Cain FN 1 tithe [frame 443]

Nathan Fry FN 1 tithe [frame 444]

Richard Frayser free negro 1 tithe

David Going Jr 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 445]

Philip Gwinn FN 1 tithe [frame 446]

John Kennady FN 1 tithe [frame 448]

Richard Kee FN 1 tithe

Zachariah Lankford FN 1 tithe 2 horses

John Lewis FN 1 tithe

John Lankford FN 1 tithe 2 horses

William Moss FN 1 tithe [frame 449]

William Moss Sr Fn 1 tithe

Jessee Moss FN 1 tithe

Nancy Parsons FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Wilthire Price FN 1 tithe

Edmond Parish FN 1 tithe

Pompey Parsons 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 450]

Samuel Peters FN 1 tithe

James Peters FN 1 tithe

Harry Peters FN 1 tithe

Randolph FN 1 tithe

Daniel Scott FN 1 tithe [frame 452]

Richard Tyler FN 1 tithe [frame 453]

Jack Thomas FN 1 tithe

Daniel Veny FN 1 tithe

1801 B Upper District Land Tax

Evans, Claiborne 25 acres

Lucas, Joseph Est. 18 acres

William Scott 25 acres

Zachariah Scott 10 acres

John Scott 50 acres

1802 Lower District Personal Property Tax

Edward Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 460]

Francis Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

William Cox Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

Bowler Cocke & Elijah Scott 2 tithes [frame 461]

Claiborne Evans 2 horses [frame 462]

Richard Frayser free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 463]

Daniel Golman free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 464]

Edward George free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

William Ligan 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Ligan 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Scott & son Peter 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 468]

William Scott & sons John & Wm Scott Jr 1 horse

John Scott 3 horses

Charles Scott 1 tithe

Archibald Scott 1 tithe

Indian Will Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Jesse Throgmorton & John Scott 2 tithes [frame 469]

Elizabeth Veany 2 horses

Solomon Veany 1 tithe

Thos Whiting free [frame 470]

Moses Willis free

Jessee Willis free

1802 B Lower District Land Tax

Claiborn Evans 25 acres

William Scott 25 acres

Zachariah Scott 10 acres

John Scott 50 acres

Thomas Veany Est. 21 acres

1802 A Upper District, Personal Property

Names of persons chargeable

Julius Berry FN

Patty Cole FN 1 slave over 16

Billy Duval FN

Richard Dunscome FN

Nathan Fry FN

Billy Fortune FN 1 horse

David Gowing Junr 1 horse

David Gowing Senr 1 horse (exempt)

Hampshire FN

William Holstaff FN 1 horse

Polly Hoomes 2 slaves over 16

Jesse Jones FN

Sampson Jones FN

Reuben Jones FN

Stephen Jones FN

Isaac Jones FN

Roger Jones FN

Harry Jones FN

Bob Jones FN

Moses Jones FN

Joe Jones FN

Joshua Jones FN

Richard Kee FN

Francis Lewis FN

Zachariah Lankford FN 1 horse

Jesse Moss FN

William Moss FN 1 horse

Edward Marriott FN

Samuel Peters FN

Make Parsons FN 1 horse

Harry Peters FN

Philip Price FN

Wiltshire Price FN 1 horse

Pompey Parsons FN 1 horse

Nancy Parsons FN 1 slave over 16 1 horse

Dinah Reynolds FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Gibb Sheppard FN 1 horse

Lucy Smith FN 1 slave over 16

Charles Sablong FN

Anthony Shelton FN

Daniel Scott FN

Peter Smith FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

John Thomas FN

Richard Tyler FN

Daniel Veny FN 3 horses

Dick Williamson FN 1 horse

Upper District 1802 Land Tax

Agnes Gowing 97 acres

David Gowing 100 acres

William Moss 6 acres

William Jones's land in pursuance to his will is divided among his Negroes as follows: Jessie 13 acres, Sampson 29 acres, Reuben 32 acres, Stephen 32 acres, Isaac 32 acres, Roger 32 acres, Harry 12-1/2 acres, Bobb 12-1/2 acres, Moses 12-1/2 acres, Joe 12-1/2 acres, Joshua 9-1/2 acres, (apply to Genl Guerant): Pegg 13 acres, Wilson 13 acres, Sam 13 acres, Sameny 13 acres, Phillis 29 acres, Biddy 32 acres, Patty 32 acres, George 32 acres, Nancy 12-1/2 acres, Flemy 12-/12 acres, Daniel 12-1/2 acres, Sheppard 12-1/2 acres, Peter 12-1/2 acres, Sally 9-1/2 acres, Edy 9-1/2 acres, Simon 9-1/2 acres, Nelson 9-1/2 acres, Dicy 9-1/2 acres, Lucy 9-1/2 acres, David 9-1/2 acres, Jenny 9-1/2 acres.

1803 A Upper District Personal Property

Benjamin Bettis FN 1 horse

John Baptist FN

Allen Barnett FN

Thomas Buchanan FN

Thomas Barber FN

Nancy Berry FN 1 slave over 16

Richard Cooper FN

John Cypress FN

Billy Duval FN

Richard Dunscomb FN

Thomas Day FN

Lewis Denny FN

Richard Dunbar FN 1 horse

Nathan Fry FN

Frank Lewis FN (crossed off)

David Gowing Jr 1 horse

David Gowing Sr 1 horse (exempt)

Hampshire FN

Joseph Hailstock FN

John Hailstock FN

Absolem Hailstock FN

Robert Hailstock FN

Harry Jones FN

Moses Jones FN

Roger Jones FN

Stephen Jones FN

Reuben Jones FN

Sampson Jones FN

Bobb Jones FN

Joshua Jones FN

Joe Jones FN

Isaac Jones FN

Jessie Jones FN

Richard Kee FN

Frank Liggon FN

Frank Lewis FN

Zachariah Lankford FN 1 horse

Jessie Moss FN

Tilla Mosley FN

Bobb Mayo FN

William Moss FN Jr

William Moss FN 1 horse

John Martin FN

Samuel Peters FN

Philip Price FN

Pompey Parsons FN 1 horse

Nathaniel Page FN

Make Parsons FN

Peter Smith FN

Gibb Sheppard FN

Lucy Smith FN 1 horse

Daniel Scott FN

Charles Sablon FN

Anthony Shelton FN

John Thomas FN Jr

Ned Thomas FN

John Thomas FN 1 horse

Daniel Veny FN 2 horses

Dick Williams FN

Isaac Wood FN

Upper District 1803 Land Tax

Agnes Gowing 97 acres

David Gowing 100 acres

Joseph Halestock 12 acres

Sally Sablong 1 acre

1803 Lower District Personal Property Tax

Bowman, Edward free Malato 1 horse

Bowman, Francis free Malato 1 horse

Custalow, James free Mulatto

Griffin, Mingo free negro

Golman, Daniel free negro

Liggin, William free negro 1 horse

Lucas, Solomon free Mulato

Liggin, Francis free do 1 horse

Miflin, Tarrence free Nego

Pleasants, James free Nego

Pleasants, Glascow do do 1 horse

Pleasants, Cuffee do do 1 horse

Pleasants, London do do

Pleasants, Ben free Negro 1 horse

Scotting, Billy free negro

Scott, Will Indian 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Stephen, Samuel free negro 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Scott, Peter free Mulato 1 horse

Scott, Zachariah Mul. 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Scott, John free Mulatto 2 horses

Scott, William free Mu & sons Jack & Will 1 horse

Scott, Charles free Mu.

Scott, Elizabeth: Scott, Anderson 2 horses

Veany, Elizabeth 2 horses

Veany, Solomon free Mulatto

Willis, David free Negro 3 horses

Willis, Jesse free Negro

Woodford, Cuffee free Negro 1 horse

Whiten, Thomas free Negro 1 horse

Willis, Moses free Negro 1 horse

Watkins, Peter free Negro 1 horse

Lower District 1803 Land Tax

Bowman, Edward & Francis 55 acres

Evans, Claiborn 25 acres

Scott, William 25 acres

Scott, William 2 acres

Scott, John of Goodin 140 acres

Scott, John of Goodin 50 acres

1804 Upper District Personal Property Tax

Nancy Anderson FN 1 slave over 16

Ben FN (Cooper)

Nancy Berry FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

John Baptist

Angelina Barnett Allen Barnett 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Tom Cox FN (Cooper)

Reuben Custaloe FN

Ishmael Carter FN

John Cypress FN

Samuel Cole FN

John Diggs FN (Cooper)

Lewis Denny FN

Emanuel FN (Cooper)

Jacob Fells FN

David Gowing Senr exempt 1 horse

David Gowing Jr 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Agnes Gowing 1 horse

Philip Gwynn FN 1 horse

Joseph Halestock FN

John Halestock FN

Robert Halestock FN

Absalam Halestock FN

Charles Henley FN

Synor Jackson FN

Roger Jones FN 1 slave over 16 1 horse

Isaac Jones FN

Sampson Jones FN 1 slave over 16 1 horse

Reuben Jones FN

Moses Jones FN

Harry Jones FN

Joe Jones FN

Joshua Jones FN

Ned Johnson FN

Frank Liggan FN

Ned Lewis FN

Frank Lewis FN

William Moss FN Sr 1 horse

William Moss Jr FN

Jessie Moss FN

Daniel Moss FN

Peter Norton Jr FN (Cooper)

Wiltshire Price FN

Ben Riffin (Cooper)

Daniel Scott FN

Benjamin Staves Abrey Sharp FN

Daniel Veny FN 1 horse

1804 Upper District Land Tax

Nancy Berry 1 acre

Lewis Denny 1 acre

Agnes Gowing 97 acres

David Gowing 100 acres

Joseph Halestock 12 acres

William Moss 6 acres

Sally Sablong 1 acres

1804 Lower District Personal Property Tax

Anderson, Jacob free Negro

Armstrong, Adam do

Bowman, Edward free Mulato 1 horse

Evans, Claiborn free Negro 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Freeman, Thomas free Mulato 2 slaves over 16

Freeman, Mingo free Negro 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Frayser, Richard free Negro 2 horses

George, Edward free Negro

Golman, Daniel free Mulato 1 horse

Jones, George free Mulato 1 horse

Jonathan, Sterling free Negro

Jonathan, Moses do 1 horse

Lucas, Solomon free Mulato

Liggan, William free Mulato 2 horses

Liggan, Francis free Mulato 1 horse

Radford, Agnes free Negro 1 horse

Smith, John free Mulato 1 horse

Scott, John free Mulato 1 horse

Scott, Elijah free Mulato 1 horse

Scott, Zachariah free Mulato 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Scott, Peter 1 horse

Scott, Wm free Mulato & sons Jack & Will Scott 2 horses

Scott, Will Indian

Scott, Archibald free

Scott, Charles free

Scott, Anderson free 1 horse

Taborn, Avery free Mulato 1 horse

Veaney, Solomon free Mulato

Willis, David free Negro 2 horses

Willis, Jesse free Negro

1804 Lower District Land Tax

Bowman, Edward & Francis 55 acres

Evans, Claiborne 25 acres

Frayser, Jesse by John Scott & wife 55-1/2 acres

Scott, William 25 acres

Scott, Zachariah 10 acres

Scott, John 9 acres

Scott Zachariah of John Scott 50 acres

1805 A Upper District Personal Property Tax

Claiborne Anderson FN

Nancy Berry FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Angelina Barnett & Allen Barnett 1 horse FN

Thomas Bohanan FN

John Baptist FN

Patty Cole FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Lewis Denny FN

Ishmael Carter FN

Reuben Custaloe FN

Samuel Cole FN

John Cypress FN

Charles Evans FN

Nathan Fry FN

David Gowing 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Philip Gwynn FN 1 horse

Robert Halestock FN

Joseph Halestock do 2 horses

John Halestock do

John Halestock do

Absalom Halestock do

Richard Kee FN

Frank Liggon FN

Zachariah Lankford FN 2 horses

William Moss Sr 1 horse

William Moss Jr

Jesse Moss

Wiltshire Price FN 1 horse

John Peters FN

Daniel Scott FN

Daniel Veny FN 2 horses

Frederick Washington FN

1805 Upper District Land Tax

Nancy Berry 1 acre

Agnes Gowing 97 acres

David Gowing 100 acres

William Moss 6 acres

Waddy Turner from Jos Halestock 12 acres

1805 Lower District Personal Property Tax

Jacob Anderson free negro

Bowman, Edward free Mulato 1 horse

Bowman, Francis free Mulato 1 horse

Caldwell, William free Mulato, (son Robert crossed out)

Cox, William free Mulato

Evans, Claiborne free Mulato 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

George, Edward free Negro/ William Scotland free Negro

Legan, William free Mulato 3 horses

Legan, Francis free Mulato 1 horse

Legan, Thomas free Mulato

Miflin, Tarrence free Negro

Pearce, Fanny free negro 1 slave over 16

Roper, William free negro

Roberson, Benjamin free negro

Roberson, James free negro

Smith, Jesse free negro

Taborn, Avey free Mulato 1 horse

Turpin, Miles & Buck Scott free Mulato

Vaughan, James: Ned Willis free Mulatto, Ben Cooper free Mulatto, Jack Miflin free Mulato

Taborn, Avey retail license may 1805 to May 1806

1805 B, Lower District Land Tax

Bowman, Edward & Francis 55 acres

Evans, Claiborne 25 acres

Scott, William 25 acres

Scott, John 90 acres

Scott, Zachariah Est. 10 acres

Scott, Zachariah Est. 50 acres

1806 A Upper District Personal Property

William Anthony FN 1 tithe [frame 480]

Claiborne Anderson FN 1 tithe

David Barnett FN 1 tithe [frame 482]

John Baptist FN 1 tithe

Allen Barnett FN 1 tithe

Alley Bell FN 1 tithe

Roger Cooper FN 1 tithe [frame 483]

William Clark do 1 tithe

Ishmael Carter FN 1 tithe

Samuel Cole FN 1 tithe

Polly Dunlop FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 484]

Frederick Dandridge FN 1 tithe

Lewis Denny do 1 tithe

Joe Diggs FN (cooper) 1 tithe

Charles Evans FN 1 tithe [frame 485]

Jacob Fells 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 486]

Nathan Fry FN & Jeffry Golding 2 tithes

Philip Gwyn 1 tithe [frame 487]

David Going 1 slave over 16

William Haynes FN 1 tithe

Absolam Halestock FN 1 tithe

John Halestock FN 1 tithe [frame 488]

Joseph Halestock FN 1 tithe 2 horses

Robert Halestock FN 1 tithe

Charles Henley FN 1 tithe

Francis Liggon FN 1 tithe [frame 490]

Zachariah Langford FN 1 tithe

George Locust FN 1 tithe

Ned Lewis FN 1 tithe

Francis Lewis FN 1 tithe

Sarah Loney FN 2 horses

William Moss FN Senr 1 tithe [frame 491]

Jesse Moss do 1 tithe

Willshire Price FN 1 tithe [frame 493]

Jabley Pompey 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Tabitha Parsons 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

John Peters FN 1 tithe

Anthony Shelton FN 1 tithe [frame 494]

Daniel Scott FN 1 tithe [frame 495]

Richard Tyler FN 1 tithe

Ned Thomas FN 1 tithe

Daniel Veney 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 497]

Elijah Wood FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 498]

Charles Williamson FN 1 tithe 1 horse

1806 Upper District Land Tax List

William Anthony (from Lewis Denny) 1 acre

Angelina Barnett 1 acre

1806 B Lower District by Benjn Mosby

Jacob Anderson a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 508]

Adam Armstrong do 1 tithe

Joseph Bass a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 509]

Francis Bowman do & son Charles Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Bowman do 1 tithe 1 horse

James Carter a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 510]

William Cox a free Negro 1 tithe

Claiborn Evans a free Negro 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses [frame 511]

Richard Frayser a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 512]

Daniel Goldman a free Negro 1 tithe

Solomon Lucas 1 tithe [frame 515]

Frank Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Liggon do 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Logan do & son Tarlton

William Liggon do 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Terrence Miflin do 1 tithe

Billy Morris a free Negro [frame 516]

Lucy Scott a free Negro 3 horses [frame 518]

Peter Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Jeffery Scott do 1 tithe

Anderson Scott do 1 tithe

Elijah Scott do 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16

William Scott do 1 tithe, 1 horse

William Scott do 1 tithe

Jack Scott 1 tithe

William Scott a free Negro 1 tithe

Charles Scott do 1 tithe

John Scott do 1 tithe, 1 horse

Ned Scott do 1 tithe [frame 519]

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

1806 B Lower District Land Tax List

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres

Claiborne Evans 25 acres

Grace Redford a free negro

William Scott 25 acres

John Scott 90 acres

Zachariah Scott Estate 10 acres

Zachariah Scott Estate 50 acres

1807 A Upper District Personal Property

Jacob Brown FN 1 tithe [frame 527]

Allen Barnett FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 528]

Alley Bell do 1 tithe 1 horse

Roger Cooper FN 1 tithe [frame 529]

Samuel Cole FN & Richard Cole 2 tithes 1 horse

Job Cole FN 1 tithe [frame 530]

Polley Dunlop FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Charles Evans FN 1 tithe [frame 531]

John Eppes FN 1 tithe

Adam Floyd FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 532]

Nathaniel Fry FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Philip Gwyn FN 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Henry Grinnard FN 1 tithe

John Harvie's Estate Thos Fortune [frame 533]

Robert Hailstock 1 tithe [frame 534]

John Hailstock 1 tithe

Joseph Hailstock 1 tithe 2 horses

Absalom Hailstock 1 tithe

Richard Kee 1 tithe [frame 535]

Zachariah Lankford FN 1 tithe [frame 536]

Francis Lewis 1 tithe

Sarah Loney FN 1 horse

George Locust FN 1 tithe

Frank Liggon 1 tithe

William Moss Sr FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Moss do 1 tithe

William Moss do 1 tithe

John Peters FN 1 tithe

Daniel Scott FN 1 tithe [frame 540]

Charles Sablong FN 1 tithe

Ned Thomas FN 1 tithe [frame 541]

Richard Tyler FN 1 tithe

Daniel Viney FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 542]

Elisha Wood FN 1 tithe

Frederick Washington FN 1 tithe 1 horse

1807 A Upper District Land Tax

Nancy Berry 1 acre

1807 Lower District Personal Property

Polly Adams a free Negro 1 slave tithe over 16 [frame 549]

Adam Armstrong do 1 tithe

Jacob Anderson do 1 tithe

Squire Ambler do 1 tithe

Edward Bowman do 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 550]

Francis Bowman do 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 551]

Joseph Bass do 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborn Evans 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses a free Negro [frame 552]

Frank Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 556]

Thomas Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 557]

William Liggon do 1 tithe 2 horses

Jacob Logan do son Tarlton 1 tithe 1 horse

Billy Morris 1 tithe

Billy Mayo a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Elijah Scott a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 560]

John Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Sucky Scott do 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Jeffery Scott do 1 tithe

William Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

William Scott Jr do 1 tithe

Charles Scott do 1 tithe

Ned Scott do 1 tithe

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

Peter Scott do 1 tithe 2 horses

Miles Turpin & Buck Scott 2 tithes [frame 561]

Jess Willis a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 562]

Jess Willis Junr 1 tithe

David Willis do 1 tithe 2 horses

Moses Willis do 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Wood do 1 tithe

1807 B Lower District Land Tax

Claiborne Evans 25 acres

John Scott 90 acres

Zachariah Scott Est. 10 acres

Zachariah Scott Est. 50 acres

William Scott 25 acres

 

1809 A Lower District Personal Property Tax by Benj Mosby

Adam Armstrong a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 571]

Edward Bowman Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Bass a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

John Baker a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 572]

Claiborn Evans a Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 574]

Phil Lester a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 577]

Jacob Logan do 1 tithe

Tarlton Logan do 1 tithe

Thomas Liggon do 1 tithe 2 horses

William Liggon do 1 tithe 5 horses

Frank Liggon do 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Solomon Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse

John Scott a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 579]

Buck Scott do 1 tithe

Elijah Scott do 1 tithe

Will Scott do 1 tithe

Charles Scott do 1 tithe

Jesse Smith do 1 tithe

Anderson Scott do 1 tithe

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

Lenn Scott do 1 tithe

Joseph Scott do 1 tithe

Joseph Smith do 1 tithe

Jas Smith do 1 tithe

John Scott Junr Mulatto 1 tithe

Will Scott Junr do 1 tithe

Peter Scott free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Miles Turpin Anderson Scott 2 tithes

Moses Willis a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 581]

Thomas Wood do 1 tithe

David Willis do & son James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 582]

1809 Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres

Claiborne Evans 25 acres

Aggy Radford a Mulato 1 Lot

William Scott a Mulato 25 acres

John Scott a Mulato Senr 90 acres

John Scott Jr a Mulato 50 acres

John Scott ditto 10 acres

Samuel Stevens a Mulato 84 acres

1809 Upper District Personal Property Tax

Polly Dunlop FN 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 592]

Charles Evans FN 1 tithe [frame 593]

John Epps 1 do 1 tithe

Nathan Fry fN 1 tithe 1 horse

David Gowing 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 594]

Joseph Hailstock fn 1 tithe

Absolum Hailstock fn 1 tithe

Robert Hailstock fn 1 tithe

Richard Kee fn [frame 597]

Luke Lewis fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 598]

Betty Lewis fn 1 slave over 16

George Locust fn 1 tithe

Frank Lewis fn 1 tithe

Peter martin fn 1 tithe [frame 599]

Tiller Mosby fn 1 tithe

Charles Parks fn 1 tithe [frame 601]

John Peters fn 1 tithe

Daniel Viney 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 604]

Peter Nelson fn Sheppard & D. Jones 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 605]

1809 A Upper District Land Tax

David Gowing 100 acres

1810 A Lower District Personal Property Tax

Lenn Adams a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 611]

Edward Bowman a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Bowler Cocke John Scott 2 tithes [frame 613]

Claiborn Evans a F. negro 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 614]

Phil Lester a free negro [frame 618]

Tarlton Logan do 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 619]

William Liggon do 1 tithe 4 horses

Frank Liggon do 1 tithe 3 horses

Solomon Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Mayo a free Negro 1 tithe

John Scott a Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 622]

Buck Scott do 1 tithe

Deck Sikes do & son M. Sikes

William Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Scott do 1 tithe

Jesse Smith do 1 tithe

Anderson Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

Joseph Smith do 1 tithe

John Smith a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 623]

John Scott a Mulatto Junr 1 tithe

William Scott Junr do 1 tithe

Aaron Scott a Mulatto 1 tithe

Moses Willis a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 624]

David Willis a free Negro & son James 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 625]

1810 B Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres

Claiborne Evans 225 acres

William Scott a Mulatto 25 acres

John Scott a Mulatto 30(?) acres

John Scott Junr a Mulatto 50 acres

1810 B Upper District Personal Property Tax

Jacob Brown fn Senr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 631]

Daniel Burton Jacob Brown fn & Tom Brown do 3 tithes

Elizabeth Battles fn 1 slave under 16 [frame 632]

Ben Burton fn 1 tithe

Thos Brown 1 tithe

Jeremiah Burton 1 tithe

John Burnley 1 tithe

Gabriel Clark fn Wm Clarke, James Cocks 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 634]

Polly Dunlop fn 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Nathan Fry fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 636]

Adam Floyd fn 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

David Going 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Joseph Hailstock fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 638]

Margaret Harvie Thos Smith, Robert Hailstock 2 tithes

Richard Loving John Langford, George Locust fn, Lewis Smith fn 4 tithes [frame 641]

Wm Moss fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Jessee Moss do 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 642]

Robert Norvell fn 1 tithe [frame 643]

1810 Upper District Land Tax

William Anthony 1 acre

Angelina Barnett 1 acres

David Gowing 100 acres

William Moss 6 acres

1811 A Upper District Personal Property

Wm Anthony fn 1 tithe [frame 655]

Lewis Banks fn 1 tithe

Allen Burnett 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 657]

Eliza Battles fn 1 slave over 16 [frame 658]

Charles Evans fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 661]

John Epps do 1 tithe

Nathan Fry fn 1 tithe

James Forten do 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe 1 slave 3 horses [frame 662]

Thos Howell fn 1 tithe

John Langford 1 tithe [frame 666]

Betty Lewis fn

Zachariah Langford & son 2 tithes

Joseph Locust fn 1 tithe

Wm Locust fn 1 tithe

Robert Mayo fn 1 tithe [frame 668]

Sarah Parsons fn Moses Winnan 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse [frame 669]

Ned Pleasants fn 1 tithe

Richard Tyler fn 1 tithe [frame 673]

Wilson Tyry fn

Frederick Wales fn 1 tithe [frame 675]

1811 Upper District Land Tax

Sarah Anthony fm 1 acre

Angelina Barnett 2 lots

David Going 100 acres

William Moss fm 6 acres

Nat Page fn 61 acres

Tabby Parsons fn 18-1/2 acres

1811 B Lower District Property Tax

Lem Adams a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 679]

Edward Bowman free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Bass do 1 tithe 1 horse

James Carter free Negro 1 tithe [frame 681]

William Cox do 1 tithe 2 horses

Bat Dandridge free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborne Evans free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

Simeon Howell Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 684]

Thomas Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

William Liggon do 1 tithe 5 horses

Frank Liggon do 1 tithe 3 horses

Solomon Lucus 1 tithe 1 horse

Louisa Lewis 1 slave under 16

John Scott a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 689]

Buck Scott do 1 tithe

William Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Scott do 1 tithe

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

John Scott do Jr 1 tithe

Aaron Scott do 1 tithe

Moses Willis a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 690]

David Willis & son James Willis 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 691]

Thomas Wood a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 692]

1811 Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres

Claiborne Evans 25 acres

John Scott 80 acres

William Scott 25 acres

John Scott Jr 50 acres

1812 Lower District Personal Property Tax

Joseph & John Bass 2 tithes [frame 697]

Edwd Bradby a free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

William Cocke deceased a free Negro [frame 698]

Bat Dandridge 4 slaves over 16, 2 wheels [frame 699]

David Hunley a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 702]

Thomas Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 704]

William Liggon do 1 tithe 4 horses

Frank Liggon do 1 tithe 3 horses

Solomon Lucas 1 tithe

Louisa Lewis a Mulatto 1 slave over 16

Richard Liggon exempt 1 horse, 2 wheels

John Scott a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 707]

Buck Scott do 1 tithe

William Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Scott a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 708]

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

John Scott Jr a free Negro 1 tithe

Peter Scott a Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Aaron Scott do 1 tithe

Moses Willis a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 709]

David Willis 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 710]

1812 B Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres

Claiborn Evans 25 acres

John Scott a Mulatto 80 acres

William Scott a Mulatto 25 acres

John Scott Jr Mulatto 50 acres

Aaron Scott 1 lot

1812 B Upper District Personal Property Tax

Wm Anthony fn 1 tithe [frame 717]

Milly Battles fn 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Lucy Bellar fn 2 horses [frame 718]

Joseph Bellar fn 1 tithe

Lewis Banks fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Harry Evans fn 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 721]

John Epps fn 1 tithe

Adam Floyd fn 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 722]

David Going John Going 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Wm Garnes fn 1 tithe

Wm H. Going [frame 723]

Robert Hailstock fn 1 tithe

Joseph Hailstock fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 724]

John Hailstock do 1 tithe

Luke Lewis fn 1 tithe [frame 725]

George Locust do 1 tithe

Zac Langford & son 2 tithes 3 horses

Frank Lewis fn 1 tithe

David Lewis fn 1 tithe [frame 726]

Joseph Locust fn Wm Locust do 2 tithes

Wm Lewis fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm & Jesse Moss 2 tithes

1812 A Upper District Land Tax

Sarah Anthony fn 1 acres

Nancy Berry 1 acres

Lewis Banks fn 2 acres

Bartlet Cary fn lot

David Going 100 acres

Wm Moss fn lot

Thos Stubbs fn lot

Peter Stubbs fn lot

1813 A Upper District Personal Property

David Going John Going 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 744]

John Kelly's estate Robert Liggon 1 tithe

A list of Blacks free above the age of sixteen both males & females [frame 757]

Sally Anthony & Patty Anthony

Richard Anderson

Wm Anthony & wife

Rebecca Anderson

Jacob Brown & wife

Jack Brown & wife & Polly Burrell

Tom Bellar

Joseph Bellar

Allen Barnett & wife

Lucy Bellar

Jacob Brown jr & wife

Lewis Banks & wife

Caesar Baker

Tom Brown & Sarah Byrd

John Bosman & wife

Jeffr Barrott

Gabriel Clarke & wife

Wm Clarke

John Cole & wife

Sam Cole

Jim Christian

Barbara Cousins & 2 Daughters

Sally Dixon & Polly Dunlop

Joseph Diggs

George Daniel & wife

Reuben Dungee & wife

Harry Evins

John Epps

Nathan Fry & wife

Jacob Fells & wife [frame 758]

James Fortune

Adam Floyd & wife

Wm Garnes & wife

Robert Hailstock

Thos Howell & wife

John Hailstock

Robert Howell & wife

Joseph Hailstock & wife

Thos Johnson

James Jones & wife

Roger Jones & wife

Reuben Jones & wife

Stephen Jones

Moses Jones

Pegga Jones

Danl Jones

Ben Johnson

Ned Johnson

Shepard Jones

Aron Jackson & wife

Sally Johnson

Biddy Jones & son

Wilson Jones

Sam Jones

James Jones

Nelson Jones

Simon Jones

Sydnor Jackson & wife

Uncle Lankaster

Hanah Loyd

Luke Lewis & wife

George Locust

Frank Lewis [frame 759]

Zac Lankford & son two daughters

David Lewis

Wm Locust & wife

Wm Lewis Betty Jones

Nancy Major

Betty Maxfield

Isham Millender & wife

Jessee Moss & wife

Wm Moss & wife

Jupiter Mosby & wife

Lucy Mackies

Nancy McKens

Fanny Newburn & two Daughters

Robert Norrell

Nancy Nelson

Moses Pompy

Nat Page & wife

Tabby Parsons

Charles Parks & wife

Wm Pully

Sarah Parsons

Ned Pleasants & wife

Phillip Price & wife

Jim Peters

Wilsher Price

Tom Peters & wife

Ned Scott & wife

Nancy Randolph

Dinar Reynolds

Lucy Stockes [frame 760]

Rachel Scot & Daughter

Lucy Smith

Charles Sablong & wife

Peter Stubbs & wife

Thos Staves & wife

Gabriel Stubbs & wife

Rachel Scott & Daughter

Pompey Stanley & wife

Sally Spencer

Sheppards Tom

Judath Thomas

Wm Spotswood & wife

Dick Williamson & wife

Fed Wales & wife

Elisha Wood & wife

Roger Wood & wife

1813 A Upper District Land Tax

Lewis Banks fn 2 acres adj. John S. Subbs' land

Bartlett Cary 1 lot near Baron Branch

Polly Dunlop FN lot Adam's Valley

David Going 100 acres on the head waters of Chicahominy Swamp

Rhody Hood fn lot on Adam's Hill

Sally Hood fn lot near Richmond

Tabby Parsons 18-1/2 acres on Turnpike Road

Lucy Smith fn 7-1/2 acres on Stony river

Sally Sublong FN lot on Bowling Green

1813 B Lower District Property Tax

Linn Adams

Edward Bowman a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 765]

Joseph Bass a free Negro John Bass 2 horses

Bowler Cocke Lenn Scott a free Negro [frame 767]

Rachel Cox a free Negro William Cox

Nat Carter a free Negro

Bat Dandridge a free Negro

James Delony a free Negro

Mingo Freeman a free Negro

Ned George a free Negro

Mingo Griffin a free Negro

Daniel Golman ditto

David Hunley a free Negro [frame 770]

Frances Harwood, Hartwell a free Negro 1 tithe

Billy James a free Negro

Jacob Irby a free Negro

Moses Jonathan a free Negro

York James ditto

Thomas James a free Negro

Tarlton Liggon a free Negro removed [frame 772]

Thomas Liggon a free Negro 1 slave over 16, 4 horses

Frank Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 3 horses

William Liggon & two sons ditto 3 tithes 5 horses

Solomon Lucas 1 tithe 1 horse

Louisa Lewis a free Negro

Tarrance Miflin a free Negro

William Morris a free Negro

James Pleasants a free Negro [frame 773]

Cuff Pleasants ditto

Saml Page a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Fanny Pearce a free Negro

Ben Roberson a free Negro

Billy Roper ditto

John Roper, Moses Jonathan a free Negro 2 tithes

John Scott a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck Scott do 1 tithe

Dick Sikes & son Moses Sikes

Will Scott ditto 1 tithe

Charles Scott ditto 1 tithe

Jesse Smith ditto 1 tithe

Archer Scott ditto 1 tithe

Joseph Smith ditto 1 tithe

John Smith ditto 1 tithe

Aaron Scott a free Negro 1 tithe

Peter Scott ditto 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Willis a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 776]

David Willis a free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 777]

Cuff Wardfork ditto 1 tithe

Thomas Wood a free negro 1 tithe

Charles Willis a free Negro 1 tithe

Samuel Willis ditto 1 tithe

A List of Female Free Negroes & Mulattoes over the age of 16 [frame 778]

Hannah Jonathan, Beckey Pleasants, Maria James, Fanny Knight, Sally Mason, Nancy Roper, Sally Griffin, Dilcy Wardfork, Rose Pleasants, Beckey James, Cloey Miflin, Dilcy Dickson, Effey Smith, Fanny Scott, Polly Scott, Biddy Willis, Silvey James, Silvey Roper, Nancy Page, Mackey Page, Easther Page, Betsy Carter, Rachael Cox, Nancy Easton, Fanny Liggon, Betsey Liggon, Sally Liggon, Mary Scott, Ritter Scott, Lucy Baker, Lydia Scott, Betsey Smith, Debby Smith, Nancy Scott, Beckey Scott, Lucy Sikes, Mourning Redd, Betty Goleman, Nancy Willis, Betsey Willis, Franky Willis, Hetty Willis, Polly Willis, Kessey Scott, Beckey Woodson

1813 B Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres adj. land of William Stith

Allen Barnet 30 acres adj. Eliza Valentine

William Liggon 26 acres on the State Road

Frank Liggon 29 acres adj. Wm Roberson's land

John Scott 55 acres near Heth's Mill

William Scott 25 acres in the 4 mile Creek Road bound on the north by Jesse Frayser

John Scott Jr 50 acres adjoining the Wilton Tact near Heth's Mill

Aaron Scott a lot in Port Mayo

Patty Burrell lot

1814 A Lower District Personal Property Tax

Edward Bowman a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 783]

Joseph Bass a free Negro son John Bass 2 horses

Rachel Cox a free Negro son William Cox [frame 785]

Bat Dandridge 1 slave over 16, 2 horses a gig

Billy Gwinn a free Negro [frame 787]

David Hundley a free Negro [frame 788]

Thomas Liggon a free Negro 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 789]

William Liggon do 1 tithe 5 horses

William Liggon do 1 tithe 3 horses

Solomon Lucas do 1 tithe 1 horse

Terence Miflin a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 791]

William Morris a free Negro 1 tithe

Samuel Page a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 792]

Nat Page do 1 tithe

Fanny Pearce do

John Scott a free Negro 1 horse [frame 793]

Buck Scott do 1 tithe

Charles Scott do 1 tithe

Archer Scott do 1 tithe

Aaron Scott a Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 794]

Peter Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Lenn Scott a free Negro 1 tithe

James Vaughan Ned Wallace a free Negro [frame 795]

Charles Willis a free Negro 1 tithe

David Willis do 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Wood free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 796]

Biddy Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

Bat Dandridge retail license [frame 798]

1814 B Lower District Land Tax

Edward & Francis Bowman 55 acres

John Scott 50 acres

William Scott 25 acres

John Scott Jr. Est. 50 acres near Heth's Mill

Aaron Scott near Rocket's 1/2 acre

1814 B Upper District Personal Property Tax

David Going 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 810]

List of Free Negroes [frame 823]

Dick Anderson 1 "Black" tithe

Sally Allen 1 dog

Maria Anderson 1 slave over 16

Frank Allen 1 "Black" tithe

Jack Brown 1 "Black" tithe 1 horse

Tom Bellar 1 do

Joe Bellar 1 do

Allen Barnett 1 do

Frank Brown 1 do

Jacob Brown do

Jacob Brown Jr do

Lewis Banks do 1 horse

Jeffrey Barrott 1 "Black" tithe

Dean Bundy do

Ned Bowling do

Ambrose Byrd do

Patrick Bradby do

Gabriel Clarke do

John Cole do 1 horse

Saml Cole 1 "Black" tithe

Sam Christian do

George Daniel do

Reuben Dungee do

Jeffrey Fry do

Jacob Fells do

James Fortune do

Adam Floyd do 1 horse

Cesar Giles 1 "Black" tithe

Wm Garnes do

Robt Hailstock do

Thos Howell do

Joseph Hailstock do

Lewis Holland do

Mary Jones

Ned & Thos Johnson 2 "Black" tithes

Luke Lewis 1 "Black" tithe [frame 824]

George Locust do

Frank Lewis do

Zach Langford do

Wm Locust do

Ursla Lankaster 1 horse

Sarah Loney 1 horse

Alley Loney 1 horse

Robert Mayo 1 "Black" tithe

Isham Millender do 2 horses

Wm Moss 1 "Black" tithe

Jesse Moss do 1 horse

Wm Moss do

Archer Moss do

Land Marshall do

Robert Morrell do

Sam Newburn do

David Norton do

Nancy Nelson

Philip Price 1 "Black" tithe 1 horse

Wilsher Price do 1 horse

Jinney Paine(?)

David Payne 1 "Black" tithe

Moses Pompey do

Nat Page do

Tabby Pompey or Parsons 2 horses

Charles Parks 1 "Black" tithe

Wm Pully do

Abraham Porter do

Saml Peters do

Jonathan Petoll(?) 1 "Black" tithe 1 horse

Hampshire Smith 1 "Black" tithe

Charles Sablong do

Peter Stubbs do

David Stubbs do

Charles Stubbs do

Ned Scott do

Pompey Stanley do 1 horse

John Saunders 1 "Black" tithe

Sheppards Tom do 1 horse

Wm Tiffin 1 "Black" tithe

Nelson Tyry do

Molly Thornton

Diner Reynolds 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Pleasant Richard 1 "Black" tithe

Joe Ruffin do

Bartrell Roinson(?) do

Patty Valentine 1 slave over 16

Richard Williamson 1 "Black" tithe

Isaac Wood do

 

1814 A Upper District Land Tax

Lewis Banks fn 4 acres

David Going 100 acres

Gracy Mayo fn lott

William Moss 6 acres adj. George Eubanks

Sally Sablong lot

1815 A Upper District Land Tax

Lewis Banks fn 4 acres

David Going 100 acres adj. John Harlow's land

Wm Moss fn 6 acres

Gracy Mayo fn lot

1815 B Lower District Land Tax

Wm Liggan 81 acres on Stage Road fee simple

Thomas Liggon 40 acres on Stage Road

Frank Liggon 20 acres do

Wm Scott 20 acres near Talman's Tavern

John Scott 50 acres near Talman's

John Scott Jr Est. 50 acres near Heth's Mill

Patty Burrell (fn) lot

David Going 193 acres adj. John Harlow's

Lucy Morris fn 2 lots

William Moss fn 6 acres

Jessie Moss 6 acres

1816 B Lower District Land Tax

Edward and Francis Bowman 55 acres

William Liggon 81 acres on S. Road

Thomas Liggon 40 acres near S. Road

Frank Liggon 20 acres near S. Road

William Scott 25 acres near Talman's

John Scott 50 acres do

Aaron Scott 1/2 in Port Mayo