King William County

Personal Property Tax List

Library of Virginia Microfilm reel no. 198

1782-1832

1782

St. David's Parish: tithes/ slaves/ horses/ cattle

Dunge, John 1/0/2/11

Winn, Gloucester 2/11/2/18

 

Land Tax: (reel 164)

John Collins 198 acres

Golucester Winn 200 acres

1783

Captain Gwawthmey's District: tithables over 21 (white)/ tithes/ non-tithes/ horses/ cattle/ wheels/ white souls/ black

Gloucester Win, Wagg, Siller Bell, Rachel, Lew, Randolph, John, Suck, Barnard, Suck, Phillis 1/3/8/1/14/0/11/11

Captain James Walden

white tithes above 21/ white souls/ Negro tithes/ non tithes/ horses/ cattle

John Dungay 1/4/0/0/2/10

Lowreine 1/2/0/1/1/0

George 1/0/0/0/1

 

Land Tax:

John Collins 198 acres

Gloucester Winn 200 acres

 

1784

Parish of St. John's, district of John Quarles

John Williams (Indian) negro Venus 1 tithe

Captain Abraham's Muster

Dungey, John 1 tithe, 3 horses

St. David's Parish

Gloster Winn, Seaton Winn, Wat, Silla, Bett, Rachaiel (tithes) Sue Randolph, Suck, Barret, Frank, Siller

2 white tithes, 4 black tithes, 6 young negroes, 1 horse, 12 cattle

William Winn 1 white tithe, 1 horse

Militia Company of Captain Robert Dreury

taken by William Cowne, May 20

John Anderson Ben, Bob, Charles, Amos, Sam, Phill, George ... George, Dick 21/24/7/30

Captain Dabney

Loraine a Free Negro's list: 0 white tithes/ 1 Negro tithe/ 1 horse, 2 cattle

 

1785

taken by John Hill

John Dungee 1 tithe, 3 horses, 4 cattle

Lorain a Free Negroe 0 tithes, 1 slave/ 1 horse, 1 cattle

Gloster Winn, Wog, Silla, Bett, Rachael, Lewis, Randol, Suck, Bernard, Frank, Silloho: 1/4/6/2/14

 

1787

(Land Tax reel 164)

Moses Hoomes 2 horses, 2 cattle

Ann Hoomes 1 horse, 6 cattle

Mason Collins 1 horse, 4 cattle

John Collins

William Collins

Free Jack 3 horses, 6 cattle

Gloster Winn 1/5/7/2/14

William Winn 0/1/0/2/4

Joseph Dungie

Property in the Indian town:

Sarah Cooke 0/0/1

Austin Cooke 0/1

William Carter/ William Carter's tithe 0/0/0/1

George Holt 0/0/0/1/3

John Kemp/ John Kemp's tithe

John Langston 0/1/3

Edmund Langston 0/0/1

Robert Mush 0/1/0

Land Tax:

William Collins 25 acres

John Collins 28 acres

Mason Collins 27 acres

Gloster Winn 200 acres

Alterations in the Land Tax for the year 1786 to be collected in 1787:

William Collins (of David Pannell deed) 25 acres

 

1788

taken by William Smith, Commissioner

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

Joseph Dungie 1

Free Jack 1, 3 horses

William Sweat 1

William Winn 1/1/0/2

Gloucester Winn 2/6/1/2

 

1789

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

Joseph Dungie 1

Israel Fortune 1, 1 horse

Ann Hoomes 2 horses

Moses Hoomes 1 tithe, 3 horses

Lorain 1 tithe, 1 horse

William Winn 1/1//0/2

Sarah Winn 2/7/0/2

1790

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

James Collins 1

Joseph Dungie 1

Israel Fortune 1 tithe, 1 horse

Moses Hoomes 3 tithes, 2 horses

Ann Hoomes 2 horses

Sarah Winn 1/5/0/2

William Winn 1/1/0/2

1791

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

Moses Hoomes 2/0/0/2

Joseph Dungie 1

Israel Fortune 1/0/0/1

Sarah Winn 1/6/2/4

William Winn 1

1792

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

Joseph Dungey 1

Israel Fortune 1

Sarah Winn 0/3/1/2

William Winn 1/3/0/3

Armistead Winn 1/2/0/1

Betty Wills 0/0/1/1

Alterations made in the Land Tax 1792:

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres from Gloster Winn

G. Winns orphans 77-1/2 acres

1793

William Anderson 1

James Bond 1

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

Joseph Dungie 1

Israel Fortune 1/0/0/1 (1 horse)

William Sweat 1/0/0/2

William Winn 1/3/2/6

Armistead Winn 1/2/0/1

Seton Winn 1/3/2/6

Land Tax:

William Collins 25 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

Gloucester Winn's orphans 77-1/2 acres

1794-1811 (in Land Tax Books)

Libary of Virginia microfilm reel no.164

1794

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

John Cooke 0/0/0/2

Israel Fortune 1/0/0/1

William Sweat 1/0/0/1

Richard Hoomes 1/0/0/1

William Hoomes 1/0/0/1

Stephen Hoomes 1/0/0/1

William Winn 1/3/2/5

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/2

Armistead Winn 1/2/0/2

Sarah Winn 1/3/0/2

Land:

William Collins 25 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

Gloucester Winn's orphans 77-1/2 acres

1795

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

John Cook 1/2/0/0

John Cook, Sr. 0/0/0/1

Joseph Dungey 1

William Sweat 1/0/0/1

George Winn 1/1/0/0

William Winn 1/4/0/2

Sarah Winn 2/3/0/2

Seaton Winn 1/2/0/4

Armistead Winn 1/2/0/3

Land:

William Collins 25 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

Gloucester Winn's estate 77-1/2 acres

1796

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

Joseph Dungey 1

William Winn 1/4/0/3

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/2

Armistead Winn 1/1/0/1

George Winn 1/1/0/1

Land:

William Collins 25 acres

Gloucester Winn's orphans 77-1/2 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

1797

Joseph Dungey 1

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

William Winn 1/4/0/3

Seaton Winn 1/2/2/2

Armistead Winn 1/1/0/2

Property in the Indian Town:

Lewis Gunn 0/2/0/0

Francis Sampson 0/1/1/0

Robert Mush 0/1/0/0

William Sweat 1/0/0/2

Patrick Bradley (Bradby) 1/1/0/0

Armstead Sampson 0/1/0/0

John Langston 0/1/0/0

Land:

William Collins 25 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

Gloucester Winn's orphans 77-1/2 acres

1798

John Collins 1

William Collins 1/0/0/1

Joseph Dungey 1

Reubin Dungey 1

William Winn 1/4/0/3

Seaton Winn 1/3/0/3

Armistead Winn 1/1/1/3

Sarah Winn 0/3/1/1

The following is a list of persons possessing taxable property in the Indian Town:

Robert Mush 0/1/0/0

Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/0

John Gunn 0/1/0/0

Frank Sampson 0/1/0/0

Armistead Sampson 0/1/0/0

Sally Sampson 0/1/0/0

Willis Langston 0/1/0/0

William Sweat 1/0/0/2

Patrick Bradby 1/0/0/1

Richard Bradby 1/0/0/1

Richard Holt 1/0/0/1

 

Land tax:

William Collins 25 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

Gloster Winn's orphans 79-1/2 acres

1799

John Collins 1/0/0/1

William Collins 1/0/0/1

Mason Collins 1

Joseph Dungee 1

Reuben Dungee 1

William Winn 1/4/0/2

Seaton Winn 1/2/0/2

Armistead Winn 1/1/0/2

Sarah Winn 0/4/0/0

Gloster Winn's orphans 46 cents land tax

List of Persons possessing property in the Indian Town:

Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/3

Robert Mush 0/1/0/1

Frank Sampson 0/1/0/1

John Langston 0/1/0/1

Reuben Sampson 0/0/0/2

Fanny Sampson 0/0/0/2

John Sampson 0/0/0/1

Thomas Gurley 0/0/0/1

William Sweat 1/0/0/3

Patrick Bradby 1/0/0/1

Edward Busby 1

William Major 0/0/1/2

 

Land tax:

William Collins 25 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

Glocester Winn's orphans 77-1/2 acres

 

1800

Bradberry, John 1

Collins, Mason 1

Collins, William 1

Homes, William 1

Winn, Seaton 1/0/1/3

Winn, Curtis 1/1/0/1

Winn, William 1/0/4/2 and a stud horse

Winn, Armistead 1/0/2/2

Winn, Salley 0/1/4/0

Winn, Polley 0/0/0/1

A list of Taxable Property held by the Indians in the Pamunkey Twon

Lewis Gunn 1 slave 16+,

Thomas Gurley 1 slave 16+, 44 cents tax

William Swett 1 slave 12-16, 44 cents tax

Robert Mush 1 slave 16+, 44 cents tax

Willis Langston 1 slave 16+, 44 cents tax

Richard Bradby 1 salve 16+, 44 cents tax

 

Land tax:

William Collins 25 acres

Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres

William Winn 15-1/2 acres

Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

ditto guardian to Nancy, Charity, & Hamm Winn 46-1/2 acres

Oney Winn 31 acres

Bettey Winn 15-1/2 acres

Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres

Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres

George Winn 15-1/2 acres

1801

Bradberry, Richard 1

Collins, Mason 1

Collins, William 1

Winn, Seaton 1/0/1/2 15-1/2 acres

Winn, Armistead 1/0/3/3, 15-1/2 acres

Winn, Curtis 1/1/0/1 no land

Winn, William 1/0/4/2 + stud horse, 15-1/2 acres

Winn, Salley 0/1/4/0, 179-1/2 acres

Ditto as guardian to Nancy, Carrity & Ham Winn 46-1/2 acres

Winn, Oney 31 acres

Winn, Betty 0/0/0/1, 15-1/2 acres

Winn, Polly 0/0/0/1, 15-1/2 acres

Winn, George 15-1/2 acres

1802

Gilbert (a free Negrow) 1/1/0/1

William Hoomes 1

John Collins 1

Mason Collins 1

William Collins 2

Isbell Dungey 1

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

William Mann 1

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1, 31 acres

Sally Winn 0/2/1/0 179-1/2 acres

ditto guardian to Nancey Winn 15-1/2 acres, Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres, Ham Winn 15-1/2 acres.

Winn, Betty 0/0/1/1 15-1/2 acres

Winn, Polly 15-1/2 acres

Winn, George 15/1/2 acres

Winn, Curtis 1/0/1/1

Winn, William 1/4/0/3

Winn, Armistead 1/2/0/2, 15-1/2 acres

Winn, Seaton 1/4/0/1, 15-1/2 acres

A List of Taxable Property in the Indian Town:

Lewis Gunn 0/1

Richard Bradby 0/1

John Gunn 0/1

1803

Ned Brisbon 1

Richard Bradberry 1/1/0/1

Patrick Bradberry 1/0/0/1

Richard Bradberry (UP) 1/0/0/1

John Collins 1

William Collins 18 cents land tax

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

Gilbert (set free by Dandridge) 1/1/0/0

Jack 1/0/0/1

Richard Holt 1/0/0/0

William Hoomes 1

Samuel Napper 1

William Winn 1/4/0/3

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/2

Curtis Winn 1/0/1/1

Armstead Winn 1/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2

Polly Winn 0/1/0/2

George Winn --

Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0

ditto guardian to Nancey Winn, Charles Winn & Hamm Winn

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1

Land: Oney Winn 31 acres

Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres

Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres

Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres

ditto as guardian to Nancey Winn 15-1/2 acres

ditto to Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres

ditto to Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres

George Winn 15-1/2 acres

Armstead Winn 15-1/2 acres

Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres

1804

Riichard Bradby 0/0/0/1

Ned Brisbon 1/0/0/1

John Collins 1

William Collins 1, 25 acres

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

Richard Holt 1

Daniel Mills 1

William Homes 1/0/0/1

Samuel Napper 1

William Swett 1/0/0/2

William Winn 1/4/0/5 + stud horse

Seaton Winn 1/1/1/2, 15-1/2 acres

Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1

Armstead Winn 1/2/1/3, 15-1/2 acres

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2, 15-1/2 acres

Polley Winn 0/0/0/1, 15-1/2 acres

Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0, 179-1/2 acres

ditto for Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres

ditto for Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres

ditto for Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1, 31 acres

George Winn 15-1/2 acres

1805

Richard Bradby 1

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

Gilbert Dandridge 1

Jack Dandridge 1/0/0/1

Willis Langston 0/1/0/0

Richard Holt 1

William Major 0/1/0/0

Samuel Napper 1

Thomas T. Neale 1/1/0/2

Billey fd by N. 1

Harry ditto 1

William Swett 1/0/0/1

William Winn 1/4/0/4

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/3

Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1

Armistead Winn 1/2/1/3

Betty Winn 0/1/0/3

Polley Winn 0/0/0/1

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1

Sarah Winn 0/3/2/0

Land: William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; ditto for Nancy Winn, Charity Winn and Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres each; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

1806

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

Gilbert Dandridge 0/3/0/1

Jack Dandridge 0/2/0/1

Anney Dandridge 0/1/0/0

Richard Holt 1

William Homes 1

William Major 0/1/0/0

William Swett 1/0/0/1

Willis Langston 0/1/0/0

William Winn 1/4/0/4

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/4

Curtis Winn 1/2/0/3

Armistead Winn 1/2/0/3

Betty Winn 0/1/0/3

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1

Polly Winn 0/0/0/1

Sarah Winn 0/4/1/0

Land:

William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

1807

Abraham's Solomon 1

Ricahrd Bradberry 0/0/0/1

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/0

William Homes 1/0/0/1

James Langston 0/1/0/0

Willis Langston 0/1/0/0

Samuel Napper 1

William Major 0/1/0/0

Henry Spurlock 0/1

Jane Spurlock 0/1

Jack Spurlock 0/1

Billey Spurlock 0/1

William Swett 1/0/0/1

William Winn 1/4/0/4

Seaton Winn 1/2/0/5

Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1

Armistead Winn 1/3/0/3

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2

Onna Winn 0/0/0/1

Polly Winn 0/0/0/1

Sarah Winn 0/4/1/0

Land: William Collins 25 acres; Orina Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

1809

Richard Bradby 0/0/0/1

Richard (freed by J. Anderson) 0/6/7/2

Amos ditto 0/2/0/1

George ditto 0/6/0/2

Richard Bradberry 1/1/0/1

William Collins 2

John Dungey 1/1/0/0

Gilbert Dover 0/2/0/0

Anney Dandridge 0/1/0/0

Richard Holt 1

William Homes 1/0/0/1

Gideon Langston 0/1/0/0

Samuel Napper 1

Henry Spurlock 0/1

Jane Spurlock 0/1

Billey Spurlock 0/1/0/1

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/5

William Winn 1/4/0/5

Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1

Armistead Winn 1

Betty Winn 0/1/0/3

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1

Betty Winn 0/0/0/1

Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0

Land:

Richard (freed by J. Anderson 195 acres; Amos ditto 74-2/3 acres; George ditto 95-5/8 acres; William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

1810

Richard (freed by John Anderson) 0/5/2/2

Amos ditto 0/2/0/2

George ditto 0/5/0/3

Richard Bradberry 1/0/0/1

William Collins 2

John Dungey 1

Gilbert Dover 0/2/0/1

Richard Driver 1/1/0/0

Lewis Gunn 0/1

Richard Holt 1

Samuel Napper 1

William Swett 1/0/0/1

Harry Spurlock 0/1

Jane Spurlock 0/1

Jack Spurlock 0/1

Billey Spurlock 0/1/0/1

Seaton Winn 1/1/0/6

William Winn 1/3/0/8

Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/1/0/3

Oney Winn 0/0/0/1

Polly Winn 0/0/0/1

Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0

land: Richard Anderson 195 acres; Amos Anderson 74-3/4 acres; George Anderson 95-5/8 acres; William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

1811

Patrick Bradby 1

Richard Bradby 0/0/0/1

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

John Dungey 1

Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/0

Richard Holt 1

William Swett 1/0/0/1

Harry Spurlock 0/1

Jane Spurlock 0/1

Jack Spurlock 0/1

Seaton Winn 1/5/0/4

William Winn 1/2/4/7

Curtis Winn 1/1/0/2

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2

Oney Winn 0/1/0/1

Polly Winn 0/1

Nancy Winn 0/1

Land: Richard Anderson 195 acres; Amos Anderson 74-3/4 acres; George Anderson 95-5/8 acres; William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 46-1/2 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 46-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

 

1812

Richard Anderson 0/4/1/3

Amos Anderson 0/2/0/1

George Anderson 0/5/0/1

Richard Bradberry 1/1/0/2

Richard Bradby 0001

Henry Baker 1

John Collins 1

William Collins 1

William Collins, Jr. 1

Joseph Dungy 1

Samuel Napper 1

Samuel Mann 1

Daniel Mills 1

William Swett 1/1/0/2

Harry Spurlock 0/1

Jack Spurlock 0/1

Jane Spurlock 0/1

Randall Twopence 1

Dandridge Twopence 1

Seaton Winn 1/2/1/3

William Winn 1/2/1/6

Curtis Winn 1/0/0/1

Oney Winn 0/1/0/1

Polley Winn 0/1/1/0

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2

1813

white males 16+/ slaves 16+/ slaves 12-16/ horses/ free Negroes/ Mulattoes

Jos. Arnold 0/0/0/0/0/1

Richard Anderson 0/0/1/2/6/0

Amos Anderson 0/0/0/2/2/0

George Anderson 0/0/0/1/3/0

Ned Brisbon 0/0/0/1/0/1

Richard Bradby 0/0/0/2/0/1

Henry Baker 0/0/0/0/0/1

Killis Burnley 0/0/0/0/0/1

John Collins 0/0/0/0/0/1

Wm Collins 0/0/0/0/0/1

William Collins, Jr. 0/0/0/0/0/1

Jack Carter 0/0/0/2/2/0

James Cragg 0/0/0/0/1/0

Gilbert Dover 0/0/0/0/1/0

Richard Driver 0/0/0/0/1/2

Wm Dungey 0/0/0/0/0/1

Joe Dungey 0/0/0/0/0/1

Thos Dungey 0/0/0/0/0/1

Richard Holt 0/0/0/0/0/1

Wm Homes 0/0/0/0/0/1

Daniel Mills 0/0/0/0/0/1

Samule Mann 0/0/0/0/1/0

Harry Montaro 0/0/0/0/1/0

Samuel Napper 0/0/0/0/1/0

Jim Pannell 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Swett 0/0/0/2/0/1

Harry Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0

Jack Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0

Jane Spurlock 0/0/0/0/1/0

Bartlett Sherry 0/0/0/0/0/1

Randall Twopence 0/0/0/0/0/1

Dandridge Twopence 0/0/0/0/0/1

David Twopence 0/0/0/0/0/1

Seaton Winn 1/2/0/4/0/1

Wm Winn 0/2/1/6/0/1

Curtis Winn 0/0/0/1/0/1

Oney Winn 0/1/0/1/0/1

Polley Winn 0/2/0/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2/0/1

1814

white males/ Negroes (slaves) over 16/ Negroes 12-16/ horses/ male free Negroes & Mulattoes/ female free Negroes & Mulattoes

Richard Anderson 0/0/0/1/3/5

Amos Anderson 0/0/0/2/2/1

George Anderson 0/0/0/2/2/2

Ned Brisbon 0/0/0/1/1/0

Henry Baker 0/0/0/0/1/0

Achelus Burnley 0/0/0/0/1/0

John Bradberry 1/2/1/1

Richard Bradberry 2/1/0/1

John Collins 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Collins 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Collins, Jr. 0/0/0/1/1/0

Jack Carter 0/0/0/2/1/1

James Cragg 0/0/0/0/1/0

Richard Driver 0/0/0/1/1/1

Joseph Dungy 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Dungy 0/0/0/0/1/0

Thomas Dungey 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Dungey (town) 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Homes 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Key 0/0/0/0/1/0

Daniel Miles 0/0/0/1/1/0

Samuel Mann 0/0/0/0/1/0

Samuel Napper 0/0/0/0/1/0

Jim Pannell 0/0/0/0/1/0

William Swett 0/0/0/1/1/0

Harry Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0

Jack Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0

Jane Spurlock 0/0/0/0/0/1

Harry Montaro 0/0/0/0/1/0

Aaron Smith 0/0/0/0/1/0

Randall Twopence 0/0/0/1/1/0

David Twopence 0/0/0/1/1/0

Seaton Winn 0/1/0/4/1/0

William Winn 0/1/1/5/2/0

Curtis Winn 0/0/0/0/1/0

Oney Winn 0/1/0/1/0/0

Polly Winn 0/2/0/1/0/0

Betty Winn 0/1/0/2/0/0

1815

male free Negroes 16-45

Richard Anderson 1 + 4 cattle

George Anderson 1 + 2 cattle

Amos Anderson 1 + 3 cattle

Ned Brisbon 1

Henry Baker 1

William Collins, Jr. 1

William Collins, Sr. -, 3 cattle

Nancy Carter 1, 5 cattle

John Dungey 1

William Dungey 1

Joe Dungey 1

Thomas Dungey 1

Billy Dungey (Lizzy) 1

Richard Driver 1, 2 cattle

Jack Spurlock 1, 7 cattle

Harry Spurlock 1, 5 cattle

Nat Hamm 1

David Twopence 1

Dandridge Twopence 1

Randol Twopence 1

William Winn 1, 4 cattle,

Oney Winn 1, 2 cattle

Polly Winn -, 2 cattle

Betty Winn 1, 1 cattle

Curtis Winn 1, 2 cattle

1816

no. of free male Negroes/ white males above 16/ slaves 16+, slaves 12-16/ horses

Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1

George Anderson 3/0/0/0/1

Amos Anderson 2/0/0/0/1

Ned Brisbon 1

Henry Baker 1/0/0/0/1

William Collins 1

William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1

Thomas Dungey 1

William Dungey 1

Joe Dungey 1

Absalom Fortune 1

William Hoomes 3/0/0/0/2

Mashack Hamm 1/0/0/0/1

Nat Hamm 1

Daniel Mills 1/0/0/0/1

Harry Muntaro 1

Harry Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1

Jack Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1

Sam 1

David Twopence 1/0/0/0/1

Dandridge Twopence 1

Randol Twopence 1

Curtis Winn 1/0/0/0/1

William Winn 1/0/1/0/2

Patrick Winn 1

Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/0/1/1/1

1817

Mingo Anderson 1

James Anderson 1

Amos Anderson 2/0/1/0/1

Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1

George Anderson 3/0/0/0/2

Tilman Burley 1

Ned Brisbon 1

Henry Baker 1/0/0/0/1

William Collins, Sr. 1

William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1

Warner Davis 1

Thomas Dungy 1

William Dungy 1

Joe Dungy 1

Absolem Fortune 1

Mashack Hamm 1

Nat Hamm 1

Peter Homes 1

Billy Homes 2/0/0/0/2

Harry Muntaro 1

Danl Mills 1

Jim Mann 1

Jack Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1

Harry Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1

Sam 1

Dandridge Twopence 1

Randol Twopence 1

David Twopence 1

Patrick Winn 1/0/0/0/1

William Winn 1/0/1/0/2

Curtis Winn 1/0/0/0/1

Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Polly Winn 0/0/1/0/1

1818

Amos Anderson 2/0/2/0/1

Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1

George Anderson 2/0/0/0/2

Tilman Burley 1

Ned Brisbon 1/0/0/0/1

Henry Baker 1

William Collins, Sr. 1

William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1

Warner Davis 1

Thomas Dungy 1

William Dungy 1

Joe Dungy 1

Absolem Fortune 1

Mashack Hamm 1

Nat Hamm 1

Peter Homes 1

Billy Homes 2/0/0/0/1

Harry Muntaro 1

Danl Mills 1

Jim Mann 1

John Neal 1

Jack Spurlock 1/0/1/0/2

Harry Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1

Sam 1

Dandridge Twopence 1

Randol Twopence 1/0/0/0/1

David Twopence 1

Ralph Twopence 1

Patrick Winn 1

William Winn 1

Curtis Winn 1/0/0/0/1

Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Polly Winn 0/0/2/0/1

1819

Mingo Anderson 1

James Anderson 1

Amos Anderson 1/0/0/0/1

Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1

George Anderson 1

Tilman Barley 1

Daniel Barley 1

Absolem Fortune 1

Alfred Fortune 1

Henry Fortune 1

Meshack Hamm 1

Kit Mann 1

Second District

William Bond 1

Henry Baker 1

William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1

Dacey(?) Clayton 1

William Dungey 1

Joe Dungey 1

Sterling Hooms 1

William Hooms 1

John Neal 1

Bartlett Sherry 1

David Twopence 1

Dandridge Twopence 1

1820

Mingo Anderson 1/0/0/0/1

Tilmon Burley 1

Daniel Barley 1

Warner Davis 1

William Dungey 1

Absalom Fortune 1

Alfred Fortune 1

Henry Fortune 1

Billy Gordon 1

Meshack Ham 1

Nat Ham 1

Peter Hoomes 1

Sterling Hoomes 1

Jim Mann 1

Lewis Spurlock 1/0/1/0/1

John Spurlock 1/0/0/0/2

Henry Spurlock 2/0/0/0/1

Randall Twopence 1/0/0/0/1

Curtis Winn 1

Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Betty Winn 0/0/1/0/1

Polly Winn 0/0/1

Second District

Nathan Bond 1

Henry Baker 1

William Bradberry 1

William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/1

Joe Dungey 1

James Gibbs 1

Bartlett Mills 1

John Neale 1

David Twopence 1

Dandridge Twopence 1

1833-1851

Library of Virginia Microfilm reel no. 199

 

column 1 = slaves/ column 2 = horses

1833

p.2, Richard Bradberry 0/1

Wm Bradby 0/1

p.5, Alfred Fortune 0/1

p.6, Meshac Ham 0/1

p.11, Wm Sweat 2/1

Lewis Spurlock 1/0

Henry Spurlock 0/2

p.14, Betty Winn 2/0

Second District

p.15, Rhoda Arnold 0/1

Thomas Adams 0/1

Edward Brisbon 0/1

William Bradby 0/1

Jesse Bradby 0/1

Jack Custiloe 0/1

p.19, Billy Holt 0/1

Wm Hooms 0/1

p.21, James Langston 0/3

David Miles 0/1

p.24, Joanna Sweat 1/1

1834

p.1, Thomas Adams 0/1

Richard Anderson 0/1

p.2, Richard Bradberry 0/1

Ann Bradberry 1/0

p.4, Ellison Edwards 0/1

Alfred Fortune 0/1

p.6, Nathl Ham 0/1

Meshac Ham 0/1

p.10, James Spurlock 0/1

Henry Spurlock 0/1

p.11, William Sweat 2/2

Lewis Spurlock 1/0

p.12, Randall Twopence 0/1

p.13, Betty Winn 2/0

Second District

p.15, Joseph Arnold 0/2

Rhoda Arnold 0/2

p.16, Jack Custiloe 0/1

Ned Bradby 0/1

Jesse Bradby 0/1

William Bradby 0/1

p.19, Billy Holt 0/1

p.20, James Langston 0/3

p.21, Jack Langston 0/1

David Miles 0/1

Isaac Miles, Jr. 1/1

p.23, Joannah Sweat 1/0

Lewis Sampson 0/1

1835

p.3, William Cook 0/1

p.4, Ellison Edwards 0/1

p.11, James Spurlock 0/1

Henry Spurlock 0/1

Lewis Spurlock 1/0

William Sweat 2/1

p.12, Randall Twopence 0/1

p.14, Betty Winn 2/0

Second District

p.15, Rhoda Arnold 0/2

Joseph Arnold 0/2

Ned Bradby 0/1

Jesse Bradberry 0/1

Eliza Brisbon 0/1

p.16, Jack Custiloe 0/1

p.17, Absalom Fortune 0/1

p.18, William Holt 0/2

p.19, Billy Hoomes 0/1

p.23, Joannah Sweat 1/0

1839

p.14, Robert, Joseph & Rhoda Arnold 0/3

Edward Bradby 0/1

Jesse Bradby 0/1

p.15, Jack Custiloe 0/1

p.19, Austin Langston 0/1

James Langston 0/3

Jack Langston 0/2

p.22, Joana Sweat 0/1

William Sweat 0/1

Lewis Sampson 0/1

p.23 David Twopence 0/1

1840

p.1, Phil Anderson 0/1

p.4, Ellison Edwards 0/1

Alfred Fortune 0/1

p.10, William Sweat 1/1

James Spurlock 0/1

Lewis Spurlock 1/0

Henry Spurlock 0/1

p.12, Randall Twopence 0/1

p.13, Betty Winn 2/1

p.14, Rhoda Arnold 0/1

Joseph Arnold 0/1

Robert Arnold 0/1

1842

column 1 = free Negroes & Mulattoes above the age of 16

p.1, Mingo Anderson 1

Sawney Anderson 1

Phill Anderson 1

John Anderson 1

Robert Anderson 1/ 1 horse

p.2, Richard Byrd 1

p.3, Jordan Chick 1

p.5, Walker Fortune 1

John Fortune 1

Alfred Fortune 1

Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse

p.6, Peter Hoomes 2

Nat Ham 1

Moses Hoomes 1

William Hoomes 1

James Hoomes 1

p.8, Edward Miles

p.11, Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave

James Spurlock 1

Henry Spurlock 1/ 2 horses

Nelson Spurlock 1

John Spurlock 1

Edward C. Spurlock 1/ 2 horses

Robert Spurlock 1

p.13, Randall Twopence 1, 2 horses

p.14, Betty Winn 2 slaves

Conway Winn 1

Nancy Wheeley 1 horse

William Wheeley 1

John Wheeley 1

Second District

p.15, Thornton Allman 1/ 1 horse

Joseph Arnold 2 horses

Rhoda Arnold 2 horses

William Bradby 1/ 1 horse

p.16, James Collins 1

Richard Collins 1

William Collins 1

Archee Collins 1

Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse

p.17, Joseph Dungee 1

James Dungee 1

Joseph Dungee, Jr. 1

Jesse Dungee 1

Lucy Dungee 1 horse

Spotswood Dungee 1

Absalom Fortune 1

p.20 Jack Langston 1 horse

p.22, Isaac Miles 1 horse

Leroy C. Page 1 horse

p.23, William Sweet 1 horse

Lewis Sampson 1 horse

p.24 Dandg Twopence 1

David Twopence 1

1843

column 1= free negroes & Mulatoes

p.1, Thomas Adams 1

George Abraham 1

p.2, Daniel Barley 1/ 1 horse

James Edward Barley 1

Richard Byrd 1

p.3, Jordan Chick 1

Warner Davis 1/ 2 horse

p.4, Alfred Fortune 2/ 1 horse

Walker Fortune 1

Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse

p.5, Billy Hooms 1

Moses Hooms 1

Meshac Ham 1

Nat Ham 1

James Hooms 1

William Hooms 1

p.6 Edward Mill 1/ 1 horse

p.8, William Sweet 2 slaves, 1 horse

p.9, Edward Spurlock 1/ 2 horses

Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave

Harry Spurlock 1/ 2 horses

Nelson Spurlock 4

Robert Spurlock 1

p.10, Randall Twopence 1/ 2 horses

p.11, Betty Winn 2 slaves/ 1 horses

Miles Winn 1

Second District

p.12, Robert Arnold 1 horse

Joseph Arnold 2 horse

Thornton Allman 1/ 1 horse

William Bradberry 1/ 1 horse

Edward Bradby 1/ 1 horse

James Collins 1

Robert Cook 1/ 1 slave

Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse

Richard Collins 1

James Collins 1/ 1 horse

p.13 William Collins 1

Archee Collins 1

William Collins, Jr. 1

John Collins 1

Joseph Dungey 1

Spotswood Dungee 1

p.14, Absalom Fortune's estate 1 horse

p.15, William Hardimon 1

p.16, Warner Hooms 1

Melchell Hooms 1

William Holt Indn 1 horse

Otway Johnson 1/ 1 slave

p.11, Tazewell H. Langston (Indn) 2 horses

p.18, Leroy Page Sampson (Indn) 1 horse

William Sweet (Indn) 1 horse

p.19, David Twopence 1/ 1 horse

Dandg Twopence 1

1844

1= free Negroes & Mulattoes

p. 1, Robert Abraham 1

Sawn__ Anderson 1

Robert Anderson 1

Phill Anderson 1

John Anderson 1

p.2, Richard Byrd 1

James Edwd Barley 1/ 1 horse

Jordan Chick 1

p.4, Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse

Walker Fortune 1

Alfred Fortune 2

p.5, William Heath 1

Peter Hooms 1/ 1 horse

James Heath 1

Nat Ham 1

Moses Hooms 1

James Hooms 1

Robert Johnson 1/ 1 horse

p.8, Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave

James Spurlock 1

Henry Spurlock 1

John Spurlock 1/ 1 slave

Nelson Spurlock 1

Robert Spurlock 1

p.9, Edward C. Spurlock 1/ 2 horse

p.10, Randall Twopence 1/ 2 horse

p.11, Betty Winn 2 slaves, 1 horse

Conway Winn 1

George Winn 1

Gloucester Winn 1

Miles Winn 1

Second District

p.12, Joseph Arnold Indn 1 horse

Robert Arnold Indn 1 horse

p.13, Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse

James Collins 1

William Collins 1

Archee Collins 1

Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse

Fielding Dickey 1

Joseph Dungey 1

Jesse Dungey, Jr. 1

Spotswood Dungey 1

p.14, Lee Fortune 1/ 1 horse

Coleman Fortune 1

p.15, Sterling harris 1 (Fm)

Martha A. Holt (fm) 1 horse

William Holt (Indn) 1 horse

Otway Johnson 1/ 1 slave

p.17, Oney Langston .... $.50 probate of wills

Tazewell H. Langston (Indn) 4 horses

Leroy Page Sampson (Indn) 1 horse

Lewis Sampson (Indn) 2 horses

p.20, David Twopence 1/ 1 horse

Dandridge Twopence 1

Charles Walker 1/ 1 slave

1845

column 1 = Free negroes & Mulattoes

p.1, George Abraham 1

Mingo Anderson 1

Sawney Anderson 1

Robert Anderson 1

Phill Anderson 1

John Anderson 1/ 1 horse

Robert Anderson, Jr. 1

Thomas Adams 1

p.2, Richard Byrd 1

Daniel Barley 1/ 1 horse

James E. Barley 1/ 1 horse

p.3, Jordan Chick 1

p.4, Warner Davis 2/ 1 horse

Ellison Edwards (f. Mulatto) 1 horse

p.5, Alfred Fortune 1

Wm Ryland Fortune 1

William F. Gardner 1/ 1 horse

p.6, Peter Hooms 1/ 1 horse

Nat Ham 1/ 1 horse

William Heath 1

James Heath 1

Moses Hooms 1

p.8, Edward Mills 1/ 1 horse

p.10, Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave

James Spurlock 1

Hary Spurlock 1/ 1 horse

Nelson Spurlock 1/ 1 horse

Robert Spurlock 1/ 1 horse

p.12, Randall Twopence 2/ 2 horse

p.13, Betty Winn 2 slaves

William Wheeley 1

Nancy Wheeley 1 horse

Hamilton Wheeley 1

Conway Winn 1

George Winn 1

Gloucester Winn 1

Miles Winn 1

John Wheeley 1

Second District

p.1, Thornton Allmond 1/ 1 horse

Joseph Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Robert Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Robert Abraham 1

Matilda Briston 1 horse

p.2, Billy Bradby 1/ 1 horse

Ned Bradby 1/ 1 horse

Beverly Bradby 1 horse

Hemingway Barley 1

Jams Barley 1

Claiborne Burche 1

Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse

p.3, Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse

James Collins 1

William Collins 1

Archee Collins 1

John Dungee 1

p.4, Joseph Dungee, Jr. 1

John Dungee 1

Jesse Dungee 1

Spotswood Dungee 1

Coleman Fortune 1

p.6, Jefferson Hill 1/ 1 horse

Otway Johnson 1/ 1 slave

p.8, Tazwell H. Langston (I) 2 horses

James Langston (I) 1 horse

Jack Langston (I) 1 horse

p.11, William Sweat (Ind) 1 horse

Leroy Page Sampson (Ind) 1 horse

Lewis Sampson 2 horses

p.12, Delaware Twopence 1

Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse

Dandridge Twopence 1

1846

column 1= free Negroes

p.1, Thomas Adams 1

Philip Anderson 1

John Anderson 1/ 1 horse

Mingo Anderson 1

Sawney Anderson 1

Bob Anderson 1

Robert Abraham 1

George Abraham 1

p.2, Nelson Bundy 1

Richard Bird 1

p.3, Jordan Chick 1

p.4, Warner Davis 1/ 1 horse

p.5, John Fortune 1

Alfred Fortune 1/ 1 horse

Ryland Fortune 1

Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse

Peter Hoomes 1/ 1 horse

Meshac Ham 1

Moses Hoomes 1

p.10, Nelson Spurlock 1/ 1 horse

Edward Spurlock 1/ 2 horses

James Spurlock 1

Henry Spurlock 1

p.12, Randall Twopence 1

p.13, Betsey Winn 2 slaves, 1 horse

George Winn 1

Conway Winn 1

Miles Winn 1

Gloucester Winn 1

Nancy Wheeley 1/ 1 horse

William Wheeley 1

Ham Wheeley 1

Second District

p.1, Joseph Arnold (Ind) 1 horse

Robert Arnold (Ind) 1 horse

Thornton Allman 1/ 2 slaves/ 1 horse

Billy Bradby (Ind) 1 horse

Jack Barley 1

Edward Bradby (Ind) 1 horse

Matilda Bradby 1 horse

p.2, Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse

William Collins 1

James Collins 1

Jack Custaloe 1/ 1 horse

p.3, Joseph Dungee 1

Jessee Dungee 1

John Dungee 1

Coleman Fortune 1

p.4, Billy Holt (Ind) 1 horse

p.5, Jefferson Hill 1 /1 horse

Tazwell H. Langston (Ind) 2 horses

Jack Langston (Ind) 1 horse

James Langston (Ind) 1 horse

p.7, Leroy Page (Indn) 1 horse

p.9, Billy Sweat (Indn) 1 horse

Lewis Sampson (Indd) 1 horse

Dandridge Twopence 1

p.10, Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse

Charles Walker 1/ 2 slaves/ 2 horses

1847

p.1, Thomas Adams 1

John Anderson & son 2/ 1 horse

Mingo Anderson 2

Sawney Anderson 1

Nathan Bond 1

p.2, Richard Bird 1

p.4, Ellison Edwards 1

Ryland Fortune 1

John Fortune 1

Alfred Fortune 1/ 1 horse

p.5, Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse

Moses Hoomes 1

Peter Hoomes 1/ 1 horse

p.6, Meshac Ham 1

p.10, Lewis Spurlock 1

Edward Spurlock 1/ 1 horse

Henry Spurlock 1

Nelson Spurlock 1

James Spurlock 1

p.11, Randall Twopence 1/ 1 horse

p.12, William Wheeley 1

Hamilton Wheeley 1

Gloucester Winn 1

Conway Winn 1

Miles Winn 1

George Winn 1

Second District

p.1, Thornton Allman 1/ 1 slave/ 1 horse

Joseph Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Robert Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Sam Arnold (Indn) 1

Jack Barley "fn" 1

Ned Bradby (Indn) 1 horse

p.2, William Collins 1

Archee Collins 1

Richard Collins 1/ 1 slave/ 1 horse

Billy Cook (Indn) 1 horse

Jack Custaloe fn 1/ 1 horse

p.3, Joseph Dungee 1

Jessee Dungee 1

John Dungee 1

Coleman Fortune 1

p.4, Joseph Hemmingway 1

Jefferson Hill fn 1/ 1 horse

Billy Holt (Indn) 2 horses

p.6, Jack Langston (Indn) 1 horse

James Langston (Indn) 2 horses

p.8, Leroy Page (Indn) 1 horse

p.9, Billy Sweat (Indn) 1 horse

Minerva Sweat (Indn) 1 horse

Lewis Sampson (Indn) 1 horse

Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse

p.10, Charles Walker 1/ 1 slave/ 3 horses

1848

p.1, Gloucester Adams 1

Conway Adams 1

Miles Adams 1

George Adams 1

Thomas Adams 1

John Anderson 1/ 1 horse

Sawney Anderson 1

p.2, Robert Abraham 1

Richard Bird 1

Warner Davis 1

p.4, Alfred Fortune 1

Ellison Edwards 1/ 1 horse

p.5, Meshac Ham 1

James Heath 1

p.7, Edward Mills 1/ 1 horse

p.9, John Spurlock 1/ 1 slave

Edward Spurlock 1/ 2 horse

Robert Spurlock 1

Lewis Spurlock 1

Nelson Spurlock 1

James Spurlock 1

Henry Spurlock 1

p.11, Randall Twopence 1/ 1 horse

p.12, Hamilton Wheeley 1

John Wheeley 1

William Wheeley 1

Betsey Winn 2 slaves/ 1 horse

Second District

p.1, Thornton Allman 1/ 1 slave/ 2 horses

Ro. Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Joe Arnold (Indn) 2 horses

Sam Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Billy Bradby 1/ 1 horse

Matilda Bradby 1 horse

Edward Bradby 1/ 1 horse

John Brokenbrough 1

Billy Cooke (Indn) 1 horse

p.2, Jack Custaloe 1/ 1 horse

James Collins 1

Archer Collins 1

Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse

William Collins 1

John Dungee 1

Jessee Dungee 1

p.3, John Dungee 1/ 1 horse

Spotswood Dungee 1

Coleman Fortune 1

Washington Fortune 1

p.4, Billy Holt (Indn) 2 horses

Bob Hill 1

Jefferson Hill 1

p.5, Jack Langston (Indn) 1 horse

James Langston (Indn) 2 horses

Carolina Langston 3 horses

p.8, John Roberts 1

Henry Roberts 1

Lewis Sampson (Indn) 1 horse

Billy Sweat (Indn) 2 horses

Minerva Sweat 1 horse

p.9, Davy Twopence 1/ 2 horses

p.10, Charles Walker 1/ 4 horses

1849

column 1 = male free negroes above 16

p.1, Robert Anderson 1

John Anderson 1

p.2, Gloucester Adams 1

Conway Adams 1

Miles Adams 1

George Adams 1

Thomas Adams 1

Tom Anderson 1

Richard Bird 1

p.3, Nathan Bond 1

p.4, Wilson J. Davis 1

Warner Davis 1

Ellison Edwards (Indn) 2 horses

p.5, Alfred Fortune 1

Moses Hoomes 1

p.6, Peter Hoomes 1

Nat Ham 1

Meshac Ham 1

p.8, George Norman 1

Edward Mills 1

p.9, John Spurlock 1

Robert Spurlock 1

Lewis Spurlock 1

Nelson Spurlock 1

James Spurlock 1

Henry Spurlock 1

Edward Spurlock 1/ 1 horse

Second District

Thornton Allman 1/ 2 horses

Robert Arnold (Indn) 1 horse

Dicey Bradberry 1 horse

John Brokenborough 1/ 1horse

Ned Bradby 1

James Collins 1

William Collins 1

Archee Collins 1

Richard Collins 1

p.2, Jack Custaloe 1/ 1 horse

John Dungee 1/ 1 horse

Spotswood Dungee 1

Joe Dungee 1

p.3, Jesse Dungee 1

p.4, William Holt (Indn) 2 horses

Robert Hill 1

Jefferson Hill 1

p.5, Otway Johnson 1

p.6, James Langston (Indn) 2 horses

Jack Langston (Indn) 1 horse

p.7, Isaac Miles 1/ 1 horse

p.9, Billy Sweat (Indn) 2 horses

Lewis Sampson (Indn) 1 horse

Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse

Delaware Twopence estate 1 horse

p.10, Charles Walker 1/ 4 horses

1850

second column = male free negroes above 16

p.1, Mingo Anderson 01

Robert Abraham 01

Thomas Adams 01

James Adams 01

Mingo Anderson 01

John Anderson 01

p.3, Nathan Bond 01

Jordan Chick 01

p.4, Wilson J. Davis 01

p.5, Ellison Edwards (Indn) 2 horses

p.6, Peter Hoomes fn. 01

p.7, Moses Hoomes 01

James Heath 01

Nat Ham 01

Meshac Ham 01

p.9, George Norman fn. 01

Edward Mills 01/ 1 horse

p.12, James A. Spurlock 01

John Spurlock 01

Robert Spurlock 01

Lewis Spurlock 01

Nelson Spurlock 01

James Spurlock 01

Henry Spurlock 01

Edward Spurlock 01/ 1 horse

p.13, Randall Twopence 01/ 1 horse

p.15, William Wheeley 01/ 1 horse

Nancy Wheeley 1 horse

Hamilton Wheeley 1 horse

Second District

p.1, Thornton Allman 01/ 2 slaves/ 2 horses

John Brokenbrough 01

Jack Barley 01

p.2, James Collins 01

William Collins 01

Archee Collins 01

Richard Collins 01/ 1 horse

Jack Custaloe 01/ 1 horse

p.3, John Dungee 01

Spotswood Dungee 01/ 1 horse

Joe Dungee 01

Jesse Dungee 01

Coleman Fortune 01

p.4, John Harris 01

Sterling Harris 01

p.5, Robert Hill 01

p.10, Billy Sweat (Indn) 1 horse

Davy Twopence 01/ 1 horse

Charles Walker 01/ 3 horses

1851

column 1 = free males above 16

column 2 = male free Negroes above 16

p.1, Thomas Adams 11

John Adams 11

James Adams 11

p.2, Miles Adams 11/ 2 slaves

Gloucester Adams 11

Robert Abraham 11

Mingo Anderson 11

Sam Fortune Anderson 11

Thomas Fortune Anderson 11

John Anderson 11

William R. Twopence Anderson 11

Nathan Bond 11

p.3, Richard Bird 11

p.4, Jordan Chick 11

p.5, Ellison Edwards 2 horses

p.7, Peter Hoomes 11

William Heath 11

Ambrose Heath 11

James Heath 11

William Hoomes 11

Nat Ham 11

Meshac Ham 11

p.9, Edward Mills 11

p.12, Albert Spurlock 11

John Spurlock 11

Nelson Spurlock 11

Edward Spurlock 11

p.13, Henry Spurlock 11

p.14, Randal Twopence 11/ 1 horse

p.15, Hamilton Wheeley 11

William Wheeley 11/ 1 horse

Second District

p.1, Thornton Allman 11/ 2 horses

John Brockenbrough 11

Matilda Brisby 1 horse

Delaware Bradberry 1 horse

Jack Barley 11

Ned Bradberry 11

Beverly Bradberry 11

p.2, Jack Custaloe 11/ 1 horse

Norborne Custaloe 11

Smallwood Custaloe 11

Richard Collins 11/ 1 horse

James Collins 11/ 1 horse

Archee Collins 11

William Collins 11

p.3, Joe Dungee 11

Jessee Dungee 11

John Dungee 11/ 2 slaves

Spotswood Dungee 11

Jim Key Dungee 11

p.4, Washington Fortune 11

Coleman Fortune 11

p.5, James Harris 11

Jefferson Hill 11

Sterling Harris 11

p.6, Otway Johnson 11

p.7, Nancy Langston 2 horses

Caroline Langston 1 horse

Jack Langston 1 horse

p.10, Billy Sweat 1 horse

Davy Twopence 11