Sussex County

List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes, 1801-1812

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 221

 

Names of males, females, children, occupation and location

 

1801, District of tax commissioner David Graves

frame 1, Joseph Lewis

Sela Lewis, Polley Flowers, Nancy Lewis/ weavers & spinners & children

 

Males: Benjamin Flowers

John Flowers, Berry Flowers (children),

Banjamin Flowers on Hansel Jones land

Females: Ann Flowers, Sarey Owen

Salley Flowers, Betsey Flowers, Sela Flowers, Nancy Flowers (children) on Robert Walker's land

 

Females: Judy, Amey planters on Anthony Hill's land

 

Females: Jemima Reed/ Spinner

Males: Sandy Reed, Saml Reed, Balaam Reed (children)

Females: Patty Reed (child)

 

Females: Nancy Brandon planter & spinner

Males: Hartwel Brandon, Jefrey Brandon, Moses Brandon } children

Females: Winnie Brandon on Howel Jones Jr., land

 

Males: Charles Brandon planter land of Catherine Hackly

 

Males: Frederick Brandon planter on James Spre(?) land

 

frame 3, List of John Chappell

Males: Jacob Newby farmer on James Brocks

Sam Roberts farmer on ditto

Abram James ditto ditto, females: Sary James spinner & 3 small children on James Brocks

 

Males: Kinchen Taylor farmer on James Wadkins land

females: Amy Taylor spinner ditto

Tempy Taylor ditto ditto

 

Males: Drew Taylor farmer ditto

 

Males: John Canady wheelwright on Benja Ellis' land

 

Males: Charles Fels Sawyer on his own land

females: Patsey spinner ditto

 

Males: Ned Rix farmer on Thos Blunts land

females: Jinny Rix spinner ditto

 

frame 4, Males: Charles Banicer farmer Thos Presson land

females: Silvy Banicer spinster ditto

Rhody, Eley, Veny, Lettis children ditto

 

David Ivey cooper, Daniel Ivey

 

frame 5, Males: Benja Jeffry farmer on Allen Hines

 

1802, List of John Chappell, frame 6

Charles Fels, sawyer, his own land

females: Pat, spinster on Charles Fels land

 

frame 7, Hugh Canady, Miller

Betsey, Susan, Sary spinsters on William Birdsong's land

 

Jacob Newby, farmer, James Brooks' land

Sam Roberts & Abram James ditto

Kinchen Taylor Amey Taylor farmer, spinster on James Wadkins land

John Canady, whellwright, Stephen Anderson's land

Sisms Turner, farmer, Nicolas Presson's land

 

Charles Banicar, farmer, Thos Presson's land

Sily, spinster, ditto

Rodey, Elie, Viney & Lettis children

 

frame 8, list of David Graves, 1802

Males: Joseph Lewis Females: Sela Lewis planters on Howel Jones's land, Nany Lewis, Polly Flowers children ditto

 

Benja Flowers, John Flowers, Anna Flowers, Sary Owen planters

Berry & Benja Flowers, Jr., Sally, Betsy, Sela, Nancy Flowers } children on Robt Walker's land

 

Nathan Owen, Polly Owen planters on Thos Chappell land

Females: Seludy, Huldy & Patty Owen

 

frame 9, Females: Jemima Reed spinner on Henry Browns land

males: Sandy Reed, Saml Reed, Balaam Reed; Females: Patty Reed } children

 

Isham Hix, Elizabeth on John Bonner's

Lewis Hix planter on Thos Bonner's

James Owen planter on Henry Jones's

William Owen, Polly Owen planter on Mason Harwell's

 

Jack Brandon, Nanney Bandon planters

Hartwell & Moses Brandon; Lucy Brandon & Winnie Brandon children on Catherine Hartley's

 

Females: Nancy & Lucy Saunty spinners on Sally Newsom's land

 

frame 11, 1803, list of David Graves

Joseph Lewis, Sela Lewis planters on Howel Jones's land

William Lewis, Benjamin Lewis, Nancy Lewis children

 

Males: Benja Flowers, Jas Valentine, John Flowers; Females: Ann Flowers & Sary Flowers

Berry Flowers, Benjamin, Jr., and Thomas Flowers; Sally & Betsey Flowers, Sela & Nancy Flowers } children on Robert Walker's land

 

Nathan Owen, Polly Owen planters

 

Drury & Henry Owen; Seluda & Hulda Owen, Patsey & Mimey Owen on Thos Chappell land

 

frame 12, George Hunt, Milley Hunt planters

Males: Sandy & George Hunt, Matthew & Beede Hunt; Females: Liddy & Milly Hunt, Creasey} children on John Massenburgs

 

Females: Jemima Reed spinner on David Jones's land

Sandy Reed, Samuel & James Reed; Pattey Reed

 

Females: Beck, Creasy Chavus planter, Males: Matthew Chavus on Howel Jones's land

 

Isham Hix blacksmith with John Bonner, Jr.

 

Jack Brandon Nanney Brandon planter

Hartwell Brandon & Moses Brandon; Beckey & Winney Brandon} children on Catherine Hartley's

 

Isham Flowers planter, works about

William Lewis, Lucy Lewis, Polley Flowers planters; Frankey Lewis child on Richard Harwell's

 

frame 14, John Chappell's list for 1803

Jack Wootton & Elick, Tamer farmers on Mark Carrolls

Charles Fels farmer on Nicholas Presson's

Patty spinster ditto

Jack Blizzard farmer ditto

Charles Banicar, Silvy farmers on John Wadkins land

 

frame 15, Benja Jeffrey vagabond

Moses Jeffrey journeyman

Simon Parham, Polly Evans, his own land

Jacob Briggs, journeyman

Joe Newby, Sucky farmers; Elijah, Zachariah, Fed; Mitty, Lettis children on William Wrenn's

 

frame 16, Dick More, Sary Moore farmers on Margaret Hix land

 

frame 17, David Graves list for 1804

William Santy, Mason Santy planters; Betsy & Lucy Santy chiildren with Jas Wilbourn

 

frame 18, Joseph Lewis, Selah Lewis, Polly Flowers planters

William & Benja Lewis; Nancy Lewis children on William Parham's land

 

Benjamin Flowers, Nancy Flowers planters

Benjamin Flowers Sary Owen

John, Berry & Thomas Flowers; Sally, Betsy, Selah & Nancy Flowers on Robt Walkers

Isham Hix blacksmith with John Bonner, Jr.

 

Males: Hall; Females: Jemima Reed, Beck planters

Jimmy Reed, Patty Reed children on Howel Jones

 

Females: Peggy Banks spinner on Henry Brown's

Sandy, Ned, Chana, Meriah children

 

frame 19,

Anthony Banks hatter on Joel Bullock's

 

Jack Brandon, Nanney Brandon planters

Hartwell & Moses; Beck & Winny Brandon} children on Catherine Hartleys

 

Females: Nancy & Lucy Santy spinners on Gilley Underwood's

 

1804 List of John Chappell, frame 20

Jacob Newby, Phillis & 4 children farmer on James Brocks

frame 21, Charles Fels, Patty farmers on Nicholas Presson

John Blizzard, journeyman

Joseph Newby, Suckey & Lettis farmer on Wm Wrenns

 

frame 23, 1805 list of David Graves

William Saunty, Betsey & Mason Saunty planters, Lucy Saunty child on Pinkey Tynes land

frame 25, Anthony Banks hatter, Eady Banks

Peter Banks child on Joel Bullocks

 

Jack Brandon, Nanney Brandon

Hartwell, Moses Brandon; Beck & Winney Brandon children on Catey Hearley's

James Hix, Molly Hix miller & spinner on Lewis Parham's

 

frame 26, Isham Flowers, Polly Flowers planter on Benja Batt's

 

frame 27, John Chappell's list for 1805

James Wooton, Mimey Wooton & 1 child on Jesse Hargroves

Jack Wooton, Mason & 1 child farmers on Reubin Wadkins

 

Charles Fels, Patt Fels & 2 children farmers on Nicholas Presson

 

frame 28, Benja Jeffrey journeyman

Moses Jeffrey journeyman

Joe Newby Sucky & 4 children farmers on Wm Wrenn's

 

frame 29, Charles Fels, Pat & 2 children farmer on Nicholas Presson's

Jack Blizzard farmer on John Lambs

 

frame 30, Hugh Cannady miller, Betty, Susan & Sary spinners on Wm Birdsong's

 

1806, List of Commissioner James Pennington, frame 31

Ceasar Parham Judy Parham; James, Henry, Bob, Jesse (males), Nancy, Betsy, Franky, Tempy, Polly} children; his own land

 

James Scott, Winny Scott planters; Billy Scott, Betsy Scott, Mima Scott on Betsy Scott's land

 

William Eppes carpenter, works about

Fed Hall Jemima Reed, Beck planters

Jimmey Reed, Polly Reed children with Jas Spann on Howel Jones land

 

Tom Parham, Judy Parham, planters, with James Jones

Anthony Parham, carpenter, works about

Anthony Banks, hatter on Hardy Pates' land

Frank Banks, planter with John R. Davis

 

frame 32, Ben Flowers, Nancy Flowers, planters on Robt Walker's land Ben Flowers Sarah Owen

John, Berry Flowers; Sally, Betsy, Celia, Polley & Nancy Flowers children

 

Nathan Owen, Polly Owen planters

Drury & Henry Owen; Huldah, Seluda, Patsy, Mima, Doll children on William Harper's land

James Hicks, Molly Hicks planters

Milley child on Thos Malone's land

Joe Lewis, Celia Lewis on Wm Winfield's land

Peterson, Billy, Ben; Nancy } children

 

Lucy Granville spinner ditto

Celia Spinner ditto

Charles, Lucy children ditto

 

Hall Lewelling, Martha Jackson, Martha and Amey children on his own land

 

James Owen, planter with Henry Jones

Isham Flowers, Beck Flowers, Moll Flowers planter & spinners on Benjamin Batt's land

 

Baker Parham, Anny, Nan

Faney, Silvy, Mariah, Selah, Sucky children on the land of Stith Parham, decd.

 

Wm Santy, Mason Santy, planter with Jos Wilbourne

Betsy, Lucy Santy children

 

George Shepherd wheelright works about

Isham Hicks, Blacksmith, with John Bonner

Ceaser Richardson, sawyer, works about

Billy Richardson, carpenter, ditto

Joseph Council, shoemaker, on his own

Frank Freeman, planter, works about

Tom Moore, planter, his own land

James Pollock, Patt, shoemaker & spinner on Patty Gilliam's land

Thos Stewart, cabinetmaker with John Day

 

1807, List of James Pennington, frame 33

Isham Flowers, Beck Flowers, Celia Flowers child on William Harper's land

 

Geo. Hunt, Milly Hunt, planter and spinner

males: Sands, George, Matthew, Charles

females: Lydia, Milley, Beady & Creasy } children

on John Massenburg's land

 

Billy Ofer, Juda planter

Tom(?) on Geo. Jones' land

 

James Hicks, Molly Hicks planters

Amey Hicks child on Wm Winfield's land

 

Frank Banks, planter, works about

 

Nathan Owen, Molley & 9 children planters on William Harper's land

 

Females: Nan Munds, spinner with Tom Moore

 

Ned Bonner, Rachell planters on William Shand's land

Frank Freeman, planter &c, works about

 

frame 34, Joe Lewis, Celah Lewis, planter & 4 children on Theodorick Chambly's land

Willis Jones, planter with Jos Counsil

 

Ceasor Parham, Judy Parham, planter on his own land

James, Henry, Bob; Nancy, Betsey, Franky, Tempy & Patty children

 

James Scott, Winney Scott, shoemaker

John Scott, Betsy, Mima planter &c on his own land

Nancy, Polly, Polley & Betty children

 

Benja Flowers, Anna Flowers planter and spinner on Robt Walker's land;

males: John, Ben, Tom, Berry, Billey

females: Salley, Betsey, Celah, Pollu } children

 

George Shepherd carpenter on John R. Davis land

Sam Harper, planter, works about

Anthony Banks, Hatter on the land of Hardy Pates, decd.

Anthony Carter, carpenter on his own land

Jos Council, shoe & bootmaker on his own land

 

Harris Dunn, planter on Mrs. Polly Gilliam's land

Wm Eppes, cooper with Wm Roe

 

Billy Graves, wife Lucy planters on John R. Davis land

 

Dunkey Hill, sawyer, works about

Austin Hill, Sawyer, works about

 

Martha Jackson, Amey, planters & spinners on their own land

 

frame 35, List of John Chappell, 1807

Thos Edwards, Lucy, Eliza farmers on Jess Hargrove's

males: John, Jim; females: Tempy, Sally, children

 

Sam Calthorp, Rose, Jinny & Celia, farmers on Jess Hargrove's

 

Jim Wootton, Mimey & 2 children, farmer ditto

 

Nanny & child spinster on John Barnes land

 

Macklin Wooton, Farmer & 4 children, John Wadkins' land

Caty Butler, spinster, widow Fasons

 

Simon James, Lucy, Silky, Frances, Nicey & 3 children, farmers on John Smith's

 

Jacob Newby, farmer on James Brock

Abram James, Sally, Letha & Makindred, 3 children ditto

 

Charles Roberts, Winny & 2 children, farmers on Jesse Bailey's

 

Sam Roberts, farmer on James Brock's

Benja George, Ann & 2 children, farmers with Saml Hargrave

Jim Butler, Sire & 3 children, farmer on John Hancock's

Ned Smith, Betty & 5 children, spinster, blacksmith, on Howell Nichols

 

frame 36, Davie(?) Guinea, farmer, journeyman

Harry Bonner, Mingo & James Valentine on Harry Bonner's

 

Isaac Cornwell, farmer, journeyman

Jerry Hargrave, farmer, journeyman

Davey Briggs, farmer, ditto

Will Hargraves, ditto, ditto

Peter Sampson, shoemaker, John Barker's

Moses Jeffrey, farmer, journeyman

John Ivey, farmer, Benja Wyche

David Ivey, Mimey, Nelly, Hannah, invalid(?), Daniel Ivey's

Aron Baird, Jinny, farmers C.(?) Harrison

Simon Parham, Polly, farmers, Simon Parham's land

Mike Rise & wife, shoemaker, on J. Wadkin's

Tom Ellis, farmer, journeyman

 

Solomon Hamlin, Molly, farmer, R. Wadkins

Bob & Simmons, Amey, Nanny children

 

Sisms Turner, Charlotte & 3 children, Nicholas Presson

 

Charles Fels, Patt & 2 children, farmer, ditto

Phill Edmunds, ditto, ditto

Lewis Turner, Patt, ditto, on Lewis Turner's

Jack Wootton, Mason & 1 child farmers, Reuben Wadkins

Richard Hull, farmer, Joseph Rosser

 

frame 37, List of James Pennington, 1808

Tom Moore, planter, Peggy Dunson, Raney Dunson & 1 child spinners with Tom Moore

 

frame 38, Billy Graves, miller for John R. Davis

 

Florio, Sal, Rody, planters & spinners on Geo. Graves land

 

Anthony Banks, Sam Banks & Shadrick Banks, Hatters, land belongs to estate of Hardy Pates

 

frame 42, John Canady, H. Joiner, James Cooper's land

Cresia Canady & 4 children ditto

 

frame 45, 1810

John Canady, Cresia & 4 children, house joiner, James Cooper

Peter Hill, plaster man, Joseph Phillips

Charles Macklin, farmer, Thos Blunts, Jr.

 

frame 46, Billy Graves, Jane & 1 child on Winfd Mansons, decd. land

George Shepherd, Nanny & 1 child, carpenter on John R. Davis's land

James Hicks, Molly Hicks, & 3 children, planter on Ro. Chappell's

 

Lucy Granville weaver & 5 children on Jno B. Davis land

 

frame 47, Ben Flowers, Anny Flowers planters

John, Ben, Tom, Berry, Billy; Sally, Betsey, Celar, & Polly } children on Ro. Walker's land

 

Isham Flowers, Beck Flowers; Celah, child, planter & spinners on Jno Parham's

Isham Bowser, planter, works about

Isham Hicks, ditto, ditto

 

1811, frame 48

Billy Graves, Miller, Jane Graves, & Nancy, spinners, on Jno R. Davis land

 

frame 49, Tom Moore, planter, on his own land

Willis, planter, with Tom Moore

Isham Bowser, planter, works about

Benjamin Flowers, Anna Flowers, on land of Wm Clements

John, Ben, Tom, Berry, Billy, Jack; Sally, Betsey, Celah, Polly } children

Isham Flowers, Beck Flowers, Celah, on John Parham's land

James Hicks, Molly Hicks, planters on Wm Winfield's, Amey, child

 

1811, List of John Chappell

Mike Rix, shoemaker, his own, Lucy, spinster, ditto

frame 51, Hugh Canady, Miller, on Wm Birdsong's, Betty & Sucky spinsters

Chalres Fels, Patt, farmers on Nicholas Presson's

 

frame 52, Joseph Newby, Sucky, Lettis, Charlott, farmers on Wm Wrenn's

males: Elijah, Stith, Ned, Exum, Zack, Charles & Macklin

 

1812, List of James Pennington

frame 54, Anthony Banks, Eady Banks, males: Miles Banks, Peter Banks; females: Nancy, hatter on Hardy Pates (est.) land

 

Mimey Read, spinner with Nathl H__

Peggy Banks, spinner with Henry Br__

 

frame 55, Tom Moore, planter on his own land

Willis(?), planter with Tom Moore

Isham Bowser, planter, works about

Ben Flowers, Anna Flowers, planters on John Powell's land

John, Ben, Tom, Berry, Billy, Jack; Celia, Polly } children

 

Isham Flowers, Beck Flowers on Ann Parham's land

Celia, child

 

Jas Hicks, Molly Hicks, planters on Wm Winfield's

Amey, child

 

Billy Graves, Sally Graves, planter on land of John R. Davis