Virginia Personal Property Tax Lists, Total

 

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1814

Library of Virginia microfilm reel no. 1

 

1782

Thomas Bevans 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 6 horses [frame 4]

 

1783

Abel Anthony Indian no tithes, 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 37]

Levin Anthony Do no tithes, 1 horse, 4 cattle

Abraham Abel free Negro 2 tithes [frame 38]

Tafflet Bivans Mallatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 39]

Solomon Beckett (a free fellow) 1 tithe

Doll a free negroe no property taxable [frame 46]

Joshua George 1 tithe, 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 48]

George Harmon 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle

 

1784

Tafflet Beavans 2 tithes 2 horses, 2 cattle

 

1785

Tafflet Beavans free 2 tithes 2 horses, 2 cattle [frame 129]

Solomon Beckett Junr 1 tithe 1 horse

Nimrod Perkins 1 tithe [frame 154]

 

1787 A

Beckett, Solomon (free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 223]

Beckett, Solo free Negroe 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 224]

Sample, Daniel free N 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 239]

Sample, Thomas free N

 

1788 A

Solo Beckett 1 tithe [frame 262]

Taffley Beavans (tax free) 1 tithe 2 horses

Shadrick Planter free Negroe 1 tithe 1 slave [frame 271]

Danl Sample free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 273]

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List

1788 B

Abraham (Free Negroe by Crippen) 1 tithe [frame 278]

Abraham Free by do do 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Abel Free Negroe 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Derry Free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 281]

George Free Negroe by Miflen 1 tithe 2 horses

Harmond, George 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 282]

Jeremiah Free Negro by Miflin 1 tithe 1 horse

James Freed by ditto 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph by Downing 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Freed by ?White 1 tithe [frame 286]

Peter Freed by Crippen 1 tithe

Toby Free by White 1 tithe [frame 289]

 

1789 A

Taffley Beavans 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 294]

Wm Holt (free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 299]

Nimrod Jacobs (free Negro) 1 tithe

Tobed Medad free Negro [frame 301]

Daniel Sample 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 304]

 

1789 B

Abel Bell Free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 311]

Joshua George

George Harmond 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 314]

 

1790 A

Wm Holt free Negro 1 tithe [frame 329]

Leven Medad free Negro [frame 331]

 

1790 B

Joshua George 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 340]

Zachariah George 1 tithe

George Harmond 1 tithe 1 horse

Nimrod Perkins 1 tithe [frame 349]

 

1798 A

Ann Beavans fn 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 356]

Saml Beckett Do 1 tithe

Solo Beckett 1 tithe

Wm Holt fN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 360]

Abram Purkins fN 1 tithe [frame 363]

Peter Proulson fN 1 tithe

Jacob Robins fN 1 tithe [frame 364]

Levi Robins Do 1 tithe

Solo Sample fN 1 tithe [frame 365]

Daniel Sample Junr 1 tithe

Thomas Sample 1 tithe

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List

1798 B

Major Fortune 1 tithe [frame 377]

Harman, George 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 378]

Stephen freed by Beavans 1 tithe [frame 383]

 

1799 A

free Adam by Staden(?) [frame 394]

Ann Beavans 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 395]

Solo Beavans 1 tithe

Hezekiah Beavins 1 tithe

Joshua Beckett 1 tithe Do [frame 396]

Benjamin (by Teackle) 1 tithe

Dick (by Johnson) 1 tithe

Daniel by Bagwill 1 tithe 1 horse

Derry (by Brodwater) 1 tithe 1 horse

Embraw(?) (Prechi?) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 398]

Ginifer (by McLen) 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah George (B. man) 1 tithe

Able Godfree (Black man) 1 tithe

Geo: (by Holden) 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

Park George (Black man) 1 tithe 1 horse

Henery (by Delastations) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 399]

Southey Harman 1 tithe

William Holt (free N.) 1 tithe 2 horses

free Isaac (by Sean?)

free Levi (by Milby) 1 tithe [frame 400]

free Luke (by Cripn) 1 tithe

Stephen Medad fN 1 tithe [frame 402]

Bable Mingo do 1 tithe

John Mingo do 1 tithe

Robert Martin do 1 tithe

Solo Sample fN 1 tithe [frame 404]

Thos Stephens do 2 tithe

Robin Vine (f.N.) 1 tithe [frame 405]

Joshua Watson fN 1 tithe

 

1799 B

Ader (by Stockley) 1 tithe [frame 410]

Able (by Crippin) 1 tithe

Jacob Adams (Black man) 1 tithe

Abram (by Crippin) 1 tithe

Prison Barker (Molatto?) 1 tithe [frame 411]

William Brown (Blackman) 1 tithe

Anthony Becket by Wilkes 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 412]

Franck Duncan (Black man) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 413]

Dick (by Johnson)

Derrey (by Brodwater) 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah George B. man 1 tithe [frame 414]

Ginifer (by Mc Lane) 1 tithe 1 horse

Able Gooper Black man 1 tithe

Abram Gutrey B. man 1 tithe 1 horse

George (by Milfin Cld yeo?)

George (by Marshall) 1 tithe [frame 415]

Major George by Fitchet 2 tithes 3 horses

Parker George (Blackman) 1 tithe 1 horse

George Harman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 416]

James (freed by Hall) 1 tithe horses

John (freed by Whitington) 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph (By Downing)

Jacob (by Lane) 1 tithe [frame 417]

Stephen Johnson (Black man) 2 tithes 1 horse

John (by Sebey) [Selby?] 1 tithe

Joshua (by Cropper) 1 tithe

John Jack (Black man) 1 tithe

Joshua (by Brodwater) 1 tithe

Joseph (by Eavans) 1 tithe

Kiah (by Onions) 1 tithe 1 horse

Leavy (By Bundick) 1 tithe

Majour (by Fiterman) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 418]

Zadock Nedad (by Tackle) 1 tithe

Okey by Mathews 1 tithe [frame 419]

Ockeror (by Stockly) 1 tithe 3 horses

Peter (by White) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 420]

Robin (by Savage) 1 tithe 1 horse

Bable Roberts (black man) 1 tithe

John (freed by Selby) 1 tithe [frame 421]

Southey (by Tunnell) 1 tithe 1 horse

Sam (by Selby) 1 tithe

Sampson (by Gore) 1 tithe 2 horse

William (by Scarborough) 1 tithe

Isaac Webb (Black man) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 424]

William (by Selby) 1 tithe

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List

1800 A

Leven Medad fN 1 tithe [frame 434]

Robert Martin fN 1 tithe

Babel Mathews fN 1 tithe

Ben Matthews fN 1 tithe

John Mingo fN 1 tithe

Jacob Roberts fn 1 tithe [frame 435]

William Roberts do 1 tithe

Thomas Sample fN 1 tithe [frame 436]

Abram: Tompson fN 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 437]

Charles Webb free negro 1 tithe [frame 438]

John Beckett fn 1 tithe, 1 slave [frame 441]

Solo Beckett Sr 1 tithe

Solo Beckett Jr 1 tithe

Solo Sample 1 tithe

 

1800 B

Solomon Beckett 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 443]

Anthony Beckett freed by Wilburn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 444]

Parker George by Forman 1 tithe [frame 446]

Major George by Fiterman 2 tithes 3 horses

Able Godfrey by Crippen 1 tithe

Zachariah George 1 tithe

George Harman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 447]

Charles Harmon B. man 1 tithe

Zadock Nedad by Teackle 1 tithe [frame 450]

 

1801 A

Thomas Bevans fn 1 tithe [frame 460]

Peter Beavans fn 1 tithe

Solomon Beckett 1 tithe fn

James Church by Upshur 3 tithes 2 horses

Benjamin Matthews fN 1 tithe [frame 465]

Hannah Moses fN 1

Will Matthews fN 1 tithe

Leven Medad fN 1 tithe

Robert Martin 1 tithe

George Major 1 tithe

Bable Matthews 1 tithe

Stephen Medad 1 tithe

Abr Purkins (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 466]

Peter Poulson Do 1 tithe

Jacob Roberts fN 1 tithe [frame 467]

Thomas Sample fN 1 tithe

Edmund Sample fN 1 tithe [frame 468]

 

1801 B

Anthony Beckett B. man 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 475]

Parker George B. man 1 tithe [frame 478]

Zachariah George " 1 tithe

Jack George " 1 tithe

Mark Moses B.M. 1 tithe [frame 479]

Daniel Sisco B.M. 1 tithe [frame 483]

 

1802 A

Abram Purkins fN 1 tithe [frame 499]

Geo Purkins " 1 tithe

Abram Tompson fN 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 501]

Charles Webb fN 1 tithe [frame 502]

 

1802 B

Harman Black BM 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 509]

Parker George 1 tithe [frame 512]

Jacob George 1 tithe

Joshua George 1 tithe

Gilbert Moses 1 tithe [frame 515]

 

1803 A

Solomon Beavans fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Beavans do 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Beavans do 1 tithe

Solo Beckett 1 tithe

Peter Beckett fn 1 tithe [frame 527]

John Beckett " 1 tithe

Fortune Conner fN 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Southy Collins fN 1 tithe

Jacob Church free Negro 1 tithe

Stephen Church " 1 tithe

James Church " 1 tithe

Abram Purkens fN 1 tithe [frame 532]

Stephen Purkens fn 1 tithe

Jacob Roberts fN 1 tithe [frame 533]

Robin Roberts fN 1 tithe

free Robin by Outen

John Shepard fN 1 tithe

Thomas Stephens fN 1 tithe

Sheperd Sample fN 1 tithe

Edmond Sample " 1 tithe [frame 534]

Will Sample fN 1 tithe [frame 536]

Danl Scisco 1 tithe

 

1803 B

Parker George BM 1 tithe [frame 546]

Abraham Gutry B.M. 1 tithe

Stephen Harman BM 1 tithe

Jacob Harman BM 1 tithe [frame 547]

Peter Westerhous FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Webb 1 tithe 1 horse

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1814

1804 A

Abel Daniel fN 1 tithe [frame 561]

Jacob Morris fN 1 tithe [frame 564]

Robt Martin fN 1 tithe

Jacob Reed fN 1 tithe [frame 565]

Daniel Rown fN 1 tithe

Peter Tompson fN 1 tithe [frame 567]

Abram Tompson " 1 tithe

Charles Webb fn 1 tithe [frame 568]

 

1804 B

Parker George BM 1 tithe [frame 579]

Zaceriah George BM 1 tithe [frame 580]

John Harman BM 1 tithe

George Morras BM 1 tithe [frame 583]

Southy Roberts BM 1 tithe [frame 585]

Peter Westerhous BM 1 tithe [frame 587]

 

1805 A

Solomon Beavans fn 1 tithe [frame 592]

Peter Beavans " 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Beavans " 1 tithe 1 horse

Solomon Bayly fn 1 tithe [frame 593]

James Church fn 2 tithes

Peter Medad fn 1 tithe [frame 597]

Leven Medad fn 1 tithe

Ned Sample FN 1 tithe [frame 599]

Smith Sample " 1 tithe

Danl Sample fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 600]

Jacob Sample do 1 tithe

Charles Webb fN 2 tithes [frame 601]

 

1805 B

Parker George BM 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 610]

Joshua George " 1 tithe

Southey Hamons BM 1 tithe [frame 612]

Isaac Marshall BM 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 614]

George Morris BM 1 tithe [frame 615]

William Roberts Black man 1 tithe

 

1806 A

Solomon Bevans fn 1 tithe [frame 625]

Peter Bevans " 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Beckett fn 1 tithe [frame 626]

Thomas Beavans fn 1 tithe

Parker George fn 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 629]

George Harmon fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 630]

Ben Matthews fn 1 tithe [frame 633]

William Matthews " 1 tithe

Edmd Sample fn 1 tithe [frame 636]

Thomas Sample fn 1 tithe

Abram Thompson fn 1 tithe [frame 637]

 

1806 B

Daniel Copes Blk man 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 644]

Joshua George 1 tithe [frame 645]

Parker George 1 tithe

Isum(?) George 1 tithe

Levin Harmons 1 tithe [frame 646]

George Morris 1 tithe [frame 649]

Isaac Webb 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 654]

 

1807 A

Solo Beavens fn 1 tithe [frame 658]

Thomas Beavens fn 1 tithe

Peter Poulen(?) fn 1 tithe

Thomas Sample fn 1 tithe [frame 668]

Abram Tompson 1 tithe [frame 669]

 

1807 B

Jacob Drummond FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Major Fortune (BM) 1 tithe [frame 677]

Parker George BM 1 tithe

Jacob George BM 1 tithe [frame 678]

Joshua George Jr 1 tithe

Zachariah George 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua George 1 tithe ?

Joshua Godfree 1 tithe ?

Joshua Harmon 1 tithe ? [frame 679]

William Harmon BM 1 tithe

Steven Lang BM 1 tithe [frame 680]

Gilbert Morris 1 tithe

 

1809 A

Thomas Beavans fn 1 tithe [frame 690]

Peter Beavans " 1 tithe

Solomon Beavans 1 tithe

Jacob Church fn 1 tithe [frame 692]

Luke Cropper " 2 tithes 3 horses

Southy Collins fn 1 tithe 1 horse

George Casey fn 1 tithe

Parker Godfree FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 694]

Leven Godfree " 1 tithe

Joshua Hampton fn 1 tithe [frame 695]

Saml Hatton fn 1 tithe

Jacob Morris fn 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 697]

Leven Major fn 1 tithe

George Major fn 1 tithe

Natt Matthews 1 tithe

Leven Medad 1 tithe

Joshua Moses fn 1 tithe

Abram: Purkins fn 1 tithe [frame 698]

Stephen Purkins fn 1 tithe

Esther Purkins fn 1 slave over 16

Lott Purkins fn 1 tithe [frame 699]

Simon Parker 1 tithe

Major Parker 1 tithe

Thomas Stevens fn 1 tithe [frame 700]

Smith Sample fn 1 tithe

Bable Major fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 701]

Mason near Cradk 1 tithe

Danl Morris fn A Ridge 1 tithe

Abram Tompson fn 1 tithe

 

1809 B

George Black BM 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 707]

William Brown BM 1 tithe

Anthony Beckett 1 tithe 1 horse

Spencer Carpenter BM 1 tithe [frame 709]

George Church 1 " tithe

Robt Drummond BM 1 tithe

Simon Dix " 1 tithe

Jesse Downing " 1 tithe

William Fortune BM 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 710]

Joshua George BM 2 tithe

Zachariah George 1 tithe 1 horse BM [frame 711]

Spencer Godfree BM 1 tithe 2 horses

Abel Godfree " 1 tithe 3 horses

Parker George BM 1 tithe

Stephen Harmon 1 tithe

John Harmon BM 1 tithe

Ben Holden BM 1 tithe

William Roberts BM 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 715]

Leven Roberts " 1 tithe

Isaac Webb 1 tithe [frame 719]

Peter Westerhous BM 2 tithes

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1814

1810 A

Daniel Augustine FN 1 tithe [frame 722]

Solomon Beavans fn 1 tithe

Thomas Beavans " 1 tithe

Peter Beavans " 1 tithe

Peter Beckett fn 1 tithe [frame 724]

Solomon Beckett " 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Sam Hatton fn 1 tithe [frame 727]

Jacob Morris fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 731]

York Morris " 1 tithe

Isaac Morris fn 1 tithe

Jack Morris " 1 tithe

Abram Purkins fn 1 tithe [frame 732]

George Purkins " 1 tithe

Robin Roberts fn 1 tithe [frame 733]

Isaac Roberts " 1 tithe

Smith Sample fn 1 tithe [frame 734]

Thomas Sample " 1 tithe

 

1810 B

Harman Blake fn 1 tithe [frame 741]

Anthony Beckett fn 1 tithe 1 horse

John Bullard fn 1 tithe

Zachariah George fn 1 tithe [frame 743]

George George fn 1 tithe

Joshua George Sr 2 tithes

Parker George (of Joshua) fn 1 tithe

Isaac George fn 1 tithe

Stephens Harmons fn 1 tithe [frame 744]

Zipia Roberts f negro 1 tithe 1 horse

William Roberts f negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Leah Roberts f negro 1 tithe

John Roberts " " 1 tithe

Jacob by Robins 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Severn Roberts f negro 1 tithe

Peter Westerhous 1 tithe

 

1811 A

Abel Anthony fn 1 tithe [frame 754]

Peter Beavans fn 1 tithe [frame 757]

Solomon Beavans " 1 tithe

John Beckett fn 1 tithe

Thos Beavans " 1 tithe

Jim Doll fn 1 tithe [frame 758]

Danl Morris fn 1 tithe [frame 762]

Yoark Morris fn 1 tithe [frame 763]

Jacob Morris " 1 tithe

Isaac Morris " 1 tithe

Jack Morris " 1 tithe

Abram Purkins fn 1 tithe [frame 764]

George Purkins " 1 tithe

Levin Purkins fn 1 tithe

Jacob Read fn 1 tithe [frame 765]

Will Robin " 1 tithe

Isaac Roberts fn 1 tithe

Robin Roberts " 1 tithe

Digley Sample fn 1 tithe [frame 766]

Emmerson Sample " 1 tithe

 

1811 B

Harry Beckett fn 1 tithe

Daniel Copes fn 1 tithe [frame 772]

Isaac George fn 1 tithe [frame 774]

Joshua George Sr 1 tithe

Geo Godfree fn 1 tithe

Jem(?) Glading fn

Southy Harmans (Hammons?) FN 1 tithe [frame 775]

Levin Harman 1 tithe

John Harmon fN 1 tithe

Chas Hammons fN 1 tithe

Stephen Hammons fn 1 tithe

Joshua Harmon fn 1 tithe

Jonathan Moses fn 1 tithe [frame 777]

Sam Westerhous fn 1 tithe [frame 783]

Peter Westerhous " 1 tithe

 

1812 A,

Peter Beckett fn 1 tithe [frame 787]

Thomas Beavans fn 1 tithe [frame 788]

Geo Case fn 1 tithe [frame 789]

George Harmon (of George) fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 791]

Geo Harman fn 1 tithe

John Morris fn 1 tithe [frame 794]

Isaac Morris fn 1 tithe

Jacob Morris fn 1 tithe [frame 795]

York Morris " 1 tithe

Isaac Morris " 1 tithe

Jack Morris " 1 tithe

Danl Morris 1 tithe

Abram Purkins fn 1 tithe [frame 796]

Geo Purkins " 1 tithe

Victor Read fn 1 tithe [frame 797]

Jacob Read " 1 tithe

Wm Robins fn 1 tithe

Isaac Roberts fn 1 tithe

Robin Roberts fn 1 tithe

Abram Sunkett free 1 tithe

Geo Shepd " 1 tithe

Digley Sample fn 1 tithe [frame 798]

Chs Webb fn 2 tithes

 

1812 B

Ben Carter 1 tithe [frame 805]

Isaac George fn 1 tithe [frame 807]

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1814

1813 A

List free Negroes & Mulattoes

males, females, place of residence:

 

Bowman (by West) 1 male, D C

Susa Baker 1 female, Chesconx [frame 833]

Bobb (by Justice) 1 male, D C, Eave he claims for wife 1 female, do

Caleb (by Ker) 1 male, near Onk

Fortune Conner 1 male, Onk, Easter his wife 1 female, do

James Leatherbury 1 male, Chesconx, Doll he claims for wife 1 female, do

Peter (by West) 1 male, D C, Dinah he claims for wife 1 female, do

Priss, Jack (by Ker) 1 male, ____ claims for wife 1 female, Onk

Rachl (by Drummond) 1 female, Chesconx

Ann Stephens 1 female, do

Abrim Scott (of Sall) 1 male, Onk

Sall Scott (Senr) 1 female, do

Sall Scott Jr 1 female, do

Dory Scott 1 female, do

Joe Scott (of Sall) 1 male, do, Jinney (by Simour) he claims for wife 1 female, do)

Solomon (by West) 1 male, near D C, Sinah (by Guy) he claims for wife 1 female, do

Mary Stephens wid Stepney Bull decd 1 female, near D Town

John Shepard (Elijah Bonwell to pay) 1 male, Sleet Neck

Spencer (by Ker) 1 male, n Onk, Nanney (by Ker) he claims for wife 1 female, do

John Stephens (Cooper) 1 male, do

Charles Stephens (do) 1 male, do

Wm (by Guy) 1 male, n D C

Sam (by Poulson 1 male, do, Betty (by do) he claims for wife 1 female, do

Easther (by Poulson) 1 female, do

Easter Purken 1 female, Ames ridge

John Mingo Mitchell Chandler to pay 1 male, Mary Crouch

Southy do do 1 male, do

Jingo (by Boseley) 1 male, n D T, Nanney he claims for wife 1 female, do

Adah (by Bagwell) 1 female, Nt Marsh

Solomon Dennis 1 male, Nt Marsh, Barshaby he claims for wife 1 female, do

Ben: (by Johnson) 1 male, Ames ridge

Meriah (by Ames) 1 female, do

Moses (by Garrison) 1 male, do

Tim (by Ames) 1 male, do

Isaac (by West) 1 male, Anndue

Frank (by do) 1 male, do

Leven (by do) 1 male, do

Kiah (by do) 1 male, do

Candis (by do) 1 female, do

Annis (by do) 1 female, do

Pinsy (by Rowles) 1 female, do

Thomas Beavens 1 male, do, Tinney he claims for wife 1 female, do

Leah Warrington 1 female, do

Peter Tompson 1 male, do, Bridgt he claims for wife 1 female, do

Nanney (by West) 1 female, do

Fanney (by do) 1 female, do

Phillis (by Bowles) 1 female, do

Adah (by West) 1 female, do

Leah (by Betsey West) 1 female, do

Joe (by West) 1 male, Pongo

Adam (by Holden) 1 male, Anndue, Easter he claims for wife 1 female, do

Sam Hatton 1 male, do, Cassey he claims for wife 1 female, do

Peter Luke (by Rodgers) 1 male, do

Dinah (by Bayly) 1 female, do

Nanney (by Bayly) 1 female, do

Robert Martin 1 male, do, Betsey he claims for wife 1 female, do

Thomas Stephens 1 male, do, Betsey he claims for wife 1 female, do

Mary the wife of Edwd Nutts Indian 1 female, do

Lewis (by Melby) 1 male, do

Salley Matthews 1 female do

Caty Matthews 1 female do

Isaac (by Scarburgh) 1 male, do, Nanney Stephens he claims for wife 1 female, do

Sabrough Matthews 1 male, Occohk

Divenshare (by Rodgers) 1 male, do

Peter Beavens 1 male, do, Dolley he claims for wife 1 female, do

Hannah Purkins wife of Joe by West 1 female, do [frame 834]

Rodah (by Hatton) 1 female, Pongo

Danl (by Outten) 1 male, do

Joe (by Lilliston - Ben Prewitt to pay) 1 male, near D T

Levin (by Stockley) 1 male, n Metomk

Peter (by Bayly) 1 male, n B H

Custis (by do Smith Stringer to pay) 1 male, do

Abrim Tompson 1 male, M P

Parker Godfree 1 male, n D C, Tinney he claims for wife 1 female, do

Danl Augustine 1 male, n D T

Ibbey (by Poulson) 1 male, n Onk

Shadk (by Poulson) 1 male, n D C

Lander (by Waples) 1 male, Marybrook, Sabrough he claims for wife 1 female, do

Southy Collins 1 male, Occohk, Rose he claims for wife 1 female, do

Susa: (by Scarburgh) 1 female, do

Comfort Sample 1 female, do

Rachl Beavens 1 female, do

Geo: Harmon (of Emanuell) 1 male, do

Luke Cropper 1 male, Belhaven

Solo Achim Senr 1 male, do

Achim Junr 1 male, do, Betty he claims for wife 1 female, do

Jack Morris 1 male, Ames ridge

Betty Purkin 1 female, B H

Charrity Sample 1 female, Occohk

Jinney (by Bayly) 1 female, do

Tom (by Cord) 1 male, Cradk

Major Parkerson 1 male, do, Patty he claims for wife 1 female, do

George (by Ames) 1 male, A. Ridge

George (by Pitt) 1 male, do

Abrim (by Ames) 1 male, do

Isaac (by Ames) 1 male, do, Betty Sample he claims for wife 1 female, do

Liah daughter Isaac (by Ames) 1 female, do

Jingo (by Poulson) 1 male, Watchpge

Danl (by Stewart) 1 male, do, Easter (by Edmonds) his wife 1 female, do

Exor (by Floyd) 1 male, do

Willis (by Bradford) 1 male, n do

Edmd (by Hornsby) 1 male, do

Stephen Medad 1 male, do, Patience he claims for wife 1 female, do

Moses (by Guy) 1 male, do

Caleb Natt (by Parramore) 1 male, do, Easter he claims for wife 1 female, do

Mary (by Floyd) 1 female, do

Judah (by do) 1 female, do

Joseph (by Shields) 1 male, do

Osward (by Stockley) Jas Parker to pay 1 male, n Pongo

Abel (by Floyd) 1 male, n L Shift, Abigal he claims for wife 1 female, do

Candis daughter in Law to Abel (by Floyd) 1 female, do

Zeb (by Ker) 1 male, do, Fanney he claims for wife 1 female, do

James Johnson (by Hatton) 1 male, do

Isaac (by Roberts) 1 male, M P, Sarah Beckett he claims for wife 1 female, do

Hannah (by Ames) 1 female do

Liah Purkin 1 female, do

Annis Purkin 1 female, do

Joseph Johnson 1 male, do

Stephen Rown 1 male, do, Easter he claims for wife 1 female,

Leven Purken 1 male, do, Rachl he claims for wife 1 female, do

Hannah (by Moore) wife Geo: Hatuey Indn 1 female, Pongo

Robin Roberts 1 male, n L Shft, Mary his wife (as he said) 1 female, do

Abrim Medad 1 male, Watchpge

Leven Medad 1 male, do

Betty Medad 1 female, do

Betty Knight (cake seller) 1 female, do

Leven Godfree 1 male, do, Miriam he claims for his wife 1 female, do

George Harmon 1 male, n D Town [frame 835]

Polley Saunders 1 female, do, Sabrough Sanneday her daughter 1 female, do

Leah Harmon 1 female, Marybrook

Simon (by Gilchrist) 1 male, D Town

Jacob (by Bagwell) 1 male, n do

Edmond (by Ashby) 1 male, n Metomk

Danl Morris 1 male, n D Town

Robin (by Garrison M. Outten to pay) 1 male, D Town

Tobb (by Turner) 1 male, B H, Pink he claims for wife 1 female, do

Abrim Tompson Jr, 1 male, M P

Levi (by Bonwell) 1 male, Pongo, Easter he claims for wife 1 female, do

Charles Webb 1 male, Sleet Neck, Sinah he claims for wife 1 female, do

Henry (of Chs) 1 male, do

Ned (by Bagwell) 1 male, do, Molley he claims for wife 1 female, do

Peggy Scott 1 female, do

Seddy (Granny) 1 female, do

Comfort (by West) Leven Ayres to pay 1 female, H C

Catharine (by Beavens) 1 female, Sleet Neck

Nanney Purkin 1 female, M P

Yoark Morris 1 male, do, Peggy he claims for wife 1 female, do

Sarah Morris lives with Yoark 1 female, do

Wm Holt 1 male, Pongo, Rachl his wife 1 female, do

Salley Holt his daughter 1 female, do

George (by Drummond) 1 male, D Town

Bobb (by Hatton) 1 male, Pongo

Danl Rown 1 male, do, Adah Morris he claims for wife 1 female, do

Isaac (by Ker) 1 male, do

Margery (by Peggy Savage) 1 female, M P

Mason Beckett 1 female, do

Danl (by Bagwell) 1 male, n Wt Marsh, Milley his wife 1 female, do

Polley Harmon (of Sacker Teague) 1 female, n D Town

Susa Warrington (by Scarbrough) 1 female, Occohk

Simon (by Parker) 1 male, Pongo, Leah Beckett he claims for wife 1 female, do

Peter (by Dunton) 1 male, do, Peggy he claims for wife 1 female, do

Exor (by Teackle 1 male, Occohk

Geo: (by West) lives with him hired 1 male, do

Thomas (by Layfield) 1 male, Pongo

Ephrim (by Seymou) 1 male, M. branch, Dinah (by do) he claims for wife 1 female, do

Elsey (by Drummond) 1 female, n D Town

Geo: Barker, wife & mother 1 male, 2 females, do

Nancy Carter lives with Danl (by Bagwell) 1 female, n Wt M

Jacob (by Ashby) 1 male, Watchpge, Jinney he claims for wife 1 female, do

Munday Augustine 1 male, M P

Jas Church & wife 1 male, 1 female, do

Stephen Church & wife 1 male, 1 female, do

Geo: Mongu (by Bradford) 1 male, do

Abel Danl (by Parramore) 1 male, near L Shift

Saml (by Powell) 1 male, D C, Polly (by Wise he claims for wife) 1 female, do

Chas Case 1 male, Ames Ridge, Betsey he claims for wife 1 female, do

Geo: Case 1 male, do, Bridgt he claims for wife 1 female, do

Candis Jubley, lives with Tom Speers 1 female, do

Geo: (by Mears) 1 male, do, Milley he claims for wife 1 female, do

Seymour (by Mears) 1 male, do, Easter he claims for wife 1 female, do

Jack Parker 1 male, do

Peggy Purken 1 female, do

Caty Purken 1 female, do

Accomack County Personal Property Tax List

1813 B, A List of free Negroes & Mulattoes

males, females

 

Peter by Stockley 1,0 [frame 855]

Jas Roberts 1,0

Jas George 1,0

Jas Crippen 1,0

Abram Crippen 1,0

Joshua Broadwater & wife 1,1

Breeke Broadwater & wife 1,1

Zipia Roberts & wife 1,1

Joshua Cropper & wife 1,1

Will Nedab & wife 1,1

Jas Hall & wife 1,1

Ann Stephens 0,1

Tull Hamons 1,0

Joshua by Stockly 1,0

Susa by Stockly 0,1

Simon by Dix & wife 1,1

Solomon Bayly & wife 1,1

Will by Duglass & wife 1,1

Major by Fedimore & wife 1,1

Parker George 1,0

Abel Godfree & wife 1,1

Spencer Godfree & wife 1,1

Ben Holding & wife 1,1

Southy by Selby & wife 1,1

Ader by Stockly & wife 1,1

Prison Barker 1,0

Rose by Vessels 0,1

Cambridge by Fletcher 1,0

Tom Savage & wife 1,1

Jacky Williams 1,0

Ben Carter & wife 1,1

Embro Holdin & wife 1,1

Toby White & wife 1,1

Sam George & wife 1,1

Jeffree Corbin & wife 1,1

Ben Isaac Lane & wife 1,1

Frank Duncan & wife 1,1

Will by Dickerson 1,0

Derrey Broadwater & wife 1,1

Isaac Parramore & wife 1,1

Betty Hamons 0,1

Ann Hammons 0,1

Joshua by Milburn & wife 1,1

Isaac of Stockley & wife 1,1

Isaac of Marshall & wife 1,1

Gaty at Selbys Mill 0,1

Ann Hardy 0,1

Mary Johnson 0,1

Peter Westerhouse & wife 1,1

Jane Fortin of Major 0,1

Will Roberts & wife 1,1

Levin Roberts & wife 1,1

Abram Lot 1,0

Sarah by Corbin 0,1

Henry Onions 1,0

Abel Onions 1,0

Abel Ward & wife 1,1

Hannah Blake 0,1

Comfort by Fedimore 0,1

Fanny Davis 0,1

Ader by Ward 0,1

John Harmon 1,0

Luke Gustin 1,0

Geo by Bell & wife 1,1

Lear Bell of Geo. 0,1

Sarah Paine & Violet Paine 0,2

Stephen Church & wife 1,1

Moss Mannuell & wife 1,1

Andrew by Stockly & wife 1,1

Taby at doctor Holmes 0,1

Geo Morriss & wife 1,1

Edmond Rowley & wife 1,1

Peter Savage & wife 1,1 [frame 856]

Sarah Savage of P. 0,1

Betty Savage of P. 0,1

Geo. Black & wife 1,1

Will Gustin & wife 1,1

Isaac Lane & Sarah his wife 1,1

Major Blak & wife 1,1

Will Brown & wife 1,1

Will by Downing 1,0

Jesse Downing & wife & son 2,1

Levi Drummond & wife 1,1

Peter by Selby & wife 1,1

Esaw Gutridge & wife 2,1

Isaac Coleburn & wife 1,1

Abram Smith & wife 1,1

Joshua Godfree & wife 1,1

Geo by Bagewill & wife 1,1

Danl Bundick 1,0

Joshua Bundick 1,0

Levi Bundick 1,0

Daniel Bagwill & wife 1,1

Ourey Breney & wife 1,1

Mark by Crippen 1,0

Stephen Crippen & wife 1,1

Geo by Cropper 1,0

Spence by Crippen & wife 1,1

Harry Duglass 1,0

Isaac Duffer & wife 1,1

Joe by Evans & wife 1,1

Abram by Fenney 1,0

Jacob Foreman 1,0

Abram Weeks & wife 1,1

Jas Okey & wife 1,1

Edmd Okey & wife 1,1

Andrew by Wise & wife 1,1

Betty Okey 0,1

 

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1813

1782-1799, 1800-1813

Library of Virginia microfilm nos. 5, 6

1782-1799

1782

District 2:

Bowles, Amy 8 cattle, 2 horses [frame 6]

District 4:

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 3 cattle, 1 horse [frame 11]

Going, David 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 12]

Going, Benjamin 1 tithe 4 cattle, 1 horse

 

1783

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 2 cattle, 1 horse [frame 26]

Amy Farrar 5 cattle, 2 horses [frame 29]

Drury Farrar 1 tithe 7 cattle, 3 horses

Going, David 1 tithe 1 horse

Going, Sherwood 1 tithe 2 cattle, 1 horse

Going, Joshua 1 tithe 3 cattle, 1 horse

Going, Joseph 1 tithe, 1 cattle, 2 horses

Going, Benjamin 1 tithe 9 cattle, 1 horse

George Mann 1 tithe 1 cattle [frame 31]

 

1784

Archibald Going 1 tithe 5 cattle, 2 horses [frame 44]

Benjamin Going 1 tithe 9 cattle, 1 horse

Joseph Going 1 tithe 2 cattle, 2 horses

Sherwood Going 1 tithe 4 cattle, 2 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 1 cattle, 2 horses

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1785

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 1 tithe 1 horse 3 cattle [frame 59]

Joshua Going 1 tithe 1 horse 3 cattle

Sherwood Going 1 tithe 5 horses, 2 cattle

 

1786

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe [frame 72]

Amey Farrow 1 tithe 3 horses, 8 cattle [frame 75]

Joseph Going 1 tithe 2 horses 2 cattle [frame 76]

David Going 1 tithe

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses 2 cattle

Sherod Going 1 tithe 2 horses 3 cattle

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 84]

 

1787 B

Joseph Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 109]

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 3 horses, 4 cattle [frame 110]

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse

Amey Farrow 1 tithe 3 horses, 8 cattle [frame 116]

Benjamin Going 1 tithe 3 horses, 9 cattle

Joseph Going 1 tithe 3 horses, 2 cattle [frame 117]

Agnes Going 1 tithe 2 cattle

Sherwood Going 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Going 1 tithe 3 horses 2 cattle

Milley Tyree 5 cattle [frame 127]

 

1788 B, List of Thos Garth for Fredericksville Parish

Shadrack Battles 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 148]

John Brooks 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 149]

Charles Barnett 1 tithe

Joseph Going 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 153]

Agnes Going 1 tithe

Joshua Going 1 tithe 3 horses

Sherwood Going 1 tithe 2 horses

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 2 horses

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 162]

Richard Tyree 1 tithe

Milly Tyree 1 horse

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1799

1789 A, St Ann's Parish

Barnett, Sarah 1 horse [frame 170]

Cole, Robert Molatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 172]

Jones, Charles Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 178]

Smith, John Free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 185]

Smith, Johnson Molatto 1 tithe [frame 186]

 

1789 B, List of Thos Garth, Fredericksville Parish

Robert Arnold 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 194]

William Brooks 2 tithes 1 horse

Shadrick Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Barnett 1 tithe [frame 196]

John Farrow 1 tithe [frame 200]

Amy Farrow 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 201]

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 1 horse

Sherwood Going 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 202]

Joseph Gowing 2 tithes 1 horse

David Gowing 1 tithe 2 horses

Thos Gowing 1 tithe

Joshua Going 1 tithe 3 horses

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 212]

 

1790 A

Barnet, Sarah 1 horse [frame 221]

 

1790 B, List of Thos Garth

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 244]

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 2 horses

William Brooks 1 tithe

Amy Farrow 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 249]

Thomas Guine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 251]

Sherod Guine 1 tithe 3 horses

Benjamin Guine 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 252]

David Guine 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Guine 1 tithe 3 horses

Joseph Guine 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1791 A

Sarah Barnett & son 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 269]

 

1791 B, List of Thos Garth for Fredericksville Parish

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 291]

Griffin Butler 1 tithe [frame 292]

Edward Butler 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Boles 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 2 horses

Amy Farrow 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 299]

John Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 300]

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 2 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Going 1 tithe

Agnes Going 1 horse

Joseph Going 2 tithes 3 horses

 

1792 A, List of Jas Kerr

Barnet, Sarah 1 horse [frame 319]

 

1792, List of Thos Garth

Shadrick Battles 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 342]

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 2 horses

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 343]

Zachariah Boles 1 tithe

Bartlet Boles 1 tithe 2 horses

Griffin Butler 1 tithe

Joseph Going 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 346]

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 347]

Sherwood Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Agnes Going 1 horse

James Going 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 2 horses

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 352]

 

1793 A, List of Jas Kerr

Sarah Barnett 1 horse [frame 360]

George Mann 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 368]

 

1793 B, List of Thos Garth

Robert Battles 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 382]

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

Bartlet Boles 1 tithe 2 horse

Zachariah Boles 1 tithe

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse

Griffin Butler 1 tithe

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 383]

James Going 1 tithe [frame 386]

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 2 horses

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Going 2 tithes 1 horse

Thomas Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Sherod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

John Going 1 tithe

Anthony Going 1 tithe

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 391]

 

1794 A

Roberson Bryan Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 401]

Chas Squash negro emancipated by Edwd Carter decd 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 409]

Stepney negro emancipated by do 1 tithe 2 horses

Johnson Smith (negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1794 B, List of Thos Garth

Griffin Butler 1 tithe [frame 415]

Bartlett Boles 1 tithe 2 horses

Robert Battles 2 tithes 1 horse

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Butler 1 tithe [frame 416]

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse

Amy Farrow 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 418]

Molly Farrow 1 horse

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe

James Going Dr(?) 1 tithe [frame 419]

Thomas Going 1 tithe 1 horse

John Going 1 tithe

Agnes Going 1 horse

Sherrod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

Thomas Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 1 horse

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 425]

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1799

1795 A

Negro Lott emancipated by Edwd Carter decd 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 436]

George Mann free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 437]

 

1795 B, List of Thos Garth

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe [frame 445]

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 2 horses

Robert Battles 1 tithe 2 horses

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse

Bartlett Boles 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 446]

Zachariah Bowles 1 tithe

Griffin Butler 1 tithe

Edward Butler 1 tithe

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cousens 1 tithe [frame 447]

Amy Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 448]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse

Molley Farrow 1 horse

Joshua Guin 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 449?, 459?]

David Guin 1 tithe 1 horse

Sherrod Guin 1 tithe 3 horses

John Guin 1 tithe 1 horse

James Guin 1 tithe

Benjamin Guin 2 tithes 1 horse

Jesse Guin 1 tithe

Thomas Guin 1 tithe

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 455]

 

1796 A

Susanna Scott 1 horse [frame 468]

Johnson Smith free negro 1 tithe

 

1796 B, List Thos Garth

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 477]

Zachariah Boles 1 tithe

David Barnett 1 tithe

Shadrick Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

Bartelot Boles 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Butler 1 tithe

Charles Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 478]

Griffin Butler 1 tithes 2 horses

Robert Battles 1 tithe

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse

Amy Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 480]

Molley Farrow 1 horse

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 481]

Sherrod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

John Going 1 tithe

James Going 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Going 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 2 horses

Thomas Going 1 tithe

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 487]

 

1797 A

Philip Brown Blacksmith free negro 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 494]

Robertson Bryant 1 tithe [frame 495]

Wagoner Lott free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 501]

Johnston Smith free negro 1 tithe [frame 504]

 

1797 B, List of Thos Garth

Robert Battles 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 511]

Edward Butler 1 tithe

Shadrick Battles 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 512]

Bartelot Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Griffin Butler 1 tithe 2 horses

William Brooks 1 tithe

James Couzens 1 tithe [frame 513]

Amy Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 515]

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 3 horses

James Going 1 tithe

Joshua Going 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 516]

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Sherod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

James Tyree 1 tithe [frame 521]

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1799

1798 A

Robert Arnold free negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 528]

William & Julius Clarkson & Chas Barnett [frame 530]

Cloey Evans 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 531]

Susanna Scott 1 horse [frame 539]

Johnson Smith free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 540]

 

1798 B, List of Thomas Garth

Joseph Ailstock 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 549]

Zachariah Bools 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 550]

Robert Battles 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 551]

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse

Shadrick Battles 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Molley Farrow 1 horse [frame 554]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe

Jesse Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Sharod Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 555]

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Going (B.Son) 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 3 horses

James Going 1 tithe 1 horse

William Liggin 1 tithe [frame 557]

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 561]

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe [frame 562]

Richard Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1799 A

Robert Arnold (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 567]

Joshua Bryant (free negro) 1 tithe [frame 568]

Chloe Evans (free negro) 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 570]

Johnson Smith (free negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 577]

 

1799 B, List of Thos Garth

Joseph Ailstock 3 tithe 3 horses [frame 584]

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe

Robert Battles 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 585]

Bartelott Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

John Bowls 1 tithe

David Barnett 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles 2 tithes 1 horse

William Brooks 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 586]

Edward Butler 1 tithe

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 589]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 590]

Jesse Going (J.S.) 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 4 horses

Jesse Going (B.Son) 1 tithe 1 horse

James Going 1 tithe

Sherod Going 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 591]

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses

David Going 1 tithe 1 horse

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1800 A, List of James Lewis

Robert Arnold free negro 1 tithe [frame 3]

John Bowles free negro 1 tithe [frame 4]

David Bryant 1 tithe

Wm Brown free Negro 1 tithe

Philip Brown " 1 tithe 3 horses

John Moss free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 12]

Richard Moss & son Thos 2 tithes 3 slaves over 16, 3 horses

George Mann 1 tithe 1 horse

Johnson Smith free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 15]

 

1800 B, List of Thos Garth

John Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 22]

Joseph Ailstock 2 tithes 2 horses

Michael Ailstock 2 tithes 1 horse

David Barnett 1 tithe [frame 23]

William Battles 1 tithe

Robert Battles 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 24]

William Brooks 1 tithe 2 horses

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 27]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses

Sharod Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 28]

Daniel Going 1 tithe

James Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe [frame 29]

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses

Jesse Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Mason 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 33]

Roberson Rolls 1 tithe [frame 34]

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 37]

Richard Tyree 1 tithe

 

1801 A

Robert Arnold free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 45]

David Bowles free negro 1 tithe [frame 46]

Wm Brown " " 1 tithe

Philip Brown free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

John Bowles " 1 tithe

Cato the Elder emancipated by Jno Hudson 1 tithe

Cec(?) free negro (by Ac)

Charles Jones free Negro 1 tithe [frame 52]

Wm Leegins free Negro 1 tithe [frame 53]

Cloey Squash free Negro 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 56]

Johnson Smith free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 57]

 

1801 B

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe [frame 66]

John Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Battles 1 tithe [frame 67]

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 68]

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Susanna Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Shadrack Battles 2 tithes

David Burnett 1 tithe

William Brooks 1 tithe 1 horse

Robertson Bryant 1 tithe

Thomas Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 69]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 72]

Frank Free Negro 1 tithe

Jesse Going B.S. 1 tithe [frame 73]

James Going 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 3 horses

Daniel Going 1 tithe

Sharod Going 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 74]

Anderson Going 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going Joshua's son 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 75]

Mekins free Negro 1 tithe [frame 77]

Jesse Mason 1 tithe 1 horse

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse 1 tithe [frame 82]

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 83]

Richard Tyree 1 tithe

 

1802 A, List of Jas Lewis

Robert Arnold free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 92]

William Brown free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

Phillip Brown free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 93]

John Bowles free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

David Bowles free Negro 1 tithe [frame 93]

Robertson Bryant F. Negro 1 tithe

David Barnett F. Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Cato the elder emancipated by Jno Hudson 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 94]

Isaac Freeman F. Negro 1 tithe [frame 96]

Drury Farro & Son Danl free negroe 2 tithes 2 horses

Charles Jones F. Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 99]

William Liggon F.N. 1 tithe [frame 100]

John Moss F Negro and apprentice 2 tithes 2 horses

Thos Moss F. Negro 1 tithe

James Mayho F Negro 1 tithe

Nepton Peters F. Negro 1 tithe [frame 102]

Sampson Pearce free Negro 1 tithe

Lot Saunders F. Negro 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 103]

Stepnie Free negro alias Jno Huckstep 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Richd Spinner & son 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1802 B, List of James Garth

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 111]

Shadrack Battles 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 112]

Robert Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

Mary Brock 1 tithe [frame 113]

Frank Bowls 1 tithe

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse

Susanna Bowls 1 tithe

Jane Bowls 1 horse

Cloe Evans 1 horse [frame 116]

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 117]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses

James Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going B. Son 1 tithe

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses

Jesse Going (Josa son) 1 tithe [frame 118]

Anderson Going 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 3 horses

David Going 1 tithe

Sharod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

David Going Joshua's son 1 tithe

Lawrence Mason 1 tithe [frame 121]

Jesse Mason 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 122]

Siller Free Negro Puits(?) Creek [frame 126]

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1803 A, List of James Lewis

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe [frame 135]

Wm Brown free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

David Bowles Free Negro 1 tithe [frame 136]

David Barnett free Negro listed in the other parish

Philip Brown free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

John Bowles free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

George Mann free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 144]

John Moss free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horse

Thomas Moss " 1 tithe

Saml Martin free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 145]

Sampson Pearce free negro 1 tithe [frame 146]

Richard Spinner F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 147]

Jesse Spinner " " 1 tithe

Sampson Spears " 1 tithe

Lott Saunders F Negro 1 tithe

Johnson Smith alias Scott 3 tithes 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

 

1803 B, List of Thos Garth

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe [frame 154]

Molly Brock (her son) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 155]

Frank Bowls 1 tithe

Robert Battles 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 156]

Shadrick Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

David Barnett 1 tithe 1 horse

William Battles 1 tithe

Jane Bowls 1 horse

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Susanna Bowls 1 tithe

Griffin Butler 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Butler 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse

James Couzens 1 tithe [frame 157]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 160]

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse

James Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Going 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going Josa S 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 3 horses

Sharod Going 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 161]

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses

Jesse Mason 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 166]

Jesse Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 169]

Betty Tyree 1 horse

Jonathan Tyree 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1804 A, List of Jas Lewis

Robertson Bryant Free Negro [frame 178]

Philip Brown free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Mary Brown free Negro 1 horse [frame 179]

Charles Jones free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 184]

George Mann free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 186]

Samuel Martin free negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Drury Moss free negro 1 tithe 1 horse

John Moss free negro & apprentices P. Cuzins & Alexr Moss 3 tithes 2 horses

Neptune Peter free negro 1 tithe [frame 187]

Daniel Slider FN 1 tithe [frame 190]

Richard Spinner F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Sampson Spears F Negro 1 tithe

 

1804 B, List of Thomas Garth

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 200]

William Brock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 201]

William Battles 1 tithe 1 horse

Shadrack Battles 2 tithes 1 horse

David Barnett 1 tithe

Susanna Bowls 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 202]

Bartlott Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse

Jane Bowls 1 horse

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Battles 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 207]

David Going 1 tithe

James Going 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 208]

Jesse Going Joss S. 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Going 2 tithes 1 horse

Anderson Going 1 tithe

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 4 horses

Jesse Martin 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 212]

Fred Mekins 1 tithe [frame 213]

Jesse Scott 1 tithe [frame 216]

Jams Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 217]

Jonathan Tyree 2 tithes 1 horse

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1805 A, List of Francis Taliaferro

Shadrick Battles & son 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 227]

Betty Battles FN 1 horse

John Boles F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Roberson Bryant F Negro 1 tithe

Charles Jones F Negro 1 tithe [frame 231]

John Moss F. Negro & Brother 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 232]

Samuel Martin F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 233]

Drury Moss F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Masson F Negro 1 tithe

John Mann F Negro 1 tithe

Lott Saunders F Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 234]

Sampson Spears F Negro [frame 236]

Daniel Slider F Negro 1 tithe

Pharoh Stom F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

John Swingler F Mola 1 tithe

Susanna Scott F Negro 1 horse

Johnson Scott F Negro & sons 3 tithes 1 horse

Richard Spiner F Negro & son 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1805 B, List of Joel Harris

Susanna Bowls Mulatto 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 245]

Bartelott Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Zechariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

William Battles Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Battles Mulatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Griffin Butler Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Mary Brock Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Farrow Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 250]

Reuben Farrow or grander 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Fairley freed N 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe

James Going 1 tithe [frame 251]

Jesse Going JS 1 tithe

Anderson Going BS 1 tithe

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 5 horses

Sharod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 352]

John Going JS 1 tithe

Freed Mekins Negro 1 tithe [frame 256]

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 260]

Jonathan Tyree 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1806 A

Shadrick Battles F Molatto & son 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 269]

Betty Battles Molatto 1 horse

William Battles " 1 tithe 1 horse

Philip Brown F Negro 1 tithe [frame 268]

Mary Brown F Negro 1 horse [frame 269]

John Boles " " 1 tithe

Roberson Bryant f Negro 1 tithe

George Mann F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 277]

Samuel Martin F Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

Drury Moss F Molatto 1 tithe 1 horse

John Moss F Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Nehlon Peters F Negro 1 tithe [frame 278]

William Morris F Negro 1 tithe

James Mayho " 1 tithe

Alexander Moss F Molatto 1 tithe

Adam Rice F Negro 1 tithe [frame 279]

Lott Sanders F Negro 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 280]

Johnson Smith F Negro alias Scott & fam 3 tithes 2 horses

Stepney F Negro alias Buckstop 1 tithe 2 horses

Nancy Scott F Molatto & son 1 tithe [frame 281]

John Spiner F Molatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Spiner F Molatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Sampson Spears F Negro 1 tithe

Daniel Slider F Negro 1 tithe

Pharoh Stom F Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1806 B, List of Joel Harris

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 290]

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 291]

Robert Battles Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Griffin Butler (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Bowls (Suca Son) 1 tithe

Mary Brock (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Susanna Bowls Mulatto 2 tithes 1 horse

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

William Brock (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 292]

Reuben Farrow 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 296]

Thomas Farrow Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Going JS 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 297]

Anderson Going BS 1 tithe

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 4 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses

John Going JS 1 tithe

Sharod Going 1 tithe 3 horses

James Going BS 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe

Jesse Mason 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 302]

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 307]

Jonathan Tyree 2 tithes 1 horse

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1807 A, List of Fras Taliaferro

Philip Brown FN 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 317]

William Brown FN 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 318]

Roberson Bryant FN 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles & son 2 tithes 1 horse

Betty Battles FN & son 1 tithe 1 horse

Mary Brown FN 1 horse

Buck Login FN 1 tithe [frame 325]

John Limas FN 1 tithe

John Moss FN & apprentice 2 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Samuel Martin FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 326]

Drury Moss FN 1 tithe 1 horse

John Mann FN 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

William Morris FN 1 tithe

James Mayho FN 1 tithe

James Mann FN 1 tithe

George Mann FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Alexander Moss FN 1 tithe [frame 327]

Lott Sander FN 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 329]

Johnson Smith als Scott & fam 3 tithes 1 horse

John Huckstep FN 1 tithe 2 horses

Richard Spinner FN 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac Smith FM 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Slider FN 1 tithe [frame 330]

Samuel Scott FN 1 tithe

Susannah Scott FN 1 horse

John Scott FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Strider FN 1 tithe

Sampson Spears FN 1 tithe

Pharoh Stom(?) FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Nancy Scott FN & son 1 tithe

 

1807 B, List of Joel Harris

Michael Ailstock 1 tithe [frame 337]

Susanna Bowls mulatto 1 horse [frame 339]

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Zechariah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Robert Battles Mulatto 1 tithe 4 horses

Griffin Butler " 1 tithe 2 horses

William Brock Mulatto 1 tithe

John Brock Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 340]

Thomas Farrow Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 343]

Jesse Going JS 1 tithe [frame 344]

Anderson Going BS 1 tithe

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 3 tithes 3 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 3 horses

John Going JS 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe

Sherod Going 1 tithe 2 horses

James Going BS 1 tithe

Joseph Martin Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 349]

Ban Overton free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 353]

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 2 horses

Anderson Tyree P.S. 1 tithe [frame 354]

Martin Tyree J.S. 1 tithe

Richard Tyree 1 tithe

 

1809 A, List of Edward Garland for St Ann's Parish

Philip Brown free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 363]

William Brown " " 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

John Bowls " " 1 tithe

Peter Barnett Mulatto 1 tithe

Henry Mann Free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 369]

James Mayo Free Negro 1 tithe

Jonathan Moss Mulatto & B 2 tithes 2 horses

Drury Moss do 1 tithe 1 horse

Littleberry Moss do 1 tithe 1 horse

Saml Martin free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Johnson Scott free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 372]

Daniel Slidor free Negro 1 tithe

Sampson Spears free Negro 1 tithe

Richard Spinner & son (Mulo) 2 tithes 1 horse

John Spinner free Negro 1 tithe

James Turner Battles 1 tithe [frame 373]

 

1809 B, List of Joel Harris

Frank Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 382]

William Brock Mulatto 1 tithe

John Brock Mulatto 1 tithe

Susanna Bowls 1 horse

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Zechariah Bowls 1 tithe 3 horses

Robert Battles Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Bowls 1 tithe

Griffin Butler Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Jack Bowls 1 tithe

Jacob Bowls 1 tithe

William Davis (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 386]

Thomas Farrow (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 387]

Daniel Fairley free Negro 1 tithe

Sherod Going 1 tithe 2 horses

David Going 1 tithe

Joshua Going 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 388]

Benjamin Going 2 tithes 1 horse

Jesse Going B.S. 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Going J.S. 1 tithe

James Going B.S. 1 tithe

John Going J. Son 1 tithe

Jesse Mason Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 393]

Benni(?) Overton free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 395]

Nace a free Negro 1 tithe

John Patterson (Mulatto) 1 tithe

Jesse Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 397]

Henry Spears free Negro 1 tithe [frame 398]

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 399]

Anderson Tyree P.S. 1 tithe

Richard Tyree 1 tithe

Alexander Tyree 1 tithe

Martin Tyree Mulatto 1 tithe

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1810 A, List of Edward Garland

Shadrack Battles & son (free Negroes) 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 410]

William Battles Ditto 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles Jr do 1 tithe

John Bowls (Mulatto) 1 tithe

William Brown free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Elizabeth Battles (Mulatto) 1 horse

Philip Brown free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

Turner Battles Mulatto 1 tithe

Henry Mann free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 415]

James Mayo free Negro 1 tithe [frame 416]

John Mann " 1 tithe

James Mann " 1 tithe

Sampson Spear Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 419]

Henry Spear " 1 tithe

William Spear " 1 tithe

Susanna Scott 1 horse

Johnson Scott free Negro & sons 4 tithes 1 horse

 

1810 B, List of Joel Harris

Mary Brock Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 427]

James Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 428]

Shadrack Battles Mulatto 1 tithe Town

Jacob Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe

John Brock 1 tithe

Susanna Bowls 1 horse [frame 429]

Bartlett Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Zachariah Bowls 1 tithe 1 horse 1 stud horse

Robert Battles Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Griffin Butler Mulatto 2 tithes 3 horses

William Brock Mulatto 1 tithe

Reuben Cole Mulatto, Town, 1 tithe [frame 431]

William Davis Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 432]

Thomas Farrow Mulat 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 433]

Reuben Farrow Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 434]

Daniel Fairley free N 1 tithe

David Going 1 tithe

Sharod Going 2 tithes 2 horses

John Going JS 1 tithe

Hezekiah Going 1 tithe [frame 435]

David Going JS 1 tithe

Daniel Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

James Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Going JS 1 tithe

Jessee Going B.son 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 1 tithe 3 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Lindsey Jones (Mulatto) Tanner 1 tithe [frame 438]

Jesse Mason Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 440]

Joseph Martin Mulatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 441]

Jesse Scott Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 444]

James Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 445]

Anderson Tyree ps 1 tithe

Martin Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1811 List of Edward Garland

James Bowles free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 456]

Francis Bowles " 1 tithe 1 horse

Turner Battles Molatto 1 tithe

Philip Brown (free Negroe) 1 horse

William Brown " 1 tithe 2 horses

John Bowls (Molatto) 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles (Molatto) 1 tithe

Shadrack Battles Jr " 1 tithe

Martin Davenport free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 457]

John Huckstep free Negro 1 tithe 3 slaves over 16, 3 horses [frame 459]

Tobias Jackson free Negro 1 tithe [frame 460]

Charles Jones free Negro 1 tithe 3 horses

William Morris free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 461]

James Mayo free Negro 1 tithe

John Moss & Brother Richd Molattos 2 tithes 3 horses

Alexander Moss Molatto 1 tithe

Ann Moss & son " 1 tithe 1 horse

James Mann free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Mann free Negroe 1 tithe

Joseph Pleasants free Negro 1 tithe [frame 462]

Samson Spears (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 463]

Johnson Scott & son free Negroes 2 tithes 1 horse

Susanna Scott 1 horse

Daniel Slider free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 464]

 

1811 List of Joel Harris

James Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 472]

Shadrach Battles Jr 1 tithe

Jacob Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe

Mary Brock " 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brock 1 tithe 1 horse

Frank Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 473]

Susanna Bowls 1 horse

Bartlott Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses

Hezekiah Bowls 1 tithe 2 horses, 1 stud horse

Robert Battles FN 1 tithe 3 horses

Griffin Butler FN 2 tithes 3 horses

Reubin Coles FN 1 tithe [frame 474]

William Davis Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Fountain Douglas " 1 tithe

Thomas Going (Jos son) 1 tithe [frame 477]

Cloy Evens (Mulatto) 1 horse

David Going (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 478]

James Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Going JS 1 tithe

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Sherod Going 2 tithes 2 horses

John Going (Jos son) 1 tithe

Thomas Going (Jos son) 1 tithe

David Going ?S 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 479]

Daniel Going (BS) 1 tithe 1 horse

James Huckstep Jr 1 tithe

Jessee Mason Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 483]

Joseph Martin Mulatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 1 horse [frame 484]

Jessee Scott Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 487]

James Tyree Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 488]

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 3 horses

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1812 List of Edward Garland

John Bowles (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 499]

Philip Brown free Negro 1 horse

James Barnett free Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Barnett Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Turner Battles Mulatto 1 tithe

Elizabeth Battles 1 horse

Martin Davenport free Negro 1 tithe [frame 501]

John Huckstep (free Negro) 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses [frame 503]

Charles Jones (free Negro) 1 tithe 3 slaves 12-16

Drury Moss (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 505]

Samuel Martin free Negro 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Alexander Moss (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 506]

Littleberry Moss (Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horse

James Mayo free Negro 1 tithe

Jonathan Moss Mulatto 1 tithe 3 horses

Johnson Scott (free Negro) & Son 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 508]

Susanna Scott " & son 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Spear free Negro 1 tithe

 

1812, List of Joel Harris

Shedrick Battles Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 517]

Jacob Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe

Shadrick Battles Mulatto Sr 1 tithe

Susanna Bowls 1 horse

Bartlett Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Zachariah Bowls Mulatto 1 tithe 3 horses

Robert Battles 1 tithe 3 horses

Griffin Butler Mulatto 3 tithes 3 horses

Peter Bowls (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 518]

Lucy Barnett " 1 horse

Peter Barnett (Mulatto Man) 1 tithe

John Brock (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Mary Brock " 1 tithe

Frank Bowls (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Croacher Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 519]

William Davis (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 520]

Fountain Douglas " 1 tithe

Thomas Going (Jos. S) 1 tithe [frame 521]

Jonathan Going (Jos. S.) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe Ewings (Mulatto) 1 horse

James Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 522]

Jesse Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Going BS 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going 1 tithe 2 horses

Joshua Going 1 tithe 1 horse

little Davy Going 1 tithe 1 horse

David Going (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Sherod Going 2 tithes 2 horses

John Going (Jos. S) 1 tithe

Jesse Mason (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 526]

Joseph Martin (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 527]

Richard Spinner (Mulatto) 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 529]

Jonathan Tyree 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 530]

James Tyree (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

Albemarle County Personal Property Tax List 1800-1813

1813 A, List of Edward Garland

Alexander D. Brown (Mullo) 1 [frame 541]

Francis Bowles (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Roberson Bryant (Mulatto) 1 tithe

James Barnett (Ditto) 1 tithe

Philip Brown (free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Barnett (Mulatto) 1 tithe

John Bowles (Mulatto) 1 tithe

Elizabeth Battles (Mulatto) 1 horse

William Brown (free Negro) 1 tithe 3 horses

Martin Davenport (F. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 542]

Charles Harris (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 545]

Charles Jones (Mulatto) & Wife 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 546]

Benjamin Johnson (Mu?) 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Squire Jackson (Free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses

Benjamin Mayo (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 548]

Jonathan Moss (Ditto) 1 tithe 3 horses

William Moss (Ditto) 1 tithe 2 horses

Littleberry Moss (Ditto) 1 tithe 3 horses

Anna Moss (Ditto) 1 horse

Henry Mann (F. Negro) 1 tithe

Samuel Martin (F. Negro) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Joseph Pleasants (F. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 549]

Susanna Scott (F. Negro) & son 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 550]

Johnson Scott (Ditto) & Son 2

Granville Scott (Ditto) 1

Simon Free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Sampson Spears (Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horses

William Spears (Ditto) 1

Benjamin Spears (Ditto) 1

 

List of free Negroes & Mulattoes which have not been entered in the foregoing list, subject to the poll tax [frame 553]

 

Patience Alstock 1

Mary Brown 1

Philip Brown 0

Elizabeth Battles 1

Winney Battles 1

Rachel Blaine 1

Bridget 1

Alexander D. Brown 0

Francis Bowles 0

Roberson Bryant 0

Elizabeth Battles 1

Mariah Battles 1

John Bowles 0

Fanny 1

Betsey Farrar 1

Abby Harris 1

Patsey Jackson 1

Sarah Jackson 1

Dolley Lewis 1

George Lewis 1

Polly Luck 1

Lucy Luck 1

Lucy Moss 1

Alexander Moss 1

Agness Moss 1

James Mayo 1

Nancy Mayo 1

Salley Martin 1

Mary Spears 1

Richmond Spears 1

Anderson Spears 1

Polley Spears 1

William W. Scott 1

Rachel Scott 1

Wilson Scott 1

Judah Scott 1

Benjamin Scott 1

Ellin Sparrer 1

 

1813 B

Mary Brock Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 559]

Olly Brock Mulatto 1 tithe

James Bowles Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 561]

Peter Bowles Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter F. Bowles Mulatto 1 tithe

Susannah Bowles Mulatto 3 tithes

Patey Bowles Mulatto 1 tithe

Caty Bowles ditto 1 tithe

Bartelott Bowles ditto 1 tithe 2 horses

Zachariah Bowles ditto 1 tithe 4 horses

Shadrach Battles Jr Mula 1 tithe

Shadrach Battles Sr. ditto 3 tithes

Ned Battles ditto 1 tithe 1 horse

Betey Battles ditto 1 tithe

Robert Battles ditto 3 tithes 3 horses

Dolly Battles ditto 1 tithe

Griffin Butler Mulatto 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 562]

Christopher Butler Mulatto 1 tithe

Fanny Barnett 1 tithe

Lucy Barnett Mula 2 tithes 1 horse

Peter Barnett Mula 1 tithe

Fontaine Douglas Mul 1 tithe [frame 565]

Cloa Evans Mulatto 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 566]

Reuben Farrow Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Fairley negro 2 tithes

Thomas Going J.S. Mula 2 tithes 2 horses

Jonathan Going JS. Mula 1 tithe

David Going Senr Mula 1 tithe

Sharod Going Mula 3 tithes 2 horses

Rhoda Going Mula 1 tithe

Hezekiah Going Mula 1 tithe [frame 567]

John Going Mula JS. 2 tithes 1 horse

James Going BS Mula 2 tithes 1 horse

Jesse Going Mula 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Going Mula 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Going Mula 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Joshua Going Mula 1 tithe 1 horse

David Going (little) Mula 1 tithe 1 horse

Salley Going 1 tithe

Suzannah Gazzaby Negro 1 tithe [frame 568]

Mary Hemmons Mulatto 1 tithe Ro: W. Bell will pay [frame 569]

Isaac Jackson negro 1 tithe Thos Hunters [frame 570]

Mekins Jackson negro 1 tithe C. Terrells

Free Negro Lettice (Sharps) 1 tithe [frame 571]

James Lott negro 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Martin Mulatto 2 tithes 1 horse

Jesse Mason Mulatto 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 572]

William Morris negro 1 tithe [frame 573]

George Mann negro 1 tithe

Free Negro Rachel by Town 1 tithe [frame 574]

Thomas Stevens Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 575]

Sarah Spears negro 1 tithe

Richard Spinner Mulatto 3 tithes 2 horses

Keziah Spinner Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 576]

Patty Spinner do 1 tithe

Jonathan Tyree Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

James Tyree ditto 1 tithe 1 horse

Jinney Tyree ditto 1 tithe

 

Alexandria City Personal Property Tax List

1787-1800

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 355

 

1787

Robert Braddock 1 tithe over 21, 2 horses, Robert Braddock a free Negro [frame 3]

Robert Harl 0 tithes over 21, 1 horse, 1 head of cattle, Robert Harl a free Negro [frame 8]

 

1788

Robert Braddock 1 tithe above 16 [frame 25]

Charles Carpenter 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 26]

Black Charles 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 27]

Robert Hurle 1 tithe above 16, 1 horse, a free Negro [frame 31]

Negro London 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 33]

Hartless Massey 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 34]

 

1789

Isaac Cole 1 tithe above 16, a free Mullatto [frame 48]

Robert Hurle 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 51]

Henry Lattimer 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 55]

Negro London 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro

Robert Marbury 1 tithe above 16, a free Negro [frame 57]

 

1790

Robert Harle 0 tithes above 16, Free Negro [frame 76]

Negro London 1 tithe above 16, Free Negro [frame 79]

Henry Lattimer 0 tithes above 16, Free Mulatto

William Morgan, 0 tithes above 16, Free Mulatto

 

1795

Adam Adams free negro 1 tithe [frame 92]

Chas Carpenter Free Neg. 1 tithe [frame 95]

Ned Cooper free Neg. 1 tithe

Jas Cole free Neg. 1 tithe

Ignats Crawford free neg. 1 tithe [frame 96]

Robt Harle free Negro 1 tithe [frame 103]

Mesheck Jackson 1 tithe [frame 106]

Peter Logan free negro 1 tithe [frame 109]

Adam Monroe free negro 1 tithe [frame 112]

Lundon Payne negro 1 tithe [frame 114]

Wm Piper free negro 1 tithe [frame 115]

Joseph Williams negro 1 tithe [frame 123]

Nace Willis negro 1 tithe [frame 124]

 

1796

Adam Adams 1 tithe [frame 130]

Leonard (free blk) 1 tithe [frame 139]

Peter Logan 1 tithe [frame 140]

Adam Munroe 1 tithe [frame 143]

 

1797 [no records]

 

1798 [none identified as free Negro]

 

1799

Chas free negro 1 tithe [frame 191]

Easton, David (negro) 1 tithe [frame 195]

Logan, Peter 1 tithe [frame 204]

Payne, London 1 tithe [frame 211]

Williams, Joseph 1 tithe [frame 221]

 

1800

Adam (Free negro) 1 tithe [frame 236]

Brister (Free Negro) 1 tithe

Bancraft, Domini (negro) 1 tithe [frame 237]

Cole, Solomon (negro) 1 tithe

Collock (free negro) 1 tithe [frame 238]

Eddock, George (f. negr) 1 tithe [frame 239]

Gale, Levin (Negro) 1 tithe [frame 241]

Gibbs, James (free negro) 1 tithe

Julius, Thos (negro) 1 tithe [frame 245]

Logan, Peter 1 tithe [frame 247]

Pain, London, (negro) 1 tithe [frame 252]

Quabb, Wm (negro) 1 tithe [frame 253]

Thomas, Joe (negro) 1 tithe [frame 257]

 

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1822

1782-1803, 1804-1823

Library of Virginia microfilm reels 18 and 19

1782

white tithes/ slaves 16+/ cattle/ horses

frame 4

Rawley Pinn 1031 (1 white (free) tithe, 0 slaves, 3 head of cattle, 1 horse)

frame 8

Philip Going 1093

 

frame 9

William Heartless 1031

James Heartless 1032

John Redcross 1022

William Ampey 1001

frame 10

Michal Ailstock 1001

 

1783

white tithables/ slaves 16+/ slaves 12-16/ horses/ cattle

 

frame 17

Rawley Pinn 10012

frame 21

Philip Going 10038

 

frame 23

William Clark 10056

George Clark 10020

John Redcross 10010

Henry Hartless 1116/ 17 cattle

 

frame 25

Edward Brannum 1000

 

1784

frame 38

Rawley Pinn 10010

frame 39

Edward Branham 1000

frame 41

William Coy 1002

frame 43

Henry Hartless 1116/ 14 cattle

William Ampey 1000

John Redcross 10011

frame 44

William Clark 10046

William Hartless, 1001

George Clark 1003

 

1785

whites 21+/ whites 16-21/ slaves 16+/ slave under 16/ horses/ cattle

 

frame 50

 

Cooper, John 110016

Cooper, Barnett 1001

Clark, Nathaniel 1053

Clark, Zachariah

 

frame 53

Going, Philip 10025

frame 54

William Hartless 100011

John Redcross 100011

George Clark 100031

Henry Hartless 100074

Clark, William 100044

 

1786

frame 66

William Clark 10011

frame 67

John Clark 10001

John Cooper 110012

Barnabus Cooper 10011

frame 68

Benjamin Via 10001

frame 69

Evans, Benjamin 100003

Evans, William 113045

Pinn, Rawley 100001

frame 70

John Redcross 1000

William Ampy 10001

William Hartless 100012

Henry Hartless 11006/ 12 cattle

William Clark 10003/ 6 cattle

frame 71

Going, Philip 10002/ 5 cattle

frame 72

Evans, Elizabeth 010026

 

1787 A, Amherst Parish (First District)

Cooper, Ezekile?

Cooper, John & Barnabus 300024

 

frame 82

Evans, Elizabeth John Evans 10003/ 10 cattle

Evans, James 10020

frame 83

Going, Philip 100043

 

1787 B, Lexington Parish

whites chargeable with tax/ names of whites 21+/ whites 16-21/ slaves 16/ slaves 12-16/ horses/ cattle

 

frame 96

Edward Brannum/ Edward Brannum

frame 97

William Coy/ William Coy 00022 (2 horses/ 2 cattle)

 

William Clark/ William Clark 00036

George Clark/ George Clark 0001

frame 99

Benjamin Evans/ Benjamin Evans 00004

William Evans/ William Evans & Pendexter Paterson 02055

frame 101

William Hartless/ William Hartless 00016

Peter Hartless/ Peter Hartless 00010

frame 106

Rolley Pinn/ Rolley Pinn 00003 (3 cattle)

John Patterson/ John Patterson 0001

Will Patterson/ Will Patterson 00022

frame 107

John Redcross/ John Redcross

 

1788 A

whites/ slaves 16+/ slaves 12-16/ horses

frame 118

Cooper, John son Ezekiel 2001

Cooper, Arnabass 1001

frame 121

Philip Going 1002

 

1788 B (Lexington Parish)

whites/ Negros above 12/ horses

 

frame 135

Brannum, Edward 100

frame 136

William Coy 102

Clark, George 102

Clark, Micajah 100

Evans, William 423

frame 137

Flora, Peter 1000

Heartless, Henry 414

Heartless, William 101

Heartless, Peter 101

frame 138

Pinn, Rolley 100

frame 139

Redcross, John 101

 

1789 A

frame 149

Evans, Elizabeth 0003

Evans, James 1000

Going, Philip 1002

 

1789 B (Lexington Parish)

frame 165

Alestock, Joseph 1001

frame 166

Coy, William 1002

Clark George 1001

Clark, James 1000

Clark, Micajah 1001

frqame 167

Hartless, Peter 1001

Hartless, William 1000

Hartless, Henry 3215

frame 169

Paterson, Elizabeth 0004

Paterson, Jamestown 1000

Pinn, Rolley 1001

frame 170

Redcross, John 1000

 

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1803

1790 A

frame 178

Cooper, Barnett 1002

Cooper, John son Ezekiel 2002

frame 179

Evans, Elizabeth 0003

Evans, James Isaac Bennett 2004

frame 180

Going, Phillip 1002

frame 188

Vier, Benjamin 1000

Vier, John 1002

 

1790 B

frame 195

Clark, William 1000

Clark, George 1002

Clark, James 1002

Clark, George (son Jos.) 1001

Clark, William Senr. 1003

Clark, Joseph 2002

 

frame 197

Heartless, William 1001

Heartless, Henry 3215

Heartless, Peter 1002

Redcross, John 1002

 

1791 A

frame 210

Going, Philip 1003

 

1791 B (Lexington Parish)

frame 225

Clark, Micajah 4001

Clark, James 1002

Clark, Joseph 1001

Clark, William Jr. 1001

Clark, William Sr. 1004

frame 226

Evans, Charles 1000

Evans, Henry 1001

frame 227

Hartless, Henry 3215

Hartless, William 1001

Hartless, Peter 1001

frame 229

Pinn, Rolley

Redcross, John 1101

 

1792 A

frame 241

Evans, Charles 1001

 

1792 B

frame 258

Evans, Charles 1000

frame 259

Hartless, Richard 1000

Hartless, Peter 1002

Hartless, William 1001

Hartless, Henry 1305

frame 261

Pinn, Rawley 1001

frame 262

Redcross, John 1002

 

1793 A

frame 271

Evans, Charles 1001

frame 272

Going, Philip son William 2003

 

1793 B

frame 289

Coy, Christopher 1002

frame 290

Coy, William 1002

Clark, William 1004

Clark, George (Little) 1001

Cooper, John 1003

 

frame 291

Hartless, Henry 1305

Hartless, Richard 1000

Hartless, William 1001

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1803

1794 A (Amherst Parish)

frame 305

Evans, Charles 1001

frame 307

Gowen, Philip & son Wm 2004

frame 317

Vier, Benjamin 1001

 

1794 B

frame 326

Clark, William 2005

 

Clark, George 1003

Cooper, John 1002

frame 327

Hartless, William 1001

Hartless, Henry 1405

Hartless, Richard 1001

frame 329

Pinn, James 1000

Redcross, John 1001

 

1795 A

frame 337

Evans, Charles 1001

Gowen, Philip 2004

frame 342

Vier, Benjamin 1001

 

1795 B

frame 347

Clark, Leonard 2005

Clark, Micajah 1002

Coy, William 1001

Clark, William 3005

frame 348

Clark, James 1001

Coy, Christopher 1001

 

frame 349

Hartless, William 1102

Hartless, Richard 1001

Hartless, Henry 1405

Hartless, Peter 1002

frame 352

Redcross, John 1000

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1803

1796 A

frame 359

Evins, Charles 1000

Going, Philip 2003

1796 B

frame 370

Clark, William 3005

Clark, Leonard 1002

Coy, William 1001

frame 371

Clark, James 1001

 

frame 372

Hartless, Henry 1406

Hartless, William 1003

Hartless, Richard 1001

Hartless, Peter 1002

frame 374

Redcross, John 1000

 

1797 A

frame 382

Evins, Charles 1001

Going, Philip 2002

 

1797 B

frame 393

Clark, Leonard 1002

Clark, George 1000

Clark, William 3005

 

frame 395

Hartless, Richard 1001

Hartless, Peter 1002

Hartless, Henry Jr. 1001

Hartless, William 1002

Hartless, Henry 1407

Johns, Mallery 1000

 

1798 A

frame 405

Evins, Charles 2001

frame 406

Evins, Charles 1001

Going, Landon 1000

Going, Philip 2002

 

1798 B

frame 419

Clark, James 1001

Clark, Leonard 1002

Clark, William 3005

frame 421

Hartless, Peter 1002

Hartless, Henry Jr. 1102

Hartless, William 1001

Hartless, Richard 1102

Hartless, Henry 1316 and a stud horse

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1803

1799 A

frame 434

Charles Evins 1002

frame 435

Aaron Going 1000

Landon Going 1000

Philip Going 1002

John Williams (a black man) 1000

 

1799 B

frame 449

Brannum, Edward 1001

Clark, George 1001

frame 450

Clark, William 4004

Clark, Leonard 1001

Clark, James 2001

frame 452

Hartless, William 1002

Hartless, Henry Sr. 1315 and a stud horse

Hartless, Peter 1001

Hartless, Henry Jr. 1102

Hartless, Richard 1100

frame 453

Johns, Mallory 1000

Johns, William 1000

frame 455

Pinn, Rawley 1001

Redcross, John 100

 

1800 A

frame 464

Charles Evins 1002

Charles Evins 1001

frame 465

Phillip Going 2003

Landon Going 1000

William Going 1000

Aaron Going 1000

 

1800 B

frame 478

Brannum, Edward 1001

frame 479

Clark, William (CM) 4005

Clark, James 1002

Clark, George 1000

 

frame 481

Evans, Elisha 1000

Evans, Pleasant 1000

Evans, Thomas 1000

frame 482

Hartless, Henry 1316 and a stud horse

Hartless, William 1003

Hartless, Richard 1101

Hartless, James 1001

Hartless, Peter 1001

frame 483

Johns, William (or Patterson)

frame 485

Pinn, Rawley 2001

Pinn, James 1000

Pinn, Turner 1000

frame 488

Whitesides, Benjamin 1001

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1803

1801 A

frame 498

Evins, Charles 1002

frame 499

Evins, James 1002

Going, William 1001

Going, Samuel 1000

Going, Philip 1002

Going, Landon 1001

 

1801 B

frame 515

Clark, William (BR) 4005

Cooper, John 2004

Clark, George 1000

Clark, Micajah 3003

frame 516

Evans, Thomas 1000

Evans, Pleasant 1000

frame 510

Hartless, Henry 1315 and a stud horse

Hartless, William 1003

Hartless, Peter 1001

frame 519

Johns, William (or Patterson)

frame 522

Pinn, James 1002

Pinn, Rawley 1001

Pinn, Turner 1000

 

1802 A

frame 534

Charles Evans 1002

William Gowen 1001

Phillip Gowen 2002

Landon Gowen 1001

1802 B

549

Brannum, Edward 1000

frame 551

Clark, William B.R. 4005

Cooper, John 2005

 

frame 553

Evans, Anderson 1000

Evans, Thomas 1000

Evans, Pleasant 1000

 

frame 554

Hartless, Henry 1508

frame 555

Hartless, Peter 1002

Hartless, William 1002

frame 556

John, William (or Patterson) 1001

Pinn, James 1002

Pinn, Turner 1000

Pinn, Rawley 1001

 

1803 A

frame 571

Going, Landon, 1001

Going, Philip 1003

Going, William 1001

Going, Samuel 1000

 

frame 576

Tobias a free Negro 1001

 

1803 B

frame 584

Branham, Edward 1001

Cooper, John (a black man) 2005

Clark, James 2002

Clark, William (Blue Ridge) 4006

frame 587

Evans, Ambrose 1001

Evans, Thomas 1000

Evans, Richard 1001

Evans, Pleasant 1000

frame 588

Hartless, Henry Junr. 1003

Hartless, William 2002

Hartless, Peter 1001

frame 589

Hartless, Henry, Sen. 1404

Hartless, Richard 1101

Humbles, Richard (a black man) 1001

frame 590

Johns, William (or Patterson) 1000

frame 593

Pinn, Rawley 1001

Pinn, Turner 1001

Pinn, James 1001

frame 594

Redcross, Henry 1000

 

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1804 A

frame 5

Charles Evins 1002

Philip Going 1002

Samuel Going 1001

William Going 1001

Landon Going 1000

 

1804 B (Lexington Parish)

frame 19

William Beverley 1001

frame 20

Edward Brannum 1000

Cipio a black man 1000

frame 21

John Cooper (a black man) 3005

Clark, Leonard 1002

Clark, James 2002

Clark, William BR 3004

frame 23

Evans, Richard 1000

Evans, Anderson 1001

Evans, Ambrose 1001

Evans, Pleasant 1000

Evans, Henry 1001

Evans, Thomas 1000

frame 24

Hartless, Richard 1113

Harltess, William 3004

frame 25

Hartless, Henry 1002

Harltess, Peter 1002

frame 26

Johns, William P. 1001

frame 29

Pinn, James 1001

Pinn, Rawley 2001

Pinn, Turner 1001

 

1805 A

frame 44

Charles Evans 1000

 

frame 45

Philip Going 1002

Saml Going 1001

William Going 1001

Landon Going 1000

 

1805 B

frame 61

Edward Brannum 1000

Francis Beverley (a black man) 1000

frame 62

James Clark 2005

William Clark 3005

John Clark 1002

John Cooper 2005

frame 63

Leonard Clark 1000

Henry Cousins (a black man) 1000

frame 64

Anderson Evans 1000

frame 65

Henry Evans 1001

Ambrose Evans 1001

Pleasant Evans 1000

Henry Evans 1000

Buck Evans 1001

Richard Evans 1000

Isaac Freeman (A black man) 1000

frame 67

William Hartless 4004

Richard Hartless 1102

The Estate of Henry Hartless 0011

Peter Hartless 1002

The Estate of James Hartless 0003

frame 68

William Johns (or Patterson) 1001

 

frame 71

Reubin Peters (a black man) 1000

James Pinn 1002

Turner Pinn 1001

Thomas Pinn 1000

William Terry 1001

frame 76

Whitesides, Benja 1002

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1806 A

frame 84

Evans, Charles 1003

 

frame 85

Philip Gowing 2002

Saml Going 1001

 

1806 B (Lexington Parish)

frame 103

James Clark 2005

William Clark 3005

frame 104

John Cooper 2004

Leonard Clark 1002

a blackman Cipio 1000

frame 105

John Clark 1002

frame 106

Anderson Evans 1001

Ambrose Evans 1001

Pleasant Evans 1000

Buck Evans 1001

Richard Evans 1000

John Evens 1000

Isaac Freeman (a free Negro) 1000

frame 107

Richard Hartless 1015

frame 108

The Est. of James Hartless 0001

Peter Hartless 1002

William Johns (or Patterson) 1000

Jeffery Johns (or Patterson) 1001

frame 111

Reubin Peters (a free negroe) 1001

Thornton Peters (a black man) 1000

 

1807 A

frame 126

Charles Evans 1001

Charles Evans Waitr ? 1000

frame 128

Philip Gowing 1001

Saml Gowing 1001

 

1807 B (Lexington Parish)

frame 144

James Clark 1007

William Clark BR 3006

John Cooper 1004

A black man Cipio 1000

 

frame 145

John Clark 1002

Micajah Clark (son Jas) 1000

Anderson Evans 1000

frame 146

John Evans 1000

Pleasant Evans 1000

Buck Evans 1001

Richard Evans 1000

Ambrose Evans 1001

 

frame 147

William Hartless 4004

Richard Hartless 1015

The Estate of James Hartless 0001

Peter Hartless 1002

John Hartless 1001

frame 148

Malory Johns or Patterson 1001

frame 151

James Pinn 1002

Thomas Pinn 1001

Turner Pinn 1000

frame 153

William Terry 1001

 

1809 A

frame 165

James Clark 1007

William Clark BR 4007

John Cooper 1004

frame 166

Micajah Clark (son Jas) 1000

 

frame 167

James Dean a black man 1000

Thomas Evans 1000

Anderson Evans 1001

Ambrose Evans 1002

John Evans 1000

Richard Evans 1000

 

frame 168

Linsy Gunn a free Negro 1000

frame 169

William Hartless 1125

William Hartless 4004

Peter Hartless 1002

Eliza Hartless 0001

Hanry Hartless, Junr., 1001

John Hartless 1001

James Johns (or Patterson) 1002

William Johns (or Patterson) 1001

 

frame 170

a free Negro Isham 1001

Mallory Johns (or Patterson) 1000

frame 171

John Moss a black man 1000

frame 172

James Pinn 2003

Turner Pinn 1001

frame 174

Steller a free negro 1000

Scipio a free negro 1000

frame 176

Benja. Whitesides a free Negro 1001

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1810

frame 187

James Clark 2004

John Cooper 1003

frame 188

Micajah Clark (S. James) 1001

James Clark 2004

William Clark BR 4007

Anthony Coy 1001

 

frame 189

Anderson Evans 1001

Henry Evans 1001

Ambrose Evans 1002

John Evans 1001

Richard Evans 1000

Thomas Evans 1000

frame 190

Lindsay Gunn, free Negro, 1000

frame 191

Richard Hartless 1205

William Hartless 3004

Peter Hartless 1002

Henry Hartless, Jr., 1000

John Hartless 1001

James Hartless 1001

 

frame 192

William Johns or Patterson 3001

James Johns or Patterson 1000

Mallory Johns or Patterson 1001

Jenny a free Negro 0001

frame 195

James Pinn 1002

Turner Pinn 1001

frame 196

Scipio a free Negro 1000

frame 197

Isham Smith a free Negro 1000

William Terry 1001

frame 198

Benjamin Whitesides, a free Negro, 1002

 

1811

frame 208

Edward Brannum, man of color, 1001

John Clark, man of color, 1003

James Clark, man of color, 2005

frame 209

William Clark, man of color, 5009

Micajah Clark, man of color, 1001

 

frame 211

Anderson Evans, man of color, 1001

Pleasant Evans, man of color 1001

Hanry A. Evans, man of color, 1001

Anderson A. Evans, man of color, 1002

John Evans, man of color, 1000

Richard Evans, man of color, 1000

Thomas Evans, man of color, 1000

Jack Fields, man of color, 1000

frame 212

Lindsey Gunn, free Negro, 1001

frame 213

Richard Hartless, man of color, 1010

William Hartless, man of color, 2004

Henry Hartless, man of color, 1000

James Hartless, man of color, 1001

Peter Hartless, man of color, 1002

 

frame 214

James Johns, man of color, 1001

William Johns, man of color, 2002

Mallory Johns, man of color, 1000

Jenny, free Negroe, 0001

Charles Knapper, free Negro, 1001

frame 216

James Pinn, man of color, 1202

Turner Pinn, Dito, 1102

frame 218

Scipio, free Negro, 1000

frame 219

William Terry, man of color, 1001

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1812

frame 230

John Clark, M of C, 1002

James Clark, M of C, 3005

John Cooper Jr., 1000

Wm Clark Man of C 5007

Micajah Clark M of C 1002

fame 232

Pleasant Evans, M of C, 1000

Anderson Evans, M of C, 1001

Henry A. Evans, M of C, 1001

Ambrose A. Evans M of C, 1001

John Evins, M of C, 1000

Richard Evins, M of C, 1000

Juriah Evins W of C, 0001

frame 233

Jack Fields, Man of C, 1000

Maurice Guinea, F Negro, 1001

frame 234

Richard Hartless, M of C, 1000

William Hartless, M of C, 1000

William Hartless, Jr., M of C, 1001

Henry Hartless, M of C, 1000

Peter Hartless, M of C, 1002

Henry Hartless, S.W., 1001

frame 235

James Johns, M of C, 1000

Jenney, F. Negro, 0002

Jefrey Malliry Johns, M of C, 1001

Charles Knapper, F. Negro, 1001

frame 239

Reubin Peter, F. Negro, 1001

James Pinn, Man of C, 1002

Turner Pinn, Man of C, 1002

frame 240

Saulemon Richie, F Negro, 1003

Scippeo, F Negro, 1000

frame 242

William Terry 1001

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1813

frame 252

James Clark (Mulatto) 1005

Micajah Clark (Mulatto) 1002

 

frame 253, William Clark (Mulatto) 3005

George Clark (Mulatto) 1002

William Clark, Jr. (Mulatto) 1003

John Clark (Mulatto) 1003

John Cooper, Junr., Mulatto 1002

James Dean Mulatto 1000

frame 254

Anderson Evans, Mulatto, 1001

Juria Evans Mulatto 0001

Charles Evans, Man of Color, 1000

Henry A. Evans Mulatto 1001

Ambrose Evans Mulatto 2001

Priscilla Foster, Free Negro, 0002

James Foster, Free Negro, 1002

William Foster, Free Negro, 1001

Saml Floyd, M. of Color 1000

Christian Floyd, Wn of Color, 0001

frame 255

William Heartless, Mulatto, 3005

James Heartless, Mulatto, 1001

Henry Heartless, Junr., Mulatto, 1002

frame 256

John Heartless, Mulatto, 1001

William Heartless, Mulatto, 1001

Peter Heartless, Mulatto, 1003

James Johns, Mulatto, 1001

Thomas Johns, Mulatto, 1000

William Johns, Mulatto, 1002

Malory Johns, Mulatto, 1001

Patterson Johns, Mulatto 1000

frame 258

Charles Napper, F. Negro, 1001

frame 259

James Pinn, Mulatto, 1002

Turner Pinn, Mulatto, 1002

frame 260

Solomon Ritchie, Free negro, 1002

Jno Redcross, Mulatto, 1002

Henry Redcross, Mulatto, 1001

frame 261

Robert Simmons, F. Negro 1000

Holland Simmons, F. Negro 1000

Scipio, F. Negro, 1000

Samuel Scott, Mulatto, 1001

John Scott, Mulatto, 1001

frame 262

William Terry, Mulatto, 1002

John Ware, Mulatto, 1000

Benjamin Whitesides, F. Negro, 1001

 

1814

frame 276

James Hartless 1001

frame 277

Henry Hartless 1001 and a stud horse

John Hartless 1000

 

frame 284, Free Mulattoes & Negroes

William Johns 2 horses

Samuel Floyd

John Redcross 1 horse

Charles Evans

Sampson Green

Anderson Evans 1 horse

Ambrose Evans & Son 2 horses

Nelson Clarke

Peter Hartless 2 horses

John Kooper 2 horses

Malry Johns 1 horse

William Terry 1 horse

Solomon Richie 3 horses

James Johns 1 horse

Lilly free woman 2 horses

Bob Payne 1 horse

John Charlton 1 horse

Ben Whitesides 1 horse

Ned Branham

Henry Curry

Edward Johns

James Clarke & Son 3 horses

Micajah Clark 2 horses

Juriah Evans (woman) 1 horse

Anthony McCoy

Turner Pinn 2 horses

Jim Pinn 3 horses

John Scott 1 horse

Benj. Scott

Henry A. Evans 1

Patterson Johns 1 horse

Sypio Mays

John Ware

Sam Scott 1 horse

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1815 A (1st Hundred)

whites/ slaves 16+/ slaves 12-16/ horses/ cattle

frame 298,

Edward Branham M.C. 00002, 2 free Negroes 16-45 years

frame 299,

John Charleson M.C. 00011 1 free Negro

frame 300,

Anderson Evans M.C. 0001, 1 free Negro

frame 303,

James Johns M.C., 1 free Negro

Patterson Johns, M.C., 1 free Negro

frame 308,

Turner Pinn, M.C., 00014, 1 free Negro

James Pinn, M.C., 00027, 1 free Negro

Isaac Powell, M.C., 1 free Negro

frame 309,

John Redcross, M.C., 00033, 1 free Negro

frame 310,

Samuel Scott, M.C., 0001, 1 free Negro

frame 313,

Benjamin Whitesides, 00015, 1 free Negro

 

1815 B

frame 326

John Clark (M. color) 1002 + 2 cattle

William Clark, Sr., M. Couler, 2004 + 15 cattle

George Clark, M. Couler, 1001

Henry Clark, M. Couler, 1001

William Clark, M. Couler, 1002 + 5 cattle

James Clark, M. Couler, 2003 + 3 cattle

frame 328

Nathaniel Cooper (M.C.) 1001 + 1 head of cattle, 1 free Negro 16-45, and a gilt silver or pinchback watch.

John Cooper (M.C.) 1001, 1 free Negro

Micajah Clark (M.C.) 1002 + 4 cattle

Nelson H. Clark (M.C.) 1000

frame 330

Ambrose Evans (M.C.) 1000 + 1 cattle, 1 free Negro

frame 332

John Evans (Man of C) 1000, 1 free Negro

 

Henry Evans (Man of C) 1001, 1 free Negro

frame 334

James Hartless 1000

John Hartless 1000 + 2 cattle

William Hartless 1000 + 1 cattle

Benjamin Hartless 1000 + 1 cattle

Holland a woman of color 1000

frame 336

Malory Johns (M.C.) 1001 + 1 cattle, 1 free Negro

William Johns (M.C.) 1000 + 3 cattle, 1 free Negro

frame 344

Solomon Richey 1002 + 2 cattle, 1 free Negro

William Suttle (M.C.) 1000, 1 free Negro

frame 348

William Terry (MC) 1001 + 3 cattle, 1 free Negro

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1816 A

frame 370

Anderson Evans 1000

 

1816 B

starts with partially damaged page with names beginning with the letter C

frame 396

William Clark, Jr. 1002

John Clark ?002

frame 397

Juriah Evans 0001

William Evans 1003

Poindexter Evans 1000

Charles Evans 1001

frame 398

William Hartless, junr. 1000

William Hartless, Sen., 2003

James Hartless 1000

Henry Hartless 1001

 

frame 403, Free Negros and Mulattors within the 2nd Hundred

James Clarke's Plantation, over 45 years old, 3002

William Hartless, ditto, ditto, 1000

Peter Hartless, ditto, ditto, 1002

Mallory Johns (Machanic), ditto, 1000

Saml Floyd (overseer for Hill Carter) 1000

John Winters, Miller for D.S. Garland, 1000

Robert Payne, Planter, 1001

Ambrose Payne, ditto, 1000

Micajah Clark, ditto, 1001

Nelson H. Clark, ditto, 1000

William Clark, Sen. (over 45), 1003

William Terry, planter, over 45, 1002

John Evans, Labourer), 1000

Jane a free Negro, ditto, 1001

Reubin Peters, ditto, ditto, 1002

 

1817 A

frame 418

Joe Humbles M.C. (blank)

frame 436, A List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes

Edward Branham M.C. 1

Saml. Scott M.C. 1

Patterson Johns M.C. 1

James Johns M.C. 1001

Jno. Scott M.C. 0001

Ben Scott M.C.

Jack Hylton M.C. over 45, 0001

Jim Pinn M.C. 2 polls

Turner Pinn M.C. 2

Thomas Johns M.C.

Ben Whitesides M.C. 1001

Joe Humbles M.C.

 

1817 B

frame 447

Tarleton Evans 1001

Juriah Evans 1001

Anderson Evans 1000

Charles Evans 1000

 

frame 447

Richard Hartless, Jr., 1000

Henry Hartless 1001

frame 448

William Hartless, Senr., 1003

Benjamin Hartless 1001

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1818 A

frame 489, List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes

Edward Branham M.C.

Levin Branham

Saml. Scott

Patterson Johns

Jim Johns 1 horse

Ben Scott

Jack Hylton 1 horse

Jim Pinn 2

Thos. Johns

Ben Whitesides, over 45, 1 horse

Jno. Scott 1 horse

 

1818 B

frame 503, A List of Mulattoes and free Negroes in the 2nd Hundred

Names, plantations, and age

William Hartless Sr. planter over 45, 1003

Peter Hartless, planter, over 45, 1002

Mallory Johns, ditto, ditto, 1000

William Clark, ditto, ditto, 1002

William Terry, ditto, ditto, 1002

William Johns, ditto, ditto, 1002

Richard Hartless, ditto, ditto, 1046

Samuel Floyd, overseer for Hill Carter, not 45, 1000

William Suttles a hireling, ditto, 1000

Lindsay Gunn, ditto, ditto, 1000

Micajah Clark, planter, ditto, 1002

John Evans, Labourer, ditto, 1000

Solomon Richey, a Free Negro over 45, 1003

Charles Napper, ditto, ditto, waterman, 1000

Jane Napper, ditto, ditto, 0001

Nathl. Parham, ditto, not 45 (hireling) 1000

Hanry Clark, ditto, ditto, 1001

James Clark, ditto, ditto, 1001

Reuben Peters, ditto, ditto, 1002

John Cooper, ditto, over 45, 2002

Joseph Clark, ditto, ditto, not 45, 1000

 

1819 A

frame 528, A List of Mulattoes & free Negroes in the 1st Hundred

Edward Brannum, planter, over 45 years old, 1001

Levi Brannum, ditto, not 45, 1000

John Cooper, not 45 years old, 1001

Peter Moss, ditto, 1001

Isaac Powell, ditto, 1001

Anthony Pleasants, ditto, 1000

Turner Pinn, ditto, 1000

John Palmore, ditto, 1000

John Scott, ditto, 1001

Saml Scott, ditto, 1001

Ben Whitesides, over 45, 1001

James Dean, Miller, not 45, 1000

 

1819 B

frame 536

John Carter a free Negro 1000

frame 537

William Clark 1002

George Clark 1001

Henry Clark 1001

James Clark 1001

John Cooper 1002

Micajah Clark 1001

Anderson Evans 1001

frame 538

Henry A. Evans 1001

Ambrose A. Evans 1001

Juriah Evans 0001

Tartleton Evans 1002

Charles Evans 1000

Samuel Floyd 1000

Lindsay Gunn a free Mulatto 1000

frame 539

Richard J. Hartless 1000

Henry Hartless, Jr. 1000

William Hartless 2003

Richard Hartless 1046

James Hartless 1000

Henry Hartless, Sr., 2005

Peter Hartless 1001

John Hartless 1000

William Johns 10001

Mallory Johns 1000

a free Negro woman Jane 0001

frame 541

Charles Napper a free Negro 1001

Robert Paine a free Negro 1000

Reuben Peters a free Negro 1001

Pleasant Peters a free Negro 1000

Ambrose Paine a free Mulatto 1011

Solomon Richey a freee Negro 1003

frame 544

Thomas Winters a free Negro 1000

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1820 A

frame 566

Levi Brannam (MC) 1 free Negro

frame 568

Jno Charlton (MC) 0002, 1 free Negro

frame 570

James Dean (MC)

frame 577

Peter Moss (MC) 1 free Negro

John Palmore (MC) 1 free Negro

frame 578

James Pinn (MC) 0202, and 2 free Negroes

Isaac Powell (MC) 0001, and 1 free Negro

frame 579

Turner Pinn (MC) and 1 free Negro

frame 580

Samuel Scot 0001, and 2 free Negroes

 

1820 B

frame 591

Bob a free Negro 1000

<Note next frames filmed out of sequence, but appear to belong here>

frame 549

Clark, William 1002

Clark, George 1001

Clark, Henry 1000

Clark, James 1001

Clark, Micajah 1001

frame 550

Evans, Anderson 1001

Evans, Charles 1001

Essex, Richard a free Negro 1000

Evans, Henry A. 1001

Evans, Ambrose A. 1000

Evans, Juriah 0001

Evans, Tarlton 1012

Floyd, Samuel 1000

frame 551

Hartless, Benjamin 1001

Hartless, James 1000

Hartless, William 2004

Hartless, Richard 1032

Hartless, Henry, Sr., 2005

Hartless, John 1002

Hartless, Henry Jr., 1000

Hartless, Richard, J., 1000

fframe 553

Hartless, Peter 1001

Jane a free Negro 0001

Johns, Mallory 1001

Johns, William 1001

 

frame 554

Napper, Charles (free Negro) 1001

Payne, Robert (free Negro) 1010

Payne, Ambrose (free Negro) 1001

Payne, Holland (free Negro) 1001

Peters, Reubin, free Negro 1002

Peters, Pleasant, free Negro, 1001

Ritchey, Solomon, free Negro, 1003

Amherst County Personal Property Tax List, 1804-1823

1821

slaves 12+/ horses/ stud horses

frame 597

Clark, George 01 (1 horse)

Clark, James 01

Clark, Micajah 02

Cooper, John 02

frame 558

Clark, Micajah Est. 2/1

frame 599

Evans, Anderson 012

Evans, Charles 01

Evans, Juriah 01

frame 600

Hartless, Benjamin 02

Hartless, William 04

Hartless, Henry Sr. 04

Hartless, Robert 01

frame 601

Hartless, Peter 01

Hartless, Richard 36

frame 601

Johns, Mallory 01

Johns, Patterson 01

Johns, James 01

frame 604

Peters, Reubin 02

Pinn, James 22

Pinn, Turner 01

 

1822

slaves/ horses

frame 617

Brannum, Edward 01 (1 horse)

 

 

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List

1796-1820

Library of Virginia microfilm reels 24-25

 

1796-1810, reel 24

1796 B, Second District

Armstrong, Ryan (B.M.) 1 tithe [frame 25]

Fields, Major (B.M.) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 28]

Mc Coy, George (B.M.) [frame 32]

Nickin, Isaac (B.M.) 1 tithe

Nickin, Abraham (B.M.) 1 tithe 1 horse

Nickin, Jacob (B.M.) 1 tithe

Nickin, Ned (B.M.) 1 tithe

Nickin, Limick (B.M.) 1 tithe

Nickin, Moses (B.M.) 1 tithe

Wise, Solomon (B.M.) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 35]

 

1797 A

Viars, Benjn 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 56]

 

1797 B, Second District

Mc Coy, George (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 69]

Nickin, Abraham (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 70]

Wilson, Bily (B.M.) 1 tithe [frame 73]

 

1798 A, 1st District

Ben Viars (F. Neg) 1 tithe [frame 92]

Joe Williams F.Neg 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1798 B, 2nd District

Ben a BM 1 tithe [frame 99]

Cox, John (B.M.) 1 tithe [frame 100]

Cox, Jesse (B.M.) 1 tithe

Cooper, Billy (B.M.) 1 tithe

Nickin, Abm (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 107]

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List, 1796-1810

1799 A,

Wm Parr F. Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 130]

George Prior (F. Neg) 1 tithe

Joe Williams (F. Neg) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 133]

 

1799 B, 2nd District

Cox, Jesse (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 145]

Nickins, Abm (B.M.) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 152]

 

1800 A, 1st District

Peter Prior (F. Neg) 1 tithe [frame 175]

George Prior (F. Neg) 1 tithe

Joe Williams (F. Neg) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 179]

Ned (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1800 B, 2nd District

Cox, John (B.M.) 1 tithe [frame 192]

Cox, Jesse (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses

Cooper, Billy (B.M.) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cooper, Jammy (B.M.) 1 tithe

Nickin, Abraham (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 201]

Nickin, Amelik (B.M.) 2 tithes

Nickin, Edwd (B.M.) 1 tithe 1 horse

Nickin, Jacob (B.M.) 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1801 A

 

Wm Parr (F. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 224]

George Prior (F. Negro) 1 tithe

 

1801 B

Cooper, James BM 1 tithe [frame 238]

Cox, John BM 1 tithe 1 horse

Cox, Jesse BM 1 tithe 3 horses

Nickin, Amalik BM 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 246]

Nickin, Jacob BM 1 tithe 1 horse

Nickin, Edwd BM 1 tithe 1 horse

Nickin, Abraham BM 1 tithe 2 horses

Nickin, isaac BM 1 tithe

 

1802 A

William Parr (Free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 273]

George Prior (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Stuart BM 1 tithe

Geo Townsen (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 277]

(blank) Young (free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 278]

 

1802 B, List of M. Austen, 2nd District

Jesse Cox (Black) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 290]

John Cox (Ditto) 1 tithe

Edward Nickings Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 298]

Emileck Nickings do 3 tithes 1 horse

Abraham Nickings do 1 tithe 3 horses

Jacob Nickings 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1803 A, 1st District

John Dugard 1 tithe (Free Mulato) [frame 315]

George Prior free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 323]

William Parr free Negro 1 tithe

George Wilson BM 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 327]

 

1803 B

John Cooper Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 336]

Jesse Cooper " 1 tithe 3 horses

Biley Cooper Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 337]

James Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

Benj Johnston (free B) 1 tithe [frame 341]

Abraham Nickings (black) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 343]

Isaac Nickings " 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Nickings " 1 tithe 1 horse

Bill Nickings 1 tithe 2 horses

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List, 1796-1810

1804 A

Edwd Carlile (Free Negro) 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16 [frame 359]

Samuel Hay (Free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 363]

George Prior (Free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 368]

William Parr do 1 tithe

 

1804 B, 2nd District

Cox, Jesse Black 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 383]

Cooper James do 1 tithe

Cooper, William do 1 tithe 1 horse

Nickins, William (Black) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 391]

 

1805 A

George Prior (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 418]

Benjamin Viers free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 421]

 

1805 B

William Ampy Black 1 tithe [frame 431]

John Cox Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 434]

Jesse Cox Black 1 tithe 3 horses

Jim Cooper " 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Cooper " 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Cooper " 1 tithe

Ben Hopkins (Black) 1 tithe [frame 438]

Isaac Nickins (black) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 442]

 

1806 A

William Gabriel free Negro 1 tithe [frame 461]

Nancy Howard free Negro 1 horse [frame 463]

Samuel Hays free Negro 1 tithe

George Prior 1 tithe 1 horse free Negro [frame 468]

 

1806 B

Daniel Cooper Black 1 tithe [frame 485]

Bill Cooper " 1 tithe

Jim Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

William Parr Black 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 493]

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List, 1796-1810

1807 A

Edwd Carlile free Negro 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 508]

Cuffy Jones 1 tithe [frame 513]

Joseph Williams (free negro) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 520]

 

1807 B

Isaac Burns Black 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 529]

Will Cooper " 1 tithe

Daniel Cooper " 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cooper Black 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses [frame 530]

John Cox Black 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 531]

Jesse Cooper Black 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cooper Black 1 tithe 1 horse

John Cox Black 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 532]

Jacob Nickins 1 tithe [frame 555]

 

1809 A

Samuel Hays free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 559]

Cuffy Jones free Negro 1 tithe [frame 560]

Arch Mc Carty free negro 1 tithe [frame 563]

George Prior free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 565]

Solomon Rickes (free Negro) 1 tithe

 

1809 B

James Cooper (Black) 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 579]

Isaac Burns Black 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1810 A

A List of free persons of Colour in the first district [frame 614]

Mark Anthony, Arthur Mc Cartey, Edwd Carlyle, Geo. Townsend, Joseph Williams, George Prior, Solomon Richie, Cuffy Caldwell

 

1810 B

Jim Burnside Black 1 tithe [frame 621]

Isaac Burns (Black) 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cooper Black 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 622]

John Cox Black 1 tithe 1 horse

Isham Cooper Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 623]

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List

1811-1820, reel 25

 

1811 A

Mc Cartey, Arthur free Negro 1 tithe [frame 15]

Man, John Free Negro 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1811 B

Armstead Burnett Black 1 tithe [frame 30]

Isham Cooper Black 1 tithe [frame 31]

James Cooper Black 2 tithes 2 horses

Daniel Cooper Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 32]

James Cooper Black 1 tithe

Phill Gray (free Molatto)

John Mc Coy Black 1 tithe [frame 37]

Will Parr (Black) 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 38]

Alexander Turren Black 1 tithe [frame 40]

 

1812 A, first district

John Man free Negro 1 tithe [frame 60]

George Prior free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 61]

 

1812 B

Isham Cooper (Black) 1 tithe [frame 76]

James Cooper Ditto 2 tithes 3 horses

James Cooper (Black) 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Cooper Ditto 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1813 A

James Cooper 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 97]

Pleasant Cooper 1 tithe

"A List of the people of colour in the first district" [frame 118]

Pleasant Cooper

James Cooper

Cuffey Caldwell

Ned Carlyle

John Mann

Geo Prior

 

1813 B

"A list of free persons of culler in the 2nd district" [frame 136]

tithes, horses

Armstead 1

James Burnside 1

John Burns 1

Henry Black 0,1

James Cooper 2,2

Daniel Cooper 2,2

Isham Cooper 1,1

Rachel Lewis 1,0

Jinny Lewis 1,0

Sucky Lewis 1,0

Jacob Nickins 1,1

 

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1820

1814 A, first District

A List of the people of Colour [frame 163]

Pleasant Cooper

James Cooper

Cuffey Caldwell

Ned Carlyle

John Mann

Geo Prior

Peter Prior

George Townsen

Joseph Williams

 

1814 B

A list of the persons of Culler [frame 184]

Jacob Nickins 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Barnett 1

Barney Young 1

Jack Robertson

Daniel Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

Obadiah Henderson 1 tithe 1 horse

George Parr 1 tithe 1 horse

Will Parr 2 tithes 3 horses

James Cooper 1 tithe 3 horses

Jones Trust 1 tithe 1 horse

Alexander Parr 1 tithe 1 horse

James Maxwell 1 tithe

Joseph Lewis 1 tithe

James Cooper 1 tithe 2 horses

James Black 1 tithe

Nathan Tarrmon 1 tithe

Levi Lewis 1 tithe

James Burnside 1 tithe

 

1815 A, first District

James Cooper 1 tithe 3 horses 5 cattle [frame 201]

Ned Carlyle (Free N.) 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 4 horses, 1 cattle [frame 202]

Jos Williams (Free N.) 1 tithe [frame 228]

 

1815 B, List of James A Mc Cue

column for free male Negroes above 16

Isham Cooper 1 horse 1 FN [frame 248]

Pleasant Cooper 1 horse, 1 cattle 1 FN [frame 249]

James Cooper 3 horses 1 cattle 1 FN [frame 250]

Daniel Cooper 1 horse, 1 cattle 1 FN

James Cooper 1 horse 2 cattle 1 FN

Obadiah Henderson 1 horse 1 FN [frame 257]

Jack Robertson 1 FN [frame 265]

Martin Tyre 1 FN [frame 269]

Anderson Tyre 1 FN

Nathan Turner 1 FN

James Trust 1 free male, 1 horse, 1 FN

 

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1820

1816 A

Michl Ailstock 1 tithe a man of Colour [frame 323]

John Cox (free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 326]

Ned Carlyle (free Negro) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 327]

Arthur Mc Carter (free N.) 1 tithe [frame 340]

Peter Prior (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 341]

Lewis White 1 tithe free Negro [frame 348]

 

1816 B, 2nd District

A list of free negroes & Malattoes [frame 311]

Edward Allerson 1 tithe

Gracia Alerson 1 tithe 1 horse

Armstead 1 tithe

Peter Barnett 1 tithe

Henry Black 1 tithe

David Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

William Cooper 1 tithe

James Cooper 1 tithe 2 horses

Isham Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cooper 2 tithes 2 horses

Pleasant Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

Dyre Henderson 1 tithe 1 horse

Nat(?) Levan(?) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

James Maxwell 1 tithe

Jacob Nickins 1 tithe 2 horses

Tobias Venus 1 tithe

Daniel Man 1 tithe

 

1817 A, 1st District by M. Austin

John Cox free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 367]

Ned Carlyle Free Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 369]

A list of the free people of Colour [frame 394]

John Cox, Arthur Mc Cartey, George Prior, Peter Prior, Louis White, Joseph Williams, Ned Carlyle

 

1817 B, List of James Mc Cue

taxable property belonging to free persons of Color [frame 427]

Isham Cooper 1 horse

Pleasant Cooper 2 horses

James Cooper Jr 2 horses

Daniel Cooper 2 horses

James Cooper 2 horses

John Mand 2 horses

Will Parr 2 horses

George Parr 2 horses

 

Augusta County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1820

1818, 1st District

List of the free people of Colour (at end of list) [frame 470]

Nathan Attoo, Pleasant Cooper, John Cox, George Prior, Peter Prior, Lewis White, Ned Carlyle, William West

 

1818, 2nd District - no list this year

 

1819 A, List of Morris Austin

Pleasant Cooper 1 tithe free negro [frame 526]

John Cox 1 tithe 1 horse 1 man of colour

Moses Harris 1 tithe a man of colour [frame 535]

George Prior 1 tithe free Negro [frame 540]

 

1819 A

A list of the free people of Colour (at end of list) [frame 550]

Nathan Attoo, Pleasant Cooper, John Cox, Danl Grason, Moses Harris, George Prior, Peter Prier, William Parr & son, William West

 

1819 B

A list of the free Negroes and Mulattoes with their property [frame 588]

Armstead 1 tithe

Peter Barnett 1 tithe

Ralph Beazley 1 tithe

James Cooper 1 tithe 2 horses

Isham Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cooper Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Pleasant Cooper 1 tithe 1 horse

James Corley(?) 1 tithe

John Goin 1 tithe

James Maxwell 1 tithe

Jones B. Truss 1 tithe

Peter White 1 tithe

David Hay 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Curtis 1 tithe

Clayton Goodyear 1 tithe

 

1820 A

Nathan Attoo 1 tithe [frame 600]

Pleasant Cooper 1 tithe [frame 606]

Foster Maxwell 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 620]

Fountain Maxwell 1 tithe

A list of the free people of Colour in the first district [frame 636]

Nathan Attoo, Ned Carlyle, John Cox, Pleasant Cooper, Moses Harris, Foster Maxwell, Fountain Maxwell, George Prior, Peter Prior

 

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1805, 1806-1816

Library of Virginia microfilm reels 34 and 35

1782

Daniel Going 1 tithe 1 horse 3 cattle [frame 6]

Joseph Going 1 tithe 1 slave [frame 7]

William Going 1 tithe 1 horse 5 cattle

William Going Senior 1 tithe 4 horses, 10 cattle

Daniel Going 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle [frame 24]

 

1784

Wm Going Sr 1 tithe 2 horses 7 cattle

Wm Going Jr 1 tithe 3 horses 4 cattle

 

1800 A Southern District

Negro Adam 1 tithe

Daniel Gowen 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 456]

Manoah Gowen 1 tithe

Negro Harry 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 457]

Charles Johns (blackman) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 458]

Negro Jack 1 tithe 2 horses

Edward Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 460]

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 462]

Littleberry Stuart 1 tithe [frame 463]

Drury Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

Jack Sampson(?) Blackman 2 tithes 1 horse

Negro Tom 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 464]

 

1800 B Northern District

Henry Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 477]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

Mathew Merchant 1 tithe 4 horses

William Merchant 1 tithe 2 horses

Stephen Merchant 2 horses [frame 478]

Nathaniel Steward 1 tithe [frame 479]

Charles Steward 1 tithe

Drury Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

John Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Scott 1 tithe 2 horses

 

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1805

1801 A Southern District by Mat Pate

Menoah Gowen 1 tithe [frame 488]

Negroe Jack 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 491]

Absolem Melton 3 horses

Allen Melton 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 493]

Jim a Negroe 1 tithe

Jack Sampson 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 495]

Little Berry Stuart 1 tithe [frame 496]

Vashte Stuart 1 slave over 16

Constant Stuart 1 horse

Drury Scott 2 tithes 1 horse

Negroe Tom 1 tithe

 

1801 B Northern District

Ralph Early (Free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 507]

Zack Goff 1 tithe

Abraham Goff 1 tithe

Godfrey (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 508]

Griffin Harris (M) 1 tithe 6 horses

Handylite 1 tithe 1 horse

James (M) 1 tithe [frame 509]

Henry Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 510]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Moss 1 tithe

Matt Marchant 1 tithe 4 horses

Will Marchant 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 512]

William Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Wapping (Negro) 1 tithe [frame 513]

Isaac (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1802 A & B Southern District

John Evans 1 tithe [frame 526]

Micajah Going 1 tithe

Noah Going 1 tithe

Daniel Going 2 tithes 1 horse

Free Jack 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 528]

Free Jacob 1 tithe

Edward Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 529]

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 530]

Jacob Selden 1 tithe [frame 531]

Drury Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Scott 1 tithe

Harry Valentine 1 tithe [frame 532]

 

1802 Northern District

George Davis (Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 539]

Pompy Davis 1 tithe 1 horse

Godfrey (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 541]

James Johns 1 tithe

Wm Jackson (M) 1 tithe [frame 542]

Isaac (M) 1 tithe

Matt Merchant 1 tithe 3 horses

Will Merchant 1 tithe 2 horses

Henry Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

Jo Moss 1 tithe

Charles Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 545]

Thomas Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Shavers 1 tithe

 

1803 A Southern District

John Evans 1 tithe [frame 554]

Minoah Going 1 tithe

Daniel Going 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 555]

Isham Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Free Jack 1 tithe [frame 556]

Charles Johns 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 557]

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 559]

Jacob Seldon 1 tithe

Augustine Stewart 1 tithe

Luke Stewart 1 tithe [frame 560]

Henry Stewart 1 tithe

Littleberry Stewart 1 tithe

Vashti Stewart 1 horse

Holly Stewart 1 tithe

Miller Tom 1 tithe

Harry Valentine 1 tithe

 

1803 B Northern District

Abraham Goff 1 tithe [frame 574]

Zack Goff 1 tithe

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 577]

Henry Moss no tithes

Thomas Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 580]

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1805

1804 A Southern District

Jack Evans 1 tithe [frame 593]

Daniel Going 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 593]

Noah Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Free Jack 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 596]

Charles Johns 1 tithe

Mallory Johns Senior 2 tithes

James Johns 1 tithe 1 horse

Mallory Johns Junr 1 tithe

Edward Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 598]

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 600]

Jacob Seldon 1 tithe [frame 601]

Jack Sampson 2 tithes 1 horse

Constance Stewart 2 horses

Henry Stewart 1 tithe [frame 602]

Luke Stewart 1 tithe

Augustine Stewart 1 tithe

 

1804 B Northern District by Wm Quarles

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 619]

Joseph Moss 1 tithe

Mathew Merchant 2 tithes 2 horses

William Merchant 2 tithes 2 horses

Charles Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 622]

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1782-1805

1805 A Southern District

Daniel Going 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 641]

Zachariah Goff 1 tithe [frame 642]

Noah Going 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Johns 1 tithe [frame 646]

Tom Johns 1 tithe

Mallery Johns Jr 1 tithe

Mallery Johns Sr 1 tithe

Free Jack 1 tithe [frame 647]

Absalom Melton 3 horses [frame 650]

Edward Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 653]

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 657]

Drury Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 658]

Henry Stewart 1 tithe [frame 659]

Luke Stewart 1 tithe

Augustine Stewart 1 tithe [frame 660]

Constantine Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1805 B Northern District

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 684]

Mathew Merchant 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 685]

William Merchant 2 tithes 3 horses

Joseph Moss 1 tithe

 

 1806 A Southern District

Thomas Darby 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 12]

Charles Johns 1 tithe [frame 19]

Edward Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 24]

Free Robin 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 29]

Drury Scott 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 30]

Jesse Stewart 1 tithe

Luke Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 31]

 

1806 B Northern District

Ned Haynes 1 tithe [frame 52]

George Haynes 1 tithe

Harry Haynes 1 tithe

Peter Haynes 1 tithe

Samuel Haynes 1 tithe

Charles Johns 1 tithe

John Ivins 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 53]

Joseph Moss 1 tithe [frame 54]

William Merchant 1 tithe 3 horses

William Merchant Jr 1 tithe

Yarmer Merchant 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Tanner 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 58]

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1806-1816

1807 A Southern District list of Armstead Otey

Abner Earley (Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 77]

Bob Hill F. Negro 1 tithe 3 horses

Charles Johns 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 84]

Free Jack 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 85]

Edward Moss 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 93]

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 98]

Luke Stewart (Black) 1 tithe [frame 99]

Daniel Scot (free M) 1 tithe [frame 100]

Drury Scott (free m) 2 tithes 1 horse

Augustine Stewart (negroe) 1 tithe [frame 101]

Jack Sampson free n 2 tithes 3 horses

Luke Valentine Black M 1 tithe

 

1807 B Northern District List of Wm Quarles

Samuel Haynes 1 tithe [frame 122]

Peter Haynes 1 tithe [frame 123]

Henry Haynes 1 tithe

Ned Haynes 1 tithe

George Haynes 1 tithe

Joseph Moss 1 tithe [frame 126]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1809 A

Charles Johns 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 147]

Patterson Johns 1 tithe

Thomas Johns 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Johns 1 tithe

Free Jack 2 tithes 2 horses

Thomas Mason 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 150]

Jesse Stewart 1 tithe [frame 153]

Luke Stewart 1 tithe

Augustine Stewart 1 tithe

Drury Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Selden 1 tithe

Luke Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1809 B

James Epps 1 tithe [frame 168]

Zachariah Goff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 171]

Rachel Haynes 1 tithe 2 horses

Samuel Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 172]

Isbell Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse

Dinah Haynes 1 horse

Peter Haynes 1 tithe

Ned Haynes 1 tithe

George Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse

William Marchant 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 176]

John Moss 1 tithe

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 178]

William Marchant 1 tithe 3 horses

Yarmer Marchant 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 180]

Joseph Tanner 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 182]

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1806-1816

1810 A

John Evans 1 tithe [frame 199]

Sally Evans 1 horse

Free Peter Earley 1 tithe

Free Jack Earley [frame 205]

Charles Johns 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Johns 1 tithe

Edward Moss 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 210]

Bartlet Shaves FN 1 tithe [frame 217]

Harry Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Stewart 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 2 horses

Jesse Stewart 1 tithe [frame 218]

Drury Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Stewart 1 tithe

Jack Sampson 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 219]

 

1810 B

James Epps 1 tithe [frame 234]

Drury Farrar 1 tithe 1 horse

David George 1 tithe

Joshua Jones 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 236]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 238]

Godfrey Sambo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 240]

James Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

Drewry Stewart 1 tithe

Joseph Tanner 2 tithes 3 horses

Caleb Tanner 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1811 A

Sally Evans 1 horse [frame 256]

Free Peter Earley 1 tithe

John Evans 1 tithe 1 horse

James Epps 1 tithe

Free Jack 1 tithe [frame 260]

Jesse Johns 1 tithe

Charles Johns 1 tithe 2 horse

Free John Melton 1 tithe [frame 263]

James Stewart 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 266]

Thomas Stewart 1 tithe

Jesse Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 267]

Thomas Stewart 2 tithes 2 slaves, 3 horses [frame 268]

Bartlet Shavers 1 tithe

 

1811 B

Drury Farrar 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 281]

David George 1 tithe [frame 282]

James Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 283]

Rachel Haynes 2 tithe 3 horses

Samuel Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse

Edmond George 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse

Dinah Haynes 1 horse

Isbell Haynes 1 horse

James Haynes 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Johns 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 284]

Patterson Johns 1 tithe 1 horse

Malry Johns 1 tithe

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 286]

William Marchant 1 tithe 1 horse

Yarmar Marchant 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Marchant Senr 2 tithes 5 horses

Joseph Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 288]

Godfrey Sambo 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Scott 1 tithe

Drewry Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 289]

Joseph Tanner 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 290]

Caleb Tanner 1 tithe 1 horse

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1806-1816

1812 A

Free Peter Earley 1 tithe [frame 302]

Chas Johns 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 305]

Edward Moss 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 307]

Free Robin Morris 1 tithe 1 horse

Bartlett Shaversz 1 tithe [frame 311]

 

1812 B

Andrew a free man [frame 322]

John Evans 1 tithe [frame 325]

Drury Farrar 1 tithe 1 horse

David George 1 tithe [frame 326]

Thomas Johns 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 328]

Joshua Jones 1 tithe 1 horse

Paterson Johns 1 tithe 1 horse

Malray Johns 1 tithe

Lawrence Mason 1 tithe [frame 329]

Mat Marchant 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 330]

Yammer Marchant 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Marchant 1 tithe

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1806-1816

1813 A Southern District

Bartlett Chaves (free Negro) 2 tithes [frame 349]

Thomas Darby FN 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 351]

York Earley free No 1 tithe [frame 352]

Jack Earley free No 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 353]

James Epps free No 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Goff free No 1 tithe [frame 356]

Laurence Mason f negroe 1 tithe [frame 364]

John Melton free N 1 tithe

Edward Moss free No 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 365]

Daniel Murphey f. Negroe 1 tithe [frame 366]

Robin Morris do 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Stewart f No 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 372]

Henry Stewart f negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 373]

Drury Stewart do 1 tithe 1 horse

James Stewart f negroe 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 374]

 

1813 B Northern District

Pompey Davis Negro 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 389]

Stephen Day do 2 tithes 3 horses

John Evans Negro 2 tithes [frame 390]

Drury Farrar Negro 2 tithes 1 horse

Moses Farrar do 1 tithe

Richard Grimes Negr 3 tithes 2 horses [frame 391]

Jeremiah Grimes do 1 tithe

Betty Grimes Negr 2 tithes [frame 392]

Allen Grymes do 1 tithe

Harry Grymes do 1 tithe

George Holmes Negr 2 tithe 1 horse [frame 393]

James Haynes do 1 tithe

Ned Haynes do 2 tithes

Peter Haynes do 1 tithe 1 horse

Samuel Haynes do 1 tithe

Harry Haynes do 1 tithe 1 horse

Isbell Haynes Negr 1 tithe 2 horses

Dinah Haynes do 1 tithe 1 horse

George Haynes do 1 tithe 1 horse

William Jackson Negr 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 394]

Charles Johns do 2 tithes 2 horses

Joshua Jones Negr 2 tithe s 1 horse

Mat Marchant Negr 1 tithe 2 horse

Yarmer Marchant Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 396]

William Marchant Negr 1 tithe [frame 398]

Nancy Marchant do 3 tithes

Floro Marchant do 1 tithe

Frank Pleasants Negr 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 400]

Joseph Ruff Negr 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 401]

Daniel Scott Nego 1 tithe [frame 402]

Drury Stewart Negr 2 tithes 1 horse

Godfry Sambo Negr 2 tithes 2 horses

Lewis Sambo do 1 tithe

Sary Selton Negr 1 tithe

Joseph Tanner Negr 5 tithes 3 horses [frame 404]

Edward Tanner do 1 tithe

Caleb Tanner do 2 tithes 1 horse

Barnet Tyrey 1 Negr tithe [frame 405]

Joseph Wright Negr 3 tithes 2 horses

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1806-1816

1814 A Southern District, free male Negroes & Mulatos

(column 2) total free negroes & Mulattos (column 2)

Bartlet Chavas free N. 1 tithe 2 total [frame 421]

Laurence Mason free N. 1 tithe 2 total 1 horse [frame 429]

Edward Moss free N. 2 tithes 4 total 5 horses

Henry Moss 1 white tithe

Daniel Murphey free N. 1 tithe 1 total

Robin Morris free N. 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 1 total

Andrew Report free N. 1 tithe 1 total 1 horse [frame 434]

Henry Stewart free N. 1 tithe 1 total

James Stewart free N. 2 tithes 3 total 1 horse [frame 435]

Jack Sampson free N. 1 tithe 2 total 1 horse

Abraham Sampson do 1 tithe 1 total 1 horse

Luke Stewart free N. 1 tithe 2 total 1 horse

Henry Stewart do 1 tithe 2 total

Jacob Selden do 1 tithe 1 total

Eve Wildman free N. 1 slave [frame 438]

 

1814 B Northern District

Stephen Day Nego 2 tithes 5 horses [frame 451]

Pompy Davis do 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

John Evans Nego 2 tithe 1 horse [frame 453]

Nick Earley do 1 tithe

Drury Farrar Nego 2 tithes 1 horse

Richd Grimes Nego 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 455]

Betty Grimes do 1 tithe

Alley Gyney Negr 3 tithes

Polly George do 1 tithe

Lewis Godfrey do 1 tithe

James Haynes Nego 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 456]

George Holmes Nego 2 tithes

Henry Haynes do 1 tithe

Ned Haynes Nego 2 tithes [frame 458]

Peter Haynes do 1 tithe 2 horses

Charles Haynes do 2 tithes 2 horses

Isbell Haynes do 1 tithe 2 horses

Samuel Haynes do 1 tithe

Rachal Haynes do 4 tithes 6 horses

George Haynes do 1 tithe 2 horses

Charles Johns Negr 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 459]

William Jackson do 2 tithes

Joshuer Jones do 2 tithes 2 horses

Mathew Marchant (Negro) no tithes [frame 462]

Floro Marchant 1 tithe

Stepny Marchant 1 tithe

Yarmmer Marchant 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Moss Negro 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 463]

Peter Moss 1 tithe

Nancy Marchant Negr 4 tithes 3 horses [frame 464]

Frank Pleasants Negr 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 466]

Joseph Ruff Nego 1 tithe

Drury Stewart Nego 2 tithes 1 horse

Godfrey Sambo 2 tithes, 6 slaves 1 horse [frame 471]

Daniel Scott Nego 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Tanner Nego 7 tithes 4 horses [frame 473]

Manuel Tanner do 2 tithes 1 horse

Barnet Tyre Negro 1 tithe

James Wright Nego 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 475]

Bedford County Personal Property Tax List, 1806-1816

1815 (Male free Negroes above 16 in column 15)

Bartlett Chaves f.N. 1 horse 1 tithe [frame 493]

Jack Darby fN 2 horses, 1 tithe

Peter Earley fN 1 horse 1 tithe [frame 495]

Winny Earley fN 1 horse 1 tithe

Jack Earley 3 horses 1 tithe

James Epps 1 tithe

Jack Sampson 1 horse 1 tithe [frame 514]

Abram Sampson 1 horse 1 tithe

Luke Stewart 1 tithe

Henry Stewart 1 tithe

Andrew Report 1 tithe [frame 512]

James Stewart fN 1 tithe [frame 516]

Jacob Selden fN 1 tithe

 

1815 B (Free Male Negro's above 16 years old)

Stephen Day (Negroe) 2 horses 1 tithe [frame 544]

Pompy Davis (Negroe) 1 slave 1 tithe [frame 545]

Stephen Day (Negroe 2 horses 2 cattle 1 tithe [frame 550]

John Evans (Negroe) 3 cattle 1 tithe

Richard Grimes (Nego) 1 slave 2 cattle [frame 552]

George Holms (Nego) 3 cattle 1 tithe [frame 556]

Daniel Haynes (Nego) 1 tithe [frame 558]

Ned Haynes do 1 horse, 1 cattle 1 tithe

Saml Haynes do 1 tithe

Washington Haynes do 1 tithe

Dinah Haynes 1 slave under 16, 1 horse, 2 cattle

Harry Hayns (Nego) 1 tithe [frame 560]

Peter Haynes do 1 tithe

George Haynes do

Jim Haynes (Nego) 1 tithe

Rachal Haynes Nego (crossed out) 1 slave under 16, 3 horses 2 cattle 2 tithes

Flaunders Haynes (Nego) 1 tithe

Joshua Jones Nego 1 horse, 1 tithe [frame 564]

Yarmer Marchant Nego) [frame 570]

Stephen Marchant

Laurence Mason (Nego) 1 tithe [frame 572]

Patty Marchant 3 horses

Dick Moss (Nego) 5 horses [frame 574]

Nat Parkham 1 tithe [frame 578]

Frank Pleasant 1 slave under 16 [frame 580]

Beverly Randoplh Nego 3 horses 1 tithe

Joseph Ruff Nego 2 horses, 8 cattle 1 tithe [frame 582]

Godfrey Sambo (Nego) 1 slave under 16, 2 cattle 1 tithe [frame 586]

Drury Stewart (Nego) 1 horse 1 tithe [frame 588]

Joseph Tanner 3 horses, 6 cattle, 1 tithe [frame 594]

Caleb Tanner 1 horse, 1 cattle 1 tithe

Manuel Tanner 1 tithe

Barnet Tyre 1 tithe [frame 594]

Jim Write (Nego) 3 horses, 3 cattle, 1 tithe [frame 602]

 

1816 A

Jesse Chaves (free N) 1 tithe [frame 623]

Bartlet Chaves (free N) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 624]

Thomas Darby fN 1 tithe [frame 626]

Jack Darby free N 1 tithe

James Epps fN. 1 tithe [frame 627]

Jack Earley fN 2 tithes 2 horses

Peter Earley fN 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Goff fN 1 tithe [frame 630]

Luke Stewart fN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 651]

Jack Sampson fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Sampson fn 1 tithe

Jacob Selden fn 1 tithe [frame 652]

James Stewart fn 1 tithe

Henry Stewart fn 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1816 B

Ezekiel Blair Nego 1 tithe [frame 665]

George Clarke Nego

Stephen Day Nego 1 tithe 5 horses [frame 674]

John Evans Nego 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 676]

Moses Farrow Nego 1 tithe

[Drury Farrow Nego 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 677]

Richd(?) Grimes Nego 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 678]

Fanders Haynes Nego 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 682]

Daniel Haynes Nego 1 tithe

Tom Henry Nego 1 tithe

George Homes Nego 1 tithe [frame 683]

Rachel Haynes Negro 1 slave over 16, 3 under 16

Dinah Haynes Nego 1 slave over 16, 1 under 16

Saml Haynes Nego 1 tithe 1 slave under 16

George Haynes Nego 1 tithe 1 slave under 16

Ned Haynes Nego 1 tithe

Peter Haynes Nego 1 tithe 2 horses

Harry Haynes Nego 1 tithe 1 horse

James Haynes Nego 1 tithe [frame 684]

William Jackson Nego 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Jones Nego 1 tithe [frame 694]

Charles Johns Nego 1 tithe 2 horses

Nancy Marchant Nego 1 slave under 16 [frame 691]

Stepney Marchant Nego 1 tithe

Matt Marchant Nego 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Moss Nego 2 tithes 3 horses

Polly Merchant Nego 1 slave under 16

Nathaniel Parker Nego 1 tithe [frame 695]

Frank Pleasants Nego 1 tithe [frame 696]

Beverly Randolph Nego 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 697]

Joseph Ruff Nego 1 tithe 2 slaves under 16 [frame 700]

Godfrey Sambo Nego 1 tithe 1 horse

Drury Stewart Nego 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 702]

Joseph Tanner Negro 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 703]

Caleb Tanner do 1 tithe 1 slave under 16

Manuel Tanner do 1 tithe

 

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List

1783-1822

1783-1810, 1811-1822

Library of Virginia microfilm nos. 47, 48

 

1787

Cragg, John 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 60]

Cragg, George 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle

Derry a free Negro 1 "Black above 16" [slave tithe] Living with Capt Mill_ [frame 61]

Hartley, Peter 1 tithe 2 horses, 6 cattle [frame 62]

 

1788

Lantron, Ruben 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 100]

 

1789 A

Hartley, Peter 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 122]

 

1789 B

Lantrun, Ruben 3 tithes [frame 133]

 

1790 A

Hartley, Peter 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 153]

 

1791 A

George Craig 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 171]

George Day 1 tithe [frame 172]

Isem Gowen 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Hartley 1 tithe 3 horses, 1 stud horse

John Vallentine Colla(?) 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 176]

 

1791 B, List of Baker Davidson

Abram (a Negro) 1 tithe [frame 178]

 

1792 A, List of Hugh Allen

Peter Hartley 1 tithe 5 horses [frame 189]

Roger 1 tithe a free Negro [frame 193]

 

1793 A

Roger a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 208]

 

1793 B, List of B. Davidson

Ben (a Negro) 1 tithe [frame 211]

 

1794 B, List of Hugh Allen

George Craig 1 tithe 1 horse a free Negro [frame 223]

Will Cuff 1 tithe a free Negro

Will Grant 1 tithe 1 horse a free Negro [frame 224]

Peter Hartley 2 tithe 5 horses [frame 226]

John Lantren 1 tithe [frame 227]

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1783-1810

1795 A

Bannaster, Francis 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 236]

Craig, George 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 238]

Freeman, Abraham 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 240]

Freeman, Derry 1 tithe 3 horses

Gowing, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 241]

Grant, William 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1795 B, List of Frederick Petzer

Callender, Samuel, Negro, 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 257]

 

1796 A, List of Robert Harris

Banaster, Francis 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 267]

Freeman, Abraham 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 269]

Freeman, Derry 1 tithe 3 horse

Freeman, Rodgers 1 tithe 1 horse

Gowin, James 1 tithe 2 horses

Ruff, Joe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 271]

 

1796 B, List of B. Pretzer

Calender, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 274]

 

1797 A

Grant, William 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 287]

Gowen, James 1 tithe 3 horses

Henson, Samuel F. Negro 1 tithe

Henson, James F. Negro 1 tithe

Newman, Richard Fm 1 tithe 2 horses

Newman, Jonathan 1 tithe 4 horses

 

1797 B, List of John Douglass

Banister, Frank 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 294]

Freeman, Derre 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 296]

Freeman, Abraham 1 tithe 1 horse

Hartley, Peter 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 297]

 

1798 A, John Holloway

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 2 horse [frame 306]

Freeman, Derry 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 308]

Freeman, Abram 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1798 B, Upper District

Craig, George Free Negroe [blank] [frame 318]

Gowing, James 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 319]

Gowing, Daniell 1 tithe 1 horse

Grant, William 2 tithes 1 horse

Jub } Free Negroe [blank] [frame 320]

Lantern, Reuben 1 tithe [frame 321]

Lantern, Joseph 1 tithe

Tom a free Negroe [blank] [frame 324]

 

1799 A, List of John Holloway

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 330]

Freeman, Abraham 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 332]

Freeman, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Free Negro Ned (Redsprings) 1 tithe

 

1799, Upper District

Nelson & Juba free Negros Edward Mitchell to pay } 2 tithes [frame 346]

Newman, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogars, Thomas free Negro Edward Mitchel to pay } 1 tithe [frame 347]

Thaxton, Cyrus Mulattoe 1 tithe [frame 348]

 

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1783-1810

1800 A, List of John Holloway

Anderson, Frank (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 353]

Freeman, Derry 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 356]

Freeman, Abram 1 tithe 1 horse

Free Sam (in gap Jas River 1 tithe

 

1800 B, Upper District

George a free Molattoe 1 tithe [frame 368]

Newman, James 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 371]

Rogars, Rogar Free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 372]

 

1801 A, List of John Holloway

Anderson, Frank (F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 382]

Abram Free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank (F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 383]

Calender, Sam (free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 384]

Freeman, Derry 1 tithe 5 horses [frame 385]

Ned Hill (Redsprings) 1 tithe [frame 389]

 

1801 B, List of James Trenor

Jubo (a free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 400]

Newman, James 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 402]

 

1802 A, List of John Holloway

Ailstock, Absolom 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 410]

Anderson, Jesse (Mulatta) 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 411]

Free Abram 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 412]

Freeman, Derry 1 tithe 5 horses

 

1802 B, List of James Trenor

Bird, Wm a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 425]

Cragg, Geo: a free Mullatto 1 tithe [frame 426]

Day, Saml a free Mullatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Harris, Henry (a free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 428]

Jubo (a free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Newman, Jas 1 free Mullatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 430]

Pharoah, Daniel (a free Negro) 1 horse

Rogers, Roger 1 free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Rhine, Charles a free Mullatto 1 tithe

 

1803 A, List of George Rowland

Ailstock, Absolomon 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 437]

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 438]

Callender, Sam 1 tithe [frame 439]

Freeman, Abram 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Derrey 1 tithe 5 horses

Nace, Jim Mulatow 1 tithe

 

1803 B, List of James Trenor

Altow, Nathan (a free Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 451]

Day, Saml (a free Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 453]

Ford, Tom ( free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 454]

Farguson, Danll f. Negro 1 tithe

Juba (a free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 456]

Newman, Jas (a free M.) 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 458]

Pharoah, Danl a free N. 1 horse [frame 459]

 

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1783-1810

1804 A, List of George Rowland

Ailstock, Absolomon 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 467]

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 3 horses

Banister, Ned 1 tithe

Freeman, Derrey Deceasd 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 470]

Rogger a free man on J. Withrow land 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 477]

 

1804 B, List of James Trenor

Bird, Wm (free N.) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 489]

Campbell, Wm (free M.) 1 tithe [frame 490]

Frank (a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 492]

Juba (a free Negroe 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 494]

Jackson, John (free M 1 tithe

Newman, Jas (free M. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 497]

Rodgers, Tom (free N.) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 498]

 

1805 A, List of George Rowland

Ailstock, Absolomon 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 509]

Abram of free man on the land C mitchell

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 511]

Day, Sam purgatory 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 512]

Ford, Tom a free man Allens 1 tithe [frame 513]

Goff, Abram Fincastle 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogger a free Man on the lon [land] Withrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 518]

Tire, Sam 1 tithe [frame 520]

 

1805 B, List of Andrew Walker

Baxter, Roger (black) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 527]

Day, Stephen free Ml 1 tithe [frame 528]

Day, Tempa free Ml Wom 2 tithes 1 horse

Jubo (free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 530]

Mitchel, Jube Black 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 531]

 

1806 A, List of George Rowland

Aggey a free woman on the land Boyd 2 horses [frame 543]

Ailstock, Absolomon 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 544]

Banister, Frank 1 tithe 3 horses

Callender, Sam on the land of Jordon 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 546]

Day, Sam 1 tithe [frame 547]

Goff, Abram 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogger a free Man on the land J Withrow

Tyre, Sam fincastle 1 tithe [frame 554]

West, Charles 1 tithe [frame 555]

 

1806 B, List of Wm Walker

Blacksmyth, James (free N) 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse [frame 564]

Campbell, William (free No) 1 tithe

Day, Stephen (free Muo) 1 tithe [frame 565]

Farrow, Lucy (free N.) 1 horse

Jack (free black) 1 tithe [frame 567]

Jackson, John (free Negro) 1 tithe

Jubo (free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Mitchel, tom (free Nego) 1 tithe [frame 568]

Roger (free black) 1 tithe [frame 570]

 

1807 A, List of George Rowland

Aggey a free woman on Boyd's land 1 horse [frame 577]

Abram a free Man on C Mitchels 1 tithe 1 horse

Ailstock, Absolomon 2 tithes 2 horses

Banister, Franck 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 578]

Callender, Sam 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 580]

Goff, Abram 1 tithe [frame 581]

Jones, Jerrey a free Man fincastle 1 tithe [frame 582]

Roger (a free Negro at Jo Withrow 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 587]

 

1807 B, List of Wm Walker

Campbell, William 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 597]

 

1809 A, List of Patrick Lockhart

Ailstock, Absalom 2 tithes 5 horses [frame 611]

Banister, James 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 612]

Banister, James Junr 1 tithe

Banister, Francis F.No. 2 tithes 3 horses

Callender, Saml (Black) 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 613]

Freeman, Aggy 1 horse [frame 614]

Freeman, Abram (black 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, William 1 tithe 2 horses

Guy, Frank F.N. 1 tithe

Goff, Abraham F.Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Hill, Ned (F. Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 615]

Veney, Thomas F.N. 1 tithe [frame 619]

Wier, Ben free Negro tithe 3 horses [frame 620]

 

1809 B, List of Wm Walker

Nathan (a free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 634]

West, Charles (a free negro) 1 tithe [frame 637]

Will (a free negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1783-1810

1810 A, List of Joseph Hannah

Ailstock, Absolom F.N. 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 642]

Banister, Henry F.Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 643]

Banister, James F.Negro 2 tithes 2 horses

Banister, Frank F.N. 2 tithes 3 horses

Banister, Frank F.N. 2 tithes 3 horses

Baxter, Roger Junr Loss(?) r. (F.N.)

Baxter, Roger Senr do. F.N.

Baxter, Harry F.N. Lass river 1 tithe

Callender, Samuel F.N. 3 tithes 2 horses [frame 644]

Day, Ben F.N. Fincastle 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 645]

Freeman, Abram 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 646]

Freeman, Aggy Jas riv. F.N. 1 horse

Goff, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, Jerey F.N. Fincastle 1 tithe [frame 647]

Mason, Joseph (F.N. Bent 1 tithe [frame 649]

Rose, John Free Jas riv. 1 tithe [frame 651]

Ripley, James (free Black 1 tithe

Swader, Henry F.N. (Fincas 1 tithe

Wiers, Ben F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 653]

 

1810 B, List of James Trenor

Adam a F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 663]

Althow, Nathan F.Mo 1 tithe

Bird, Will F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 664]

Collins, Frank F.N. 1 tithe [frame 665]

Cuff, Will FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Dennis, Ben F.N. 1 tithe [frame 666]

Day, Samuel F.Mo 1 tithe

Jubo F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 25]

Jackson, John F.Mo 1 tithe

Nelson, Juba 1 tithe [frame 27]

Newman, Jas F.Mo 2 tithes 2 horses

Nelson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rideout, James F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 672]

Robinson, Joseph F.Mo 1 tithe

Rodgers, Tom F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Randolph, James F.N. 1 tithe

Scott, Temperance F.Mo 1 horse

Saunders, Saml F.M. 1 tithe [frame 674]

Thomas, Moses F.Mo 2 tithes 9 horses

West, Charles F.Mo 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 675]

Williams, John F.Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1811 A, List of Joseph Hannah

Banister, Henry (Free 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 4]

Banister, James (Free 2 tithes 2 horses

Barnet, James (see Banister 1 tithe

Banister, Francis Free 3 tithes 4 horses

Callender, Samuel (Black 4 tithes 2 horses [frame 5]

Day, Benjamin (Free 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 6]

Freeman, Abram (Free N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 7]

Goff, Abram Free Neg. 2 tithes 1 horse

Jones, Jeremiah (Free Fincastle 1 tithe [frame 8]

Mason, Joseph (Free 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 9]

Rose, John Free 1 tithe [frame 11]

Rodgers, Henry (Black 1 tithe

Rodgers, James (do 1 tithe

Rodgers, Rogers (do 2 tithes 2 horses

Viers, Benjamin (Black 0 tithes 3 horses [frame 13]

 

1811 B, List of James Farrier

Attaw, Nathan F.N. 1 tithe [frame 20]

Bannister, John F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 21]

Bird, Will F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Campbell, Solomon F.Mo 1 tithe [frame 22]

Collins, Frank F.N. 1 tithe [frame 23]

Carfeer, Frank F.N. 1 tithe

Dennis, Ben F.N. 1 tithe

Day, Samuel F.Mo 1 tithe

Earley, Adam F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Fields, Major F.Mo 1 tithe

Garnes, David F.N. 1 tithe

Jubo F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 25]

Jackson, John F.Mo 1 tithe

Mitchell, Tom F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 26]

Nelson, Juba 1 tithe [frame 27]

Newman, Jas F.Mo 2 tithes 2 horses

Nelson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogers, Will F.N. 1 tithe [frame 28]

Rideout, Jas F.N. 1 tithe 3 horses

Scott, Tempey F.Mo 1 horse [frame 29]

Stubbs, Lewis F.N. 1 tithe

Thomas, Moses F.Mo 2 tithes 7 horses [frame 30]

Williamson, John F.No 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 31]

 

1812 A, List of Joseph Hannah

Baxter, Roger F. Neg. Lass. Run 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 38]

Baxter, Roger Jr F. Neg. (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Baxter, Henry (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Baxter, William (same 1 tithe

Banister, Francis (Free Neg. 3 tithes 4 horses

Banister, James (Free Neg. 2 tithes 1 horse

Banister, Henry Free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Elihue (Free Neg. 1 tithe 1 horse

Callender, Samuel (Free Neg 4 tithes 3 horses [frame 39]

Day, Benjamin (Free Neg. 1 tithe [frame 40]

Early, Peter (Free Neg. Purg 1 tithe [frame 41]

Freeman, Abram (Neg) 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Frank (Neg) 1 tithe 2 horse

Freeman, Agnes 1 horse

Goff, Abram (F. Neg) 2 tithes, 3 horses

Jones, William (Free N. Purg 1 tithe [frame 43]

Mason, Joseph (F.N. (Bent 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 45]

Snead, David (F.N. (Purg 1 tithe [frame 48]

Viers, Benjamin F.N. 0 tithes 3 horses

 

1812 B, List of James McClanahan

Cuff, Will F.N. 1 tithe [frame 59]

Collans, Francis F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Jackson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe [frame 63]

Mitchel, Thomas F.N. 1 tithe [frame 65]

Neace, James F.N. 1 tithe [frame 66]

Nelson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe

Nelson, Jube F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rideout, James F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 67]

Thomas, Moses F.N. 4 tithes 4 tithes 6 horses [frame 69]

Tubs, Lewis F.N. 1 tithe

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1813 A, List of Joseph Hannah

Banister, James (F.N. 2 tithes [frame 80]

Banister, Frank (do.) 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Henry (do. 1 tithe 1 horse

Barnet, Jim (do. 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Elihue do. 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank (F.N. 4 tithes 4 horses

Callender, Samuel 5 tithes 3 horses [frame 81]

Day, Ben (F.N.) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 82]

Freeman, Abram (F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Abram (F.N.) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 83]

Hill, Joshua (F.N.) 1 tithe [frame 84]

Jones, Jeremiah (F.N.) 1 tithe [frame 85]

Mason, Joseph (F.N.) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 86]

Rogers, Roger (F.N.) 1 tithe 2 horse [frame 88]

Rogers, Jim (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogers, William (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Rose, John (Mulat. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogers, Harry (F.N.) 1 tithe [frame 89]

Viers, Ben (F.N.) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 90]

Yearly, Adam (F.N.) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 91] Note: this is Adam Early

Yearly, William (same 1 tithe

A list of Free Negroes & Mulattos within the district of Joseph Hannah [frame 92]

Callender, Samuel }

Callender, Thomas }

Callender, James }

Callender, Samuel }

Callender, Jack }

Callender, Nancy }

Callender, Hannah }

Callender, Betsey }

Callender, Sally } 9

Rogers, Roger }

Rogers, Betty }

Rogers, Betty Jr. } 3

Rogers, Thomas 1

Rogers, Baxter 1

Rogers, Harry 1

Rogers, William 1

Rogers, Jim 1

Rogers, Joseph 1

Goff, Abram }

Goff, Rhoda } 2

Banister, James }

Banister, Jack }

Banister, Nancy } 3

Banister, Henry 1

Banister, Elihu 1

Banister, Frank (son to James) 1

Freeman, Abram }

Freeman, Judy }

Freeman, Ailey }

Freeman, Mary } 4

Banister, Isabilla (see Jno Murry) 1

Banister, Frank }

Banister, Jim }

Banister, Jinkins }

Banister, Alexander }

Banister, Lucy }

Banister, Rachel }

Banister, Vilet } 7

Hull, Caroline 1

Mason, Joseph }

Mason, Sally } 2

Jones, Amie }

Jones, Dianna }

Jones, Patsey }

Jones, Lucinda } 4

Jones, Jerry 1

Jinny --1 (see Js. Lockhart)

Hill, Joshua 1

Yearly, Adam }

Yearly, Rachel }

Yearly, Lucy } 3 [Note: this family called Early in prior lists]

Yearly, William 1

Day, Benjamin }

Day, Rebecca } 2

Viers, Benjamin }

Viers, Polly }

Viers, Patsey }

Viers, Betty } 4

Ross, Rebecca 1 (on Jno Ross)

Barnet, Jim 1

 

1813 B, List of James McClanahan

Cuff, Will (Free Negroe) 2 tithes [frame 103]

Collans, Frank (FN) 1 tithe

Cynthia (F.N. female) 1 tithe

Dennis, Ben F.N. male 1 tithe

Earley, Peter (FN male) 1 tithe [frame 104]

Feels, Majr (FN male) 1 tithe [frame 105]

Farrow, Lucy (FN female) 1 tithe

Fanney (") 1 tithe

Grace (FN female) 1 tithe [frame 106]

Juba (Free Negro Male) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 108]

Jackson, Jack (FN) 1 tithe

Lucy (Free Negroe female) 1 tithe [frame 109]

Newman, Benjamin (FN) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 111]

Newman, James (FN) 1 tithe 3 horses

Niece, James (F Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Nelson, Jube (F Negroe) 1 tithe

Nelson, Jack (same) 1 tithe

Primus, Ann (Free Negroe) 1 tithe

Rideout, James (FN) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 112]

Rachael (F Negroe) 1 tithe

Solomon (Free Negroe) 1 tithe

Sally (Free Negroe) 1 tithe

Tubs, Lewis (F Negro) 1 tithe [frame 114]

Thomas, Moses (FN) 3 tithes 7 horses

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1814 A, List of Joseph Hannah

Banister, Jim F. Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 125]

Banister, Jack (same 1 tithe

Banister, Henry (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Elijah (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Francis 5 tithes 4 horses

Callender, Samuel (F.N. 4 tithes 4 horses [frame 126]

Callender, Thomas (F.N.) 1 tithe

Day, Benjamin F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 127]

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 128]

Goff, John F.N. (Catawbo 1 tithe

Hill, Joshua (F.N. 1 tithe

Jones, William (F.N. 1 tithe [frame 129]

Mason, Joseph F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 130]

Rogers, William (F.N. B.C.) 1 tithe [frame 132]

Rogers, Baxter F.N. 1 tithe

Rogers, Roger F.N. 2 tithes 2 horses

Rogers, Harry (same 1 tithe

Rogers, Thomas (same 1 tithe

Rogers, Jim (same 1 tithe 1 horse

Yearly, Adam (F.N. 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 135]

Yearly, William F.N. 1 tithe

Yearly, Peter F.N.

 

1814 B, List of James McClanahan

Collens, Frank (FN) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 147]

Cuff, Will F.N. 2 tithes

Feels, Major F.N. 1 tithe [frame 148]

Jackson, John F.N> 1 tithe

Juba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 152]

Mitchel, Ben F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 155]

Nelson, Jube F.N. 1 tithe

Nelson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe

Nathan F.N. 1 tithe

Newman, James F.N. 1 tithe 4 slaves over 16, 4 horses

Ross, Kitt F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 157]

Richmond 1 tithe

Sanders, Samuel F.N. 1 tithe [frame 159]

Solomon F.N. 1 tithe

Thomas, Moses F.N. 3 tithes 1 horse, 1 stud horse

Twine, Will 1 tithe 3 horses

Free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 163]

Collans, Frank 1, 1 horse

Cuff Hill 2

Feels, Major 1

Jackson, John 1

Nathan 1

Newman, James 1, 4 horses

Newman, Benjamin 1, 1 horse

Nelson, Jube 1

Nelson, Jack 1

Jubo 1, 1 horse

Rideout, James 1, 2 horses

Ross, Kitt 1, 1 horse

Richmond 1

Sanders, Samuel 1

Thomas, Moses 3, 1 horse

Thomas, Rodrick 1, 1 horse

Twine, Will 1, 3 horses

Solomon 1

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1815 A, List of Joseph Hannah

column for "Free Male Negroes above 16." Note: those who are tithable with 0 FN probably means over the age of 45.

Banister, Henry F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle, 1 FN, 1 watch [frame 173]

Banister, Elijah Do 1 tithe, 1 horse, 1 FN

Banister, Francis (Jas. Son) 1 tithe 1 horse 1 FN

Banister James Senr & son 2 tithes 1 horse 2 cattle 1 FN

Banister, Francis Senr 4 tithes, 4 horses, 5 cattle 3 FN

Callender, Samuel F.N. 5 tithes, 3 horses, 4 cattle, 4 FN [frame 176]

Day, Benjamin F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle, 1 FN [frame 178]

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle 0 FN [frame 179]

Fisher, Isaac F.N. 1 tithe 1 FN, 1 watch

Goff, Abram F.N. 2 tithes 2 horses 1 FN [frame 180]

Goff, Jack 1 tithe 1 FN

Hill, Joshua FN 1 tithe 1 horse 1 FN [frame 181]

Jones, William F.N. 1 tithe 1 FN

Jones, Jeremiah F.N. 1 tithe 1 FN

Jones, Diansia F.N. 0 tithes 0 FN

Miller, James F.N. 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 186]

Mason, Joseph F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle 1 FN

Rogers, Baxter F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse 1 FN [frame 189]

Rogers, Roger F.N. 1 tithe 4 horses 1 FN

Rogers, James Do 1 tithe 2 horses 1 FN

Rogers, Joseph 1 tithe 1 FN

Rogers, Harry 1 tithe 1 FN

Rogers, William 1 tithe 1 FN

Viers, Benjamin F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle, 1 FN [frame 193]

Yearly, William F.N. 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 195]

Yearly, Adam F.N. 2 tithes, 3 horses, 4 cattle 1 FN

 

1815 B, List of Jas McClanahan

column for "Free Male Negroes above 16." Note: not counted as "white" or free tithes.

Attoo, Nathon 1 FN [frame 202]

Alexander, Joseph 1 FN

Collens, Frank 1 horse, 1 cattle, 1 FN [frame 206]

Freemon, Richmond 1 FN [frame 211]

Feels, Major 1 FN

Mitchel, Jack 1 FN [frame 221]

Mitchel, Ben FN 1 horse, 1 FN [frame 223]

Newman, Benjamin 1 horse, 1 watch 1 FN

Nelson, Jube 1 FN

Nelson, Jack 1 horse, 1 FN

Newman, James FM 3 horses, 5 cattle 1 FN

Rideout, James 4 horses, 6 cattle 1 FN [frame 226]

Sanders, Samuel F.N. 2 cattle 1 FN [frame 229]

Solomon FN 1 FN

Thomas, Moses F.N. 8 horses, 7 cattle 1 FN [frame 232]

Thomas, Alexander 1 FN

 

1816 A, List of James McClanahan

Campbell, Solomon FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 243]

Day, Benjamin FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Richard FN 1 tithe [frame 244]

Jackson, John FN 1 tithe [frame 246]

Jones, Jerry FN 1 tithe

Kitt, Ross FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Mitchel, Jack FN 1 tithe [frame 248]

Mitchel, Ben FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Nelson, Jube FN 1 tithe

Rideout, James FN 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 249]

Thomas, Moses FN 1 tithe [frame 251]

Twine, Will FN 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas, Alexander FN 1 tithe

 

1816 B, List of Joseph Hannah

Ailstock, Absolom F.N. 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 258]

Banister, Jinkens F.N. 1 tithe [frame 259]

Banister, Henry F.N. 2 tithes 3 horses

Banister, Frank Jr F.N. 1 tithe

Banister, James Jr Do 1 tithe

Banister, James Senr Do 1 tithe

Banister, Frank Senr 4 tithes 4 horses

Callender, Samuel F.N. 4 tithes 2 horses [frame 260]

Callender, Thomas Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Early, Adam & Jno F.Ns 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 262]

Early, William F.N. 1 tithe

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Fisher, Isaac F.N. 1 tithe

Goff, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Hill, Joshua F.N. 1 tithe [frame 263]

Jones, William F.N. 1 tithe [frame 264]

Jones, Jeremiah F.N. 1 tithe

Jones, Edward F.N. 1 tithe

Mason, Joseph F.N. 1 tithe 1 horses [frame 266]

Rogers, Rodger F.N. 4 tithes 3 horses [frame 268]

Rogers, William Do 1 tithe

Rogers, Harry Do 1 tithe

Rogers, Baxter C.C. Do 1 tithe

Viers, Benjamin F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 269]

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1817 A, List of James McClanahan

Campbell, Solomon FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 282]

Erley, Adam F.N. 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 283]

Guy, Frank FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 284]

Lovely, Alexander FN 1 tithe [frame 286]

Mitchel, Jack FN 1 tithe [frame 287]

Nelson, Jack FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 288]

Newman, James FN 0 tithes 2 horses

Newman, Benjamin FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Rideout, James FN 0 tithes 3 horses [frame 289]

Richmond, Freeman FN 1 tithe

Row, John FN 1 tithe

Sanders, Samuel FN 1 tithe [frame 290]

Twine, Will FN 0 tithes 2 horses [frame 291]

Thomas, Rodrick FN 1 tithe 6 horses

Thomas, Elijah FN 1 tithe 1 horse

West, Charles FN 2 tithes [frame 292]

West, William FN 1 tithe

West, James FN 1 tithe

 

1817 B, List of Joseph Hannah

Aylstock, Absolom F.N. 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 299]

Aylstock, Absolom Jr 1 tithe

Banister, Henry F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 300]

Banister, Elijah Do 1 tithe

Barnet, James Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank F.N. 4 tithes 4 horses

Callender, James F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 301]

Callender, Jack Do 1 tithe

Collens, Frank F.N. 1 tithe [frame 302]

Callender, Samuel F.N. 2 tithes 2 horses

Callender, Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse

Callender, Samuel Jr 1 tithe

Early, York F.N. 1 tithe [frame 303]

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Abram F.N. 1 tithe

Jones, William F.N. 1 tithe [frame 305]

Jones, Jacob F.N. 1 tithe

Jones, Jerry Do 1 tithe

Mason, Laurence F.N. 1 tithe [frame 306]

Rogers, Baxter F.N. 1 tithe [frame 308]

Rogers, James F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogers, Rodger & Saml Do 2 tithes 1 horse

Rogers, Joseph F.N. 1 tithe

Rogers, Harry Do 1 tithe

Rogers, William Do 1 tithe

Viers, Benjamin 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 310]

 

1818 A, List of James McClanahan

Earley, Adam FN 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 323]

Feels, Major FN 1 tithe [frame 324]

Jubo FN 0 tithes 1 horse [frame 327]

Newman, Samuel FN 1 tithe [frame 331]

Nelson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Nelson, Jube F.N. 1 tithe

Rideout, James FN 0 tithes 4 horses [frame 332]

Thomas, Rodrick FN 1 tithe 8 horses [frame 335]

Thomas, Moses FN Jr 1 tithe

Twine, Will FN 0 tithes 1 horse [frame 336]

 

1818 B, List of Joseph Hannah

Ailstock, Absalom F.N. 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 345]

Barnett, James F.N. 1 tithe [frame 346]

Banister, Henry Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Elijah Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank F.N. 4 tithes 4 horses

Boyd, Anthony F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Callender, Jack F.N. 1 tithe [frame 347]

Callender, Jim Do 1 tithe 2 horses

Callender, Thomas F.N. 1 tithe [frame 348]

Callender, Samuel Do 4 tithes 3 horses

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 349]

Faro, Drury F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Hill, Joshua F.N. 1 tithe [frame 350]

Jones, Edmond F.N. 1 tithe [frame 351]

Jones, William 1 tithe [frame 352]

Jones, Jerry Do 1 tithe

Mason, Laurence F.N. 1 tithe [frame 353]

Rodgers, William F.N. 1 tithe [frame 354]

Rodgers, James F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rodgers, Roger Do 1 tithe

Rodgers, Joseph 1 tithe

Rogers, Baxter F.N. 1 tithe

Scott, Grief F.N. 1 tithe [frame 356]

Viers, Benjamin FN 0 tithes 2 horses [frame 356]

Viers, William Do 1 tithe

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1819 A, List of James McClanahan

Banister, Alexander FN 1 tithe [frame 367]

Day, Benjamin F.N. 1 tithe [frame 369]

Earley, Adam FN 1 tithe 2 horses

Earley, York F.N. 1 tithe [frame 370]

Feels, Major FN 1 tithe

Jubo FN 0 tithes 1 horse [frame 373]

Nelson, Jack F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 375]

Newman, Benjamin F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Newman, Samuel FN 1 tithe

Newman, James F.N. 0 tithes 5 horses

Rideout, James FN 0 tithes 4 horses [frame 376]

Scott, Grief F.N. 1 tithe [frame 377]

Twine, Will FN 0 tithes 2 horses [frame 379]

 

1819 B, List of Joseph Hannah

Aylstock, Absalom F.N. 3 tithes 5 horses [frame 386]

Alexander, Joseph F.N. 1 tithe

Banister, Henry F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 387]

Banister, Elijah F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank F.N. 4 tithes 3 horses

Callender, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 388]

Callender, James 1 tithe 2 horses

Collen, Frank F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Callender, Thomas F.N. 1 tithe [frame 389]

Callender, Samuel 3 tithes 1 horse

Dabney, Ralph F.N. 1 tithe

Early, John F.N. 1 tithe [frame 390]

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Faro, Drury F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 391]

Hill, Joshua F.N. 2 tithes

Jones, Jeremiah F.N. 1 tithe [frame 392]

Jones, Edmond F.N. 1 tithe

Rogers, William F.N. 1 tithe [frame 396]

Redcross, Henry F.N. 1 tithe

Rogers, James F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogers, Rodger Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Rogers, Samuel Do 1 tithe

Rogers, Harry 1 tithe

Snead, David F.N. 1 tithe [frame 397]

Vilett (woman of colour) 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 398]

Viers, Benjamin F.N. 0 tithes 2 horses

Viers, William Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Westley, John F.N. 1 tithe [frame 399]

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1820 A, List of James Trenor for the upper district

Akers, Jeffery F.No 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 408]

Bane, Roderick F.M. 1 tithe 15 horses [frame 410]

Earley, York F.No 1 tithe [frame 412]

Goff, John 1 tithe [frame 414]

Jubo F.No 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 415]

Loveley, Alexr F.No 1 tithe [frame 417]

Newman, Thomas F.No 1 tithe [frame 418]

Newman, James F.No 2 tithes 5 horses

Newman, Benjn F.No 1 tithe 1 horse

Newman, James 1 tithe 2 horses

Nelson, Jack F.No 1 tithe 1 horse

Parks(?), Henry F.No 1 tithe [frame 419]

Punch F.No 1 tithe 2 horses

Rideout, James F.No 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 420]

Scott, Grief F.No 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 421]

Scott, Jack F.No 1 tithe

Saunders, Saml F.No 1 tithe

Thomas, Moses F.No 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 422]

West, Charles F.No 1 tithe 1 horse

West, James 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1820 B, List of Joseph Hannah

Aylstock, Absalom F.N. 3 tithes 4 horses [frame 431]

Banister, Henry F.N. 1 tithe [frame 432]

Banister, Elijah Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Banister, Frank Do 1 tithe

Barnet, Jim Do 1 tithe

Banister, Alexr Do 1 tithe

Banister, Frank F.N. 4 tithes 3 horses [frame 433]

Banister, Jenkins F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Callender, Jack F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Callender, James Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Colecle(?), Fleming F.N. 1 tithe

Callender, Thomas F.N. 1 tithe

Callender, Sam Jun. F.N. 1 tithe

Callender, Saml 2 tithes 3 horses

Collins, Frank F.N. 1 tithe 2 horses

Early, Adam F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 434]

Early, John Do 1 tithe

Faro, Drury F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 435]

Freeman, Abram F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse

Hook, Buck F.N. 1 tithe [frame 436]

Hill, Joshua F.N. 2 tithes [frame 437]

Jones, Killis F.N. 1 tithe [frame 438]

Jones, Edmond F.N. 1 tithe

Jones, William F.N. 1 tithe

Rodgers, Joseph F.N. 1 tithe [frame 441]

Rodgers, Samuel Do 1 tithe

Rodgers, James Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Rodgers, Roger Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Rodgers, Harry Do 1 tithe

Rodgers, William 1 tithe

Rodgers, Baxter F.N. 1 tithe

Redcross, Henry F.N. 1 tithe

Viers, William F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 443]

Viers, Benjamin Do 0 tithes, 2 horses

Botetourt County Personal Property Tax List, 1811-1822

1821 A, List of James Trenor [Lists only persons taxable on horses and slaves]

Bane, Rodrick F.N. 12 horses, 1 stud horse [frame 453]

Punch FN 2 horses [frame 460]

Rideout, James F.N. 4 horses

Scott, Grief FN 1 horse [frame 461]

Thomas, Elijah F.N 1 horse [frame 462]

West, Charles F.M. 1 horse

 

1821 B, List of Matthew Wilson [Lists only persons taxable on horses and slaves]

Aylestock, Absalom 4 horses [frame 471]

Bannister, Henry 1 horse [frame 473]

Bannister, Frank 4 horses

Callender, Jack 1 horse [frame 474]

Callender, James 1 horse

Freeman, Abram 1 horse [frame 478]

Rodgers, Roger 1 horse [frame 489]

Rodgers, Samuel 1 horse

 

1822 A, List of James Trenor [Lists only persons taxable on horses and slaves]

Bane, Roderick F.Mo 13 horses, 1 stud horse [frame 505]

Newman, Ben F.Mo 1 horse [frame 510]

Newman, James FMo 13 horses

Nelson, Jack F. Mo 1 horse

Rideout, James F.No 3 horses [frame 512]

Scott, Grief F.No 2 horses

Thomas, Elijah F.No 1 horse

 

1822 B, List of Matthew Wilson

Banister, Elisha (F.Negro) 1 horse [frame 527]

Banister, Frank (F.Negro) 1 horse

Callenar, Saml (FN) 1 horse [frame 529]

Callenar, Tom (FN

Callendar, Jacob (FN) 1 horse

Callenar, James (FN) 2 horses [frame 530]

Douglass, Hugh (F.N.) 2 horses [frame 531]

Early, Adam (FN) 2 horses [frame 532]

Freeman, Abraham (FN) 2 horses

Pope, Frank (FN) 2 horses [frame 540]

 

Brunswick County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1815

Library of Virginia microfilm nos. 56, 57

 

1782, St Andrew's Parish

Wood Lawrence 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle [frame 11]

Isham Lawrence 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle

 

1782, Meherrin Parish

4th District:

James Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle

James Stewart 1 tithe

Barnet Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle

Joseph Hathcock 1 tithe, 1 horse, 2 cattle

Andrew Jeffries 1 tithe 4 horses, 4 cattle [frame 23]

John Jeffries 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle

5th District:

John Phillips: Briton Jones

Anthony Sweat 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle [frame 24]

William Sweat 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle

 

1783 St Andrew's Parish

Wood Lawrence 1 tithe 1 horse 3 cattle [frame 42]

 

1783 Meherrin Parish, Brunswick County

Wm Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses 2 cattle [frame 54]

Barnett Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses 4 cattle

Peter Cumbo (runaway) [frame 61]

Simon Jefferson [frame 62] [this is Jeffries]

John Jefferson: Isaac Jefferson (under 21)

Andrew Jeffers 2 tithes 3 horses, 3 cattle

Andrew Jeffers: John Jeffers 2 tithes 4 horses, 11 cattle

Jacob Jefferson 1 tithe 2 horses 3 cattle

Anthony Sweat 1 tithe 2 horses, 5 cattle

William Sweat 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle

 

1784, St Andrew's Parish, middle district

Richard Lawrence: Miles Lawrence 1 tithe 21, 1 tithe 16-21, 1 horse [frame 77]

 

1784 Meherrin Parish, 5th district, Brunswick County

Mary Hathcock: son Howell between 16 & 21 [frame 91]

Brittain Jones 1 tithe

Simon Jeffris 1 tithe 2 horses, 6 cattle

Jacob Jeffris 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle

Andrew Jeffris 1 tithe 2 horses, 10 cattle

John Jeffris 1 tithe 16-21

Nathan Jeffris 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle

Shadrack Jeffris 1 tithe 1 horse

John Jeffris sons Isaac & Harris between 16 & 21: 1 tithe 2 tithes 16-21, 1 horse, 3 cattle

John Phillips: Frederick Going between 16 & 21 [frame 92]

William Sweat 1 tithe 2 horses, 5 cattle [frame 93]

Reps Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Anthony Sweat (blank)

 

1785, List of Benjamin Blick

Richard Littlepage Lawrence & son Miles under 21: 1 horse [frame 109]

Isham Lawrence 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1785 Meherrin Parish

John Jeffries 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 1 horse 3 cattle [frame 135]

Isaac Jeffries 1 tithe

Simon Jeffres 1 tithe 2 horses 7 cattle

Shadrack Jeffers 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 136]

Andrew Jeffers 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 2 horses, 8 cattle

John Jeffers Junr 1 tithe 1 horse

Anthony Sweat 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle

Wm Sweat 1 tithe 3 horses, 3 cattle

 

1786, Upper District of St Andrew's Parish, Brunswick County

Simon Jeffers 1 tithe 2 tithes 16-21, 4 horses, 11 cattle [frame 159]

Andrew Jeffers 1 tithe 1 tithe 12-16, 2 horses, 12 cattle

John Jefferson (levy free) 2 horses, 3 cattle

John Jeffers 3 tithes 2 tithes 16-21, 2 horses, 11 cattle

4th District of Meherrin Parish:

Barnabus Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses, 4 cattle [frame 166]

William Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle

Heathcock, Mary: Wm Heathcock 1 tithe 16-21 [frame 170]

Jeffers, Isaac 1 tithe

Jeffers, Shadrack 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1787 A, List of Thomas Jones, St Andrew's Parish

Richard Lawrence 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 189]

Wood Lawrence 1 tithe 2 horses 6 cattle [frame 190]

 

1787 B, List of James Fletcher for Meherrin Parish

Elizabeth Heathcock widow 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 203]

Jeffries, Andrew 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 2 horses, 4 cattle

Jeffries, Shadrach 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 204]

Jeffries, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Pompey, Nanny wido 1 horse [frame 205]

Sweat, Anthony 1 tithe 1 horse, 6 cattle [frame 206]

Stewart, Barnett 1 tithe 2 horse, 3 cattle

Stewart, William 1 tithe 1 horse, 5 cattle

Sweat, Wm 1 tithe 3 horses, 4 cattle

Steward, James 1 tithe 1 horse 4 cattle

 

1788 A, List of Thomas Jones for Meherrin Parish, Brunswick County

Moses Brandom 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse [frame 212]

Richard Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 217]

Isham Lawrence 1 tithe 1 horse

Wood Lawrence 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 218]

 

1788 B, List of James Fletcher

Nanny Pompy 1 horse [frame 237]

Barnett Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

James Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1789 A, List of Thomas Jones

Richard Lawrence 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 251]

Isham Lawrence 1 tithe 2 horses

Toby Merriott (a free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 253]

 

1789 List of James Fletcher, Brunswick County

Drury Goins 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 264]

Thomas Goins 1 tithe

Nanny Pompey 1 horse [frame 270]

Barny Steward 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 271]

William Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

James Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1790 A, List of Thomas Jones

Richard Lawrence 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 286]

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe

 

1790 B, List of James Fletcher

Nanny Pompey 1 horse [frame 307]

Barney Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

James Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1796 A, St Andrew's Parish, Brunswick County

Richard Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 516]

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe

Sack Lawrence 1 tithe

Toby Merritt a free Negro 1 tithe [frame 518]

 

1796 B, List of Robert Watson

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 534]

Nanney Pompey 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 541]

Barne Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 543]

James Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1797 A, St Andrew's Parish, Brunswick County

Miles Laurence 1 tithe [frame 565]

Sack Laurence 1 tithe

 

1797 B, List of Robert Watson

Thomas Going 1 tithe [frame 587]

Nanney Pompey 2 horses [frame 591]

William Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses [frame 592]

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Barne Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1798 St Andrews Parish

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 615]

Sack Lawrence 1 tithe

Toby Merritt a free negroe 1 tithe [frame 616]

Henry Robinson a free negroe 1 tithe [frame 620]

 

1798 District of Robert Watson

Nanny Pompey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 634]

Barne Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 642]

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

William Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses

 

Library of Virginia reel no. 57, 1799-1815, Brunswick County

 

1799 A, St Andrew's Parish

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 16]

Sterling Lawrence 1 tithe

Toby Merrit (a free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 18]

Henry Robinson (a free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 22]

 

1799 B, List of Robert Watson

Nanney Pompey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 41]

Barne Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 43]

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

William Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1800 A, St Andrews parish, Brunswick County

Sterling Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 66]

Toby Merritt a free negro 1 tithe [frame 68]

 

1800 List of Robert Watson

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 84]

free Bob 1 tithe

Joseph Hathcock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 87]

Nanney Pompey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 91]

Barne Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 92]

Will Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1801 St Andrew's Parish

Sterling Lawrence 1 tithe

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe

Allen Valentine (M) 1 tithe [frame 124]

 

1801 B

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 132]

Joseph Hathcock 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 135]

Free Pompey 1 tithe [frame 139]

Nanney Pompey 1 horse

Barne Stewart 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1802 A, Brunswick County

Dick Holmes (M) or (N?) 1 tithe [frame 165]

Glasgow Hope (M) 1 tithe

Lewis Hunnicutt (M) 1 tithe

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 168]

Sterling Lawrence 1 tithe

Toby Merritt (M) 1 tithe

Luke Matthews (M) 1 tithe

Natt Owen (M) 1 tithe [frame 171]

Robert Owen (M) 1 tithe [frame 172]

 

1802 B

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 189]

Joseph Hathcock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 193]

Littleberry Pompey 1 tithe [frame 196]

free Pompey 1 tithe [frame 197]

Barne Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1803 A, Brunswick County

Miles Lawrence 1 tithe [frame 225]

Sterling Lawrence 1 tithe

Nathaniel Owen (M) 1 tithe [frame 228]

Robert Owen (M) 1 tithe [frame 229]

 

1803 B, List of Robert Watson

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 251]

Peter Fagan 1 tithe [frame 253]

Littleberry Pompey 1 tithe [frame 258]

Barne Stewart 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 259]

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1804 A, Brunswick County

James Dabny (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 270]

Isaac Edmunds (M) 1 tithe [frame 271]

Jacob Edmunds (M) 1 tithe

Humphrey Edmunds (M) 1 tithe

Richard Homes (M) 1 tithe [frame 273]

Jack Hill (M) 1 tithe

David Jones (M) 1 tithe [frame 274]

Mercer(?) Jones (M) 1 horse

Shadrack Jones (M) 1 tithe

Robert Jones (M) 1 tithe

Ned Jones (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Jones (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Samuel Jones (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Enus Jones (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Berry Jones (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Kennon (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Fanny Kelly (M) 1 horse

Miles Lawrence (M) 1 tithe [frame 275]

Sterling Lawrence (M) 1 tithe

James Merritt (M) 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 276]

Toby Merrit (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Matthews (M) 1 tithe

Thomas Matthews (M) 1 tithe 3 horses

Pompy Merritt (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Nathaniel Owen 1 tithe

Robert Owen (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cupid Walker (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 282]

Henry Wainwright (M) 1 tithe

 

1804 B, List of Robert Watson

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 288]

Peter Fegin 1 tithe [frame 290]

Free Pompey 1 tithe [frame 294]

Barne Stewart 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 295]

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1805 A, List of John Stith, St Andrews Parish, Brunswick County

Dabny, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 314]

Homes, Richd (M) 1 tithe [frame 316]

Hill, Jack (M) 1 tithe

Johnston, John (M) 1 tithe [frame 317]

Jones, David (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, Charles (M) 1 tithe

Jones, Shadrick (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, James (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Jones, Ned (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, Moses (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, Saml (M) 1 tithe

Jones, Enus (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, Berry (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, Anthony (M) 1 tithe

Jones, Abednego (M) 1 tithe

Jones, George (M) 1 tithe

Jones, Topsail (M) 1 tithe

Kennon, Henry (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Kelly, Fanny (M) 1 horse

Lawrence, Miles (M) 1 tithe [frame 319]

Lawrence, Sterling (M) 1 tithe

Merritt, Toby (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 320]

Merritt, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Merritt, Pompy (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Matthews, Thos (M) 1 tithe 3 horses

Matthews, Luke (M) 1 tithe

Owen, Nathl (M) 1 tithe [frame 321]

Owen, Robt (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Smith, Anthony (M) 1 tithe [frame 324]

Walker, Cupid (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 326]

Wainright, Henry (M) 1 tithe

 

1805 B, List of Robert Watson, Brunswick County

Burwell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 341]

Peter Fegon 1 tithe [frame 343]

John Roberts FN 1 tithe [frame 348]

Barne Stewart 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 349]

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

William Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1806 A, List of James Dabney

Richard Homes (M) 1 tithe [frame 369]

Lewis Hicks (M) 1 tithe

Jack Hill (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

David Jones (M) 1 tithe [frame 369]

Charles Jones (M) 1 tithe [frame 370]

Shadrack Jones (M) 1 tithe

James Jones (M) 1 tithe

Ned Jones (M) 1 tithe

Moses Jones (M) 1 tithe

Saml Jones (M) 1 tithe

Bob Jones (M) 1 tithe

Berry Jones (M) 1 tithe

Abednego Jones (M) 1 tithe

James Jones (M) 1 tithe

Miles Laurence (M) 1 tithe [frame 371]

Sterling Laurence (M) 1 tithe

John Thomas (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 378]

 

1806 B, List of John Goodwill, Brunswick County

Peter Faggin 1 tithe [frame 388]

Thomas Going 1 tithe [frame 389]

Moses Hathcock 1 tithe

Joseph Hathcock 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 390]

Burwell Hathcock 1 tithe 1 horse

William Pompey 1 tithe [frame 393]

Barnet Steward 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 394]

Dempsey Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

William Steward 2 tithes 3 horses

Mumford Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1807 A, St Andrew's Parish, List of John Stith, Brunswick County

Pleasant Bugg (M) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 412]

James Dabny (M) 1 tithe [frame 414]

Edmunds, Isaac (M) 1 tithe

Richard Homes (M) 1 tithe [frame 416]

Lewis Hicks (M) 1 tithe

Jack Hill (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Miles Laurence (M) 1 tithe [frame 418]

Sterling Laurence (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Toby Merritt (M) 1 tithe [frame 419]

Pompy Merritt (M) 1 tithe

Thomas Matthews (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Matthews (M) 1 tithe

Nathaniel Owen (M) 1 tithe [frame 420]

Robert Owen (M) 1 tithe

John Thomas (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 424]

 

1807 B

Burrell Blizzard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 432]

Peter Fagan 1 tithe [frame 433]

Thomas Going 1 tithe [frame 434]

Joseph Hathcock 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 435]

William Pompey 1 tithe [frame 437]

Dempsey Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 439]

William Steward 2 tithes 2 horses

 

1809 A, Brunswick County

Pleasant Bugg (M) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horses [frame 451]

Robert Crook (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 452]

James Roberts (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 452]

Edmunds, Isaac (M) 1 tithe

Edmunds, Benjn (M) 1 tithe

Edmunds, Jacob (M) 1 tithe

Edmunds, Humphrey (M) 1 tithe

Edmunds, Phil (M) 1 tithe

Homes, Richd (M) 1 tithe [frame 455]

Hicks, Lewis (M) 1 tithe

Hill, Jack (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Laurence, Sterling (M) 1 tithe [frame 457]

Laurence, Mills

Merritt, Toby (M) 1 tithe and other Merritts [frame 458]

Matthews, Luke (M) 1 tithe and other Matthews

Owen, Robert (M) 1 tithe and other Owen [frame 459]

Smith, Anthony (M) 1 tithe [frame 462]

Stith, Jack (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas, Jack (M) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 463]

 

1809 B

Arthur Allen F.n. 1 tithe [frame 470]

Adam Abram " 1 tithe

Peter Booling F.n. 1 tithe

Peter Cain FN 1 tithe [frame 472]

Robert Carpenter FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Cain FN 1 tithe

Edward Carefull FN 1 tithe

Richard Cain FN 1 tithe

Dempsey Esther FN 1 tithe

Richard Evans FN 1 tithe [frame 473]

Wilcher Esther FN 3 tithes

David Grain FN 1 tithe

Matthew Grain FN 1 tithe

John Harris FN 1 tithe [frame 474]

Edward James FN 1 tithe [frame 475]

Charles Merriott FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 476]

James Merriott FN 1 tithe

John Mason FN 1 tithe

Aaron Newsom FM 1 tithe horse

William Pompey 1 tithe

John Pelham FN 1 tithe

Abraham Roberts FN 1 tithe [frame 478]

Roger Robins FN 1 tithe

Justen Robins do 1 tithe

Lewis Robins do 1 tithe

Alston Robins FM 1 tithe

Dempsey Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

William Steward 2 tithes 3 horses

Joseph Ward FN 1 tithe [frame 480]

Robert Woodley FN 1 tithe [frame 481]

 

1810 A, Brunswick County

Pleasant Bugg (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 488]

Robert Crook (M) 1 tithe [frame 489]

James Dabny 1 tithe

Richard Holmes (M) 1 tithe [frame 492]

Lewis Hicks (M) 1 tithe

Jack Hill (M) 1 tithe

Sterling Laurence (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 494]

Frederick Meredith (M) 1 tithe [frame 495]

Toby Merritt 1 tithe

James Merritt 1 tithe

Nelly Matthews (M) 1 horse

Thomas Matthews (M) 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Edmund Matthews 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Mathews (M) 1 tithe

Nathl Owen (M) 1 tithe [frame 496]

Robert Owen (M) 1 tithe

Frederick Rivers (M)? 1 tithe [frame 498]

Anthony Smith (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 499]

Jaco(?) Stith (M) 1 tithe

Cupit Walker (M) 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 501]

John Walker (M) 1 tithe

 

1810 B, List of James Powell

Free Persons of Colour [frame 519]

Adam Abram 1

William Artis 1

Michael Atkins 1 slave over 16

David Adam 1

Arthur Allen 1

Peter Booling 1

Daniel Cain 1

Peter Cain 1

Robert Carpenter 1

Andrew Cain 1

Roger Cain 1

Richard Evans 1

Dempsey Easter 1

Wilcher Easter 2

Peter Faggan 1

David Grain 1 [frame 520]

Matthew Grain 1

John Harris 1

William Harculiss 1

Lewis Hicks 1

Stephen Jackson 1

Edward James 1

Charles Merritt 1

James Merritt 1

John Mason 1

Aaron Newsum 1, 1 horse

William Pompey 1

Triall Porter 1

Abraham Robins 1

Roger Robins 1

Lewis Robins 1

Austin Robins 1

Ad?? Robins 1

William Stewart 3 tithes 3 horses

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe

Roger Tennable 1

Thomas Thomas 1

Isaac Thomas 1

Charles Thompson 1

Robert Woodley 1

Joseph Ward 1

 

1811 A, Brunswick County

Betty Crook (M) 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses [frame 529]

Robert Crook (M) 1 tithe [frame 530]

Gideon Goesberry 1 [frame 532]

Francis Lawrence (M) 1 tithe [frame 535]

Sterling Lawrence 1 tithe

Allen Valentine (M) 1 tithe [frame 541]

 

1811 B

List of Free Negres & Mulatoes & their property [frame 559]

Adam Abrams 1

Michael Atkins 1, 1 slave over 16

Philip Atkins 1

Francis Atkins 1

Arthur Allen 1

Daniel Cain 1

Anthony Cain 1

Richard Caudle

Peter Cain 1

Robert Carpenter 1

Andrew Cane 1

Roger Cain 1

Dempsey Easter 1

Wilcher Easter 4 tithes 1 horse

David Grain 1 [frame 520]

Matthew Grain 1

William Gillies

John Harris 1

William Harculiss 1

Lewis Hicks 1

Stephen Jackson 1

Edward James 1

Charles Merritt 1

James Merritt 1

John Mason 1

Aaron Newsum 1, 1 horse

William Pompey 1

Triall Porter 1

Robin Pinn 1

Abraham Roberts 1

Roger Roberts 1

Lewis Roberts 1

Austin Roberts 1

Cato Rollins 1

William Stewart 3 tithes 4 horses

Dempsey Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Roger Tenable 1

Robert Woodley 1, 1 horse

Joseph Ward 1

 

1812 A, Brunswick County

Richard Butler FN 1 tithe [frame 564]

Sarah Adkins (M) 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Pleasant Burgh FN 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse [frame 566]

Betty Crook 2 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Anthony Cain FN 1 tithe

Fanny Hicks FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 569]

Wm Ginkins FN 1 tithe

Gideon Goldsberry (M) 1 tithe

Lewis Hicks (M) 1 tithe [frame 570]

John Kirtland (M) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

A List of Free Negres & Molattoes [frame 583]

Richd Butler FN planter

David Bonner FN "

Anthony Cain FN Sawyer

Jacob Edmunds M planter

Isaac Edmunds M "

Humphery Edmunds "

Edward Seward FN "

Gideon Goldsberry M "

Wm Ginkins FN "

Wm Harrison FN Ditcher

James Jones FN Planter

Ned Jones " "

Moses Jones FN Carpenter

Samuel Jones " planter

Robert Jones FN Carpenter

Berry Jones FN planter

Abednego Jones FN "

Enus Jones FN "

John Jones FN "

Godfrey Jones " "

Topsail Jones " "

Lewis Jones " "

Samuel Jones " "

Edward Lewis FN Shoemaker

Pleasant Burgh FN Cake maker

Edmund Matthews M planter

Fred Meredith FN Cake maker

Toby Merritt FN shoemaker

Luke Matthews M "

Daniel Myrick FN Planter

Robert Merritt FN planter

Nat a FN planter

Jaco Stith " "

Thomas B. Thomas FN Black smith

Robert Watkins FN planter

Cupit Watkins " "

Richd Wilson " "

Lud Walker FN Carpenter

 

1813 A, District of James Pritchett, Brunswick County

A List of Free Negroes and Mulattoes [frame 622]

Daniel Lewis 1

Fanny Owen 1

James Brown 1

Amy Edmunds 1

Pompy Pelham 1

Edmund Lewis 1, 1 horse

Dilly Moss 1, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Isaac Moss 1

Nathaniel Moss 1, 1 slave over 16

Sterling Laurence 1

Tabitha Laurence 1

Richard Butler 1

William Harrison 1

Daniel Drumgold 1

Robert Owen & wife 2

Robert Meritt 1

Richard Meritt 1

Fanny Hicks & 2 daughters 3

Lewis Hicks 1

Aron Walker 1

Nathl Owen 1

Toby Meritt 1

Jack Hill 1

Fanny Kelly 1

Jery Lewis 1

Flora Walker 1

Marry Walker 1

Samuel Freeman 1, 1 horse

Samuel H. Jones 3

Ned Jones 2

Berry Jones 1

Abednego Jones 1

Dicy Valentine 1

Enos Jones 2, 1 horse

John Jones 2

Godfry Jones 1

Samuel Jones 1

James Jones 4

Charles Jones 1

Lewis Jones 2

Phebe Jones 1

Cupit Walker 1

Jaco Stith 1, 2 horses

Pleasant Bugg 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Frederick Merrideth 3, 3 horses

Nat Owen 1

John Pelham 1

Edmund Matthews 1, 1 horse

Nelly Matthews 1

Luke Matthews 2

Robert Owen 2, 1 horse

James Dabny 1, 1 slave over 16

Betty Crook 2, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Dick Hicks 2

John Ellice 1

Benjamin Edmunds 1

Isaac Edmunds 1

Moses Walker 1

Jacob Edmunds 1

Will Harrison 1

Fanny Owen 1

Henry Kelly 1

David Bonner 1

Anthony Cain 1

Humphry Edmunds 1

Peggy Walker 2

Lewis Hicks 1

George Parham 1

Edmund Seward 1

Solomon Walker 5, 2 horses

Robert Walker 1

Richard Wilson 1

Lud Walker 2, 1 horse

Cupit Walker 1

 

1813 B, Brunswick County

Michael Atkins 1 [frame 637]

Arthur Allen 1

John Cain 1

Dick Cordle 1

Henry Chapman 1

George Cousins 1

Henry Cain 1

Andrew Cain 1

David Cain 1

Roger Cain 1

James Cain 1

Daniel Cain 1

Richard Cain 1

Richard Evans 1

Welshire Easters 1

Dempsey Easters 1

Brister Easters 1

Peter Feggin 1

Daniel Grain 1

Moses Grain 1

Roger Grain 1

Matt Grain 1

William Gillis 1

John Harris 1

Willie Jones 1

Edward James 1

Robert James 1

Stephen Jackson 1

Saml Manning 1

Charles Merriott 1

James Merriott 1

John Mason 1

Aaron Newsom 1

William Pompey 1

Robin Pinn 1

George Parham 1

Chas Seward 1

Anthony Smith 1

Dempsey Steward 1, 1 horse

William Steward 2, 2 horses

Saml Thomas 1

Roger Tenable 1

Austin Robins 1

free William 1

Robert Woodlief 1

 

Females:

 

Nancy Harrison 1

Nanny Smith 1

Patience Harrison 1

Tempey James 1

Hannah Grain 1

Sinthey Grain 1

Silvey Seward 1

Nancy Seward 1

Lucy Steward 1

Holley Steward 1

Fortune Marriott 1

Lucy Jackson 1

Criss Newsom 1

Sukey Newsom 1

Peggy Pompey 1

Phillis Cain 1

Tiller Cain 1

Delilah Cain 1

Criss Easters 1

Aggy Easters 1

Liddy Easters 1

Rainey Gillis 1

Sarah Grain 1

Polley Grain 1

Betty James 1

Jinney James 1

Silvey Boling 1

Betsey Cain 1

Clarissa Cain 1

Nancy Easters 1

Easter Easters 1

M_____ Woodlief 1

 

1814 A, Brunswick County

Sterling Lawrence FN 1 tithe [frame 652]

 

1814 B

[frame 675]

Michael Atkins, Arthur Allan, Richard Evans, William Stewart 2 tithes 2 horses, John Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse, Dempsy Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse, Aron Newsom 1 tithe 2 horses, William Pompey, Robin Pin, Claiborne Pompey

 

1815 A

Lewis Hicks FN 1 tithe [frame 694]

Dick Hicks FN 1 tithe

 

1815 B

column for Free Negroes

Aron Newsom 2 horses, 3 cattle 1 FN [frame 730]

William Pompey 1 FN [frame 732]

Caleb Pompey 1 FN

Claiborne Pompey 1 FN

William Stewart 3 horses, 14 cattle, 1 FN [frame 733]

Dempsey Stewart 1 slave, 2 horses 4 cattle 1 FN

John Stewart 1 horse 1 FN

Samuel Thomas 1 FN

 

Buckingham County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1826

Library of Virginia reel nos. 60-61

(No frame numbers on films.)

1782-1809, Reel no. 60

 

1782

List of Henry Bell [p.30]

Jean Beverly 1 horse, 3 cattle

Silvanus Beverly 1 horse, 4 cattle

Priscilla Beverly 1 horse, 3 cattle

 

William Beverly 1 horse, 5 cattle [p.39]

Henry Evans 1 tithe, 1 horse, 4 cattle

 

1783

Beverly, Priscilla (Mulatto) 1 horse, 4 cattle [p.2]

Beverly, Jenney (Mulatto) 1 horse, 2 cattle [p.4]

Silvanus Beverly (a free Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle [p.47]

 

1784

Beverly, Priscilla Mulatto 1 horse, 5 cattle [p.2]

Beverly, Jean Mulatto 1 horse, 3 cattle

Beverly, Silvanus Mulatto 1 free male, 1 horse, 2 cattle

James, Mrs. Lucy (free Mul) 1 free tithe, 2 horses, 5 cattle [p.11]

 

1785, Buckingham County

Beverly, Priscilla Mulatto 1 horse, 5 cattle [p.2]

Beverly, Jean Mullatto 1 horse, 4 cattle

Griffin, Zachariah (Mulatto) 1 tithe, 1 horse [p.11]

James, James (Free negro) 1 tithe, 1 horse, 1 cattle [p.15]

James, Mrs. Lucy (Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horses, 5 cattle

 

1786

Beverly, Jane 1 horse, 3 cattle [p.3]

James, James (Mulatto) 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses, 9 cattle [p.12]

James, James (another Mulatto) 1 tithe, 2 horses, 2 cattle

Jones, Limas free Negroe 1 tithe, 1 horse,

 

1787 A, List of Peter Guerrant

Beverley, Priscilla \ Mulatto\ 1 slave over 16, 1 horse, 4 cattle [p.5]

James, James (Mulatto) 1 tithe, 3 horses, 12 cattle

Jams Ayres James Do 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle

Thomas, Ann: Thomas Moss, yellow 1 tithe [p.19]

Stanton, Mathew (Mulatto) 1 tithe, 1 horse 3 cattle

 

1787 List of Josias Jones, Buckingham County

Beverley, Reuben 1 tithe [p.2]

 

1787 B

Evans, Henry 1 tithe 2 horses [p.5]

 

1788 A

Beverly, Priscilla 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Brown, Will (Mulatto) 1 tithe [p.3]

James, James (Cannons) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.8]

James, James (Ayers) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.9]

Moss, John (Mullo) 1 tithe [p.11]

Moss, Anna Do 1 horse

 

1788 B

Evans, Henry (Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.5]

Smith, James (Yellow) 2 tithes 1 horse [p.12]

 

1789 A, Buckingham County

Beverly, Priscilla 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [p.3]

Brown, William (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James Cannon 1 tithe 1 horse [p.9]

 

1789 B, List of Josias Jones, District no. 2

Brown, William 2 tithes 1 horse [p.2]

Beverly, William Mulo 1 tithe 1 horse

Evans, Henery Mulo 1 tithe 2 horses [p.4]

Smith, James Yaller 1 tithe [p.9]

Bartly, Benjamin 1 tithe 1 horse [p.2]

Evans, Henery Mulo 1 tithe 2 horses [p.5]

Evans, Ambrose 1 tithe

 

1790

Beverly, Priscilla 1 horse

Goff, Abraham (Mulatto) 1 tithe [p.21]

James, James (Free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.23]

Scott, Anderson (Mulatto) 1 tithe [p.29]

Scott, John (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.30]

Scott, Ann (Do) 1 slave over 16, 4 horses

 

1791 A, Buckingham County

Beverley, Priscilla 2 horses [p.3]

Going, Moses (exempt) 1 horse [p.8]

James, James 1 tithe 4 horses [p.10]

Scott, Anne 1 slave over 21, 4 horses [p.13]

 

1791 List of Jonas Jones, Dist. no. 2

Beverley, Reubin 1 tithe 1 horse [p.3]

Evins, Ambrose 1 tithe 2 horses [p.4]

Evins, Henery 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1792, District no. 3

Beverly, Priscilla 2 horses [p.4]

James, James 1 tithe 3 horses [p.11]

Scott, Ann 1 slave over 16, 4 horses [p.18]

Stanton, Matthew 1 tithe, 2 horses

 

1792 List of Josias Jones

Evins, Henery Mo 1 tithe 2 horses [p.4]

 

1793, Buckingham County

Beverly, Priscilla 1 horse [p.2]

James, James 1 tithe, 2 horses [p.11]

Scott, John (Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.18]

Scott, Ann 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

 

1793 List of Josias Jones

Evins, Henery 1 tithe 1 horse [p.4]

Evins, Ambros 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1794 List of Peter Gurviant

Anderson, Frank (Mulatter) 1 tithe [p.1]

Beverly, Perciler 1 horse [p.5]

Scott, Ann 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Scott, Lewis 1 tithe 1 horse

Scott, John 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1795 A, District no. 1, Buckingham County

Anderson, Jeffrey (Mulatto) 1 tithe [p.1]

James, James (Mullatto) 3 tithes 2 horses [p.12]

Moss, Thomas (Mullatto) 3 tithes 3 horses [p.14]

Stanton, Matt (Mullatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.18]

Scott, Benjamin (Mullatto) 1 tithe

Scott, Lewis (Mulato) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1796 District no. 1

Anderson, Francis Mullo 1 tithe [p.19]

Anderson, Jeffrey (Mullatto) 1 tithe

James, James: Fra & Jas 3 tithes 3 horses [p.29]

Moss, Thomas (Mulatto) Jno Moss 2 tithes 2 horses [p.30]

Scott, John (Mulatto) 1 tithe 3 horses [p.35]

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1797 List of Josias Jones

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 horse [p.2]

Evins, Ambros (Molatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.5]

Evins, Henry (Molatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Evins, Forester (Molatto) 1 tithe

Evins, William (Molatto) 1 tithe

 

1797 District no. 1, Buckingham County

Anderson, Francis p. Jas Couch 1 tithe [p.20]

Hambleton, Samuel: Fra. Anderson [p.27]

James, James: Fra & Jas 3 tithes 1 horse [p.28]

Moss, Thomas (M): Jas & Jno Moss 3 tithes 1 horse [p.30]

Scott, Benjamin (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.34]

Scott, John (M) 1 tithe 3 horses

Stanton, Matt (M) Josias Cousins 2 tithes 2 horses

 

(photocopy of 1798-1803 original book)

1798, District no. 1

Anderson, Jeffry (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.1]

James, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.5]

James, James Jr (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Francis (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Anne (M): 3 sons 3 tithes 5 horses [p.6]

Peck, Philip (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.7]

Scott, John (M) 1 tithe 3 horses

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.8]

Scott, Benjamin (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1798, District no. 3

Beverley, William Mulo 1 tithe [p.11]

Beverley, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverley, Reubin & George Beverley 2 tithes 3 horses

Beverley, Susanah & Wm F.B. 2 tithes 1 horse

Cousens, Henry Mola 1 tithe [p.13]

Evins, Rhoday: Wm & Foster Evs 2 tithes 2 horses [p.13]

Evins, Ambros Mola 1 tithe [p.14]

Evins, Henry Mola 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1799 District no. 1, Buckingham County

James, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.29]

James, James Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Francis 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Ann (M) Jas. Drury & Th. 3 tithes 3 horses [p.30]

Scott, John (M) 1 tithe 3 horses [p.31]

Scott, Benjamin (M) 1 tithe

Stanton, Matt (M) B. Cousins 2 tithes 2 horses

 

1799 District no.2

Beverley, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse [p.35]

Beverley, William 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1800 District no.1

Anderson, Jeffry (M) tithe [p.1]

Cottrell, James Free N 1 tithe [p.4]

James, James (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.10]

James, James Jr. (Mulato) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Francis (Mulato) 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Benja (Free N) 1 horse

Moss, Anne (M) Dr & Ja 2 tithes 3 horses

Scott, John (M) 1 tithe 3 horses [p.15]

Scott, Benjamin (M) 1 tithe

Stanton, Matt (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1800 List of Anthony Debrell, Buckingham County

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse [p.57]

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Isaac Molato 1 tithe [p.58]

Freeman, Peater (Molato) 1 tithe

 

1801

Anderson, Jeffry 1 tithe 1 horse [p.64]

Cottrell, Ford (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Harry " 1 tithe 2 horses

Cottrell, James " 1 tithe 1 horse

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.69]

James, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Francis 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Benja (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.70]

Moss, Ann (M) Th. M 2 tithes 3 horses

Moss, James ditto 1 tithe

Scott, Benjamin (M) 1 tithe [p.73]

 

1801 List of A. Debrell

Beverley, William 1 tithe

Beverley, Jonathan 1 tithe

Beverley, Charles 1 tithe

Clarke, Edmond (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.97]

Cottrell, Ford (Free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Henry " 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James 1 tithe 1 horse [p.100]

James, James Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Francis 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Benja (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Stanton, Matt 1 tithe 2 horses [p.103]

 

1802, Buckingham County

Evins, Henry Mallo 1 tithe 2 horses

Evins, Forster 1 tithe 1 horse

Evins, William 1 tithe

Cousens, Henry Molato 1 tithe

 

1803 District no.1 by Anthony Debrell

Cottrell, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse [p.125]

Cottrell, Ford 1 tithe

James, Frank (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.129]

James, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Benja (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.130]

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1803, Buckingham County

Beverley, William 1 tithe 2 horses [p.137]

Beverley, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, William Molato 1 tithe

Buck, Jonathan " 1 tithe

Buck, Charles " 1 tithe

Evins, William Mullo 1 tithe [p.138]

Evins, Forster Mulo 1 tithe 1 horse

Evins, Henry Mulo 1 tithe 2 horses

Griffin, Zachariah Mo 1 tithe 3 horses [p.139]

Mc Coy, James Yallow 1 tithe [p.141]

Patteson, Benja a negro 1 tithe 1 horse [p.143]

Patteson, Squire " 1 tithe

Patteson, Adderson " 1 tithe

Patteson, Solomon " 1 tithe

Patteson, Peter " 1 tithe

,Buckingham County

(photocopy of 1804-1809 original book)

1804

Cottrell, Ford (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.7]

Cottrell, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Sarah 1 horse

Cottrell, Allen 1 tithe 1 horse

Farrow, Tom (M) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.10]

Farrar, Drury Do 1 tithe

Farrar, Jas Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe

James, James Ayres (M) 2 tithes 2 horses

James, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James jr do 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Frank do 1 tithe

Stanton, Sonnet 1 horse [p.25]

Houses, Lots, etc. in N. Canton [p.33]

Planter, Town

James, James (M) 20 pounds $1.04

 

1804 District no. 2

Buck, William Malato 1 tithe [p.2]

Buck, Charles " 1 tithe

Buck, Jonathan " 1 tithe

Beverley, Jonathan Malatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Evans, Foster Molato 1 tithe 1 horse [p.4]

Evans, William " 1 tithe

Evans, Henry Molato 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Peter 1 tithe [p.5]

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe

Griffin, Zachariah malo 1 tithe 2 horses [p.6]

Mc Coy, Anthoney molato 1 tithe [p.8]

Patteson, Ben a Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [p.10]

Patteson, Squire " 1 tithe 1 horse

Patteson, Solomon " 1 tithe

Patteson, Peater " 1 tithe

 

1805 District no. 2, List of Josiah Jones, Buckingham County

Buck, Jonathan malato 1 tithe [p.2]

Buck, Charles " 1 tithe

Buck, William " 1 tithe

Beverley, Jonathan 1 tithe malato

Evins, Forster malato 1 tithe 1 horse [p.4]

Evins, William " 1 tithe

Evins, Henry malato 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Peater a negro 1 tithe [p.5]

Freeman, Isaac 1 " tithe

Griffin, Zachariah malato 1 tithe 4 horses [p.6]

 

1805 District no. 1 by A. Debrell

Dungeon, John (M) 1 tithe [p.8]

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.12]

James, James (M) 2 tithes 3 horses [p.13]

James, Frank do 1 tithe

James, James Ayres (M) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.14]

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe [p.23]

House Lots etc. in New Canton & Planter Town [p.28]

James, James (M) $1.04 tax

 

1806 District no. 2 by Josiah Jones, Buckingham County

Buck, Jonathan (malato) 1 tithe [p.3]

Buck, Charles " 1 tithe

Buck, William " 1 tithe

Beverley, Jonathan malato 1 tithe

Evins, Forster malato 1 tithe [p.5]

Evins, William " 1 tithe

Evins, Henry " 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Peater a Negro 1 tithe [p.6]

Freeman, Isaac a Negro 1 tithe

 

1806, District no. 1

Dungeon, Jno (M) 3 tithes [p.8]

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.13]

James, Frank (M) 1 tithe [p.14]

Jas, Jas Ayres (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

James, James (M) 1 tithe

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe [p.21]

Scott, Robt (M) 1 tithe

Scott, Jonathan (M) 1 tithe [p.22]

Properties: James, James 6 pounds, $.31 [p.28]

 

1807, Buckingham County

Anderson, Abraham (M) 1 tithe [p.2]

Cousins, Josiah (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.7]

Dungy, John (M) 2 tithes 2 horses [p.9]

Farrer, Thomas (M) 1 tithe [p.10]

Howel, Isaac (M) 1 tithe [p.14]

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe

James, James (M. Cannon) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.16]

Jenkins, Stephen (M) 1 tithe

James, James Ayres (M) 2 tithes 2 horses

James, Francis (M) 1 tithe

Logan, Jacob (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.18]

Moss, Benja (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.20]

Peak, Philip (M) 2 tithes 2 horses [p.22]

Property: James, James 12 pounds, $.62 [35]

 

1807

Ambros, John a Malato 1 tithe [p.2]

Buck, Wm malato 1 tithe

Buck, Charles malato 1 tithe

Buck, Jonathan malato 1 tithe

Beverley, Jonathan malato 1 tithe 2 horses

Davis, Samuel (Molato) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.4]

Evins, Forster malato 1 tithe [p.5]

Evins, William " 1 tithe

Evins, Henry " 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Isaac a Negro 1 tithe

Freeman, Peter " 1 tithe

Mc Coy, Anthoney Malato 1 tithe [p.8]

Patteson, Ben a Negro 1 tithe 2 horses [p.10]

Patteson, Solomon " 1 tithe 1 horse

Patteson, Squire " 1 tithe 1 horse

Patteson, Addison " 1 tithe 1 horse

Patteson, Peater 1 tithe

 

1809 List of Josias Jones, Buckingham County

Buck, Wm 1 tithe [p.1]

Buck, Jonathan 1 tithe

Buck, Charles 1 tithe

Beverley, Jonathan melato 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1809

Anderson, Abraham (M) 1 tithe

Ayers, James James (M) 1 tithe 2 horses [p.5]

Cottrell, Ford (Free Negro) 2 tithes 1 horse [p.7]

Cottrell, Harry " 3 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Dolly " 1 horse

Cousins, Josiah (M) 1 tithe 1 horse [p.8]

Dungy, John (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe [p.17]

Howell, Isaac 1 tithe

Jenkins, Stephen (M) 1 tithe

Perry, Collin (M) 1 tithe [p.22]

Stanton, Isham (M) 1 tithe [p.25]

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe [p.26]

Scott, Ezekiel (M) 1 tithe [p.27]

Toney, Peter (M) 1 tithe [p.28]

 

1810-1826, Reel no. 61

Buckingham County

1810, District no.1

Cottrell, Ford (Free negroe) 2 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Harry Ditto 1 tithe 2 horses

Cottrell, Dolly Ditto 1 horse

Goff, Moses (M) 1 tithe

James, James Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

James, Riley (M) 1 tithe

James, Frank (Mulatto) 1 tithe 2 horses

Logan, Jacob Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Morgan, Peter (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Benja (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1810 District no. 2

Beverly, Jonathan (Molato) 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, William do 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, Jonathan do 1 tithe

Buck, Charles do 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, Francis do 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Peter (Free negroe) 1 tithe

Freeman, Isaac do 1 tithe

Humbles, Richard (Mulatto) 1 tithe [p.10]

Humbles, Samuel do 1 tithe

Patteson, Sarah (Free negro) 2 horses

Patteson, Nanny do 2 horses

Patteson, Ben do 1 tithe 1 horse

Patteson, Addison do 1 tithe 1 horse

Patteson, Squire do 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1811 District no. 2, List of John T. Bocock, Buckingham County

Beverley, Jonathan (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, William (do) 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, Charles (do) 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, Jonathan (do) 1 tithe

Buck, Francis (do)1 tithe 1 horse

Evans, Allen (Mulatto) 1 tithe

Freeman, Isaac (Mulatto) 1 tithe

Freeman, Peter (do) 1 tithe

Humbles, Samuel 1 tithe

Humbles, Richard 1 tithe

Humbles, Dudley 1 tithe

Patteson, Ben (Free Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses

do Sarah do 3 horses

do Nanny do 1 tithe 2 horses

do Squire do 1 tithe 1 horse

do Addison do 1 tithe 2 horses

Smith, Addison (Mulatto) 1 tithe

Thornton, Peter Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1811 District no. 3, List of Anthony Debrell

Anderson, Anthony (M) 1 tithe

Cottrell, Ford F.N. 3 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Harry Do 2 tithes 2 horses

Goff, Moses (M) 2 tithes 2 horses

Homes, James (M) 1 tithe

Hundley, David (M) 1 tithe

James, James (M) 2 tithes 2 horses

James, Frank, (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Morgan, Kit (M) 1 tithe

Stanton, Isham (M) 1 tithe

 

1812, Buckingham County

Anderson, Abraham (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Banks, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Harry (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Cottrell, Ford & son (M) 2 tithes

Cottrell, Anderson (M) 1 tithe

Goff, Henry (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Moses (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

James, James cannon 1 tithe 2 horses

James, Frank (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

Morgan, Christphr (M) 1 tithe

Scott, Jonathan (M) 1 tithe

 

1812 List of John T. Bocock, District no. 2

Buck, William (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, Charles (do) 1 tithe 1 horse

Buck, Jonathan (do)

Buck, Francis (do) 1 tithe

Christians, Sam (M) 1 tithe

Evans, Allen (M) 1 tithe

Freeman, Isaac (M) 1 tithe

Freeman, Peter do 1 tithe

Humbles, Frank (M) 1 tithe

Humbles, Samuel (M) 1 tithe

Humbles, Dudley (M) 1 tithe

Humbles, Dick (M) 1 tithe

Patteson                { Addison 1 tithe 1 horse

                            { Ben 1 tithe 3 horses

Free Negroes:       { Nanny 1 tithe 2 horses

                             { Peter 1 tithe

                             { Squire 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1813, District No. 1, Buckingham County

Ayres, Jas. Jas. (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Adams, David (M) 1 tithe

Adams, Anthony (M) 1 tithe

Banks, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Bartlet, Saml M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Burgess, Pleasant (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cousins, Benja (M) 1 tithe

Cottrell, Harry (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Anderson (M) 1 tithe

Cottrell, Ford & son (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Fleming (M) 1 tithe

Cottrell, Doll's son Wm (M) 1 tithe

Evins, John (M) 1 tithe

Fowler, James (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, David (M) 1 tithe

Goff, Moses & son (M) 2 tithes 2 horses

Howel, Isaac & son (M) 2 tithes 2 horses

James, Frank (M) 1 tithe 3 horses

James, James 2 tithes, 2 horses

Stanton, Isham (M) 1 tithe

Scott, Lewis (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1813, District No. 2, List of John T. Booker

Beverley, Jonathan B 1 tithe 3 horses (Mulatto)

Beverly, William B 1 tithe 1 horse Do

Beverly, Charles B 1 tithe 1 horse Do

Beverly, Jonathan B 1 tithe Do

Beverly, Betty 1 horse Mulatto

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe Mulatto

Freeman, Moseley 1 tithe Do

Freeman, Coleman 1 tithe Do

Fields, Betty & daughter 2 horses Mulattoes

Freeman, Suckey Do

Humbles, Francis 1 tithe 1 horse Mulatto

Humbles, Samuel 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Dudley 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Richard 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Tarlton 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Charles 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Ezekiel 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Amey 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Tabby 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Patty 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Suckey 1 tithe Do

Johnson, John 1 tithe Mullatto

May, Anthony 1 tithe 1 horse Mullatto [p.19]

Patterson's Addison 1 tithe Free Negro

Do Squire 1 tithe Do

Do Nanny & daughter 0 tithes Do

Do Ben 1 tithe Do

Do Peter 1 Do

Scott, John & wife 1 tithe Mullattoes [p.22]

Thorton, Peter 1 tithe (Mullatto) [p.25]

 

1814, District No. 2, Buckingham County

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe 2 horses Mulatto [p.2]

Beverly, Jonathan B 1 tithe Do

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 horse Do

Beverly, Charles 1 tithe 1 horse Do

Christian, Saml 1 tithe Free Negro [p.3]

Evans, Allen 1 tithe Mulatto [p.6]

Fields, John 1 tithe Mulatto

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe Mulatto

Freeman, Moseley 1 tithe Ditto

Freeman, Coleman 1 tithe Mulatto [p.7]

Humbles, Tarlton 1 tithe Mulatto

Humbles, Dudley 1 tithe Mulatto

Humbles, Ezekiel 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Samuel 1 tithe Mulatto

Humbles, Frank 1 tithe Do

Humbles, Claiborne 1 tithe Do

McCoy, Anthony 1 tithe 1 horse Mulatto

Pattersons, Squire 1 tithe 1 horse Free Negroe

Do, Nanny 1 slave over 16, 2 horses Do

Do, Peter 1 tithe Do

Do, Addison 1 tithe 1 horse Do

Do, Ben 1 tithe 2 horses Do

Scott, John 1 tithe Mulatto

Tiler, Alfred 1 tithe 1 horse Mulatto

 

1814, Dist. No. 1, List of Saml Patteson, Buckingham County

Free Persons of Colour (at end of list)

Anderson, Abraham 2 tithes 2 horses

Adams, David 1 tithe, 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Anderson, Anthony 1 tithe

Banks, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Bartlet, Samuel 1 tithe

Cousins, Benjamin 1 tithe

Cottrell, Henry 1 tithe 2 horses

Cottrell, Anderson 1 tithe

Cottrell, Ford 2 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Fleming 1 tithe

Cottrell, Doll 1 tithe

James, Frank 1 tithe 3 horses

Jinkins, Isham 1 tithe

James Jas. Cannon 1 tithe 4 horses

James, Thomas 1 tithe

Mayo, Moses 1 tithe

Moss, Drury 1 tithe 1 horse

Nash, Wm 1 tithe

Patteson, Jim

Scott, Lewis 1 tithe 1 horse

Scott, Lewis 1 tithe 1 horse

Scott, Ezekiel 1 tithe

Stanton, Isham 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1815 List of John T. Bocock, District no. 2

A List of Tax on free persons of Colour in Dist. No. 2 (at end of list)

Addison Patteson 1 tithe 2 horses

Ben 1 tithe, no poll tax

Beverly, Charles 1 tithe, 1 poll, 1 slave, 1 horse, 4 cattle

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 poll, 1 horse, 1 cattle

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 poll

Beverly, Betty 1 horse, 4 cattle

Beverly, Jonathan (S. Jon) 1 tithe 1 poll, 1 horse, 3 cattle

Evans, Drucilla 2 cattle

Evans, Allen 1 tithe, 1 poll

Evans, Rhoda 3 cattle

Fields, John 1 tithe 1 poll

Freeman, Moseley } 2 tithes, 2 polls, 1 slave, 1 horse, 2 cattle

Freeman, Coleman }

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe 1 poll

Fields, Betty 2 horses, 2 cattle

Forten, George 1 tithe 1 poll

Humbles, Ezekiel 1 tithe 1 poll

Humbles, Dudley 1 tithe 1 poll

Humbles, Frank 1 tithe 1 horse

Humbles, Saml 1 tithe 1 poll

Humbles, Claiborne 1 tithe 1 poll

Mc Coy, Anthony 1 tithe 1 poll 1 horse

Nanny Patteson's 1 slave, 2 horses, 1 cattle

Peter Do 1 tithe 1 poll

Peters, Thornton 1 tithe 1 poll

Squire, Patteson's 1 tithe 1 horse

Scott, John 1 tithe 1 poll, 1 cattle

Sam Christian's 1 tithe 1 poll

Tyler, Alfred 1 tithe 1 poll, 1 horse

 

1815, Dist. No. 1, Buckingham County

Names of Free persons of Colour and their Property (at end of list)

between 16 & 45 years of age

Cottrell, Anderson

Cottrell, Billey 1

Sterling in the care of Capt Booker 1

James, Thomas C 1 tithe

Moses Mayo 1 tithe, 1 cattle

James, Frank 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle

Howell, Junior 1 tithe 1 horse

Jerry (a freeman of Wm H. Allen) 1 tithe

Billey (set free by Robt Kincaid's will) 1 tithe

Anderson, Admiral in possession of D. Bondrt 1 tithe

Nathan a free man at Jas Wilson's Mill 1 tithe

Anderson, Abraham 1 tithe

 

no list for 1816

 

1817, John T. Bocock Dist. No. 2, Buckingham County

Listed as free white males:

Beverly, Charles 1 tithe, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse, 1 gig

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Beverly, James 1 tithe

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverly, Samuel 1 tithe

Beverly, Polly 1 horse

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse

Evans, Allen 1 tithe

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe

Humbles, Dudley 1 tithe

Humbles, Frank 1 tithe 1 horse

Humbles, Samuel 1 tithe

Mc Coy, Anthony 1 tithe 1 horse

Peters, Thornton 1 tithe

Pattesons, Nanny 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Pattesons, Squire 1 tithe 1 horse

Pattesons, Ben 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

" , Addison 1 tithe 2 horses

" , Peter 1 tithe

Scott, Buck 1 tithe

 

1817, List of Samuel Patteson

Banks, Martin 1 tithe

Cottrell, Harry (Mulo) 1 tithe 2 horses

Cottrell, Ford Do 2 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Anderson Do 1 tithe

Cottrell, David Do 1 tithe

Cottrell, Billey Do 1 tithe

Cottrell, Fleming Do 1 tithe

Logan, Jacob (M) 1 tithe

 

1818 List of Samuel Patteson, Buckingham County

Banks, Martin (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cousins, Jordan (M) 1 tithe

Cottrell, Ford (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Cottrell, Fleming 1 tithe

Cottrell, David 1 tithe

Cottrell, Billey 1 tithe

Cottrell, Harry 1 tithe

Goff, Moses & son (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Holmes, James (M) 1 tithe

James, Jim (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

James, Tom (M) 1 tithe

James, Frank (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Logan, Jacob (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Stanton, Isham (M) 1 tithe

Toney, Peter (M) 1 tithe

White, Jeremiah (M) 1 tithe

 

1818 List of Samuel Williams (No racial designation)

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverly, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverly, Charles 1 tithe 1 horse

Evans, Allen 1 tithe

Freeman, Coleman 1 tithe

Freeman, Aaron 1 tithe

Free Ben & Daniel 2 tithes

Pattesons, Adderson 1 tithe 1 horse

Pattesons, Squire 1 tithe

Pattesons, Mary(?) 2 horses

Scott, Drusilla 1 tithe 1 horse

Umbles, Dudley 1 tithe

Umbles, Saml 1 tithe

Umbles, Francis 1 tithe

 

1819 List of Samuel Patteson, Buckingham County

Adams, David (M) 1 tithe

Banks, Martin (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Henry (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Cousins, Benjamin (M) 1 tithe

Goff, Henry (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

Goff, Charles (M) 1 tithe

Goff, Moses & son (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Goff, David (M) 1 tithe

Goff, Thomas (M) 1 tithe

Jim, Jim (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Jim, Frank (M) 2 tithes 1 horse

Mayo, Moses (M) 1 tithe

Scott, Ezekiel (M) 1 tithe

Scott, Abel (M) 1 tithe

 

1819 List of Saml Patteson

Beverly, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Beverly, Charles 1 tithe

Beverly, Polly 1 horse

Beverly, Willm 1 tithe

Beverly, James 1 tithe

Beverly, Saml 1 tithe

Beverly, Jonathan 1 tithe

Evans, Allen 1 tithe

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe

Fields, Elizabeth 1 horse

Freeman, William 16, 1 tithe

Umbles, Saml 1 tithe

Umbles, Dudley 1 tithe

Umbles, Francis 1 tithe

Valentine, William 1 tithe

 

1819 List of S. D. Williams, Buckingham County

List of Free Negroes (at end of list), names followed by occupation

column 1 is males over 16; column 2 is women and children, column three is horses

Clark, Peter Ditcher 1

Stanton, Isham Blacksmith 1,1

Cousins, Benja Ditto 1,2

Cooper, David Planter 1,2

Cottrell, Harry Waterman 2,7

Cottrell, Ford " 2,4

Cottrell, Billey " 1

Cottrell, Anderson " 1,3

Cottrell, Dolley - 0,4

Logan, Jacob Planter 1,2,2

Parson, Nancy 0,3,1

Elison, Elisha Carpenter 1,3

Banks, Martin Waterman 1,3,1

Goff, Henry Planter 1,2,1

Goff, Charles " 1,1,1

Goff, Thomas " 1

Goff, Moses " 2,3,1

Goff, David " 1

Jim, Jim " 1,1,1

Jim, Frank " 3,6,1

Mayo, Moses 1,1

Scott, Charles Cooper 1,1

Scott, Lewis 2,2

Scott, Ezekiel 1,2

Scott, Abel 1

White, Jeremiah 1,4

Howell, Isaac Planter 2,1,1

 

1820 List of Samuel Williams, Buckingham County

Beverly, Jonathan 2 tithes 1 horse Mulatto

Beverly, Jonathan (S.J.) 1 tithe 1 horse "

Beverly, James 1 tithe "

Beverly, William Jr 1 tithe "

Beverly, Polly 1 horse "

Beverly, William 1 tithe Mulatto

Beverly, Charles 1 tithe Mulatto

Beverly, Saml 1 tithe Mulatto

Humbles, Dudley 1 tithe

Humbles, Saml 1 tithe

Humbles, Tarlton 1 tithe

Humbles, Francis 1 tithe

Clark, George N. 1 tithe Mulatto

Ferguson, Isaac 1 tithe Mulatto

Files, Nelson 1 tithe ditto

Freeman, Isaac 1 tithe Mulatto

Freeman, Coleman 1 tithe Mulatto

Freeman, William 1 tithe 2 horses Mulatto

Fountain, Edward Free negro 1 tithe

 

1820 District no. 2, List of P. R. Patteson (at end of list), Buckingham County

List of Free negroes: (second column is number in family, third is horses)

Peters, Thornton 1

Patteson, Addison 1,0,1

Patteson, Ben 1,0,2

Patteson, Peter 1

Freeman, Coleman 1,4

Fortune, George 1

Freeman, Moseley 1,1,3

Beverly, Jonathan 1,0,1

Cragway, Daniel 1

Christina, Sam 1

Moseley, Anthony 1,(11)

Curry, Charles 1

Curry, Henry 1

Beverly, William Sr 1,8,1\

Beverly, William Jr 1,2

Beverly, Samuel 1,2,1

Beverly, Betsey 0,2,1

Beverly, James 1,2

Beverly, Polly and Anthony 1,8,1

Beverly, Frank 1,1

Evans, Allen 1

Scott, Beverley 1

Tyler, Alfred 1

 

1821 List of P.R. Patteson (males above 16 years), Buckingham County

List of free negroes and Mulattoes, their occupations, female and children, horses

Goff, Henry Planter 1,2,1

Goff, Moses " 2,5,0

Goff, David " 1

Scott, Ezekiel Carpenter 1

Scott, Abel " 1

Cottrell, Anderson Waterman 1

Moss, Benja Blacksmith 1

Goff, Richd Shoemaker 1

Cooper, David " 1,2,1

Cottrell, Harry Waterman 2,5,0

Cottrell, Ford " 1,5,1

Parson, Nancy 0,3/1

Stanton, Isham Blacksmith 1,1

Cousins, Benja " 1,3

Cottrell, Billey Waterman 1

Moss, Benja Sr Farmer 1,0,1

Howel, Thomas Carpenter 1,0,1

Howel, James " 1

Morgan, John Blacksmith 1

Morgan, Norman " 1

James, Frank Ferryman 2,7,1

Mayo, Moses Farmer 1,1,0

Elison, Elisha Carpenter 1,1,1

Tony, Peter Hostler 1

 

1822, Buckingham County

List of free negroes and Mulattoes, female and children, horses, their occupations

List of Free negroes and Mulattos

Isham Stanton 1,1 Blacksmith

David Cooper 1,1,2 Shoemaker

Sterling Evans 1 waiting man

Elisha Elison 1,5,1 Ditcher

Ezekiel Scott 1 Carpenter

Howel Scott 1 Ditto

Abel Scott 1 Ditto

David Goff 1 Planter

John Morgan 1 Waterman

Frank James 2,8,1 Farmer

Charles Scott 1,1 Waterman

Thomas Trent 1 Shoemaker

Martin Banks 1,5,1 Farmer

Jeremiah White 1,5 Carpenter

Lewis Scott 3 ditto

Harry Cottrell 2,5 Waterman

Jacob Logan 1,3,1 Farmer

Ford Cottrell 2,4 Waterman

Billey Cottrell 1 Ditto

Anderson Cottrell 1,3 Ditto

Matt Stanton 1 Planter &c

Peter Toney 1 Hostler

Ben Moss 1,0,1 Planter

 

1822 District no. 2, List of Peter R. Patteson, Buckingham County

(end of list) p.22: males above 16, horses, occupation

Patteson, Michael 1

Pottey, Charles 1

Patteson, Addison 1,1

Patteson, Peter 1

Patteson, Ben 1,2, Planter

Moseley, Freeman 1,3

Fortune, George 1

Tyler, Alfred 1,2

Furgerson, Shadrack 1

Umbles, Dudly 1

Beverly, Jonathan 1,1 Waterman

Beverly, Jonathan G. 1,1

Scott, Beverly 1

Curry, Henry 1

Christian, Sam 1

Beverly, William 1,1

Beverly, Charles 1

Umble, Frank 1

Beverly, James 1

Mc Coy, Anthony 1

Mosely, Micager 1

 

1823 List of Peter R. Patteson, Buckingham County

Free Negro tithes, slaves, horses, occupation

Patteson, Michael 1

Patteson, Ben 1,1,2 Planter

Patteson, Addison 1 Ditto

Patteson, Peter 1

Moss, Benjamin este 1 horse

Fields, John 1

Potty, Charles 1

Fortune, George 1

Tylor, Alfred 1,0,1

Ferguson, Shadrack 1

Umbles, Dudly 1

Ferguson, Shadrack 1

Evans, Allen 1 Planter

Scott, Beverly 1 Carpenter

Mc Coy Anthony 1

Beverly, William 1 Waterman

Beverly, Jonathan 1 son to Lucy

Beverly, Jonathan 1 son to Jenny

Beverly, James 1

Beverly, Charles 1,0,1

 

1823, District of Samuel Patteson, Buckingham County

p.23, List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes, their property & occupations

Free tithes, slaves, slaves 12-16, horses, occupation

Charles Goff 1 Planter

Howell Scott 1 Carpenter

Harry Cottrell 2,0,0,2 farmer

Ford Cottrell 2,0,0,1 waterman

Anderson Cottrell 1 ditto

Thos Cottrell 1 ditto

Caty Logan 1 horse

Jacob Logan 1 waterman

Martin Banks 1,0,0,1 Farmer

Henry Goff 1,0,0,1 ditto

David Goff 1 ditto

Moses Goff 1 ditto

Danl Goff 1,0,0,1 ditto

Sterling Evans 1 Jack at all trades

John Morgan 1 Planter

Thos Howell 1,1 Carpenter

Richd Goff 1 Shoemaker

Benja Moss 1 Black Smith

Peter Toney 1 Hostler

Stephen Wright 1 Planter

Tarlton Barnett 1 Ferryman

Charles Scott 1 Waterman

Frank James 2,0,0,2 Planter

Howell James 1 Carpenter

David Atkison 1 Farmer

James Spriddle 1 Waterman

 

1824 List of Saml Patteson, Buckingham County

p.22, Free Negroes & Mulattoes (end of list)

free tithes, slave tithes, horses

Frank James 2,1,1 Planter

Chas Scott 1 Blacksmith

Thomas Howell 1,2,1 Carpenter

Henry Gough 1,0,1 Planter (Goff)

Thomas Gough 1, "

Danl Gough 1 Shoemaker

Moses Gough 2 Planter

David Gough 1 Carpenter

Daniel Smith 1,0,1 Ditcher

John Morgan 1 Farmer

Cate Logan 00

Cottrell Harry 2,0,2

Ford Cottrell 1 "

Anderson Cottrell 1 "

Fleming Cottrell 1,0,1 "

Billey Cottrell (STC) 1 "

Billey Cottrell (SD) 1 "

Drury Cottrell 1 "

Alexr Cottrell 1 "

Jeremiah White 1 "

Martin Banks 1,0,2 Farmer

Thomas Trent 1 Waterman

Lewis Scott 1 Carpenter

Abel Scott 1 "

Howell Scott 1 "

Sterling Evans 1 Painter

Peter Toney 1 Hostler

Stephen Woodson 1,0,1 "

Ben Moss 1 Black Smith

 

1825 List of Peter R. Patteson, Buckingham County

p.25, Free Negroes/ Mulattoes &c

free tithes, slave tithes, horses

Umbles, Dudley 1

Tate, Emanuel 1

Tyler, Alfred 1

Scott, Beverly 1

Mc Coy, Anthony 1

Beverly, William 1

Beverly, Jonathan 1

Beverly, Charles 1

Beverly, Jonathan P 1

Umbles, Samuel 1

Beverly, James 1

Umbles, Ezekiel 1

Beverly, Anthony 1

Beverly, Susannah 0,0,1

Smith, Daniel 1

Freeman, Coleman 1

Freeman, Moseley & Nancy Patteson 1,0,2

Patteson's Addison 1,0,1

Patteson's Peter 1

 

1825 List of Samuel Patteson, Buckingham County

free tithes, slave tithes, horses

p.22 (end of list)

Richard Goff 1 Shoemaker

Stephen Woodson 1,0,1 Ostler

Elisha Ellison 1 Ditcher

Danl Smith 1,0,1 "

John Moss 1 Blacksmith

Lewis Scott 1 Carpenter

Abel Scott 1 "

Howell Scott 1 "

Henry Goff 1,0,1 Planter

Chas Goff 1 Planter

David Goff 1 "

Thos Goff 1 "

Moses Goff 1 "

Danl Goff 1 "

Matt Stanton 1 Waterman

Jim Stanton 1 "

Tom & Geo. Coy's 2 Blacksmith

Frank Jim 2,0,1 Planter

Isaac Howell 1 "

Charles Scott 1 Waterman

Martin Banks 1,0,2 Planter

Jerry White 1 Waterman

Tom Trent 1 "

Harry Cottrell 1,0,1 "

Ford Cottrell 1,0,1 "

Billey Cottrell (SD) 1 "

Billey Cottrell (SH) 1 "

David Cottrell 1 "

Drury Cottrell 1

Alexr Cottrell 1

Fleming Cottrell 1

Ned Logan 1,0,1

Thos Howel 2,1

 

1826 List of Samuel Patteson, Buckingham County

p.24, Free negroes & Mulattoes &c

tithes:

Moss, Matt 1

Evans, Sterling 1

Logan - at S. Brown(?)

Howell, Junior 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16

James, Frank 3 tithes 1 horse

James, Nicholas 1

Scott, James 2

Scott, Charles 1

Morgan, John 1

Howel, Thomas 1

Banks Wm 1

Banks, John 1

Banks, Martin 1

Stanton, Isham 1

Goff, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Harry 1

Cottrell, Anderson 1 tithe 1 horse

Cottrell, Billey (SD) 1 tithe 1 horse

Logan, Caty 1 horse

Cottrell, Fleming 1

Cottrell, Ford 1

Cottrell, Billey (Harry) 1

Cottrell, David 1

Cottrell, Thos 1

Cottrell, Drury 1

Cottrell, Alexr 1

Logan, Edward 1

Clarke, Peter 1

Parson, Nancy 1 horse

Elison, Elisha 1 tithe 1 horse

Smith, Daniel 1

Scott, Howel 1

Scott, Abel 1

 

 

Campbell County Personal Property Tax List

1785-1814

Library of Virginia microfilm reel no. 56

 

1785

William Moss free Negro & Nephew 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 6]

Luke Valentine J 1 tithe [frame 9]

Lucy Valentine 2 cattle

 

1786

Ambrose Evans 1 tithe 2 horses, 6 cattle [frame 20]

Mallery Johns 1 tithe, 2 cattle [frame 22]

Nathaniel Rodgers 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle [frame 28]

William Rodgers 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle

 

1787, Campbell County

Ambros Ambros (alias) Evans 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle [frame 36]

Moss, Richard 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 43]

Moss, Harry 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Joseph 1 tithe

Moss, Will 1 tithe 1 horse

Valentine, Luke [frame 46]

 

1787 B, List of Christopher Irvine

Freeman, Frank 1 tithe 1 horse, 4 cattle [frame 52]

Freeman, Daniel 1 tithe

Jenkins, Joseph 1 tithe 4 cattle [frame 54]

Jenkins, William 1 tithe

Jenkins, Joseph Jr 1 tithe

Moss, William 1 tithe 2 horses 5 cattle [frame 55]

Robison, James: Francis Jenkins [frame 57]

Prudence Rogers 1 horse, 3 cattle

 

1788 A, Southern District, Campbell County

Moss, Jo 1 tithe [frame 73]

Moss, Will 1 tithe

Moss, Richard 1 tithe

Moss, Harry 1 tithe

 

1788 B, Northern District, List of Christopher Irvine

Free Bristo 1 tithe [frame 81]

William Brandon 1 tithe [frame 82]

Zachariah Goff 1 tithe [frame 84]

Peter Hackett 1 tithe [frame 85]

Joseph Hackett 1 tithe 1 horse

Frank Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

John Johns FM 1 tithe

William Jenkins Sr(?) (faded writing)

Britten Ruff 1 tithe [frame 88]

Absalom Scott 1 tithe [frame 89]

William Scott molatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Scott 1 tithe

Frank Stuart 1 tithe [frame 90]

 

1789 Southern District, Campbell County

Mallary Johns 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 3 horses [frame 100]

Moss, Jeames 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 102]

Moss, Richard 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Valentine, Luke 1 tithe [frame 105]

 

1789 Northern District, Campbell County

Wm Smith (melatto) 1 tithe

Frank Stuart do 1 tithe

Jesse Scott do 1 tithe 1 horse

Robert Scott do 1 tithe

William Scott do 1 tithe

Thomas Smith (melatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Britten Ruff 1 tithe [frame 113]

Prudence Rodgers 1 tithe 1 horse

Absalom Scott (melatto) 1 tithe

Ben Roberds (free negro) 1 tithe [frame 114]

Harry Majors (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 115]

Mathew Peterson: John Fields

Jesse Mitchell (melatto) 1 tithe [frame 116]

William Liggin (melatto) 1 tithe [frame 117]

Lemus Jones (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 118]

Wm Jenkins (son of Ned) 1 tithe

Wm Jenkins Senr 1 tithe 2 horses

Joseph Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm R. Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

John Johns (melatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter hackett (free Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 119]

Daniel Freeman (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 120]

Allen Guinea (f. Negro) 1 tithe

William George " 1 tithe

Joseph Hackett " 1 tithe

Isham Evans (melatto) 1 tithe [frame 121]

Frank Freeman (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown (melatto) 1 tithe [frame 123]

William Brannum (melatto) 1 tithe

William Brannum Junr 1 tithe

 

1790 A, List of Griffin Lewis

Mallory, John: John Mallory Senr, John Mallory Junr 1 tithe, 1 tithe 16-21, 1 horse [frame 134]

Moss, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 135]

Moss, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Moss, Richard 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 136]

Moss, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1790 B, Campbell County

Humphrey Bobson f Negro 1 tithe [frame 144]

Daniel Clodhopper f Negro 1 tithe [frame 146]

Littleberry Dale (Melatto) 1 tithe [frame 148]

Anthony Evans do 1 tithe

Isham Evans (Melatto) 1 tithe

Zach Goff (Melatto) 1 tithe [frame 150]

Wm George f Negro 1 tithe

Joseph Hackett: Isaac & Peter Hackett f. Negro 1 tithe 3 tithes 1 horse

Wm Jenkins (son of Ned) 1 tithe [frame 152]

Jeffrey Joiner (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

John Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

William Jenkins Jr 1 tithe 2 horses

Frank Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm R. Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Mitchell (Melatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 155]

Jack Moorman (f. Negro) 1 tithe

Step Ruff f negroe(?) 1 tithe

Chas Napper f Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 156]

Cubit Pleasants f Negro 1 tithe 2 horses

Britton Ruff (Melatto) 1 tithe [frame 157]

Thomas Smith (Melatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 159]

Absalom Scott " 1 tithe

Peter Tony Melatto 1 tithe [frame 160]

 

1791 A, List of Griffin Lewis

Johnson, William: Dick free Negro [frame 172]

Johns, Mallory 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 2 horses [frame 173]

Mehardy, Harry free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 174]

Roggers, Nathanl 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 2 slaves 12-16 [frame 176]

Robarts, Ben free Negro 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1791 B, List of Williston Talbot males 21 years of age, Campbell County

Humphrey Bobson (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 184]

Anthony Evans 1 tithe, 1 male 16-21, 1 horse [frame 188]

Daniel Freeman (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 1 horse

Frank Freeman (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Allin Guinea (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm George (f. Negro) 1 tithe

Hacket, Isaac f negro [frame 190]

Harry Hill (f. Negro) 1 tithe

Peter Hackitt (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Hackitt (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Oliver Jenkins 1 tithe [frame 191]

William Jenkins Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Limus Jones (f. negro) 1 tithe 2 horses

Jeffrey Joiner (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

John Jackson (Mulatto) 1 tithe

William R. Jenkins 1 tithe 2 horses

Charles Napper (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 195]

Cubit Pleasants (f. Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses

Step Ruff (melatto) 1 tithe [frame 196]

Prudence Rodgers 1 tithe 16-21

Britton Ruff (melatto) [frame 197]

Absalom Scott (melatto) 1 tithe [frame 198]

Peter Toney (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 199]

Squirs York (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 203]

 

1792 Southern District, Campbell County

Ambrose Ambrose 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 207]

Zachariah Goff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 212]

William Moss 1 tithe [frame 216]

Joseph Moss 1 tithe 2 horses

Pleasants, Scott 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1792 Northern District

Bob Armstrong (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 225]

Humphrey Bobson f Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Anthony Evans 1 tithe [frame 231]

Isham Evans (Melatto) 1 tithe

John Fields (Melatto) 1 tithe

Frank Freeman (f Negro) 1 tithe

Isaac Hackett f Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 233]

Peter Hackett " 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph Hackett " 1 tithe

Henry Hill (Melatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

William Jenkins Senr 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 234]

Oliver Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Jos Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

John Jenkins 1 tithe [frame 235]

Jeffrey Joiner f Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm R Jenkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Edwd Morris Melatto 1 tithe [frame 237]

Chas Napper f Negro 1 tithe

Ancel Rodgers 1 tithe [frame 240]

Ben Roberds (f. Negro) 1 tithe

Briton Ruff Melatto [frame 241]

William Stuart (f. Negro) 1 tithe [frame 242]

Frank Shepard (Melatto) 1 tithe

Peter Toney (f. Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 243]

 

1793 Southern District, Campbell County

Henry Mehardy FN 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 256]

Joseph Moss Melatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Nathaniel Rodgers 1 tithe, 2 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses [frame 258]

Jack Samson (f. Negro) 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1793 B, List of Williston Talbot

Humphrey Bobson (FN) 1 tithe [frame 263]

John Fields (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 268]

Harry Hill " 1 tithe

William Jenkins 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 270]

Joseph Jenkins 1 tithe [frame 271]

Richard Jackson fn 1 tithe

Henry Majors f Negro 1 tithe [frame 273]

Charles Napper (f.n.) 1 tithe [frame 274]

Bob Napper do

Britton Ruff (Melatto) 1 tithe [frame 277]

Peter Toney Melatto 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1794 A, Southern District by David Talbot, Campbell County

John Jenkins 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 291]

Joseph Moss F.N. 1 tithe [frame 293]

Nathaniel Rodgers 1 tithe, 3 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

John Roberts FN 1 tithe

Benjamin Roberts FN 1 tithe

Luke Valentine: do, Tho. Stuart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 295]

 

1794 B, Northern District by Plummer Thurston

Robt Armstrong FN 1 tithe [frame 299]

Wm Cousins FN 1 tithe [frame 300]

Jno Fields FN 1 tithe [frame 302]

Frederick FN 1 tithe

Harry Hill FN 1 tithe [frame 303]

Wm Jenkins Jnr 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Jackson FN 1 tithe

Richard Jackson FN 1 tithe

Na__y Jackson 2 horses

Wm Jenkins Sr 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 304]

Wm Moss FN 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 305]

Chas Napper FN 1 tithe

Bob Napper Fn 1 tithe

Cubit Pleasant 1 tithe [frame 306]

Britton Ruff FN 1 tithe [frame 307]

 

1795 Southern District by David G. Talbot, Campbell County

Samuel Long FN 1 tithe [frame 319]

John Stuart FN 1 tithe [frame 322]

David Valentine 1 tithe [frame 323]

Luke Valentine 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1795 Northern District by Plummer Thurston

Robt Armstrong FN 1 tithe [frame 328]

Job Cousins FN 1 tithe [frame 329]

Hackett, Joseph FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 331]

Hackett, Peter FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Hackett, Isaac Fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Harry Hill FN 1 tithe [frame 332]

Chas Napper 1 tithe [frame 334]

Bob Napper 1 tithe

Cupid Pleasants FN 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1796 A, Southern District, Campbell County

Samuel Long FN 1 tithe [frame 347]

Joseph Scott 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 350]

Luke Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1796 B, Northern District

Ro: Armstrong 1 tithe [frame 356]

William Cousins FN 1 tithe [frame 357]

Frederick Humphreys FN 1 tithe [frame 359]

Harry Majors FN 1 tithe [frame 361]

Pompy Davis FN 1 tithe [frame 363]

Beverly Randolph FN 1 tithe

Britton Rough FN 1 tithe

Jo: Tanner FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 364]

 

1797 Southern District, Campbell County

William Cooper FN 1 tithe [frame 372]

Luke Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 379]

 

1797 B, Northern District

Robt Armstrong FN 1 tithe

Thos Cousins FN 1 tithe [frame 386]

Bart Cousins FN 1 tithe

Cupid (Douglas's) 1 tithe

David Ellis FN 1 tithe [frame 387]

Moses Freeman FN 1 tithe [frame 388]

Jno Fields 1 tithe

William Pompey 1 tithe [frame 391]

Thomas Stewart FN 1 tithe [frame 392]

Joe Tanner FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 393]

William Toney 1 tithe

 

1798 A, List of David Talbot, Campbell County

William Cooper FN 1 tithe [frame 402]

Alexander Flood 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 403]

[cannot read remainder of year]

 

1798 B,

Robt Armstrong FN 1 tithe [frame 417]

John Fields 1 tithe [frame 420]

John Going 1 tithe [frame 421]

Davis's Pompey FN 1 tithe [frame 425]

Cupit Pleasants FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Doctor Willis FN 1 tithe [frame 427]

 

1799 A,

Luke Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 447]

 

1799 B, Northern District

John Fields 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 458]

Henry Fielding FN 1 tithe

Peter Hacket FN 1 tithe [frame 459]

Henry Majors FN 1 tithe [frame 461]

Gery Moore FN 1 tithe

Doctor Willis FN 1 tithe [frame 465]

 

1800 A, List of Wm Alexander, Southern District, Campbell County

James Jones FN 1 tithe [frame 474]

Luke Valentine 1 tithe [frame 479]

 

1800 B, Northern District

Daniel Clodhoper FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 481]

Frank Freeman FN 3 tithes, 2 horses [frame 484]

Benjamin Farrow FN 1 tithe

Wm George FN 1 tithe [frame 485]

Peter Hacket F.N. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 486]

Limas Jones FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 488]

Wm Jackson FN 1 tithe

James Jones FN 1 tithe

Jery Moore FN 1 tithe [frame 490]

Henry Mayers FN 1 tithe [frame 491]

Pheander Roberts FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 492]

Doctor Willass FN 1 tithe [frame 498]

 

1801 A, Campbell County

Isaac Collins FN 1 tithe [frame 499]

Luke Valentine 1 tithe [frame 506]

 

1801 B

Benja Farrer FN 1 tithe

Pheander Roberts FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 518]

Hary Roberts 1 tithe [frame 519]

Ben Scott FN 1 tithe [frame 519]

Pleast Scott fn 1 tithe

Ned Scott fn 1 tithe

Moses Scott fn 1 tithe

Doctor Willis FN 1 tithe [frame 520]

 

1802 A, South District

William Ambrose 1 tithe [frame 529]

Luke Valentine 1 tithe [frame 537]

Francis Lucas 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 534]

 

1802 B, North District List of Charles Talbot, Campbell County

Ben Farrow FN 1 tithe [frame 544]

William Jenkins 1 tithe [frame 545]

Isaac Jackson FN 1 tithe

Limos Jones FN 1 tithe 2 horses

Jacob Lampett FN 1 tithe [frame 546]

Francis Lucus FN 1 tithe

Richard Lee FN 1 tithe

Ned Scott 1 tithe [frame 548]

Ben Scott 1 tithe

Pleasant Scott 1 tithe

Moses Scott 1 tithe

Will Scott 1 tithe

Doctor Willis 1 tithe [frame 549]

 

1803 A

Frances Lucas 1 tithe 3 horses

Luke Valentine 1 tithe [frame 560]

 

1803 B, Northern District by Charles Talbot

(faded writing)

 

1804 A,

Luke Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 586]

 

1804 B, List of Charles Talbot for the Northern District, Campbell County

Benja Armstrong 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 592]

James Butler FN 1 tithe

Ned Dimmey FN 1 tithe [frame 594]

Benja Farrow 1 tithe

John Fields 1 tithe

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe [frame 595]

Allen Guinea 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1805 A, List of David Talbot for the Southern District

William Ambrose 1 tithe [frame 606]

 

1805 B, List of Charles Talbot for the Northern District, Campbell County

Ned Dimmie 1 tithe [frame 621]

Richard Ellis 1 tithe 1 horse

David Ellis 1 tithe 2 horses

Benjamin Farrow 1 tithe [frame 622]

Thomas Farrow 1 tithe

Alan Guines 1 tithe

Joseph Hacket 1 tithe [frame 623]

Hary Hill 1 tithe

Charles Napper 1 tithe [frame 625]

Jacob Moorman f. negroe 1 tithe

Cupit Pleasants 1 tithe 1 horse

Luke Valentine Junr 1 tithe [frame 627]

 

1806 A, List of G. Talbot

Francis Lucas 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 639]

Thos Pleasants FN 1 tithe [frame 640]

Luke Valentine 1 tithe [frame 641]

 

1806 B, List of Charles Talbot for the Northern District, Campbell County

James Butler FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 655]

Daniel Clodhoper 1 tithe [frame 656]

Jacob Dabney FN 1 tithe [frame 657]

James Farrow FN 1 tithe [frame 659]

Drury Farrow Do 2 tithes 3 horses

Danl Farrow do 1 tithe

David Fields do 1 tithe

Charles Napper 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 663]

Britton Ruff 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 664]

Luke Valentine Jnr 1 tithe [frame 666]

 

1807 A, Southern District, List of James Moorman, Sr

John Voluntine 1 tithe [frame 680]

 

1807 B, Northern District, Campbell County

Benja Armstrong FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 691]

David Armstrong do 1 tithe

Daniel Clodhopper FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 693]

Dick Chapman FN 1 tithe

Daniel Clodhopper Jr 1 tithe

John Cockran FN 1 tithe

Archy Cooper FN 1 tithe

Thomas Farrow FN 1 tithe [frame 695]

Drury Farrow FN 1 tithe 3 horses

Daniel Fields 2 tithes

James Farrow FN 1 tithe [frame 696]

John Fields FN 1 tithe

David Fields FN 1 tithe

Peter Hacket FN 1 tithe [frame 697]

Peter Hacket Jr FN 1 tithe

Henry Hill FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Nancy Jackson FN 3 horses [frame 698]

Jacob Lampet FN 1 tithe

Charles Lacy FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Matthews FN 1 tithe [frame 699]

Harry Majors FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Jerry Moore do 1 tithe

John Moss do 1 tithe

Britton Ruff FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 702]

Frank Smith FN 1 tithe

Ben Scott FN 1 tithe

Will Scott FN 1 tithe

Luke Valentine FN 1 tithe [frame 704]

 

1809 A, Southern District, List of James C. Moorman

Saml Bartley FN 1 tithe [frame 711]

Edward Early FN 1 tithe [frame 713]

 

1809 B, Northern District, Campbell County

Benjamin Armstrong FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 726]

David Armstrong FN 1 tithe

Israel Bobson 1 tithe [frame 727]

Archy Cooper FN 1 tithe [frame 728]

Joe Cooper FN 1 tithe

Edward Dimmey FN 1 tithe [frame 729]

Bill Dimmey FN 1 tithe

Austin Dickerson FN 1 tithe

Peter Early FN 1 tithe [frame 730]

David Fields FN 1 tithe

John Fields FN 1 tithe

Drury Farrow FN 1 tithe

Daniel Farrow FN 1 tithe

Samuel Farrow FN 1 tithe

Drury Farrow Sr do 1 tithe 2 horses

Reuben Howard FN 1 tithe [frame 732]

John Jackson FN 1 tithe

Thomas Moss FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 734]

Harry Moss FN 1 tithe

Moorman Morgan FN 1 tithe

Lawrence Mason FN 1 tithe

John Moss FN 1 tithe

Harry Moss FN 1 tithe

Harry Majors FN 1 tithe 1 horse

William Saddle FN 1 tithe [frame 737]

Charles Scott FN 1 tithe

Daniel Scott FN 1 tithe

Luke Voluntine Fn 1 tithe [frame 738]

Guss Voluntine do 1 tithe

Luke Valentine Sr do 1 tithe

 

1810 A, Southern District, List of John Organ

Samuel Bartley FN 1 tithe [frame 746]

Harry Venus FN 1 tithe [frame 755]

 

1810 B, Northern District, Campbell County

Benjamin Armstrong 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 763]

Johnson Bowcock FN 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 764]

George Clopsaddle FN 1 tithe [frame 765]

Joseph Cooper FN 1 tithe

Archy Cooper FN 1 tithe

Ned Demmy 1 tithe [frame 766]

Austin Dixon FN 1 tithe

Jacob Dabney FN 1 tithe

William Davis Jr FN 1 tithe

Samuel Farrer FN 1 tithe

Daniel Farrer FN 1 tithe

Jeames Farrer FN 1 tithe

David Fields FN 1 tithe

Samuel Flather FN 1 tithe

Drury Farrer FN 1 tithe

John Fields FN 1 tithe

Isham Going FN 1 tithe [frame 768]

Caleb Hill FN 1 tithe [frame 769]

John Harris FN 1 tithe

Peter Hacket do 1 tithe

Theander Hacket " 1 tithe

Daniel Jenkins FN 1 tithe [frame 770]

Isaac Jackson (son of Wm) do 1 tithe

John Jackson do 1 tithe

Francis Lucus FN 1 tithe [frame 771]

Thomas Moss FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Moss FN 1 tithe

John Mead FN 1 tithe 1 horse

John Moss FN 1 tithe

Peter Moss FN 1 tithe

Jacob Moorman FN 1 tithe

Britten Ruff FN 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 773]

Beverly Randolph FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 774]

Isham Roberts FN 1 tithe

Harry Roberts FN 1 tithe

Bob Roberts FN 1 tithe

Luke Valentine FN 1 tithe [frame 776]

 

1811 A, Southern District, Campbell County

Emanuel Cumby 1 tithe [frame 784]

 

1811 B, Northern District

Benjamin Armstrong FN 2 tithes 1 horse

Charles Butts FN 1 tithe [frame 800]

John Charleson FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 801]

John Cohn FN 1 tithe

David Fields FN 1 tithe [frame 803]

John Fields FN 1 tithe

Drury Farrow FN 1 tithe 2 horses

John Going FN 1 tithe [frame 804]

Isham Going FN 1 tithe

Jerry Moore FN 1 tithe [frame 806]

Thomas Moss FN 1 tithe

Harry Moss FN 1 tithe [frame 807]

Henry Steward FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 809]

Luke Valentine FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 810]

 

1812 A, Campbell County

William Cooper FN 1 tithe [frame 817]

 

1812 B

Look Valentine 1 tithe a horse [frame 843]

Look Valentine 1 tithe

 

1813 A,

column for free male tithables, column for Free B(lacks)

William Cooper F.N. 1,1 [frame 850]

Isaiah Duckinfield F.N. 1,1 [frame 852]

Ned Earley F. Negro 1,1 [frame 853]

Drury Farrow (Free N.) 2,4, 3 horses

Fanny Forgus Free Mulatto 0,1

John Jackson (Free Negro) 2,3, 1 horse [frame 856]

Harry Mahardy (FN) 1,1, 1 horse [frame 859]

Sarah Rennolds (FN) 0,2

 

1813 B, Campbell County

Free Negro Tax: Males, Females, horses: [frame 892]

Benja Armstrong 1,1

Wm Armstrong 1,1

Janus Butlar 2,1, 1 horse

Charles Bartlett 1,1

Jacob Burton 1,1

Wm Bennett 1,1, 3 horses

Israel Bobson 1,1, 1 horse

James Butlar 1,0

James Battles 1,0

Benjn Burton 1,0

Daniel Clodhoper 1,1, 2 horses

Archey Cooper 1,1

John Cockrum 1,0

Daniel Clodhoper 3,1

Londy Dangerfield 1,1

Edward Dimmey 1,1

Israel Duckingfield 1,0

Griffey Dickenson 1,0

Daniel Ellis 1,1

Dick Ellis 1,1

Dave Elliss 1,1

Thos Earley 1,1

Isaac Freeman 1,1

Morriss Freeman 1,1

Isaac Fisher 1,1

Frank Freeman 1,0

John Fields 1,0

David Fields 1,0

James Fishing Creek 1,1, 1 horse

Isham Going 1,0

Linsy Gun 1,0

George Gatewood 1,0

James Tyree 1,1

Harrey Hill 1,1, 2 horses

James Farrow 1,1, 2 horses

Reuben Jackson 1,1

Jesse Jackson 1,0

William Jackson 1,1

Daniel Jackson 1,0

George Jordon 1,1

James James 1,1, 1 horse

Frank Lucus 1,0

Edmond Lynch 1,1

Chas Lacy 1,0

Jo Moasley 1,1, 1 horse

Thos Moss 1,1

Thos Maison 1,1, 2 horses

Moses Magers 1,0

John Mead 1,0

John Mathews 1,0

Henry Moorman 1,1

George Napper 1,1

Henry Napper 1,0

Sollomon Patterson 1,1

Free Nanny 0,2, 2 horses

Nat Parham 1,0

Wm Page 1,1

Anthony Pleasants 1,1

Isham Roberts 1,1, 1 horse

Jo Roberts 1,1, 1 horse

Henry Roberts 1,1, 2 horses

Henry Steward 1,0

Chas Scott 1,0

Frank Smith 1,0

Saml Tyree 1,1

Doctor Willis 1,0

 

1814 List of John Organ, Campbell County

column 4 is for "Free B"

Wm Cooper FN 1 tithe 1 FB [frame 902]

John Jackson FN 2 tithes 2 FB 1 cattle [frame 907]

Free Manuel FN 1 tithe 1 FB [frame 909]

John Moss FN 1 tithe, 1 FB, 1 horse [frame 910]

Ellick Moss FN 1 tithe 1 FB

Berry Moss FN 1 tithe 1 FB 1 horse

 

1814 B, List of Frank Mc Allister

Benjamin Armstrong FN 1 tithe [frame 922]

William Armstrong do 1 tithe

Charles Bartle (FN) 1 tithe [frame 923]

James Battles Free negro 1 tithe

Israel Bobson Free negro 1 tithe

John Cockrum FN 1 tithe

Isaiah Duckenfield FN 1 tithe [frame 925]

Edmond Ellis FN 1 tithe [frame 926]

David Ellis FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Dick Ellis do 1 tithe

Daniel Ellis 1 tithe

Moses Farrow FN 1 tithe

David Fields FN 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16

William Farrow (Negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Zachariah Freeman do 1 tithe

Zachariah Hill FN 1 tithe [frame 928]

Jesse Johns FN 1 tithe 1 horse

James Johns FN 1 tithe

Thos Mason FN 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 930]

John Mason FN 1 tithe

Jesey Mason do 1 tithe

Thomas Moss FN 1 tithe [frame 931]

Alex Moss do 1 tithe

Bery Moss do 1 tithe

Nat Parsons FN 1 tithe [frame 932]

Saml Tyree 1 tithe

 

Caroline County Personal Property Tax Lists 1783-1799

and 1800-1811

Library of Virginia microfilm reels 71 & 72

1783

List of John Page, Genl

Fortune, Eliza 1 tithe, 4 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 8 cattle

Fortune, Richard 1 tithe 2 cattle p.26

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 2 horses 3 cattle p. 34

 

1784, Caroline County

Trustty, Peter 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle p.10

Fortune, Richd 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle p.19

 

1785, Parish of St Margaret, by George Guy

 

1785, District taken by Geo Terrell, Gent.

Study, Pansro (free Negroe) }

Cloe, Cato (Free Negroe) } 2 tithes 3 horses, 2 cattle p. 9

Freman, Dingo (Do) 1 tithe

Peters, Peter Do 1 tithe, 1 horse, 1 cattle

Roberds, Jack Do 1 tithe

Mingo Gloster Do 1 tithe

Elizabeth Fortune 2 slaves over 16, 2 under 16, 2 horses, 5 cattle p.26

 

1786, Caroline County

Cloe, Cato 2 tithes, 1 horse p.1

Study, Panser 1 tithe 1 cattle p.3

Peters, Peter 1 tithe 2 horses 2 cattle

Lantor, Phebe 2 horses, 3 cattle p.17

Lantor, Mary 2 cattle

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe, 1 horse, 3 cattle, p.18

Pare, John 1 tithe 2 horses 2 cattle p. 18

 

1787, List of George Terrell, Caroline County, alphabetical

Cater Chloe: Catoe Chloe 1 tithe, 1 horse p.3

George Cloe 1 tithe

Dicey Fortune 3 horses, 8 cattle p.6

John Lucas 0 tithes 3 horses, 6 cattle, p.9

Peter Peters 1 tithe 2 horses, 2 cattle p.11

Pansor Studdy 1 tithe p. 13

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle p.15

Pleasant Terrell } Dingo Freeman 2 tithes

 

1787, List of John Pickett

Frank free Negroe 0 tithes, 1 horse, 2 cattle

Fortune, Eliza 0 tithes, 2 horses, 2 cattle

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe

Grymes, Moses 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Ann 1 horse

Harkless, Peter 0 white tithes, 2 horses, 3 cattle

Lantor, Issabella 2 horses, 4 cattle

Lantor, Mary 2 cattle

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse, 5 cattle

Welch, Martin 1 tithe

 

1788,

George Chloe 1 tithe 1 cattle

Catoe Chloe 1 tithe 1 cattle

Robert & Lewis Cobbs & Jas Freeman & Jas Tyre 4 tithes

Dicey Fortune: Ellijah Fortune 1 tithe 3 horses

William Grymes 1 tithe 2 horses, p.7

Peter Peters 1 tithe 2 horses

Panser Studdy 1 tithe 1 horse p.15

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse p.16

Robt & Bennett Tompkins & Vincent Fortune 3 tithes p.18

 

1788 B, Caroline County, District of Nicholas Long

Ailstock, Rose 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Frank Free 0 white tithes 1 horse

Fortune, Eliza 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 3 horses

Grymes, Ann 1 horse

Lantor, Issabella 2 horses

Matthew, Black Smith 0 white tithes, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Morton, Robert 1 tithe 1 horse

Wily, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1789 A, List of Nicholas Long

Ailstock, Rose 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Danl Free 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Armisd 1 tithe 3 horses

Fortune, Eliza 1 tithe, 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Lanter, Issabeella 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 2 tithes 2 horses

 

1789 B, List of George Terrell

Robert Cobbs, Lewis Cobbs, Jas Freeman & Jas Tyre 4 tithes

Vincent Fortune 0 tithes 1 horse

Dicey Fortune: Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 2 horses

William Grymes 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Hackett: Thomas Hackett & Moses Tyre 2 tithes, 4 slaves

Panser Studdy 1 tithe

Pleasant & Saml Terell & Dingo Freeman & Toby Fox 4 tithes

 

1790 List of George Terrell, Caroline County

Catoe Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

George Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

Pleasant Cobbs: Jesse Munzeller 2 tithes

Vincent Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Dicey Fortune: Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 2 horses

William Grymes 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Hackett: Moses & Barnett Tyre's (tax) 3 tithes, 4 slaves

Wlliam Marshall: Will Marshall & Will Grymes

Peter Peters 1 tithe 2 horses

Samuel Redd & Joseph Tyre } 2 tithes, 6 slaves

Pansor Studdy 1 tithe

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse

Catoe Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

George Chloe 1 tithe

 

1790 List of Nicholas Long (out of order, after 1797)

Fortune, Wm 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Richd 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Eliza 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1791

Pleasant Cobbs & Jesse Munziller 2 tithes

Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 2 horses

Vincent Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Peters 1 tithe 2 horses

Pansor Studdy 1 tithe

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse

Pleasant Terrell: Toby Fox

 

1791 (after 1797), List of Nicholas Long

Fortune, Armstead 2 tithes 2 horses

Fortune, Eliza 1 tithe, 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Welch, Martin 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1792 Caroline County

Pleasant Cobbs & Jesse Munzeller

George Chloe 1 tithe

Catoe Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

Vincent Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Dicey Fortune: Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 3 horses

Dingo Freeman 1 tithe

John Hampton & Peter Hews 2 tithes, 22 slaves

Samuel Hargrave & Benjamin Fox 2 tithes

Thomas Hackett & Moses & Barnett Tyre's

Lott Munzeller 1 tithe

Peter Peters 1 tithe 2 horses

Pandsor Studdy 1 tithe

Joseph Tyre 1 tithe

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Terrell {Jacob Folly and Handy Munzeller

 

1792 (after 1797), List of Nicholas Long

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 3 horses

Fortune, Elizabeth 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Morton, William 1 tithe 2 horses

Welch, Martin 0 tithes, 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1793, Caroline County

George Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

Catoe Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Dicey Fortune: William Fortune 1 tithe 3 horses

William Grymes: William & Benjamin Grymes 2 tithes 2 horses

Peter Peters 1 tithe 2 horses

Pandsor Studdy 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 2 horses

Pleasant Terrell & Toby Fox 2 tithes

Thomas Terrell: Jacob Folly & Handy Munzeller

Nathan Winston & Robert Hews 2 tithes

 

1793, List of Nicholas Long (after 1797)

Frank a free fellow 1 tithe 3 horses

Fortune, Elizabeth 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Morton, William 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1794 Caroline County

George Chloe 1 tithe

Cato Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Dicey Fortune: William Fortune 1 tithe 2 horses

Samuel Hargrave: Benjamin Fox

Lott Munzeller 1 tithe

William Grymes 1 tithe 2 horses

Pandsor Studdy 1 tithe

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 2 horses

Pleasant Terrell & Toby Fox 2 tithes

Thomas Terrell: Jacob Folly & Handy Munzeller

Jonathan Tyre 1 tithe

 

1794, List of Nicholas Long (after 1797)

Fortune, Elizabeth 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 3 horses

Morton, William 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1795, Caroline County

Charles Clark and Congo Freeman 2 tithes

Cato Chloe 1 tithe 1 horse

George Chloe 1 tithe

Dicey Fortune: Chismon & Will Fortune 2 tithes 2 horses

Toby Fox 1 tithe

Dingo Freeman Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 2 horses

William Grymes 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Grymes 1 tithe

Samuel Hargrave: Benjamin Fox

Lott Munzeller 1 tithe

Pandsor Studdy 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Terrell: Jacob Folly

Titus Wiley 1 tithe

 

1795 List of Nicholas Long (after 1797)

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 3 horses

Fortune, Elizabeth 1 tithe, 2 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses

Morton, William 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1796 Caroline County

Thomas Allen: Lott Munzello 2 tithes

George Cloe 1 tithe

Cato Cloe 1 tithe

Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 4 horses

William Grimes 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Robert Halestock 1 tithe

Pandsor Studdy 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Terrell: J. Folly

Jonathan Tyre 1 tithe

Peter Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse

Titus Wiley 1 tithe

 

1796 List of William Jones (after 1797)

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 3 horses

Fortune, Thomas 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

 

1797 Caroline County

George Cloa 1 tithe

Cato Cloa 1 tithe

Elijah Fortune 1 tithe 3 horses

William Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Dingo Freeman 1 tithe 1 horse

Dingo Freeman Junr 1 tithe

Benjamin Fox 1 tithe

William Grimes 1 tithe

Daniel Meckleboroug free Black 1 tithe

Lott Munzella 1 tithe

Dick O. Black Man Meckleb.

John Pettross & R. Hews

William Redd: George Tyree

Panser Study 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Terrell: Jacob Folley

Samuel Tyree: Samuel Tyree & L. Hill

 

1797 List of William Jones (out of order, near end of reel)

Fortune, Vincent 1 tithe

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 2 tithes 3 horses

Morton, William 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1798, List of James Jones, Caroline County

Cato Cloe 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Folly, Jacob 1 tithe

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 3 horses

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Benjamin Fox 1 tithe

Grymes, William 1 tithe

Halestcok, Robert 1 tithe

Hughes, Robert 1 tithe

Munzella, Lott 1 tithe

Mason, Peter 1 tithe

Study, Panser 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyre, Jonathan 1 tithe

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 horse

Wily, Titus 1 tithe

 

1798 List of William Jones

Fortune, Vincent 1 tithe

Morton, William 0 tithes, 1 horse

 

1799, List of William Jones

Morton, William 0 tithes 1 horse

 

1799 List of James Jones, Caroline County

Brown, Daniel (free Negroe) 1 tithe

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 4 horses

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Fox, Benjamin (black) 1 tithe

Folly, Jacob (black) 1 tithe

Farish, Dick (free Negroe) 1 tithe

Grymes, William 1 tithe

Hughs, Peter 1 tithe

Johnson, Billy (free Bk.) 1 tithe

Mann, Saml (free black) 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Meckleberry Dick (free blk) 1 tithe

Mundella, Lott (black) 1 tithe

Study, Panzer 1 tithe

Tyre, Saml (free Mulatto) 1 tithe

Wily, Titus 1 tithe

 

Caroline County Personal Property Tax Lists 1800-1811, no frame numbers, in alphabetical order

 

1800 A, List of William Jones

Welch, Enoch 1 tithe

 

1800 B,

Allen, Anderson (Black) 1 tithe

Brown, Daniel (Black) 1 tithe

Cloe, Cato (Black) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, George (Black) 1 tithe

Farish, Richd (free negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 3 horses

Fox, Benjamin (black) 1 tithe

Folly, Jacob (black) 1 tithe, 1 horse

Lucas, John (free) 0 tithes, 1 slave

Steady, Panser (Blck) 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyre, Barnet (free mulatto) 1 tithe

Tyre, Jonathan (Do) 1 tithe

Wyly, Titus 1 tithe

 

1801 A, Caroline County

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 3 horses

Morton, William 0 tithes 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 2 tithes 2 horses

Welch, Enoch 1 tithe

 

1801 B, Tarlton W. Chiles

Anderson, Isaac 1 tithe

Braxter, Thomas 1 tithe "Free negro"

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse "Free negro"

Carter, Peter alias Trusty 1 tithe 1 horse Free negro

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe Free negro

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 2 horses

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse Free negro

Munsello, Lott 1 tithe "Free negro"

Mann, Samuel 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse "free Negroe"

Mans, John 1 tithe Negro free

O., Dick 1 tithe Negro

Spencer, Sorney negroe 1 tithe

Study, Pansor negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyree, Barnet negroe 1 tithe

Tyree, Joseph (negroe) 1 tithe

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe "negroe"

 

1802 A, List of Reuben Saunders, Caroline County

Fortune, Reuben tithe

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 2 horses

Lnatern, Isabella 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 2 horses

Welch, Enoch 1 tithe

 

1802 B, District of Tarlton W. Chiles, St. Margrets Parish

Anderson, Isaac (Negro) 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16

Brown, Daniel (Ngro) 1 tithe

Freeman, Dingo Jr 1 tithe

Fox, Benjamin (Negro) 1 tithe

Tyree, Bernet (Negro Carpenter)

Tyree, Jona 1 tithe (Negro planter)

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 horse (Negro Planter)

 

1803 A,

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 3 tithes 3 horses

Welch, Joseph Jnr 1 tithe

 

1803 B, St. Margrets Parish

Anderson, Isaac 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 "Free negroe" & here his wife of Mrs. T.(?) Clark

Cross, Pop 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Cross, Prosper 1 tithe "negroe"

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse "Free negroe"

Frank, Jacob (H.D) 1 tithe "Free negroe" Fall Mills

Hoomes, Wm 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Jeffrey 1 tithe Set Free by Jno Peatross

Munzella, Lot 1 tithe "Free negroe"

O., Dick 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Mans, Samuel 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse "Free negroe"

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Tyree, George 1 tithe Ditto

 

1804 A, Caroline County

Amos, Jeffrey 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Brown, Daniel 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Cloe, George 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse "Free negroe"

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Folly, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse "Free negroe"

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 1 horse

Farish, Dick 1 tithe 1 horse "Free negroe"

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 1 horse

Ham, Thomas 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Man, Samuel 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse "Free negroe"

Man, Wm 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Munzello, Lott 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Man, Remas 1 tithe "Free negroe" (at) Chr Thorntons

O. Dick 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe "Free negroe"

 

1804 B,

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 1 horse

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 4 horses

Welch, Joseph Jnr 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph 2 tithes 2 horses

 

1805 A, Caroline County

Braster, Thomas 1 tithe

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 1 horse

Folly, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyree, Jno 1 tithe

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 2 horses

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe

 

1805 B,

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 1 horse

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Morton, William 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Welch, Joseph 2 tithes 1 horse

Welch, Joseph Jnr 1 tithe

 

1806 A, Caroline County

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Lucy 2 slaves 12-16, 2 horses

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Morton, William Snr 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph Snr 1 tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

 

1806 B, St. Margaretts Parish

Baxter, Thomas 1 tithe

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Folly, Jacob 1 tithe

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 2 horses

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Man, William 1 tithe

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 2 horses

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe

 

1807A, St. Margaretts Parish, Caroline County

Baxter, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Cloe, Geo. 1 tithe

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Folly, Jacob 1 tithe

Fox, Benjamin 1 tithe

O. Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 2 horses

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe

 

1807 B, by Reuben Saunders

Fortune, Lucy 2 slaves 12-16, 3 horses

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 1 horse

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph Jr 1tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

 

1809 A,

Carter, Daniel 1 tithe

Dunlop, Jarrott 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Armstead 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Lucy 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Grymes, Ray 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Uel(?) 1 tithe

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe

Johnston, Reuben 1 tithe

Morton, Matthew 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Morton, William 0 tithes, 2 horses

Welch, James 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

 

1809 B, St. Margaretts Parish

Butcher, William 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse "Free negroe"

Braxter, Thomas 1 tithe, 2 horses "Free negroe"

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse "Free negroe"

Cloe, Geo. 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 1 horse

Folly, Jacob 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Lella, Samuel 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Munzells, Lott 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Man, Samuel 1 tithe, 1 horse "Free negroe"

O. Dick 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe, 2 horses "Free negroe"

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Wyley, Titus 1 tithe "Free negroe"

 

1810 A, Caroline County

Carter, Daniel 1 tithe

Dunlop, Jarrott 1 tithe, 1 horse

Fortune, Lucy 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Ann 2 horses

Grymes, Robert 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Jane 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Lanter, Isabella 1 horse

Morton, Matthew 1 tithe 4 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Morton, Wm 0 tithes, 1 horse

Pare, James 1 tithe

Rawlins, John 1 tithe

Rawlins, Daniel 1 tithe

Welch, Jos Senr 2 tithes 1 horse

Welch, Jos Junr 1 tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

 

1810 B, Caroline County, St. Margaretts Parish

Butcher, William 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse "Free negroe"

Brown, Daniel 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Baxter, Thomas 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Cloe, George 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 2 horses "Free negroe"

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse "Free negroe"

Fortune, Elijah 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe "free Negroe"

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Fox, Benjamin 1 tithe "Free negroe"

Lilla, Samuel 1 tithe "free Negroe"

Martin, John 1 tithe "free Negroe"

Man, Samuel 1 tithe "free Negroe"

O. Dick 1 tithe "free Negro"

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe "free Negro"

Tyree, Joseph 1 tithe "free Negro"

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe "free Negro"

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 horse "free Negro"

 

1811 Caroline County A

Bird, Nancy 2 tithes

Dunlop, Gerard 1 tithe 2 horses

Fortune, Lucy 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Fortune, William 2 tithes, 1 horse

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Jane 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Hailstock, Cristopher 1 tithe

Johnston, Daniel 1 tithe

Johnston, Reuben 1 tithe

Lanter, Isabella 1 horse

Lyon, John 1 tithe

Morton, Matthew 0 tithes, 4 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, Jos. Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, Joseph Jr 1 tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

 

1811 B, St. Margaretts Parish

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Fortune, Elija 1 tithe 1 horse

James, Phillis 1 horse

James, Achilles 1 tithe

Man, Jno 1 tithe

Man, Juda 1 horse

O. Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyree, Joseph 3 tithes 1 horse

Wyley, Titus 1 tithe

 

 

Caroline County, Personal Property Tax List 1812-1820

1812, List of William Sale, jr.

Fortune, Lucy 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Wm 2 tithes 1 horse

Grymes, Jane 1 slave over 16

Hailstock, Christr 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph Jr. 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph Sr. 1 tithe, 1 horse

1812, List for St. Margaret’s Parish

Braxter, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1813, List of William Sale, Jr., at end of list, A List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes, tithes (includes females over 16), slaves, horses, two wheel carriages

Wm Fortune 4 tithes

Mordecai Bird 1 tithe

Daniel Johnston 2 tithes 2 horses

Banjamin Reaves 2 tithes

George Bird 1 tithe

Roy Bird 1 tithe

Nancy Bird 1 tithe

Polly Bird 1 tithe

Maga Morton 1 tithe

John __

Dandrdige 1 tithe

Ann Donohoe 1 tithe

Joseph Welch 1 tithe

Armistead Fortune 3 tithes 1 horse

Jane Fortune 1 tithe 1 horse

Betty Fortune 1 tithe

Roy Grymes 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Carter 5 tithes 1 horse

Christopher Hailstock 1 tithe 1 horse

James Pare 1 tithe

James Welch 2 tithes 2 horses

Bartlett Mc Nuckles 1 tithe

Major Acree 1 tithe

Samuel Grymes 2 tithes 1 horse

Spencer Waters 2 tithes

James Day 1 tithe

Celie the elder 1 tithe

Celie the younger

Nancy Stokes 1 tithe

Titus Flemming 3 tithes

Matthew Morton jr 2 tithes

Polly --- 1 tithe

Jane Welch 1 tithe

Milly Welch 1 tithe

Milly Downing 1 tithe

Daniel Rollins 1 tithe 1 horse

Jane Grymes 1 tithe 2 slaves

Winney Morton 2 tithes

Jenney Morton 1 tithe

Phillis do 1 tithe

Jack --- 1 tithe

Robert Grymes 1 tithe

John Welch 1 tithe Wm Lewis 1 tithe

Gerard Dunlop 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 horse

Rose Cole 1 tithe

Matthew Morton 1 tithe 3 slaves, 1 horse

Jane Smith 1 tithe 1 slave, 2 horses, a two wheel carriage

John Lyon 1 tithe

Elijah Magee 1 tithe

Joseph Welch Sr. 2 tithes 1 slave

1813, Caroline County, St. Margaret’s Parish, by Tarlton W. Chiles

Basnett, Lucy 1 free Negro Mrs. F. Farish Land

Basnett, Lucy Elder 1 free Negro Pleaseant Terrell’s Land

Braxton, Thomas 2 tithes 2 horses wife & son George 3 free Negroes on Jno R. Tererell’s Land

Brown, Daniel 1 self & wife 2 free Negroes on Richd Peatross Land

Cash, Fanny with Berverly Hogin 1 free Negro on Hewletts Land

Cloe, Catoe 1 tithe 2 horses 1 free Negro near Joseph Terrell’s Mill

Cloe, Benjamin 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Joseph Terrell’s Land

Cloe, George 1 tithe free Negro on Thos Maddox Land

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe & wife 1 free Negro on Wm Chandlers Land

Cooper, Sellor 1 free Negro on Yarbroughs Land

Cooper, Grace 1 free Negro ditto

Cooper, Jane 1 free Negro ditto

Cooper, Brutus 1 tithe & his wife 2 free Negroes on Saml Colemans

Freeman, Nancy 1 free Negro on Mrs. Mills Land

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe & his wife 2 free Negroes on Robt. Terrell’s land

Freeman, Diner 1 free Negro on Joseph Terrell’s Land

Freeman, Rose 1 free Negro ditto

Freeman, Polly 1 free Negro ditto

Fry, Eliza 1 free Negro on Mrs. Bullards

Fry, Juda free Negro ditto

Fox, Fanny 1 free Negro on Saml Terrells

Freeman, Milley 1 free Negro on Flemg Bells

Freeman, Phebe 1 free Negro on Saml Terrells

Freeman, Sereny 1 free Negro ditto

Fox, Benjamin 1 tithe & wife 2 free Negroes on Pleasant Terrells

Fox, Jenney 1 free Negro on Wm Quarles

Freeman, Amey 1 free Negro on William Allen’s land

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse Richd Peatross

Free Junor 1 tithe 1 free Negro Saml Terells

Free Fanny 1 free Negro ditto

Free Neaton 1 free Negro Wm F. Carters Land

Hardy James 1 tithe 1 free Negro Wm Carters land

James, Fillis 1 free Negro Wm Chandlers’ land

James, Rachel ditto

James, Nancy ditto

James, Alice ditto

James, Achilles 1 tithe 1 free Negro on H. Hills land

James, Frederick 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Saml Terrell’s land

Lilla (Lillee?), Samuel 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Richd Devenport’s land

Lillee, Rose 1 free Negro Catherine Terrell’s land

Lillee, Cloe 1 free Negro Wm Chandler’s land

Man, John 1 tithe 1 horse 1 free Negro G. Washington’s land

Man, Juda 1 free Negro ditto

Nancy a free woman 1 free Negro on H. Madison’s land

O., Dick 1 tithe 1 free Negro near Jno Brown’s land

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Jno Thompson land

Study, Nancy 1 free Negro on Lewis Cobbs

Study, Lidda 1 free Negro on Richd Peatross land

Tyree, Lilla 1 free Negro on Jno Chiles land

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Matt Terrells land

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 free Negro on John Hailey’s land

Tyree, Milley 1 free Negro on B. Tompkins land

Tyree, Joseph 3 tithes 1 slave 3 free Negroes on Saml Redds land

Tyree, Molley 1 free Negro ditto

Tyree, Amey 1 free Negro on Richd Hoomes land

Tyree, Lucy 1 fre Negro on P. Winstons land

Winston, Amey 1 free Negro onb Thos Maddox land

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Saml Terrells land

 

1814, St. Margaret’s Parish, Caroline County

Braxter, Thomas & 2 sons 3 tithes, 3 free Negroes on Jno R. Turners

Brown, Daniel 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Richd Peatross

Cash, John 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Timothy Terrells

Cloe, George 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Thomas Maddox

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse 1 free Negro on Eliza Chandlers

Cooper, Stepney 1 tithe 1 free Negro ditto

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse 1 free Negro on Timothy Terrells land

Cooper, David 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Saml Terrellls

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Robt. Terrells

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Richd Peatross

Ham, Johh 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Tod Martins

James, Frederick 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Robt Terrells

Man, John 1 tithe 1 horse 1 free Negro on Major Washington’s

O., Dick 1 tithe 1 free Negro on his own land

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Jno Thompsons

Trusty, Peter 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Matthew Terrells

Tyree, James 1 tithe 1 free Negro with Robt. Allen

Tyree, Joseph 2 tithes 1 slave 2 free Negroes on Sam Redds

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe 1 free Negro Mill Wright

Tinsley, Wyatt 1 tithe 1 free Negro on Saml Lawrence

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe 1 free Negro Robt Terrells Oxford

 

1814, at end of list, A List of Free Negroes and Mullatoes

tyths, slaves, horses, dogs, cattle

Daniel Carter 1021

William Carter 1

Barttlett McKnuckles 1001

Major Acrce 1001

Joseph Welch 101

Armistead Fortune 201

Jos Chambers 1

Spencer Waters 102

Even Grymes 1

Robert Jackson 101

Gerard Dunlop 101

Chrisr Hilstock 101

David Ware 1002

Matthew Morton 402

Jane Smith 11301

John Cooper 1

Jane Grymes 2112

Daniel Rollins 102

Ned Downing 2021

Joseph Reeves 1

Jacks (on Munroes Land) 1011

Matthew Morton jr 1011

 

1815, St. Margarets Parish, Caroline County, List of Tarlton W. Chiles, column 16 for "Free male negroes above 16 years"

Braxter, Thomas 2 tithes 1 horse, 1 cattle

Braxter, George 1 tithe

Brown, Daniel 1 tythe, 1 "Free negro" at Richard Peatross

Cash, John 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Cloe, George 1 Free negore over 45 years old

Cloe, Benjamin 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Cooper, Stepney 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Cooper, David 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Cooper, Daniel 1 tythe, 1 horse, 1 Free negro

Carter, Daniel tithe 1 horse 1 "Free negro"

Folley, Jacob 1 tythe, 1 cattle, 1 Free negro

James, Frederick 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Mann, John 1 tythe, 1 horse, 3 cattle, 1 Free negro

Overton, John 1 tythe, 1 horse, 1 Free negro

O. Dick 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Rock, Thomas 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Tyree, Joseph 2 tythes, 7 catle, 2 Free negroes

Tyree, George 1 tythe, 1 horse

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Trusty, Wyatt 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Tyree, James 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

 

1815, List of Ambrose Jones, column 12 for Free negroes & Mulattoes over 16 years & under 45 years

Bird, George 1 Free negro

Bird, Roy 1 Free negro

Chambers, Joseph 1 Free negro

Carter, William 1 horse, 1 Free negro

Edwards, Hezekiah 1 Free negro

Fortune, George 1 horse, 1 Free negro

Grymes, Fielding 1 Free negro

Grymes, Roy, 2 horses, 5 cattle 1 Free negro

Grymes, Even 1 Frre negro

Grymes, Robert 1 Free negro

Hardiman, William 1 Free negro

Jones, George 1 horse, 1 Free negro

Johnson, Daniel 2 cattle, 1 Free negro

Johnson, Reuben 1 Free negro

Key, Frank 1 Free negro

Knuckles, Bartlett 1 Free negro

Morton, Mathew, Senr. 2 slaves, 2 horses, 1 cattle

Morton, Mathew Jr. 1 horse, 2 cattle, 1 Free negro

Munroe’s Jack 1 horse, 1 Free negro

Munroe’s Harry 1 Fre negro

Munroe’s Phil 1 Free negro

Ralls, John 1 Free negro

Reeves, Benjamin 1 Free negro

Reeves, Joseph 1 Free negro

Smither, Spencer 1 horse, 1 cattle, 1 Free negro

Tombs, William 1 Free negro

Tombs, Wyatt 1 Free negro

Welch, James 1 Free negro

Welch, Lang 1 Free negro

Welch, Joseph 1 horse, 1 Free negro

1816, Caroline County, District of Ambrose Jones

Fortune, Lucey 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Grymes, Jane 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

Jack Munroes free 1 horse

Morton,Matthew Jr. 2 horses

Tombs, William 1 tithe, 1 horse

Tombs, Wyatt 1 tithe

Welch, Lang 1 slave over 16

At end of list: A List of free Negroes & Mulattoes

Acre, Major 1

Byrd, George 1

Byrd, Roy 1

Chambers, Joseph 1

Carter, William 1

Edwards, Hezekiah 1

Fortune, George 1

Grymes, Fielding 1

Grymes, Roy, 1

Grymes, Even 1

Jones, George 1

Johnson, Daniel 1

Johnson, Reuben 1

Knuckles, Bartlett 1

Munroe’s Jack 1

Munroes’ Mathew 1

Munroe’s Phill 1

Munroe’s Harry 1

Ralls, John 1

Reeves, Benjamin 1

Reeves, Joseph 1

Smither, Spencer 1

Welch, Lang 1

Welch, James 1

Welch, Joseph 1

 

1816, Caroline County, St. Margaret’s Parish

Brown, Daniel 1 tithe

Braxton, Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse

Cash, Jno 1 tithe

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe horse

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Cooper, Stepney 1 tithe

Cooper, David 1 tithe

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe, 1 horse

James, Frederick 1 tithe

Mann, John 1 tithe 1 horse

O. Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Tyree, Joseph 2 tithes 1 slave under 16, 1 slave over 16

Tyree, Micajah 1 tithe

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe

Trusty, Wyatt 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

Tyree, James 1 tythe, 1 Free negro

 

1817, List of Ambrose Jones, Caroline County

Acre, Major 1 tithe

Acre, Killes 1 tithe 1 horse free Mulatto

Bunday, John 1 tithe free Mulatto

Byrd, George 1 tithe free Mulatto

Byrd, Roy 1 tithe do

Chambers, Joseph 1 tithe free Mulatto at B. Green

Carter, William 1 tithe 1 horse, free Mulatto

Fortune, George 1 tithe

Grymes, Jane 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse

Johnson, Dudley 1 tithe free Mulatto

Jones, George 1 tithe 1 horse free Mulatto

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe 1 horse do

Johnson, Danl 1 tithe 2 horses

Johnson, Reuben 1 tithe 1 horse

Knuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe free Mulatto

Lewis, William 1 tithe 1 slave free Mulatto

Morton, Mathew sr. 1 tithe 2 slaves free Negroe

Morton, Mathew jr 1 tithe 1 horse do

Manual, Harry 1 tithe free negroe

Reeves, Joseph 1 tithe free Mulatto

Smither, Spencer 1 tithe free Mulatto

Welch, James 1 tithe 1 horse free Mulatto

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse free Mulatto

 

1817, Caroline County list of Samuel Chiles, St. Margaret’s Parish

Brown, Danl 1 tithe

Braxton, Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse

Cooper, Stepney 1 tithe 1 horse

Cooper, David 1 tithe

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Cloe, Benjamin 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe horse

Folley, Jacob 1 tithe, 1 horse

Kay, Robert 1 tithe

Mann, John 1 tithe 1 horse

O. Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Tyree, Jonathan 1 tithe

Tyree, Joseph 2 tithes 2 slaves under 16, 2 slaves over 16

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe

1818, Caroline County list of Ambrose Jones

Acre, Killes 1 tithe 1 horse

Byrd, George 1 tithe

Byrd, Roy 1 tithe

Carter, William 1 tithe

Fortune, George 1 tithe free Mulatto

Grymes, Turner 1 tithe free Muilatto

Grymes, Fielding 1 tithe

Grymes, Jane 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe

Jones, George 1 tithe free man of Color

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe ditto

Johnson, Daniel 1 tithe 2 horses

Johnson, Reuben 1 tithe

Johnson, Dudely 1 tithe 1 horse

Key, Frank 1 tithe

Knuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe

Key, Frank 1 tithe

Lewis, William 1 tithe

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe 1 horse

Morton,Mathew, Jr. 1 tithe horse

Manual, Harry 1 tithe free Mulatto

Reeves, Joseph 1 tithe free Mulatto

Smither, Spencer 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, James 1 tithe free negroe

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

 

1818, Caroline County list of Samuel Chiles

Brown, Daniel 1 tithe

Braxton, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, Benjamin 1 tithe 1 horse

Cooper, David 1 tithe

Cooper, Stepney 1 tithe

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe

Cloe, George 1 tithe

Folley, Jacob 2 tithes, 1 horse

Mann, John 1 tithe 1 horse

O. Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Tyree, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Tyree, Moses 1 tithe

Tyree, Joseph 2 tithes1 slave under 16, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Wiley, Titus 1 tithe

 

1819, List of Ambrose Jones

Acre, Achilles 1 tithe 1 horse

Acre, Majer 1 tithe

Byrd, Lawrence 1 tithe free Mulatto near Wm Rouse

Chambers, Joseph 1 tithe Mulatto at B. Green

Fortune, George 1 tithe, 1 horse

Fortune, Armstead, Jr. 1 tithe Free Mulatto

Fortune, Lucey 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Grymes, Jane 2 slaves over 16, 3 horses

Grymes, Roy 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Turner 1 tithe

Grymes, Fielding 1 tithe

Jones, George 1 tithe 1 horse, near Baylors Mill

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe, 1 horse

Johnson, William 1 tithe Mulatto Freeman

Johnson, Dudley 1 tithe 1 horse, free Mulatto

Johnson, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse, Ditto

Jackson, Robert 1 tithe 1 horse Mulatto freeman

Key, Frank 1 tithe 1 horse free Mulatto

Knuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe

Lewis, William 1 tithe, Mulatto freeman near J. Beck(?)

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe, free Mulatto

Reeves, Grief 1 tithe, free Mulatto

Ralls, John 1 tithe free man of Color

Reeves, Joseph 1 tithe Mulatto man on Mrs. Putney land

Smither, Spencer 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe Mulatto freeman near B. Green

 

1819, List Samuel Chiles, Caroline County

Braxton, Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse

Braxton, James 1 tithe

Braxton, Geo. 1 tithe

Brown, Daniel 1 tithe, 1 horse

Cooper, David 1 tithe

Cooper, Stepney 1 tithe

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe

Folley, Jacob 2 tithes, 1 horse

Mann, John 1 tithe 1 horse

O. Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Tyre, Jonathan 1 tithe

Tyree, Joseph 2 tithes, 2 slaves under 16, 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

 

1820 List of Ambrose Jones

Acree, Achilles 1 tithe 1 horse

Acree, Majer 1 tithe

Bunday, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Braxton, Carter 1 tithe

Byrd, Lawrence 1 tithe

Chambers, Joseph 1 tithe

Fortune, Lucy 1 slave over 16

Fortune, Armstead, Jr. 1 tithe

Fortune, George 1 tithe

Grymes, Jane 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Grymes,Roy 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Uell 1 tithe

Grymes, Fielding 1 tithe

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe, 1 horse

Johnson, Dudley 1 tithe 1 horse

Johnson, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse

Jones, George 1 tithe 1 horse

Kay, Frank 1 tithe 1 horse

Knuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe

Morton, Mathew 1 tithe, 1 horse

Morton, Mathew, Jr. 1 tithe 1 horse

Rolls, John 1 tithe

Reaves, Joseph 1 tithe

Raves, Grief 1 tithe

Smither, Spencer 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

Welch, Cornelius 1 tithe

Fortune, Thomas 1 tithe

1820 Caroline County

Braxton, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Braxton, George 1 tithe

Braxton, James 1 tithe

Cloe, Geo 1 tithe

Cloe, Benjamin 1 tithe, 1 horse

Cooper, David 1 tithe

Folley, Jacob 3 tithes

Mann, John 1 tithe 1 horse

O., Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Tyre, Washington 1 tithe

Tyre, Jonathan 1 tithe

Tyre, James 1 tithe, 1 horse

Tyre, Joseph 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 under 16, 1 horse

Tyre, Moses 1 tithe

 

1821, List of Ambrose Jones, end of list, Caroline County 1821-1826

List of Free negroes and Mulattoes

Bunday, John 1 horse

Byrd, Roy 1 horse

Cooper, John

Fortune, George 2 horses

Grymes, Jane 1 slave over 12, 2 horses

Jones, Bennett 1 horse

John Ralls (crossed out)

Johnston, Reubin 1 horse

Johnston, Daniel 1 horse

Johnsson, William 1 horse

Kay, Frank 1 horse

Morthon, Mathew jr. 1 horse

Smither, Spencer 1 horse

Smith, Andrew 2 horses

Welch Hannah 2 horses

 

1821

Tyre, James 1 horse

Tyre, Joseph 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

1822, List of Samuel Chiles

Tyre, Joseph 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

1822, List of Daniel Turner, Caroline County, at end of list

A List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes

Acre, Major 1 tithe

Byrd, Robert 1 tithe

Bunday, Monday 1 tithe 1 horse

Byrd, Robert 1 tithe 1 horse

Byrd, George 1 tithe

Byrd, Lawrence 1 tithe

Cooper, John 1 tithe

Carter, William 1 tithe

Cole, Ankey 1 tithe

Clatterbuck, Collin 1 tithe

Chambers, Jos. 1 tithe

Carter, Benkin 1 tithe

Cleon 1 tithe

Frawner, Jefferey 1 tithe

Fortune, Geo. 1 tithe

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe

Grymes, Roy 1 tithe

Grymes, James 1 tithe

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe

Grymes, Turner 1 ithe

Grymes, Corbin 1 tithe

Grymes, Horatio 1 tithe

Grymes, Nelson 1 tithe

Grymes, Fielding 1 tithe

Hardmian, Wm 1 tithe

Jones, William 1 tithe

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe

Johnston, Philip 1 tithe

Johnston, Reuben 1 tithe

Johnston, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse

Johnston, Dudley 1 tithe

Johnston, Wm. 1 tithe

Pare, Joseph 1 tithe

Lanna, Ellis 1 tithe

Kay, Frank 1 tithe

Morton, Matthew, Jr. 1 tithe 1 horse

Morton, Matthew Sr. 1 tithe

Reeves, Joseph 1 tithe

Reeves, Greif 1 tithe

Richeson, Monroe 1 tithe

Scrinage, Thornton 1 tithe

Stokes, Joshua 1 tithe

Smithers, Spencer 1 tithe, 1 horse

Smith, Andrew 2 tithes, 2 horses

Taylor, John 1 tithe

Welch, Hannah 2 horses

Welch, Langdon 1 tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

Welch, Cornelius 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph 1 ithe

Ware, George 1 tithe

 

1823 List of Daniel Turner, end of list, Caroline County

A List of free negroes & Mulattoes

Acre, Major 1 tithe

Bunday, John 1 tithe, 1 horse

Byrd, Roy 1 tithe

Byrd, George 1 tithe

Byrd, Lawrence 1 tithe

Cooper, John blank

Chambers, Joseph 1 tithe

Cleon blank

Fortune, George 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe

Grymes, Fielding 1 tithe

Grymes, Roy 1 tithe

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe

Grymes, Horatio 1 tithe

Grymes, Nelson 1 tithe

Grymes, Lucy blank

Grymes, James 1 tithe

Gryms, Evel 1 tithe

Jones, William 1 tithe

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe

Jackson, Nelson tithe

Johnston, Philip 1 tithe

Johnston, Reubin 1 tithe

Johnston, Daniel 1 tithe

Johnston, Dudley 1 tithe

Johnston, William 1 tithe

Kay, Frank 1 tithe 1 horse

Knuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe

Morton, Matthew 1 tithe

Manual, Henry 1 tithe

Reaves, Joseph 1 tithe

Reaves, Grieff 1 tithe

Stokles, Joshua 1 tithe

Smithers, Spencer 1 tithe

Smith, Andrew 2 tithes, 2 horses

Taylor, John 1 tithe

Welch, Hannah 2 horses

Welch, Langdon 1 tithe

Welch, James 1 tithe

Welch, Cornelius 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

Welch, John 1 tithe

 

1824, Caroline County, List of Daniel Turner, at end of list

A List of free negroes and Mulattoes

Lancaster, Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse

Carter, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe

Grymes, Roy 1 tithe

McKnuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe

Walch, James 1 tithe

Walch, Langy 1 tithe

Welch, Gideon 1 tithe

Jones, Bennett 1 tithe 2 horses

Stokes, Joshua 1 tithe

Bunday, John 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16 , 1 under 16, 2 horses

Smith, Andrew 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave under 16, 3 horses

Toobms, Reubin 1 tithe

Roulins, Daniel 1 tithe

Stuart, William 1 tithe

Johnston, Daniel 2 tithes, 2 horses

Johnston, Dudley 1 tithe

Grimes, Evel 1 tithe

Hailstock, Reubin 1 tithe

Smithers, Spencer 1 tithe

Byrd, Roy 1 tithe

Jourdon, Jeremiah 1 tithe

Byd, Edward, 1 tithe

Rowlins, William 1 tithe

Acre, Major 1 tithe

Cooper, John 2 slaves over 16, 2 slaves under 16

Chambers, Joseph 1 tithe

Cleon 1 tithe

Fortune, Georege 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe

Grymes, Fielding 1 tithe

Grymes, Horatio 1 tithe

Grymes, James 1 tithe

Jones, William 1 tithe

Johnston, Reubin 1 tithe

Johnston, William 1 tithe

Kay, Frank 1 tithe

Morton, Mathew Jr. 1 tithe

Reaves, Joseph 1 tithe

Reavesw, Grief 1 tithe

Taylor, John 1 tithe

Welch, Hannah 1 tithe 2 horses

Welch, James 1 tithe

Welch, Cornelius(?) 1 tithe

Welch, Joseph 1 tithe

Welch, John 1 tithe

Hardemon, William 1 tithe

 

1825, Caroline County, List of Daniel Trner, at end of list

A List of free negroes & Mulattoes

Jones, Bennet 1 tithe 1 horse

Welch, James tithe 1 horse

Welch, Cornelius 1 tithe

Welch, Hannah 2 horses

Byrd, Roy 1 tithe

Byrd, Lary 1 tithe

Grymes, Nelson 1 tithe

Doreal 1 tithe

Johnston, Daniel 1 tithe

Johnston, Dudley 1 tithe

Jourdon, Jerry 1 tithe

Byrd, Edward 1 tithe

Johnston, Reuben 1 tithe

Fortune, George 1 tithe

Byrd, George 1 tithe

Vanter, Spencer 1 tithe

Rawlins, William tithe

Grymes, Roy 1 tithe 1 horse

McKnuckles, Bartlett 1 tithe

Grymes, Horace 1 tithe

Ledfod 1 tithe

Grymes, Robert 1 tithe

Grymes, Corbin 1 tithe

Grymes, Samuel 1 tithe

Loudon, Thomas 1 tithe

Carter, William tithe

Welch, Langy 1 tithe

Welch, Gideon 1 tithe

Stokes, Joshua 1 tithe

Bundy, John 1 tithe 2 horses

Smith, Andrew 1 tithe 1 slave under 16, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Toombs, Reuben 1 tithe

Rawlins, Daniel 1 tithe

Grymes, Evel 1 tithe

Hailstock, Rreubin 1 tithe

Smither, Spencer 1 tithe 1 horse

Cooper, John 14 slaves under 16, 4 slaves over 16

Chambers, Joseph 1 tithe

Fortune, Armistead 1 tithe

Grymees, Fielding 1 tithe

Grymes, Horatio 1 tithe

Grymes, James 1 tithe

James, William 1 tithe

Kay, Frank 1 tithe

Morton, Matthew 1 tithe

Reaves, Joseph 1 tithe

Reaves, Grief 1 tithe

Taylor, John 1 tithe

General Braddock 1 tithe

McDowney, Frank 1 tithe

Normant, William 1 tithe

Claterbrack, Collin 1 tithe

Reaves, James 1 tithe

Trannige(?), Thornton

 

1825, Caroline County, List of F. V. Sutton

Braxton, Carter 1 tithe

Braxton, Thomas tithe

Braxton, James 1 tithe

Cooper, Stepney 1 tithe

Cooper, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, Cato 1 tithe 1 horse

Cloe, Benjamin 1 tithe, 1 horse

Freeman, Willis 1 tithe

Freeman, Dingo 1 tithe

Freeman, John 1 tithe

Freeman, William 1 tithe

Freeman, Randal

Fry, Francis 1 tithe

Fry, Fleming 1 tithe

Folly, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Mann, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse

O., Dick 1 tithe

Rock, Thomas 1 tithe

Tirey, Micajah 2 tithes, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave under 16, 1 horse

Tinsley, Wyatt 1 tithe

Tirey, Pleasant 1 tithe

Tirey, James 1 tithe 1 horse

 

Charles County Personal Property Tax List

1784-1814

Library of Virginia microfilm nos. 78, 78a

[no frame numbers]

 

1784 Waynoke Precinct:

Edward Brown, Edwd Brown Jr 2 tithes 2 horses

Dixon Brown Edward Brown 2 tithes 2 horses, 11 cattle

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle

Abraham Brown Silvey, Isaac 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 5 horses, 5 cattle

John Harris 1 tithe 2 cattle

James Harris 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle

 

Upper Westover Precinct:

William Thomas

 

Lower Westover Precinct:

Edward Bradby 1 tithe 2 horses 1 cattle

David formerly belonged to Judith Ladd 1 tithe

David Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

Doctor Willis 1 tithe

Francis Dixon 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle

Andrew Crew Jr Negroe 1 tithe

 

Wallingford Precinct:

Elizabeth Brown 2 cattle

 

1785, Charles County

Wilmington Precinct

Abraham Brown John Brown, Silvey, Isaac, Jane: 2 tithes, 1 slave over 16, 2 slaves 12-16, 6 horses, 15 cattle

James Harris 1 tithe 1 cattle

Benjn Brown 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Ned Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

 

Lower Westover

Nanny David Chas David Williss 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 slaves 12-16, 1 horse

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

Francis Dixon 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle

 

1786

Waynoke Precinct

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 2 horses [p. 3]

John Harris 1 tithe 1 horse, 1 cattle

James Harris 1 tithe

Abraham Brown Silvey (2) Isaac Jenny: 2 tithes 2 slaves over 16, 5 horses, 14 cattle

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 2 horses, 9 cattle

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle

Edward Brown 1 tithe

Lower Westover:

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle

Jeremiah Humbles 1 tithe

James Boaman 1 tithe 1 horse 6 cattle

Wilmington District:

Edward Bradbey 1 tithe 1 horse 1 cattle

 

1787, Charles County

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle

Edmund Brown Jr 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle

Edmund Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 3 slaves over 16, 5 horses, 21 cattle

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 cattle

Edward Brown (the younger) 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe 1 horse 2 cattle

William Brown 1 tithe

Edmund Brown 1 tithe

Edward Bradley Sr 2 tithes 2 horses, 2 cattle

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse, 6 cattle

Eliza Brown 3 cattle

Fluellen Cumbo --

John Harris 1 tithe 2 cattle

James Harris Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

James Harris Sr --

Jeremiah Umbles 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Willis 1 tithe

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

 

1788

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 4 horses

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Edwd Bradley 3 tithes 2 horses

Edmund Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

John Bowman 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Saml Brown 1 tithe

Edmund Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Brown 1 tithe

John Harris 1 tithe

James Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

James Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Miles 1 tithe

Jacob Miles 1 tithe

John Morris 1 tithe

William Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Ben Thomas 1 tithe

David Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

Jesse Willis 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Edy Willis 1 horse

 

1789, Charles County

Abraham Brown 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

Edmund Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Samuel Brown 1 tithe

William Bowman 1 tithe

Edward Bradby 3 tithes 2 horses

John Bowman 1 tithe

Wm Brown 1 tithe

Edward Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Brown 1 tithe

Ben Brown 1 tithe

John Harris 1 tithe

James Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

John Miles 1 tithe

James Miles 1 tithe

Jacob Miles 1 tithe

Richard Miles 1 tithe

William Redcross 1 tithe

Isaac Umbles 1 tithe

Flueln Umbles 1 tithe

David Willis 2 tithes 1 horse

Jesse Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1790

John Brown 1 horse [p. 1]

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 2]

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Brown Sen 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 3]

William Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown 1 tithe Son of Dixon

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 3 horses

William Bowman 1 tithe

Sarah Brown 2 horses

Abraham Brown 1 tithe Son of Abraham

Abraham Cumbo 1 tithe [p. 5]

Frank Dixon Sr 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 6]

Frank Dixon Jr 1 tithe

Wm Evans (Alias Redcross) 1 tithe [p. 7]

Jas Harris Sen 1 horse [p. 9]

Isaac Miles 1 tithe [p. 13]

Jacob Miles 1 tithe

James Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

William Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses [p. 16]

James Wallace 1 tithe [p. 18]

Eady Willis 1 horse

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

David Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1791, Charles County

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

Edward Brown Junr 1 tithe

Edward Bradby 2 tithes 2 horses

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

William Bowman 1 tithe

Edward Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Flewellen Cumbo 1 tithe

Abraham Cumbo 1 tithe

Erasmus Oakley Goings 1 tithe

James Harris Jr 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

John Harris 1 tithe

William Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

James Morris 1 tithe

James Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Miles 1 tithe

William Redcross 1 tithe

William Thomas 1 tithe 3 horses

Benjn Thomas 1 tithe

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

David Willis 1 tithe

 

1792

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Wm Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown Sr 2 tithes 1 horse

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown Sr 1 tithe

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Bradby Jr 1 tithe

Edward Bradby Sr 2 tithes 2 horses

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Bowman 1 tithe

Fluellen Cumbo 1 tithe

Abram Cumbo (alias Thomas) 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

James Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

John Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

John Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Miles 1 tithe

Richard Miles 1 tithe

James Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

James Morris 1 tithe

Isaac Mickins 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Thomas 1 tithe 1 horses

David Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

James Wallace 1 tithe

Edward Wallace 1 tithe

Jesse Willis 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1793, Charles County

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 3 horses

Wm Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown Sr 2 tithes

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

James Brown Sr 1 tithe

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Bradby Sr 2 tithes 2 horses

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Bradby Jr 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe

Flewallen Cumbo 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cumbo 1 tithe

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Jr 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Harry Dixon Sr 1 tithe

Harry Dixon Jr 1 tithe

James Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

John Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Harris 1 tithe

John Miles 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

James Morris 1 tithe

Isaac Miles 1 tithe

Richard Miles 1 tithe

James Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Thomas 1 tithe

Wm Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

James Wallace 1 tithe

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

 

1794

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown son of Abram 1 tithe

Dixon Brown 1 tithe 3 horses

Wm Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown Sr 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Brown 1 tithe

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown Jr 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

Edwd Brown Jr 1 tithe

Edward Bradby Jr 1 tithe

John Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Bradby Sr 3 tithes 2 horses

John Cumbo 1 tithe

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe

Robert Cary 1 tithe 3 horses

Flewallen Cumbo 1 tithe

Abram Cumbo (alias Thos) 1 tithe

Turner Cumbo " " 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Jr 1 tithe

George Dixon Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Francis Dixon Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Francis Dixon Jr 1 tithe

David Fields (exempted) 2 tithes 2 horses

Erasmus Oakley Goings 1 tithe

James Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

John Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Harris 1 tithe

John Miles 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Isaac Meakins 1 tithe 1 horse

James Morris 1 tithe

John Morris 1 tithe

Isaac Miles 1 tithe

Richard Miles 1 tithe

James Miles 1 tithe

John Pleasants 1 tithe

Benjamin Thomas 1 tithe

Wm Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

James Wallace 1 tithe

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

 

1795, Charles County

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Benja Thomas 1 tithe

Wm Thomas 1 tithe

Abram Thomas 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1796

Edward Bradby 2 tithes 3 horses

Edward Bradby Jr 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown Son of Abram 1 tithe

Will Brown Sr 1 tithe

Edwd Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

James Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

Reuben Thompson 1 tithe

John Bradby alias Smith 1 tithe

 

1797

Edward Bradby Sr 2 tithes 3 horses

Richard Bradby 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown Son of Abram 1 tithe

Dixon Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Will Brown Sr 1 tithe

Edwd Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

Turner Cumbo 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe

Okeley Going 1 tithe

Will Homes 1 tithe

Richd Homes 1 tithe 1 horse

Stephen Homes 1 tithe

Chafus Harris 1 tithe

James Willis 1 tithe

Edward Wallis 1 tithe

 

1798, Charles County

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

John Bowman 2 tithes

John Bradby 1 tithe

Will Bowman 3 tithes

Edwd Bradby Sr 2 tithes 4 horses

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown Jr 1 tithe

Dixon Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Will Brown Sr 1 tithe

Edwd Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

John Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

Flewelling Cumbo 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe

Turner Cumbo 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Sr 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Jr 1 tithe

Henry Dixon 1 tithe 1 horse

David Fields exempt 1 horse

Wm Homes 1 tithe

Richard Homes 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Humbles 1 tithe 1 horse

Nathl Miles 1 tithe

Isaac Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

John Morris 1 tithe

Richd Miles 1 tithe

Will Thomas 1 tithe 3 horses

Reubin Thompson 1 tithe

George Thompson 1 tithe

Benjamin Thomas 1 tithe

 

1799

John Bowman 2 tithes 1 horse

Will Bowman 2 tithes

Wiley Bowman 1 tithe

Nelson Bowman 1 tithe

James Bowman 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Dixon Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Will Brown Sr 1 tithe

Edwd Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown Jr 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Flewn Cumbo 2 tithes

Abram Cumbo 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

George Dixon 1 tithe

Henry Dixon 1 tithe

Abram Freeman 1 tithe

John Fields 1 tithe 1 horse

James Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Richd Miles 1 tithe

Isaac Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

Nathaniel Miles 1 tithe 1 horse

John Miles 1 tithe

Edwd Wallis 1 tithe 1 horse

James Wallis 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1800, Charles County

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 1]

Will Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Dixon Brown 3 tithes 3 horses

Will Brown Senr [p. 2]

Edwd Brown 1 tithe

Edward Bradby 1 tithe 3 horses [p. 3]

John Bradby jr 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Senr 1 tithe

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

John Bowman 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Bowman 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown: son Thos 1 tithe

William Bowman 2 tithes

Nelson Bowman 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 4]

Turner Cumbo 1 tithe

Flewg Cumbo 1 tithe [p. 5]

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe

Frans Dixon Senr 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 6]

Frans Dixon Jr 1 tithe

Henry Dixon 1 tithe

Carver Dixon 1 tithe ??

John Harris 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 10]

James Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

Jeremh Humbles exempd 1 horse

Richard Harris 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 11]

George Jones 1 tithe

Isaac Miles 1 tithe [p. 14]

Nathl Miles 1 tithe

Ann Smith (F.Negroe) 1 horse [p. 17]

Will Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses [p. 18]

Abram Thomas 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Benjn Thomas 1 tithe

Edward Wallis 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 19]

James Wallis 1 tithe

Merchants License: Will Thomas $15 [p. 20]

 

1801

Chas Ampey 1 tithe

Edward Bradby 2 tithes 3 horses

Will Bowman Sr 3 tithes

Willey Bowman 1 tithe

Nelson Bowman 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

John Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

William Brown Jr 1 tithe

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Dixon Brown 3 tithes 3 horses

Edward Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe

Will Brown Sr 1 tithe

Flew Cumbo 1 tithe

Hamlin Cumbo 1 tithe

David Goin 1 tithe

Jeremiah Humbles exempt 1 horse

Abram Thomas 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Wm Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Benjn Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse

Edwd Wallis 1 tithe 1 horse

James Wallis 1 tithe 1 horse

Edwd Wallis Jr 1 tithe

 

1802, Charles County

Charles Alphan 1 tithe

Charles Ampey 1 tithe

Richard Bowman 1 tithe

Will Bowman 3 tithes 1 horse

Nelson Bowman 1 tithe

Este Edward Bradby decd 1 tithe 3 horses

John Bradby 1 tithe

John Brown 2 tithes 1 horse

Abram Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Dixon Brown 3 tithes 3 horses

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 3 horses

Will Brown 1 tithe

Edward Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Benjamin Brown 1 tithe

John Brown Jr 1 tithe

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe

Flewn Cumbo 1 tithe

Turner Cumbo 1 tithe

Power Going 1 tithe

William Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

William Thomas Jr 1 tithe

Benjn Thomas 1 tithe

Abram Thomas 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

 

1803

Este Edward Bradby decd 1 tithe 1 horse

Edwd Bradby 1 tithe 1 horse

John Bradby 1 tithe 1 horse

Will Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Dixon Brown Sr 2 tithes 3 horses

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

John Brown Sr 2 tithes 1 horse

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 4 horses

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Abram Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 1 horse

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Richard Homes 1 tithe

Cranston Brown 1 tithe

Edward Brown 1 tithe

John Brown Jr 1 tithe

 

1804, Charles County

Susanna Bradby 2 tithes 2 horses

Edward Bradby 1 tithe

John Bradby 1 tithe

John Brown Sr 3 tithes 1 horse

Dixon Brown Sr 2 tithes 3 horses

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe

Will Brown Jr 1 tithe

Will Brown Son of Ned 1 tithe

Will Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Brown 2 tithes 2 horses

Benjn Brown 1 tithe

Edward Brown 1 tithe

Isaac Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Francis Dixon Sr 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Jr 1 tithe

Chafus Harris 1 tithe

Morris Harris 1 tithe

Richard Homes 1 tithe

Bettey Willis 1 tithe

 

1805

Smallwood Bradby 1 tithe

Susan Bradby 2 horses

John Bradby 1 tithe

Edward Bradby 1 tithe

Bollin Bradby 1 tithe

William Bowman Sr 1 tithe

Willey Bowman 1 tithe

Will Bowman Jr 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown 1 tithe

John Brown 3 tithes 2 horses

Isaac Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

Will Brown son of Ben 1 tithe

Benjn Brown 1 tithe

Will Brown Son of Ned 1 tithe

Edward Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown Sr 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Sr 2 tithes 4 horses

Abram Brown 1 tithe 4 horses

Cranston Brown 1 tithe

Stephen Homes exempt 1 horse

Richd Homes 1 tithe

Henry Stewart 1 tithe

John Stewart 1 tithe

Will Stewart 1 tithe

Pates Thomas 1 tithe

Will Thomas Sr 1 tithe 1 horse

Will Thomas Jr 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

James Wallis 1 tithe

Philip Wallis 1 tithe

Jesse Willis 1 tithe

Edward Wallis Jr 1 tithe

Betty Willis 1 tithe

 

1806, Charles County

Saml Bowman 1 tithe

William Bowman 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe

William Brown 1 tithe

Will son of Abram 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe

Reubin Brown 1 tithe

Benjn Brown 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Sr 1 tithe 4 horses

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

Freeman Brown son of Ned 1 tithe

Will Brown son of Ned 1 tithe

James Brown 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses

Isaac Brown 2 tithes 4 horses

James Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Freeman Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Brown 1 tithe

John Harris 2 tithes 1 horse

Chavus Harris 1 tithe

James Harris 2 tithes 1 horse

Charles Harris 1 tithe

John Stewart 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1807

John Atkins 1 tithe

Francis Bowman fn 1 tithe

Will Bowman 1 tithe

Wm Bowman Jr 1 tithe

Wiley Bowman 1 tithe

Reubin Brown 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Dixon Brown Sr 1 tithe 3 horses

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 4 horses

James Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Will Brown 1 tithe

Abram Brown 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

John Brown 2 tithes 1 horse

Freeman Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Will Brown Son of Ben 1 tithe 1 horse

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

George King FN 1 tithe

John Stewart 2 tithes 1 horse

Henry Stewart 1 tithe

Will Stewart 1 tithe

Jerry Umbles 1 tithe 1 horse

David Umbles 1 tithe

John Umbles 1 tithe

 

1809, Charles County

John Atkins 1 tithe

James Brown 2 tithes 2 horses

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Billy Brown son of Ned 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Sr1 tithe 3 horses

Zachariah Brown 1 tithe

Cornelius Brown 1 tithe

Dixon Brown 1 tithe

Ned Brown son of Ned 2 tithes

Will Brown 1 tithe

Nancy Cumbo 1 horse

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe

Turner Cumbo 1 tithe

John Cumbo 1 tithe 2 horses

Francis Dixon FN 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Sr exmpt 1 horse

Hunt Harris 1 tithe

John Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

Chafus Harris 1 tithe

Morris Harris 1 tithe

Edwd Harris 1 tithe

Stephen Hoomes (exemt) 2 tithes 1 horse

Richard Hoomes 2 tithes

John Stewart 2 tithes 1 horse

Henry Stewart 1 tithe

Jerry Umbles 1 tithe

John Umbles 1 tithe

 

1810

William Atkins 1 tithe

John Atkins 1 tithe

John Brown 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac Brown 2 tithes 5 horses

John Brown Jr 1 tithe

Will Brown 1 tithe

James Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Cornelius Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 4 horses

John Brown Son of Ned 1 tithe

Thomas Brown 1 tithe

Will Brown Jr 1 tithe

Will Brown Sr 1 tithe

Saml Brown 1 tithe

Wiley Brown 1 tithe

Edward Brown 2 tithes

Will Brown Jr 1 tithe

James Brown son of John 1 tithe

John Hoomes 1 tithe

Stephen Hoomes exmt 1 horse

Richd Hoomes 1 tithe 1 horse

James Harris Jr 1 tithe

James Harris Sr 1 tithe

John Thompson (Molattoe) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Will Thompson 1 tithe

 

1811, Charles County

Betty Atkins 1 tithe

John Atkins 1 tithe

Francis Bowman 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Sr 2 tithes 2 horses

Cornelius Brown 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

Abraham Brown 1 tithe 6 horses

James Brown Sr 2 tithes 3 horses

Zachariah Brown 1 tithe

William Brown Sr(?) 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown Sr 1 tithe

John Brown the younger 1 tithe

James Brown Jr 1 tithe

Will Brown 1 tithe

Isaac Brown 1 tithe 3 horses

Freeman Brown 1 tithe

Ned Brown son of Ned 1 tithe

Edward Brown 2 tithes

Ishmael Carter 1 tithe 1 horse

Burnett Hoomes 1 tithe

John Hoomes 1 tithe

Stephen Hoomes exemt 1

Richard Hoomes "

William Willis 1 tithe

 

1812

Claiborn Bowman 1 tithe

Abram Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 slaves 12-16, 5 horses

John Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

John Brown the younger

John Brown Sr 1 tithe

William Brown Sr 1 tithe

William Brown 1 tithe 1 horse

Dixon Brown 2 tithes 2 horses

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe

Zachariah Brown 1 tithe

William Brown Jr 1 tithe

Isaac Brown 2 tithes 3 horses

Thomas Brown 1 tithe

Freeman Brown 1 tithe

Wiley Brown 1 tithe

Carter Brown 1 tithe

Philip Wallace 1 tithe

 

1813, Charles County

Charles Alphan (Mulattoe) 1

Carter Brown (Mulattoe) 1

Cornelius Brown Do 1

Isaac Binford (FN) 1

Richard Bowman (Mulattoe) 1

Edward Bowman (Mulattoe) 1

Freeman Brown (Mulattoe) 1

Bolling Bradby Do 1

Smallwood Bradby Do 1

Abraham Brown (Mulattoe) 2

John Brown Do 1

William Brown Do 1

Benjamin Brown Do 1

Dixon Brown Do 2

John Brown Do 1

Claiborne Brown Do 1

Isaac Brown (Mulattoe) 1

Francis Bowman Do 1

Thomas Brown Do 1

William Bowman (Mulattoe) 1

Zachariah Brown (Mulattoe) 1

Wilie Brown Do 1

Carter Brown Do 1

Samuel Bowman Do 1

Edward Bradby Do 1

Isaac Binford Junr (FN) 1

Ellison Binford Do 1

James Brown (Mulattoe) 1

Richard Binford (FN) 1

Abram Binford Do 1

William Brown Junr (Mulattoe) 1

Harwood Brown Do 1

Elijah Crew (Mulattoe) 1

Jupiter Cheeseman (FN) 1

Major Cole Do 1

Turner Cumboo (Mulattoe) 1

Ishmeal Carter Do 1

Anderson Cumboo (Mulattoe) 1

James Charity (Mulattoe) 1

David Cary Junr (Mulattoe) 1

David Cary Senr Do 1

Daniel Christian (FN) 1

Isham Christian Do 1

John Cumboo (Mulattoe) 1

David Christian (FN) 1

Stephen Christian Do 1

Henry Dixon (Mulattoe) 1

Francis Dixon Junr (Mulattoe) 1

Claiborn Evans (Mulattoe) 1

Thomas Evans Do 1

Hamlin Flew (Mulattoe) 1

Robert Freeman (Mulattoe) 1

David Goin (Mulattoe) 1

Arthur Green Do 1

Powers Goin (Mulattoe) 1

Reuben Griffin Do 1

Peter Hunnycut (Mulattoe) 1

Daniel Hunnycut Do 1

John Harris (Mulattoe) 1

Edward Harris Do 1

Bennett Hoomes (Mulattoe) 1

James Harris (Mulattoe) 1

Hunt Harris (Mulattoe) 1

Moses Harrison (FN) 1

Morris Harris (Mulattoe) 1

James Hoomes (Mulattoe) 1

John Hoomes Do 1

Richard Hoomes (Mulattoe) 1

James Harris Junr (Mulattoe) 1

Moses Johnston (FN) 1

James Jones (Mulattoe) 1

George Jones (Mulattoe) 1

George King (Mulattoe) 1

Pleasant Miles (Mulattoe) 1

David Miles (Mulattoe) 1

Isaac Miles Do 1

John Miles Do 1

Nathaniel Miles (Mulattoe) 1

James Morris (Mulattoe) 1

Micajah Nelson (FN) 1

William Nelson (FN) 1

Frederick Oglesby (Mulattoe) 1

Simon Peterson (Mulattoe) 1

John Pleasants (Mulattoe) 1

Jerry Pailing (FN) 1

Peter Robinson (FN) 1

Pleasant Smith (FN) 1

Harmon Smith Do 1

Benjamin Smith (FN) 1

Thomas Smith Do 1

William Stuart (Mulattoe) 1

John Stuart Do 1

Henry Stuart Do 1

James Spring Do 1

Edward Smith Do 1

Riley Scott Do 1

Abram Thomas (Mulattoe) 1

Reuben Thompson Do 1

William Thompson (Mulattoe) 1

Benjamin Thomas Do 1

John Thompson Do 1

Peter Thomas Do 1

William Thomas Senr Do 2

William Thomas Junr Do 1

David Woodson (Mulattoe) 1

George Woodson Do 1

John Wallis Do 1

Wilson Wood (Mulattoe) 1

Philip Wallis (Mulattoe) 1

 

1814, Charles County

Richard Anderson M 1 tithe [p. 1]

William Adkins M 1 tithe

John Adkins M 1 tithe

Armstead Adkins 1 tithe 1 horse

Freeman Brown M 1 tithe

Dixon Brown M 1 tithe

James Brown M 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Brown 1 tithe

Carter Brown 1 tithe

William Brown Jr 1 tithe [p. 2]

John Brown 1 tithe

Smallwood Bradley M 1 tithe 1 horse

Bolling Bradley M 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Bowman M 1 tithe

Cranston Brown M 1 tithe

Mary Brown 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Richard Binford FN 1 tithe

Abram Binford " 1 tithe 1 horse

Jerry Bailey M 1 tithe 1 horse

Eames Binford Fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Nelson Brown M 1 tithe 1 horse

Mary Brown 3 slaves over 16

Wyley Bowman M 1 tithe

Travis Brown M 1 tithe

Richard Bowman M 1 tithe

Dixon Brown Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

Cornelius Brown M 1 tithe

Isaac Binford FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Brown M 2 tithes 3 horses

Benjamin Brown M 1 tithe

Ellison Binford FN 1 tithe [p. 3]

Zachariah Brown M 1 tithe

Edward Bowman M 1 tithe

Daniel Christian FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Anderson Cumbo 1 tithe 1 horse

Major Cole FN 0 tithes, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

James Charity M 1 tithe

Elisha Crew M 1 tithe 1 horse

Isham Christian FN 1 tithe

David Cary Sr 1 tithe 2 horses

Harmon S. Dixon FN 1 tithe [p. 4]

Peter Coleman FN 1 tithe

Joshua Coleman 1 tithe

Stephen Christian FN 1 tithe 1 horse

David Christian FN 1 tithe 1 horse

John Cumbo M 1 tithe 1 horse

Bailey Charles M 1 tithe

Jubiter Cheeseman FN 1 tithe

David Cary M 1 tithe

Francis Dixon exempt [p. 5]

Henry Dixon M 1 tithe

Francis Dixon Jr FN

Fleming Ellyson FN 1 tithe

Robert Freeman M 1 tithe

Hamlin Flew M 1 tithe 1 horse

Reuben Griffin M 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 6]

Powers Goin M 1 tithe

Arthur Green M 1 tithe

Chavus Harris M 1 tithe 1 horse [p. 7]

John Harris M 1 tithe 1 horse

Edward Harris M 1 tithe

Daniel Hunnycut M 1 tithe

Peter Hunnycut 1 tithe

James Hoomes M 1 tithe

Richard Hoomes M 1 tithe 1 horse

Hunt Harris M 1 tithe

Edward Hampton " 1 tithe

David Hampton " 1 tithe 1 horse

Stephen Hoomes exempt

Bernett Hoomes M 1 tithe

Moses Harrison M 1 tithe

Moses Harris M 1 tithe

George Jones 1 tithe [p. 8]

Moses Johnston FN 1 tithe

William Jones M 1 tithe

George King M 1 tithe 1 horse

John Morris M 1 tithe [p. 9]

James Morris M 1 tithe 3 horses

Nathaniel Miles M 1 tithe 3 horses

David Miles M 1 tithe 1 horse

John Miles 1 tithe

Isaac Miles 1 tithe

Pleasant Miles 1 tithe

Charles Olphan M 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16 [p. 10]

Frederick Oglesby M 1 tithe

Simon Peterson FN 1 tithe 2 cattle

Bassett Plummery M 1 tithe

John Pleasants Fn 1 tithe 2 horses

Philip Pleasants M 1 tithe

Peter Roberson FN 1 tithe

Edward Smith FN 1 tithe

John Stewart M 1 tithe

James Spring FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Philip Spring do 1 tithe

William Scott M 1 tithe

William Thomas Sr M 1 tithe 1 horse

Claiborn Thomas M 1 tithe

William Thomas M 1 tithe 4 horses

Barrot Thomas M 1 tithe

Reuben Thompson 1 tithe

Benjamin Thomas 1 tithe

William Thompson 1 tithe

Abraham Thomas 1 tithe 2 slaves??? 2 horses

Edward Turner FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Joshua Thompson 1 tithe

John Thompson 1 tithe

Dixon Taylor 1 tithe

John Wallace M 1 tithe

David Woodson 1 tithe 1 horse

George Woodson 1 tithe

Wilson Wood Mulatto 1 tithe

Edward Wallace Mulatto 1 tithe

 

 

Charlotte County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1813

Library of Virginia microfilm reel no. 80

followed by

Commissioner of Revenue Memorandum Books

1806-1818,

microfilm reels 155-156

 

1783

William Flood 1 tithe 2 horses, 8 cattle [frame 15]

Edward Chavers 1 tithe [frame 20]

Jacob Couzins 1 tithe 1 horse, 6 cattle [frame 22]

 

1784

Mary Reed: slaves: Mingo, Chavers... [frame 40]

 

1785

William Flood 1 tithe 1 horse, 6 cattle [frame 52]

William Gallimore 1 tithe 1 horse, 3 cattle [frame 59]

 

1787

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe [frame 93]

William Elam: Wm Chavus [frame 94]

William Flood 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses, 6 cattle

John Flood 1 tithe 3 horses

William Gallimore (not tithable) 3 horses, 7 cattle

 

1787 List of Jacob Morton, Charlotte County

Jacob Cousins: Wm Cousins 2 horses, 4 cattle [frame 109]

 

1788 List of Thomas Spencer, Jr

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe [frame 126]

William Flood 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 128]

William Gallimore Levy free 2 horses [frame 129]

William Cousins 1 tithe [frame 141]

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1789 List of Thomas Spencer Jr

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 159]

William Flood 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Alexander Flood 1 tithe 1 horse

William Gallimore 2 horses [frame 161]

 

1789 List of Jacob Morton

William Brogdon 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 174]

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 175]

Wm Cousins 1 tithe

John Flood 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 177]

 

1790 List of Thomas Spencer, Charlotte County

William Brogdon 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 189]

Thos Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 190]

Wm Flood 1 tithe [frame 191]

Wm Gallimore L. free 2 horses

 

1790 List of Jacob Morton

Cousins, Francis 1 tithe [frame 204]

Cousins, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse

Cousins, Wm 1 tithe 2 horses

Flood, John Levy free 1 horse [frame 205]

 

1791

Anthony (a free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 215]

Wm Brogdon, 1 tithe [frame 216]

Thos Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Flood 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 217]

Wm Gallimore (L. free) 2 horses

 

1791 List of Jacob Morton

Cousins, Francis 1 tithe [frame 228]

Cousins, William 1 tithe

Cousins, Henry 1 tithe

Flood, Alexander 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 229]

Flood, John (L. free) 2 horses

 

1792 List of Thos Spencer Jr

William Brogdon 1 tithe [frame 240]

William Chavus 1 tithe

Thos Chavus 1 tithe

Wm Flood 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 242]

Wm Gallimore (L. free) 2 horses

 

1792 B, List of Jacob Morton, Charlotte County

Couzins, William 1 tithe [frame 252]

Couzins, Jacob 1 tithe 3 horses

Flood, John L. free 2 horses [frame 253]

Flood, Alexander 1 tithe

 

1793 List of Thos Spencer Jr

Brogdon, Wm 1 tithe [frame 264]

Chavus, Thos 1 tithe 1 horse

Couzens, Wm 1 tithe

Flood, Wm 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 265]

Gallimore, Wm L. free 1 horse

Peggy Howel 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 266]

 

1793

Couzins, Jacob 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 276]

Flood, Sauney 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 277]

Jackson, Berry 2 tithes [frame 279]

Laurance, Wood 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 279]

Laurance, Berry 1 tithe 1 horse

Laurance, Sarah 1 horse

 

1794 A List of Thomas Spencer, Charlotte County

Brandom, Moses 1 tithe [frame 288]

Chavus, Wm 1 tithe

Chavus, Thos 1 tithe 1 horse

Flood, Wm 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 290]

Gallimore, Wm L. free 1 horse

Howell, Freeman 1 tithe [frame 291]

 

1794 B, List of Jacob Morton

Cousins, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 300]

Cousins, Wm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 301]

Flood, Alexander 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 302]

Flood, John Le. fr 1 horse

Laurance, Little Berry 1 tithe 1 horse

Laurance, Wood 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1795 A, List of Thomas Spencer

William Brogdon 1 tithe [frame 313]

William Byrd 1 tithe [frame 314]

Moses Brandom 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus 1 tithe

Francis Cousins 1 tithe

Wm Chavus 1 tithe [frame 315]

William Flood 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 2 horses [frame 316]

Wm Gallimore L. free 2 horses

Freeman Howell 1 tithe [frame 317]

 

1795 B, List of Jacob Morton, Charlotte County

Cousins, Wm 1 tithe [frame 326]

Cousins, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse

Chavus, Thomas 1 tithe [frame 327]

Flood, Alexr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 328]

Lawrence, Wood 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 329]

Lawrence, B Little 1 tithe

Lawrence, Sarah 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1796 A

William Brodgon 1 tithe [frame 337]

James Chavis 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 339]

Francis Cousins 1 tithe

William Flood 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 340]

William Gallimore L.f. 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 341]

 

1796 B, List of Jacob Morton

Bird, William 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 352]

Couzens, Jacob 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 353]

Couzens, William 1 tithe

Laurance, Wood 1 tithe [frame 356]

Laurance, Berry 1 tithe

 

1797 A, Charlotte County

Moses Brandon 1 tithe [frame 365]

Jacob Chavers 1 tithe [frame 367]

William Flood 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 368]

George Gallimore 2 tithes 3 horses

Freeman Howell 1 tithe [frame 369]

John Howell 1 tithe

 

1797 B

William Brogdon 1 tithe [frame 381]

William Bird 1 tithe

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 382]

William Cousins 1 tithe

William Floyd 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 383]

Alexander Flood 1 tithe

John Flood L. free 1 horse

Berry Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 386]

Wood Laurence 1 tithe

 

1798 A

William Brogdon 1 tithe [frame 397]

Moses Brandom 1 tithe

Jacob Chavers 1 tithe [frame 398]

William Flood 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 399]

John Flood L. f. 1 horse

George Gallimore 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 400]

John Howell (free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 401]

John Smith (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 405]

 

1798 List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Alexander Flood 1 Bck Tythe 1 tithe [frame 417]

William Floyd 1 tithe 1 horse

Farguson Laurence 1 tithe [frame 420]

Woody Laurence 1 tithe [frame 425]

Little Berry Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse

John Williamson (Mulatto) 1 tithe

 

1799 A List of Stephen Bedford

William Bird (free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 431]

William Brogdon do 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Brandom (free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Chaves (f. negro) 1 tithe [frame 433]

William Flood 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 434]

George Gallimore 3 tithes 2 horses [frame 435]

John Howell 1 tithe

 

1799 B, List of Chesley Daniel

John Flood L. free 1 horse [frame 448]

William Floyd 1 tithe 1 horse

Alexander Flood 1 tithe 1 horse

Ferguson Laurence 1 tithe [frame 451]

Little Berry Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse

Wood Laurence 1 tithe

Thomas Mayo a free negro 1 tithe [frame 452]

Robert Smith (Neg Bob) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 454]

John Williamson free Negro 1 tithe [frame 456]

 

1800 A, List of Stephen Bedford, Charlotte County

William Bird free negroe 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 464]

William Brogdon 1 tithe

Moses Brandom 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus free negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 465]

William Flood 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 466]

John Flood L.f. 1 horse

Peter Jackson f. negroe [frame 468]

Berry Jackson f. negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Ross Richardson f. negroe 1 tithe [frame 471]

John Smith f. negroe 1 tithe [frame 472]

 

1800 B, List of Chesley Daniel

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 484]

Thomas Cumby senr 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas Cumby Junr 1 tithe

Peter Cumby 1 tithe

Thomas Mayo (free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 489]

David Stewart (Mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 491]

John Williamson f. negroe 1 tithe [frame 493]

Wood Laurence 1 tithe

 

1801 A, List of Stephen Bedford, Charlotte County

William Brogden (f. Mulattoe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 496]

William Bird Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Brandum f. negroe 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus (free negroe) 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 502]

William Flood (f. Mulattoe) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 503]

John Howell (f. negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 504]

Berry Jackson (f. mulattoe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 505]

Ross Richardson f. negroe 1 tithe [frame 508]

David Stewart f. negroe 1 tithe

Sall (free negroe) 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

John Smith (free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 509]

 

1801 B, List of Chesley Daniel

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 516]

Thomas Chavis 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 516]

John Flood L. free 1 horse

Martin Johnson (Mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 519]

Lawrence, Wood 1 tithe

John Williamson 1 tithe [frame 524]

 

1802 A, List of Stephen Bedford

William Bird (free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 533]

William Brogdon (free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse

Ned Brandum f. negroe 1 tithe

Moses Brandum (free negroe) 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus (free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 534]

Wm  Flood (f. Malo) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 535]

Joshua Gallimore (f. negroe) 1 tithe [frame 536]

John Howell (free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 537]

Peter Joiner (free negroe) 1 tithe

Susannah Jones (f. negroe) 1 horse [frame 538]

Berry Jackson (f. Malattoe) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Sarah Johnston do 3 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Altha Rouse (free negroe) 1 horse [frame 539]

Ross Richardson " " 1 tithe

David Stewart " " 1 tithe

A List of free negroes & Mulattoes [frame 542]

David Stewart 1 male

March 1st: William Brogdon & wife Caty & 6 children to wit Henry Harrison, Sterling, Betsy, Catey & Patsy 4 males/ 4 females: Shoemaker

Lucy free negroe 0 males/ 1 female: planter

April 10: Jacob Chavus & wife Pheby & 1 child Martin 2 males/ 1 female: wheelwright

Ned Brandum 1 male: wheelwright

April 14: Rhody Cook 0 males/ 1 female planter

John Howell 1 male: planter

Peggy Howell & 4 Children to wit Peggy, Betty, Zachariah & Drewry 2 males/ 3 females midwife

April 24: Delphy 0 males/ 1 female planter

April 27: Richard Dorbins & wife Jincey (Jenny?) 1 male child 2 males/ 1 female: Miller

Susannah Jones 0 males/ 1 female: planter

May 3: Berry Jackson & wife Clary & 1 child Booker 2 males, 1 female: Ditcher

May 19: Rose free Negroe & four Children to wit: Anderson, Bob, Lydia & Lisha 2 males/ 3 females: planters

May 20: Altha Rouse & 3 Children to wit: William, Priscilla, Jency 0 males 3 females: planters

Sall free Negro 0 males/ 1 female: Planter

Moses Brandum & 3 children to wit: Jimmy, Polly, Alley 2 males/ 2 females Planter

William Flood & wife Molly & 5 children to wit: Betsy, Polly, Patsey, William & John 3 males/ 4 females: shoemaker

John Smith & wife Betsy 2 children to wit: Polly, Harbourd 2 males/ 2 females ditcher

Joshua Gallimore 1 male: ditcher

May 28: Ross Richardson & wife Hannah 1 child Godfrey 2 males/ 1 female: planter

 

1802 B, List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

 

William Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 550]

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 3 horses

John Flood L. free 1 horse [frame 551]

Wood Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 554]

Thomas Mayo 1 tithe

John Wood Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 559]

 

1803 A, List of S. Bedford

William Bird f negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 568]

Moses Brandom f. negroe

William Brogdon 1 tithe 1 horse f. negroe

Jacob Chavus f. negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 570]

Richard Dorbins f. negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

William Flood fm 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 571]

Joshua Gallimore (f. malatto) 1 tithe [frame 572]

John Howell 1 tithe f. negroe

Matthew Howell f. negroe 1 tithe

Petty Howell fn 1 horse

Susannah Jones fm 2 horses [frame 574]

Berry Jackson f. negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Altha Jumper fn 2 horses

John Mathews 1 tithe [frame 575]

David Stewart f. negroe 1 tithe

John Smith f. negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Sall f. negroe

A List of free Negroes & Mulatters [frame 580]

Jacob Garriott: Miles, Feney, Billy Jenkins, Thomas Pettifortt & Hanah Garriott free negroes 4 males/ 1 female: Mill Right

Jacob Chavus Edward Brandum & 2 children Martin, Jack fn & wife Pheby 4 males/ 1 female

William Bird fN & wife Polly & 2 children to wit Gray & Washington 3 males/ 1 female: ditcher

William Brodgon fm wife Caty & 6 children to wit Henry, Harrison, Starling, Betsy, Caty & Patsy 4 males/ 4 females: shoemaker

Ross Richardson fn Godfrey, Hannah, Dosey(?), Dorry(?) 2 males/ 2 females: Ditcher

Richard Dorbins fn George, James, Jenny 3 males/ 1 females: Ditcher

William Flood fm 2 male children to wit: Wm, John 3 males: shoemaker & wife Molly & 3 females to wit: Betsey, Polley & Patsy 4 females

John Smith fm 2 male children Harberd & John 3 males: Ditcher wife Betsy & child Polly 2 females

Joshua Gallimore fm 1 male: Planter

Susannah Jones fm 1 female: spinner

Peggy Howell fm Betsey, Peggy 3 females: Mid wife

John & Mathew Howell 2 males

Daniel Stewart fn 1 male: planter

John Matthews fn 1 male: carpenter

Rose fn & 8 children to wit: Nanny, Milley, Lishey, Sypeas, Frank, Billey, Bob, Anderson: spinner

Berry Jackson fm & 1 male child & 1 female do & wife Claracy 2 males/ 2 females: Ditcher

Altha Jumper fm 2 female children & 1 male do 1 male/ 3 female: weaver

Sall free negroe 1 female: planter

Peggy Bird fm & 2 female children & 2 male do 2 males/ 3 females: planter

Rhody Cook fn & 1 female child & 1 male do 1 male/ 2 females: do

Peter Jackson fm 1 male: Ditcher

Lucy f negroe 1 female: cook

 

1803 B, List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Thomas Chavis 1 tithe [frame 586]

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 3 horses

William Chavus 1 tithe

Isaac Jackson 1 tithe

 

1804 A

Peggy Bird fn 1 horse [frame 603]

John Cousins fn 1 tithe [frame 604]

Jacob Chavus fn 1 tithe 1 horse

William Chavous fn 1 tithe 1 horse

William Flood fn 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 606]

John Flood fn Lf 1 horse [frame 607]

Peggy Howell fn 1 horse

John Howell fn 1 tithe

Peter Jackson fn 1 tithe

Berry Jackson fn 1 tithe

Susannah Jones fn 1 horse [frame 608]

Altha Jumper fn 2 horses

John Matthews fn Lf 1 horse

Ross Richardson 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse [frame 611]

Sall free negroe 2 horses

 

1804 B

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe [frame 621]

William Chavus 1 tithe

William Cousins 1 tithe

Jacob Cousins 3 tithes 3 horses

 

1805 A, List of Stephen Bedford, Charlotte County

William Bird fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 637]

William Brogdon fm 1 tithe

Peggy Bird fn [frame 638]

Moses Brandum fn 1 tithe

Jacob Chavous fn 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 639]

Thomas Chavous fn 1 tithe 1 horse

William Cousins fn 1 tithe

John Cousins fn 1 tithe

William Flood 1 tithe 3 horses

Peggy Howell fn 2 horses [frame 641]

John Howell fn 1 tithe

Berry Jackson fm 1 tithe

Susannah Jones fn 1 horse

Peter Jackson fn 1 tithe

Altha Jumper fm 1 horse

A List of free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 648]

William Brogdon fm wife Caty 6 Children 3 males & 3 females 4 males/ 4 females: ditcher

Peter Jackson fn wife Racheal 1 male/ 1 female: ditcher

Berry Jackson fm wife Clary 2 male children 3 males/ 1 female: ditcher

John Cousens fn wife Lucy 1 male/ 1 female chd 2 males/ 2 females: planter

William Flood fm 2 males 2 females & wife Molley 3 males/ 3 females: shoemaker

John Flood fm 1 male: planter

Peggy Howell fm 4 female, 3 male chln 3 males/ 5 females: midwife

Jacob Chavous fn 3 male children wife Phebe 3 males/ 1 female: wheelwright

Rose fn & children 4 males/ 4 females: 4 males/ 5 females: planter

William Bird fm wife Polley 2 male/ 1 female children 3 male/ 2 female: ditcher

Susannah Jones fm 1 planter

Altha Jumper fm 2 female 1 male children 1 male/ 3 females: weaver

Sall fn 1 female: planter

Peggy Bird fm 4 female 1 male children 1 male/ 5 females: planter

Moses Brandum fn 1 male: planter

Thomas Chavus fn 1 male: planter

John Matthews fn wife Diller 1 male/ 1 female: carpenter

William Chavus 1 male: do

Toney Young fn wife Polley 3 children 2 male/ 1 female, 3 male/ 2 female: well digger

 

1805 List of Chesley Daniel

Jacob Cousins 2 tithes 4 horses [frame 654]

William Chavis 1 tithe

Thomas Chavis 1 tithe 1 horse

William Cousins 1 tithe

Wood Laurence 1 tithe [frame 657]

Isham Smith free negroe 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 660]

 

1806 A, List of Stephen Bedford, Charlotte County

William Bird fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 671]

William Brogdon fn 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus fn 2 tithes, 3 slaves over 16, 2 horses, 2- wheel carriage

John Cousins fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 672]

Molley Flood fm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 673]

Joshua Gallimore fm 1 tithe

John Howell 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 674]

Pegg Howell fn 1 tithe 2 horses

Altha Jumper fm 2 horses [frame 675]

Berry Jackson fm 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Isaac Jackson fn 1 tithe

William Jackson fn 1 tithe

Susannah Jones fn 1 horse

Peter Jackson fn 1 horse

Sall free negroe 3 horses [frame 678]

A List of free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 682]

William Brogdon fm & wife Caty 6 Children 3 males, 3 females 4 males/ 4 females: ditcher

Peggy Howell fm & family 5 males/ 7 females: midwife

Peter Jackson fn wife Racheal 1 male/ 1 female: ditcher

Berry Jackson fn wife Clary & 2 male children 3 males/ 1 female: ditcher

John Cousins fn wife Lucy 1 male/ 1 female chn 2 males/ 2 females: planter

Molly Flood fm 2 male 2 female chn 2 males/ 3 females: planter

John Flood fn 1 male: planter

Jacob Chavus fn 2 male chn wife Phebe 3 males/ 1 female: wheelwright

Rose fn 3 male, 4 female children 4 males/ 5 females: planter

William Bird fm & wife Polley 2 male, 1 female chn 3 male/ 2 females: ditcher

Susannah Jones fn 1 female: planter

Altha Jumper fm 2 females 1 male chn 1 male/3 females: weaver

Sall fn 1 female: planter

Thomas Chavus fn 1 male: planter

William Chavus fn 1 male: planter

Tony Young fn wife Polly & 3 chn 2 male, 1 female 3 male/ 2 female: well digger

John Matthews fn wife Diller 1 male/ 1 female: carpenter

John Gallimore fn 1 male: planter

William Jackson fn 1 male: planter

Peter Mine fn 1 male: planter

 

1806 B List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Moses Brandom fn 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 688]

Benjamin Bartlett fn 1 tithe

James Cook fn 1 tithe [frame 689]

Jacob Cousins fn 1 tithe 2 horses

James Cousins fn 1 tithe

Jacob Cousins Junr 1 tithe

William Chavus 1 tithe

George Gallimore L. free 1 horse [frame 690]

Isaac Jackson fn 1 tithe [frame 692]

Martin Johnson fN 1 tithe

Ferguson Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse

Wood Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse

John Williamson (M) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1807 List of S. Bedford

William Bird fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 706]

Moses Brandom fn 1 tithe [frame 707]

William Brogdon fn 1 tithe

Jacob Chavers fn 2 tithes, 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

John Cousins fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 708]

Polly Flood L.f. fn 1 horse [frame 709]

William Flood fn 1 tithe

Joshua Gallimore fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 710]

Humphrey fn 1 tithe

Peggy Howell fn L.f. 3 horses [frame 711]

Charles Howell fn 1 tithe

John Howell fn 1 tithe

Altha Jumper fm 1 horse

William Jackson fn 1 tithe

Isaac Jackson Senr fn 1 tithe

John Mathews fn 1 tithe [frame 713]

Toney Young fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 716]

A List of free Negroes & Mulatoes [frame 717]

Polly Flood fn 2 female ch 3 females: planter

John Gallimore fn wife Betsey 1 female chd 1 male/ 2 females: planter

Jacob Chavus fn 1 male: wheel wright wife Phebe 2 female chd 3 females 3 males

Harvey Scott fn 1 male: wheelwright

Humphrey fn 1 male: shoemaker

Peggy Howell fn 1 female midwife

2 female children, 2 male children

Betsey Howell fn 1 female: weaver 4 female children, 1 male do

Peggy Howell (younger) 1 female planter 1 male child

Toney Young fn w. Polly 1 male/ 1 female: well digger

2 male children 1 female

Moses Brandom fn 1 male: carpenter

wife Abby 2 male ch 2 female

John Flood fm: miller

Polly Gallimore fm planter

Charlotte fn 6 male, 6 female children: spinner

Sall fn Betty fn planters: 2 females

Altha Jumper fm planter 2 female, 1 male ch

John Matthews fn wife Diller 1 male ch: carpenter

Ross Richardson fn wife Hannah ditcher 2 male ch 2 female: ditcher

William Jackson fn 1 male: shoemaker

Isaac Jackson Senr fn wife Caty 1 male ch 3 female do 2 male/ 4 female: carpenter

John Cousins fn wife Lucy planter 1 male, 1 female ch

William Brogdon fn 1 male: planter

wife Caty 4 female ch 1 male do

 

1807 List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Benjamin Bartlett fn 1 tithe [frame 722]

Jacob Cousens 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 723]

James Cousens 1 tithe

Jacob Cousens Jr 1 tithe 1 horse

William Chavous 1 tithe

George Gallimore L. fr. 1 horse [frame 724]

Isaac Jackson 1 tithe [frame 725]

Wood Laurence 1 tithe [frame 726]

 

1809 A List of S. Bedford

William Bird fm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 739]

Moses Brandum fn 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 740]

William Brogdon fn 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus fn 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 741]

Richard Dorbins fn 1 tithe [frame 742]

William Flood Junr fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 743]

Polly Flood fn L.f. 1 tithe

Joshua Gallimore fn 1 tithe 1 horse

John Howell fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 744]

Matt Howell fn 1 tithe

Charles Howell fn 1 tithe

William Jackson fn 1 tithe [frame 745]

Isaac Jackson Senr fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Polly Jackson L.f. 1 horse

Altha Jumper fm 1 tithe 1 horse

John Mathews fn L. f. 1 horse [frame 746]

John Smith fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 749]

Sall fn 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses

Tony Young fn 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 750]

List of free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 751]

William Brogdon fn & family 4 males/ 4 females: ditcher

Humphrey fn 1 male: cooper

Moses Brandom fn & family 2 males/ 3 females: planter

Charlotte fn & do 6 males/ 7 females do

Peggy Howell fn & do 3 males/ 6 females midwife

Peggy Bird fn 1 female: planter

Betty Chavus fn & family 1 male/ 1 female: weaver

Easter Young fn & do 5 females: "

John Smith fn & do 5 males/ 3 females: "

Rose fn & do 2 males/ 1 female: do

Polly Flood fm & do 2 males/ 3 females: "

Joshua Gallimore fm & do 2 males/ 2 females: "

Jacob Chavous fn & do 4 males/ 3 females: wheel wright

Betsey Howell fm & do 1 male/ 5 female: weaver

Peggy Howell fm (younger) & do 1 male/ 1 female: planter

Toney Young fn & do 3 males/ 2 females: well digger

John Flood fm 1 male: miller

Polly Gallimore fm 1 female: planter

Sall fn 1 female: "

Altha Jumper fm & family 1 male/ 3 females "

John Mathews fn & do 2 males/ 1 female: carpenter

Ross Richardson fn & do 3 males/ 3 females: ditcher

William Jackson fn 1 male: shoemaker

Isaac Jackson L. free fn & do 2 males/ 4 females: carpenter

John Cousins fn & do 2 males/ 2 females: planter

William Brogdon fm & do 2 males/ 4 females: planter

Richard Dorbins fn 1 male: planter

 

1809 B, List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Samuel Bartlett 1 tithe [frame 755]

Benjamin Bartlett 1 tithe

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe [frame 756]

Jacob Cousins 2 tithes 3 horses

Jacob Cousins Junr estate 1 horse

James Cousins 1 tithe

George Gallimore Junr (Mullatto) 1 tithe [frame 757]

William Gallimore do 1 tithe 1 horse

David Gallimore do 1 tithe

Wood Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 759]

 

1810 A, List of S. Bedford

William Bird fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 771]

Moses Brandom fn 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 772]

William Brogdon fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Edmund Bird fm 1 tithe

Jacob Chavus (W.W.) 3 tithes, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 773]

Susannah Chavus fn L.f. 1 horse

Henry Carter fn 1 tithe

Molly Flood fn Lf 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 774]

Joshua Gallimore fm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 775]

Peggy Howell fm Lf 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 776]

Humphrey fn 1 tithe [frame 777]

Matt Howell fm 1 tithe

Charles Howell fm 1 tithe

William Jackson fn 1 tithe

Isaac Jackson Senr fn 1 tithe

Sall fn 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse [frame 781]

List of free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 783]

Peggy Howell fn & family 2 males/ 5 females

Peggy Howell fn younger & do 2 males/ 1 female: spinner

Molly Flood fm & do 1 male/ 2 females: weaver

John Gallimore fm & do 4 males/ 2 females: planter

Polly Gallimore fn & do 3 females: weaver

John Smith fm & do 5 males/ 3 females: ditcher

John Flood fm 1 male: planter

Charlotte fn & family 6 males/ 6 females: planter

William Bird fm & do 4 males/ 4 females: ditto

Jacob Chavus fn & do 5 males/ 3 females: wheel wright

Susannah Chavus fn 1 female: weaver

Altha Jumper fm & Do 1 male/ 3 females: planter

Moses Brandon fm & Do 2 males/ 2 females: "

John Mathews fn & Do 1 male/ 1 female: carpenter

Humphrey fn 1 male: cooper

Peggy Bird fn 1 female: planter

Betty Chavus fn & family 1 male/ 1 female: weaver

Easter Young fm & family 5 females: planter

Rose fn & Do 2 males/ 1 female: planter

William Jackson fn 1 male: shoemaker

Isaac Jackson Senr fn & Do 2 males/ 4 females: carpenter

John Cousins fn & family 2 males/ 2 females: planter [frame 784]

William Brogdon fm & Do 2 males/ 4 females: ditcher

Henry Carter fm 1 male: planter

Matt Howell fm 1 male: ditcher

Charles Howell " 1 male: "

Judy Howell fm 1 female: spinner

 

1810 B, List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Ben Bartlett fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 787]

Jacob Cousins fn 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 788]

Henry Cousins fn 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cousins fn 1 tithe

Thomas Chavus fn 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cook fn 1 tithe

William Chavus fn 1 tithe

William Gallimore 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 790]

David Gallimore 1 tithe

George Gallimore Jr 1 tithe

Ben Hunnicutt fn 1 tithe [frame 791]

Isaac Jackson fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Wood Laurence 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 792]

Samuel Richardson 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 795]

Richard Redmond fn 1 tithe

 

1811 A, List of S. Bedford

Edmund Bird fm 1 tithe [frame 803]

Moses Brandon fm 2 tithes 1 horse

William Bird fn 1 tithe 2 horses

William Brogdon fn 1 tithe 1 horse

Peggy Bird Lf fn 3 horses

Jacob Chavus fm 1 tithe, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse [frame 804]

Susannah Chavus L.f fm 1 horse

Joshua Colbert fm 1 tithe [frame 805]

Molly Flood fm Lf 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 806]

William Flood fn 1 tithe

Joshua Gallimore fn 1 tithe [frame 807]

Charles Howell fm 1 tithe

Matt Howell fm 1 tithe

Peggy Howell L.f. fn 1 tithe 2 horses

Humphrey fn 1 tithe [frame 808]

Altha Jumper fn Lf 1 tithe 2 horses

Isaac Jackson Sr fm 1 tithe

William Jackson fm 1 tithe [frame 809]

John Matthews fn Lf. 1 horse

Richard Redman fn 1 tithe [frame 811]

John Smith fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 812]

Sall fn Lf 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 5 horses

List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 814]

Matt Howell & Rose fm & family 4 males/ 2 females: ditcher & planter

Edmund Bird fm & family 1 male/ 1 female Do

Moses Brandon fm & Do 1 male/ 1 female: planter

Peggy Howell fm & Do 4 males/ 4 females midwife

Altha Jumper fm & Do 1 male/ 1 female: spinner

Sall fn 1 female: planter

William Bird fm & Do 4 males/ 4 females: ditcher

William Brogdin fm & Do 2 males/ 4 females: shoemaker

Peggy Bird fm & Do 5 females: planter

Isaac Jackson fn & Do 3 males/ 3 females: carpenter

Charles Howell fm & Do 1 male/ 1 female: Do

Henry Carter fm & Do 1 male/ 4 females: Do

Abby Jackson & Joshua Gallimore & family 4 males/ 3 females: planters

John Smith fm & family 5 males, 3 females: ditto

Molly Flood fn & Do 2 males/ 3 females: weaver

Charlotte fn 6 males/ 6 females: planter

Jacob Chavus fn & Do 5 males/ 3 females: Wheel wright

Judy Harris & Easter Young fn 7 females: spinner

Richard Redman fn & William Jackson fn 2 males/ 2 females: Ditcher & planter

Joshua Colbert fn & do 1 male: planter

Lucy Young fm & do 3 females: planter

Humphrey fn 1 male: cooper

Nancy Crumwell fn 1 female: spinner

Polly Gallimore fm & do 3 females

Susannah Chavus fn 1 female do

John Matthews fn & do 1 male/ 1 female: carpenter

Betty Chavus & Jno Cousins & family 3 male/ 3 female: planters

 

1811 B, List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

James Cousins 1 tithe [frame 821]

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 2 horses

Henry Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse

William Chavus 1 tithe

John T. Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse

George Gallimore L. free 1 horse [frame 823]

William Gallimore 1 tithe

David Gallimore 1 tithe

James Gallimore 1 tithe

 

1812 List of S. Bedford

Moses Brandon fm 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 535]

Edmund Bird fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 836]

William Bird fn 1 tithe

William Brogdon fn 1 tithe

Peggy Bird fn 2 horses

Jacob Chavus fN 2 tithes 1 horse

Henry Carter fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 837]

Joshua Colbert fn 1 tithe

Daniel fn 1 tithe [frame 838]

Molly Flood fm 1 tithe L.f.

William Flood fm 1 tithe 1 horse

John Gallimore fm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 839]

Charles Howell fn 1 tithe [frame 840]

John Howell fn 1 tithe 2 horses

Betsy Howell fn 1 horse

Matt Howell fn 1 tithe

Humphrey fn 1 tithe

Altha Jumper fm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 841]

Isaac Jackson Senr fn 1 tithe

John Smith fn 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 844]

List of free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 846]

Judy Harris a Mulatto 1 female: Spinner

Charlotte & family 6 males/ 6 females: spinner

Easter Young & do 6 females: spinner

Peggy Mathews fn 1 male/ 2 females: midwife

John Mathews fm 1 male/ 1 female: carpenter

Moses Brandon 2 males/ 2 females: planter

Daniel Negroe 1 male: planter

Rose & family 2 males/ 1 female: "

Matt Howell fn & family 2 males/ 1 female: ditcher

Edmund Bird fm & do 1 male/ 1 female: do

Mat Howell fn 2 males/ 1 female: ditcher

Altha Jumper fm 1 male/ 1 female: spinner

William Bird fm 4 males/ 4 females: ditcher

William Brogdon fm 2 males/ 4 females: shoemaker

Peggy Bird fm 5 females: planter

Isaac Jackson fn 3 males/ 3 females: carpenter

Charles Howell fm 1 male/ 1 female: ditcher

Henry Carter fm 1 male/ 4 females: "

Abby Jackson fm 1 male/ 1 female: spinner

Joshua Gallimore fm 3 males/ 2 females planter

John Smith fn 5 males/ 3 females: ditcher

Molly Flood fm 2 males/ 3 females: weaver

Jacob Chavus fn 5 males/ 3 females: Wheel wright

Joshua Colbert fn 1 male: planter

Lucy Young fn 3 females: "

Humphrey fn 1 male: cooper

Nancy Crumwell fn 1 female: spinner

Polly Gallimore fn 3 females: weaver

Susannah Chavus fn 1 female: do

Betty Chavus & Jno Cousins 3 male/ 3 female planters

 

1812 List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

Benjamin Bartlett 1 tithe [frame 851]

Jacob Cousins 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 852]

Henry Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse

James Cousins 1 tithe

Thomas Chavus 1 tithe 1 horse

John T. Chavus 1 tithe

William Gallimore 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 854]

John Howell 1 tithe [frame 855]

Isaac Jackson fn 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1813

column 4 is tax on fn & M (total male and female over 16)

William Bird fm 1 tithe 2 fn (1 male & 1 female over 16) [frame 868]

William Brogdon fm 1 tithe 3 fn

James Bird fm 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse

Peggy Bird fm Lf(levy free) 2 fn, 1 horse

Edmund Bird fm 1 tithe 2 fn [frame 869]

Moses Brandom fm 1 tithe 3 fn 1 horse

James Brandom fm 1 tithe 1 fn

Henry Carter fn 1 tithe 2 fn 1 horse [frame 870]

Jacob Chavis 1 tithe 2 fn 1 horse [frame 871]

Charlotte fn 1 fn

William Flood fm 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse [frame 873]

John Flood fm 1 tithe 1 fn

Molly Flood fm 2 fm [frame 874]

George Gallimore fm 1 tithe 2 fn

Joshua Gallimore fm 1 tithe 2 fn

Charles Howell fm 1 tithe 2 fn 1 horse [frame 875]

John Howell fm 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse [frame 876]

Matt Howell fm 1 tithe 2 fn 2 horses

Hannah fn 1 fn

Peggy Howell fm 1 fn 1 horse

Peggy Howell fm younger 1 horse

Zachariah Howell fm 1 tithe 1 fn

Betsy Howell fm 1 horse

William Jumper fm 1 tithe 2 fn [frame 877]

Altha Jumper fm 1 fn 1 horse

Sam Jackson fn 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse

Eldridge Jackson fn 1 tithe 1 fn

Lucy fn 1 fn [frame 878]

Thomas Liggon fm 1 tithe 1 fn

Ned fn 1 tithe 1 fn [frame 880]

Priscilla fn 1 fn [frame 881]

Rose fn 5 fn [frame 882]

John Smith fn 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse [frame 883]

Easter Young fn 1 horse [frame 885]

Lucy Young 1 fn

A List of free Negroes & Mulatters in Stephen Bedford's District [frame 886]:

males/females, occupation

Charlotte & family (f negroe) 6/6, spinner

John Smith fn & do 5/-, Ditcher

Joshua Gallimore fn & do 3/2, planter

Molly Flood fn & do 2/2, weaver

George Gallimore fn 1/-, ditcher

Eldridge Jackson fn 1/-, ditcher

Sam Jackson fn 1/-, same

Easter Young fn & family -/6, Spinner

Rose fn & do 2/4, "

William Crumwell fn 1/-, Carpenter

Lucy Young fn & family -/6, Spinner

William Bird fm & do 5/3, ditcher

Charles Howell fm & do 1/1, same

Matt Howell fm & do 2/2, same

William Brogdon fm & do 3/5, shoemaker

Peggy Bird fm & do -/5, planter

Henry Carter fm & do 1/5, ditcher

Peggy Howell fm & do 1/2, midwife

John Matthews fn & do 1/1, carpenter

Moses Brandom fm & do 2/2, planter

Daniel fn 1/-, planter

Edmund Bird fm & do 1/2, ditcher

Altha Jumper fm & do 1/1, spinner

Jacob Chavis fm & do 5/3, wheelwright

Joshua Colbert fm 1/-, planter

Nancy Crumwell fn -/1, spinner

Polly Gallimore fm & do -/3, weaver

 

1813 List of Chesley Daniel, Charlotte County

column 4 is "tax on free negroes" (total male and female over 16)

Ben Bartlett 1 tithe 1 fn [frame 893]

Sue Baker 1 fn

Thomas Baker 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse

Sally Carroll fn 1 horse [frame 894]

Henry Cousins fn 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse

James Cousins fn & Nancy Steward 1 tithe 2 fn

Suckey Cousins Sen 2 fn

Jacob Cousins est. 2 horses

Thomas Chavers fn 1 tithe 2 fn [frame 895]

James Cook fn 1 tithe 1 fn

Thomas Cumbo 1 tithe

William Gallimore fn 1 tithe 1 fn 1 horse [frame 897]

Sally Gash Senr 1 fn

Betsy Gash 1 fn

Ben Hunnicut fn 1 tithe 1 fn

John Higgins fn 1 tithe 1 fn [frame 898]

Isaac Jackson fn 1 tithe 2 fn 1 horse [frame 899]

Liddy a fn [frame 903]

Sally Proctor 1 fn [frame 906]

Frederick Smith 1 tithe 2 fn [frame 908]

Lucy Smith 1 fn 1 horse

Nancy Smith 1 fn

Anthony Young 1 tithe 2 fn 1 horse [frame 911]

 

 

Commissioner of Revenue Memorandum Books, Charlotte County

1806-1818

Frame 8,

William Bird fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

William Brogdon fn 1 Tythe

Frame 12,

Jacob Chavous fn Harvey Scott 2 Tythes

Frame 15,

John Cousins fn 1 Tythe 1 horse

Frame 22,

Molly Flood fm Wm Flood 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 27,

Joshua Gallimore fm 1 Tythe

Frame 36,

Peggy Howell fn 2 Horses John Charles Howell 1 Tythe

Frame 38,

Attha Jumper (free Negroe) 2 Horses

Berry Jackson fm 1 Tythe Billey 1 ab 16 1 Horse

Isaac Jackson fn 1 Tythe

William Jackson fn 1 Tythe

Susannah Jones fm 1 Horse

Peter Jackson 1fn 1 Tythe

Frame 45,

Peter Mine fm 1 Tythe

1807

Frame 92,

Ben Bartlett 1 Tythe

Frame 94,

Thomas Cumbee jr. 1 W.T.

Frame 96,

Jacob Cousins 1 Tythe 4 Horses

James Cousins 1 Tythe

Jacob Cousins Junr 1 Tythe 1 horse

Major Cumbe 1 W.T.

Frame 98,

Wm Chavus 1 Tythe

James Cook 1 Tythe

Frame 110,

George Gallimore Lfm 1 horse

Frame 128,

Wood Laurence 1 Tythe

Frame 144,

Robert Proctor 1 Tythe

Frame 173

Sampson Woodall Lfm 1 horse

Frame 176, A list of free negroes and Mullatoes within the district of Chisley Daniel for 1807

Rose Cousins & 2 children Jack & Fanny 1 / 2 Spinner

Rob Proctor 1/ Blacksmith

Jacob Cousins & wife Suckey & 5 children Suckey, Polly, Nancy, Patsey, Henry Cousins planter

Jacob Cousins Junr & wife Sally planter

James Cousins 1 Shop Joiner

Isham Smith & Wife Mason Blacksmith

Wm Chavous Shoemaker

Dick fn Carpenter

Martin Johnson fn planter

Ben Bartlett planter

James Cook planter

Lucy Slack & 3 Chd names(?) Nancy, Judy 1 boy Spinner for Jas Cook

Isaac Jackson & wife Polly & 4 Children Doxey, Crotia, Ryland, Sprightly Jackson planter

Wood Laurence & wife & children same return as last year planter

George Gallimore same family as last yr planter

1809, Charlotte County

frame 191, Jacob Chavous fn Archer Nash 2 Tythes 2 Horses

Frame 193, Richard Dorbins fn 1 Tythe

Frame 198, William Flood Jr fm 1 Tythe 1 hrose

Polly F.ood fm Sr John Flood 1 Tythe

Frame 200, Joshua Gallimore fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 202, Humphrey fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

John Howell fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Matt Howell fn 1 Tythe

Frame 203, Charles Howell fn 1 Tythe

Frame 205, Isaac Jackson Senr fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Polley Jackson Sr 1 Horse

Altha Jumper fm William Jumper 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 222, Sall fn Bartley 1 Bab 16, John 1 ab 12 yr 3 Horses

Altha Jumper fn Wm Jumper 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 227, Toney Young fn 1 Tythe 2 Horses

 

1810, Charlotte County

Frame 244, Ben Bartlett 1 Tythe 1 horse

Frame 247, Jacob Cousins 1 W.T. 3 Horses

Henry Cousins 1 W.T. 1 horse

James Cousins 1 Tythe

Thomas Chavus 1 Tythe 1 horse

James Cook fn 1 Tythe

Frame 249, Wm Chavus 1 Tythe

Frame 261, George Gallimre Senr fm 1 horse

Wm Gallimore 1 Tythe 1 horse

David Gallimore 1 Tythe

Frame 263, George Gallimore Junr 1 Tythe

Frame 277, Isaac Jackson 1 Tythe 1 horse

Frame 283, Wood Laurence 1 Tythe 1 horses

Frame 287, Burwell Moss 1 Tythe

Frame 307, Richard Redmond 1 Tythe fn

Frame 311, Richard Redmond Mul 1 W. T.

Frame 329, Anthony Young 1 Tythe

Frame 330, A list of free negroes and Mullattoes within the district of Chisley Daniel for the year 1810

Names of heads of families/ Males, Females/ Trade or occupation

Wm Chavers/ 1/ planter

Peyton Byrd/1/ Bound to Jno L Jackson

Jacob Cousins & wife Suckey & 3 Children Suckey, Patsey, Betsey } 1/4/ Planter

Henry Cousins 1/ planter

James Cousins & wife concubine Nancy & 2 children Hezekian, Ally 2/2 Shop joiner

Isaac Jackson & wife Polly & 5 children Dorky(?), Crotia, Liddy, John, Clem & Mourning, Bell 3/5/ Carpenter

Isham Smith & wife Mason Burrel Bartlet 2/1/ Blacksmith

Thomas Chavis & wife Nancy & 2 children John & Isaac 3/1 planter

Ben Bartlett 1/ planter

James Cook & Lucy his wife & child Polly & her children Nancy, Judy & Milla 2/4 Waiter

Burrel Moss & wife Nancy & 1 child Jacob 2/1 planter

Rose Cousens & child Fanny 0/2 Spinner

Samuel Richardson & wife Sally & child Ross - & Burwell Cousins & Hannah Cousins 3/2/ planter

Robert Proctor & wife Polly and Nancy Cousins 1/ 2 Blacksmith

Frame 332,

Sally Gash & 2 children Sally & Betsey Gash 0/ 3 Spinner

Anthony Young & wife Polly & 5 children Susa, Chisley, Clem & 2 more male children 5/2/ planter

Richard Redmond & wfie Betsey & 1 child Sally 1/2/ Ditcher

George Gallimore Senr & 2 Sons David & George Gallimore – 1 female grandchild 3/1 planter

Wm Gallimore & wife 1/ 0 planter

Essex Brand 1/ Blacksmith

Wood Laurence & wife Betsey & 4 children Griffin, John, Peyton, & 1 femal child 4/2 planter

Ben Hunnicut 1/ lives with Jno A H Rutherford

 

1811, Charlotte County

frame 67, List of Chisley Daniel

Isham Smith & Daughter Nancy Smith & 1 girl child 1/ 2 Blacksmith

James Cook & wife Lucy & 2 children Miller Polly 2/ 2 planting

John Cousins 1 Bound to Tho Flood

Rosey Cousins & 1 daughr Spinner

Anthony Young & wife Mary & 5 children Suza, Chisley, Wyatt, Clem & Jincey planter

 

1811

frame 168, List of Free Negroes & Mulatters for 1811

Matt Howell fm & family 2/1 Ditcher

Edmund Bird fm & family 1/1 Do

Moses Brandum & Do 1/1 planter

Peggy Howell fm & Do 4/4 Midwife

Altha Jumper & Do 1/1 Spinner

Sall fn 0/1 planter

William Bird fm & family 4/4 Ditcher

William Brogdin fm & Do 2/4 Shoemaker

Peggy Bird fm & Do 0/5 planter

Isaac Jackson fn & Do 3/3 Carpenter

Charles Howell fm & Do 1/1 Ditcher

Henry Cartie fm & Do 1/ 4 Do

Abby Jackson fm & Do 1/1/ Spinner

Joshua Gallimore fm & family 3/2 planter

John Smith fm & Do 5/3 Ditcher

Molly Flood & Do 2/3 Weaver

William Bouldins the same free negroes as last year 6/6 planter

Jacob Chavus fn & family 5/3 Whell Wright

Judy Harris fm 0/1 Spinner

Easter Young fn & family 0/6 Spinner

Richard Redman fm & family 1/ 2 planter

William Jackson fn 1 Shoemaker

Joshua Colbert fm 1 Planter

Lucy Young fn (formerly Almonds) & family 0/3 Planter

Humphrey fn 1 Cooper

Nancy Crumwell fn 0/1 Spinner

 

1815, Charlotte County

Frame 180, Moses Brandom fm 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax 1 Horse

Jim Brandom fm 1 Tythe 1 pole tax

Frame 181, William Brogdin fm 1 Tythe 1 Pole Tax, 1 Horse

William Bird fm Gray Bird 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax 1 Horse

Peggy Bird Lf fm 1 Horse 2 hd Cattle

James Bird fm 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax

Edmund Bird fm 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax

frame 183, Henry Bouldin fn 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax

Frame 184, Jacob Chvus fn Wyllie Nash 2 Tythes 1 Horse 4 hd Cattle

Frame 187, William Crumwell fm 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax 1 Horse

Frame 191,

Richad Dorbin fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 194

William Flood fm 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax 1 Horse

Molly Flood Lf

John Flood fm 1 Tythe 1 pole Tax

 

1817

frame 243, William Bird fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

frame 246, Betty fn Sl Caty 1 ab 12

Moses Brandom fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Jim Brandom fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

William Brogdin fm fm Sterling Brogdin fm 2 Tythes

Frame 247

Charlotte Bouldin Lf fn

Colmon Bouldin 1 WT. 2 Horses

Frame 249, Henry Cartie fm 1 Tythe

Marjor Cumby 1 WT.

Frame 250, Jacob Chavus fn 1 Tythe 2 Horses

Charles Cumby 1 WT.

Francis Crumwell fn 1 Tythe

William Crumwell fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 251, Robert Crumwell fn 1 Tythe

Frame 255, Sam Evins fn 1 Tythe

Frame 260, George Gallimore fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Joshua Gallimore fm 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 265, Peggy Howell fm Lf 1 Horse

John Howell fm 1 Tythe

Frame 277, John Matthews Lf fn 1 Horse

Frame 278, Nepturn fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Frame 296, Armstead Young fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

 

1817, Charlotte County

Frame 349,

List of free negroes Mullattoes within the district of Chesley Daniel for 1817

Names/ Males/ females/ Trade or occupation of the heads of families

Charles Mayo 1/ planter

Anthony Young & wife & 7 Children to wit Susa, Chisley, Wyatt, Clem, Henry, Jensey, Mary } 5/4/ Well digging

Polly Gallimore & 4 children Elfry, William, James, Savanah Gallimore 2/3 Spinner

Henry Cousins & wife Nancy & nephew Jno Cousins 2/1 Shop joiner

James Cousins & concubine Nancy & 6 Children, Kiah, Suckey, Eliza, John, Mary, Jacob Cousins Jr } 4/4 Shop joiner

Susanah Cousins & daughtr Betsey Cousins & 1 Grand son Wm Proctor 1 / 2 Weaver & Spinner

Frame 350, Sally Gash & her grand child Milly Proctor} 0/2 Spinner

Frederick Smith & wife & 1 girl child & Abb Jackson & her child Martha } 1 / 2 Carpenter

Thos Liggon & wife Fanny & 3 children Jenny, Nancy, Henry, Tom, Douglas & his wifes children Jenny & Nancy Cousins } 4/3 Carpenter & Ditcher

Abbe Jackson & child Martha 0/2 Weaver Spinner

Burwell Moss & wife Dolly & 1 child Eliza 1/ 2 Ditcher

Lucy Smith & 2 children Polly & Milla girl } 1 /2 Lives at Grofat Grum?

Nancy Smyth & her 6 children, Jacob, Henderson, Britton, Levy, Jurdings, William Smith 4/ 3 Spinner & weaver

Ben Hunnicut 1/ Hostler for Mrs Rutherford

Sally Carroll & 3 children Amy, Fed, Thomas } 2/2 Spinner

Matthew Howell & wife Molly & 4 children Garrison, Wm, Mary Nancy Howell 3/3 Ditcher

James Bird & wife Martha & 2 children Henry Albert { 3/ 1 Dithcer

Dotia Jackson -/ 1 Spinner

John Chavis & Rhodey Chavis & child Martha 1 /2 Ditcher

Thomas Chavis & wife Nancy & 1 child Isaac & 4 grandchildren Dotia, Crotia, Judy, Isaac, Nancy Jackson 3/5 planter

Nancy Cousins & 1 child Lucy 0/ 2 Spinner

Frame 351,

Isham Smith & wife Susanah & 1 child Betsey 1 /2 Blacksmith

Thomas Baker & wife Hannah & 3 children Jemima, Tom J. & Daniel Baker 3/2 planter

Samuel Baker & wife Suckey 1/ 1 planter

Jno Clem & Liddy Jackson } Bound to Saml Moore

Miles Holmes 1 Carpenter

Essex Landrum 1/ planter

 

1818

frame 360, Moses Brandon Fn 1 Tythe 1 Horse

Jim Brandon Fn 1 Tythe

Billy Brogdon fn 1 Tythe

 

 

Chesterfield County Tithables, 1747-1821

Library of Virginia microfilm reel 330

 

1747

Joshua Steurt Mulatto 1 [frame 4]

Edward Stewart Mulatto 1

 

1752

Godfrey Ragsdale: Will, Partin(?), Ned & Dick, Nay (?) & nan 7 [frame 6]

Edward Valentine 1

Frank Malatto 1 [frame 11]

 

1756

Alexr Snelling, Aquilla Snelling 2

Edward Valentine 1 [frame 24]

 

List of Ed Osborn

Frank Morris malatto 1 [frame 26]

Joseph Ashbrook: Abram Malatto 2 [frame 27]

 

undated colonial list:

Henry Clay his List [frame 154]

Lous(?), Combo, Jack, Simon, Joseph, daniel, Bess, Jere (Jene?), Saraw(?)

John Clay his list:

Bowzer, Peter, Nann, Agy, Jude 6

 

Joseph Ashbrook: Abram Molatto [frame 158]

 

1776

Henry Jasper (Mullato) 1 [frame 105]

 

Chesterfield County Personal Property Tax List

1786-1827

 

Library of Virginia microfilms no. 84 & 85

1786-1811, film no. 84

 

1786

John Britton Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 5]

Henry Jasper [frame 13]

 

1788

Archabald Freeland, Jere Ligon [frame 37]

Robert Jasper 1 tithe [frame 41]

 

1790

Nathaniel Cusens 1 tithe [frame 60]

Samuel Cousins 1 tithe [frame 61]

Abraham Stuard 1 tithe 1 horse

John Steward 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1791 A

Kitt Abba [frame 80]

Sam Aba

Peter Aba

Thomas Barber 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Barber 1 tithe

Charles Brandom 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 81]

Plato Brandom 1 tithe

Joseph Corn 1 tithe [frame 82]

 

1791 B

Francis Armstrong Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 98]

Nathaniel Cousins Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 101]

William Moss Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 107]

Abram Steward Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 109]

John Steward Mulatto 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1792 List of John Cogbill, Chesterfield County

Kitt Abba 1 tithe [frame 115]

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Britton 1 tithe [frame 116]

Thomas Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

John Barber 1 tithe

Charles Brandom 1 tithe [frame 117]

Plato Brandom 1 tithe

Ann Barber 1 horse

Henry Jasper [frame 122]

Thomas Lively 1 tithe

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 125]

Peter Valentine 1 tithe [frame 127]

 

1792 List of Robert Wooldridge

Francis Armstrong 1 tithe [frame 133]

Samuel Cousins [frame 137]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 144]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 147]

 

1793 List of Benjamin Smith

Sam Abba 1 tithe [frame 155]

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Britton 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 156]

Thomas Barber 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 157]

Peter Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 165]

Sarah Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 167]

 

1793 List of Robert Wooldridge, Chesterfield County

Samuel Cousins 1 tithe [frame 178]

Jeremiah Ligggon 1 tithe [frame 183]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 184]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 185]

William Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 188]

Abram Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1794 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 195]

Sam Abba 1 tithe

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Barber 1 tithe [frame 196]

Thomas Barber 1 tithe 1 horses [frame 197]

Matty Corn 1 tithe [frame 198]

Henry Jasper 2 tithes [frame 202]

Wyly Jasper 1 tithe

Thomas Lively

Peter Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 206]

Sarah Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 207]

 

1794 List of Robert Wooldridge

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 213]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 218]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

John Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 220]

Abram Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1795 List of Benjamin Smith, Chesterfield County

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 226]

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Mattey Corn 1 tithe [frame 229]

Henry Jasper 2 tithes [frame 234]

Wyly Jasper 1 tithe

Thomas Lively 1 tithe

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 237]

John Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Valentine 1 tithe [frame 238]

Mary Valentine 1 horse [frame 239]

 

1795 List of Robert Wooldridge

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 246]

Thomas Findley 1 tithe [frame 248]

Samuel Findley 1 tithe

Robert Martin [frame 251]

Abram Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 253]

John Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1796 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 260]

Peter Abba 1 tithe

William Brandom 1 tithe [frame 262]

John Barber

Thomas Barber

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jasper [frame 268]

Wyley Jasper

Archer Jasper

Thomas Lively

Lewis Leonard

Wm Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 269]

Jerrel Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 272]

John Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Matthew Stewart 1 horse

Peter Valentine 1 tithe [frame 273]

Peter Valentine 1 tithe

 

1796 List of Robert Wooldridge, Chesterfield County

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe [frame 280]

Samuel Howell a Milatto 1 tithe [frame 283]

John Smith Mulatto [frame 286]

 

1797 List of Benjamin Smith

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 292]

Thomas Barber no tithes 1 horse [frame 293]

John Barber 1 tithe

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Matty Corn [frame 295]

Wyly Jasper [frame 301]

Archer Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Livley

Lewis Leonard

Peter Valentine Sr 1 [frame 306]

Peter Valentine Jr 1

 

1797 List of Miles Cary

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe [frame 313]

 

1798 List of Benjamin Smith, Chesterfield County

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 326]

Peter Abba

William Brittain 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 328]

John Barber

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 329]

Matt Corn [frame 330]

Wyly Jasper [frame 338]

Archer Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Lively

Abraham Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 339]

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 343]

Daniel Stewart 2 tithes 1 horse

Nat Stewart 1 tithe

Peter Valentine Sr [frame 344]

Peter Valentine Jr

 

1798 List of Miles Cary

Sam Howell [frame 357

Tom Liggan [frame 358]

Jeremiah Liggan

Abraham Morris

Dic Morse 1 tithe

Henry Oter 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 359]

Abraham Stuard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 360]

John Stuard 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1799 A, List of Benjamin Smith, Chesterfield County

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 366]

Peter Abba

John Barber

Thomas Barber

William Britton 1 tithe 1 horse

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 368]

Matt Corn [frame 369]

Joseph Corn

Archer Jasper

Wily Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Lively

Abraham Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 375]

John Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 377]

Daniel Stewart

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

John Valentine [frame 379]

Peter Valentine

Peter Valentine Jr

 

1799 B, List of Miles Cary (faded)

 

1801 List of Benjamin Smith, Chesterfield County

Jack Addams [frame 441]

David Abba

Peter Abba

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Abba

William Britton

John Barber

Nanny Barber 1 tithe [frame 443]

Peter Cox

Joseph Corn [frame 444]

Matt Corn

Henry Jasper [frame 450]

Wyly Jasper

Archer Jasper

Moses Jasper

Thomas Lively

Peter Stuart 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 453]

Pleasant Stewart

Nat Stewart

Daniel Stewart

Peter Valentine Jr 1 tithe [frame 455]

Samuel Valentine

John Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

 

1801 List of Miles Cary

Tom Findley 1 tithe [frame 467]

John Henry a free negro [frame 469]

Tom Liggon

John Liggin

Jerrey Liggin 1 tithe 1 horse

Arthur Morris [frame 470]

Dick Moss

William Martin free negro

Henry Otter 1 tithe 2 horses

Jack Otter

Abraham Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 472]

 

1802 List of Benjamin Smith, Chesterfield County

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 479]

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

David Abba 1 tithe

John Barber [frame 480]

William Barber

Nanny Barber 2 horses

Joseph Corn [frame 482]

Mat Corn

Henry Jasper [frame 488]

Wily Jasper

Archer Jasper

Moses Jasper

Holiday Jackson 1 tithe 1 horse

Lewis Leonard 1 tithe

Thomas Lively

William Morris 2 tithes

Abraham Morris 2 tithes 1 horse

John Smith 2 tithes [frame 491]

Ezekiel Scott

Perter Stewart 2 tithes 2 horses

Pleasant Stewart 1 tithe

Edward Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

John Stewart

Natt Stewart

Peter Valentine Jr [frame 493]

Samuel Valentine

John Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

 

1802 List of Thos Beasley, Chesterfield County

Daniel Baker F Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 501]

Samuel Cozens F. Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse 502]

Sam Fendley F. Negroe [frame 503]

Tom Fendley Do

John Hill F Negroe 1 [frame 505]

Tom Legon

John Liggon

Harry Otter 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 506]

Jack Otter 1 tithe

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 507]

 

1803 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 516]

David Abba

John Barber [frame 518]

William Barber

Nanny barber 2 horses

Joseph Corn [frame 519]

Matt Corn

Henry Jasper [frame 525]

Wyly Jasper

Archer Jasper

Moses Jasper

Thomas Lively

Lewis Leonard

William Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 526]

Abraham Morris 2 tithes 1 horse

Peter Stewart 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 529]

Pleasant Stewart 1 tithe

Edward Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

Natt Stewart 1 tithe

Peter Valentine Jr

Samuel Valentine

John Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

 

1803 List of Thos Beasley, Chesterfield County

Daniel Baker F Negroe [frame 538]

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe 2 horses

James Cozens Molatto 1 tithe [frame 539]

Tom Fendley (Molatto) [frame 540]

Sam Fendley Molatto

John Liggon (Molatto) [frame 542]

Jere Liggon (Molatto)

Peter Liggon (Molatto)

Tom Ligen (Molatto)

Cuffy Mayo Molatto [frame 543]

Dick Moss Molatto

Billey Martin Molatto

Charles Morris Molatto

Harry Otter F. Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 544]

Jack Otter Ditto

Robert Smith Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 545]

Abram Stewart Molatto

John Stewart Molatto 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1804 A, List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 554]

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Barber [frame 556]

William Barber

Nanny Barber 2 horses

Holladay Jackson 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16 [frame 562]

Henry Jasper

Wily Jasper

Moses Jasper

Lewis Leonard [frame 563]

Thos Lively

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 566]

John Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 1 horse

Ezekiel Scott 1 tithe

Pleasant Stewart

Daniel & Wm Stewart 2 tithe 1 horse

Jarrel Stewart

Natt Stewart

John Steward 2 tithes 1 horse

Peter Valentine Jr [frame 568]

Peter Valentine Sr

William Valentine

 

1804 B, List of Thos Beasley, Chesterfield County

Danl Baker FN 1 [frame 577]

John Bradberry 1 tithe 1 horse

Saml Cozens 1 tithe [frame 578]

Tom Findley 1 tithe [frame 579]

Tom Liggon [frame 581]

Jere(?) Liggon

Peter Liggon [frame 582]

Cuffy Mayo 1 [frame 583]

Harry Otter 1 tithe 2 horses

Jack Otter

Abram Stewart 1 tithe [frame 584]

John Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 585]

 

1805 A List of Benjamin Smith

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 592]

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Abba

David Abba

Jack Adams

John Brandom 1 tithe, 2 horses [frame 593]

John Burd 1 tithe

William Britton 1 tithe

John Barber

William Barber 1 tithe

Samuel Chavous [frame 595]

Joseph Corn [frame 596]

Matt Corn

Joe Dickerson [frame 597]

Wily Jasper [frame 601]

Archer Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Lively

Louis Leonard

Elijah Morris [frame 602]

William Morris

Abraham Morris

Moses Nash [frame 603]

Natt Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 604]

Daniel Steward 1 tithe

John Steward Jr 1 tithe

Pleasant Steward 1 tithe

Peter Steward 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 605]

Peter Valentine Jr [frame 607]

Peter Valentine Sr

John Valentine

William Valentine

 

1805 B, Chesterfield County

Edward Bradberry 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 614]

Samuel Cozens (Molato) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 615]

Bob Evans (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 616]

Tom Findley (Molatto) [frame 617]

Isaac Gordon FN 1 tithe [frame 618]

John Hill (Molatto) 1 tithe

Jessee Hickman (Molatto) 1 tithe

Holeday Jackson (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 619]

John Legan (Molatto)

Tom Liggon Do

Jerey Liggon Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Liggon Do

Cuffy Mayo FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 620]

Wm Martin Molato 1 tithe 2 horses

Dick Moss (Molato)

Charles Morris (Molato) 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Otter (Molatto)

Peter Norton (Molatto)

Sam Pleasants (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 621]

James Philip

Joe Passons FN

Robert Smith Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 622]

Abram Steward (Molatto) 1 tithe

John Steward (Molatto) 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1806 A, Chesterfield County

Jack Adams Free Negro [frame 630]

Thomas Abba FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Kitt Abba FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Davy Abbb FN

Peter Abba FN

Wm Britton 1001 [frame 631]

William Britton Molatto [frame 632]

John Bride Mulato 1 tithe (Byrd)

Reuben Bride Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses (Byrd)

Joe Dickerson Mulatto [frame 635]

John, Will & Sam Free Negroes listed by Henry Featherstone [frame 636]

Joe Finney FN

Wiley Jasper Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 639]

Archer Jasper Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jasper Do 1 tithe

William Morris Mulatto [frame 641]

David Morris Do

Elijah Morris Do

Moses Nash Mulatto

Hopewell Owen 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 642]

Ezekiel Scott Mulatto [frame 644]

James Stewart Mulatto 1

Edward Stewart Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Nat Steward Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Nat Steward Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Steward Do 1 tithe

Pleasant Steward Do

John R. Steward Do

Peter Steward Do 1 tithe 3 horses

Jarrel Steward Do 1 tithe

Peter & William Valentine (Mulattos) 2 tithes [frame 646]

Peter Valentine Sr (Mulatto) 1 tithe

 

1806 B, List of Winfree

Samuel Cozens Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 657]

Robert Evans Mulatto [frame 658]

Thomas Findley Mulatto 1 tithe

William Harris Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 660]

Jessee Hickman Mulatto 1 tithe

William Harris Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Holliday Jackson Mulatto 1 tithe

John Ligon Mulatto [frame 661]

Jere Ligon Do

Thomas Ligon Do

Peter Ligon Do

William Martin Mulatto

Cuff Mayo Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Dick Moss Mulatto [frame 662]

Charles Morris Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1807, Chesterfield County

List of Mulattoes & Free Negroes within the district of Thos Cogbill [frame 689]

John Adams

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Davy Abba

Peter Abba

William Britton

Rhode Brandum

Charles Brandum

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

William Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Reuben Bird 1 tithe 3 horses

William Brandum 1

Corporal

Cuddy 1 tithe 3 horses

Peter Cox

Joe Dickerson

Gambo

Wiley Jesper 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jesper

Archer Jesper 1 tithe 1 horse

John Lewis 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Louis Leonard

Thomas Lively

William Morris

Davy Morris

Elijah Morris

Moses Nash

Hopewell Owin 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

Johnson Smith

Ezekiel Scott

Edward Steward 1 tithe 3 horses

Natt Steward

Daniel Steward

Pleasant Steward

Peter Steward 1 tithe 3 horses

William Steward

Peter Valentine Jr

William Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

John Hill Molato 1 tithe [frame 704]

William Harris Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Steward 1 tithe [frame 709]

 

1807

A List of free negroes & molattoes chargeable with taxable property for the year 1807 [frame 717]

George Anderson

York: Anderson

Billey Abby

Fill Cole

Sam Cousins

Abraham Crump

Bob Evans

Tom Findley

Bob Green

Isaac Gordon

Jesse Hickman

John Hill

Holoda Jackson

George Jordan

Jere Legon

John Legon

Peter Legon

Billey Martin

Charles Morris

Dick Moss

Cuff Mayo 1 tithe 1 horse

Harry Otter 1 tithe 1 horse

Jo Parsons

Jim Phillips

Sam Pleasants

Ben Plummer

John Stewart

Abraham Stewart

Sesar Trent 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1809 A List of Thomas Cogbill, Chesterfield County

List of Mullattoes and Free Negroes [frame 738]

Jack Adams

Tom Abba living on Campbell's land 1 tithe 1 horse

Kit Aba Do

Davy Abba hireling

Peter Abba living on Henry Walthall's hire land

John Adams living at Mr. Walthall's land farmer

Charles Brandum hire Land Mulattoes

John Barber Living on James Scott's Land Farm

Reuben Burd Living on Mrs Claiborne's Land Farm 1 tithe 2 horses

Wm Brandom hire Land

Corporal FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Cox living on Booker's land

Cuddy living on Wm Rowlett's land farmer 1 tithe 2 horses

Joe Dickerson living on Daniel Hatcher's Land

Sam Chappel Living on S. Howlett's Land

Wyly Jesper Mulatto living in the Hundred 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jasper Do

Archer Jasper Do

Tom Joiner living on Campbell's land farmer 1 tithe 1 horse

John Lewis living on George Cox's land carpenter 1 tithe 1 horse

Lewis Leonard living on Wilson Deatons Land

 

Mulattoes:

Archer Harris living at Mrs Hamblins hire land

Tom Lively living on James Scott's land

Wm Morris living on Colo Walthal's Blacksmith

Davy Morris Living on P.T. Edwards Carpenter

Elijah Morris Living at E.Archer's Land Blacksmith

Johnston Smith living at Osborne's, farmer 2 tithes 2 horses

Edward Steward living Bookers Shop Farmer 2 tithes 4 horses

Nat Steward living Campbell's Land Farmer 1 tithe 1 horse

Pleasant Steward living on John W. Gilly Land Farmer 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Steward living on Roger Bikerson's Land Farmer 2 tithes 3 horses

Wm Steward living at Thos Jones hire land

Peter Valentine living on his own land 2 tithes

Wm Valentine Living on Thos Jones hire land

Sukey Barber Living on Wm Varnier's Land 1 horse

Anny Barber living on her own Land 1 horse

John King hire land 1 tithe

 

1809 B, Chesterfield County

A List of Molattoes and free Negroes charged with Taxable Property [frame 753]

George Anderson

Yorke Anderson

Billy Abby

George Anderson

Damond Banks

Jack Brown 1 tithe, 1 horse, 1 slave

Olive Baker

Tom Baker

Fill Cole

Abraham Crump

Bob Evans

Tom Findley

Jack Gorden

Charles Hickmon

Jessee Hickmon 1 tithe 1 horse

John Hill

William Harris

George Harris

Joe Henry

Holiday Jackson

George Jorden 2 tithes, 2 horses

John Ligon

Jere Ligon

Tom Leon

John Martin

Billy Martin

Charles Morriss

Dick Moss

Cuffy Mayo 1 tithe 1 horse

Morris Morris

Jere Mayo

York Mayo

Harry Otter est. 1 horse

Joe Parsons 1 tithe 1 horse 1 slave

Jim Phillips

Sam Pleasants

John Rollerson

John Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Steward 1 tithe 1 slave 3 horses

Sesar Trent

 

Bob Smith 1 tithe, 4 slaves, 1 chariot [frame 754]

Sam Smith 1 tithe 6 horses

Pompey Upshaw

Robert Watkins

 

1810 List of Benjamin Smith, Chesterfield County

List of Mulattoes & Free Negroes with their taxable Property tythes/horses [frame 782]

John Cox 1 tithe 1 horse

Archer Morress

David Morriss

John Smith

Moses Jasper

Henry Jasper

Archer Jasper

Wyly Jasper

Joseph Dickenson

James Platcher

John Morris

Jack Addams

David Abba

Joseph Woodman

Peter Valentine

Edward Harris 2 tithes 3 horses

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Cox

William Brandom

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Lewis

Sam Abba

Corporal 1 tithe 1 horse

Elijah Morris

William Brown

Jesse Purkinson

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

Reubin Burd 1 tithe 3 horses

Thomas lively

Peter Valentine

William Valentine

John King

Lewis Leonard

Sam Chapell

Cuddy 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Abba

 

1810 List of Jeremiah Baugh, Chesterfield County

A List of Mulattoes and Free Negroes [frame 799]

Jack Anderson

George Anderson

Yorke Anderson

Billey Abbey

Edward Bradberry

Damond Banks

Jack Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

Charles Bowman 3 tithes

Olive Baker 1 tithe 1 horse

Tom Baker

Fill Cole

Sam Cozens

Tom Cozens

William MChennon

Bob Evans

Tom Fendley 2 tithes

Bob Grean

Isaac Gorden

Charles Hickmond

Jessee Hickmond

John Hill

William Harress

George Hain

Joe Henry

Holloday Jackson

George Jordan 1 tithe 2 horses

Jere Ligon

Tom Ligon

Peter Ligon

John Martin

Charles Morress

Dick Moss

Billey Martin

Arthur Morress

Jere Mayo

Rubin Mayo

Yorke Mayo

Harrey Otters est. 1 horse

Royal Otto

Joe Parsons 1 tithe 1 horse

Jim Phillips

Sam Pleasant

Tom Robertson

Robert Smith 1 tithe 4 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 4 horses, 1 carriage

John Rollerson [frame 802]

Frank Spencer

John Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

Sam Smith

Czar Trent

John Trent

Joe Tyray

Nelson Tyray

Pompey Upshaw

Robert Watkins

John North

 

1811 A, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes & mulattoes with their taxable property annexed [frame 824]

Sylva living on the Leonard Nunally Land _

David Abey on Edward Goode's land

Lucy Abby with 3 children on Thomas Souter's land

Arthur Morris Labourer

David Morriss Carpenter

Moses Jesper wife, mother and 4 childn on Wm Bracket's land

John Smith and wife labourer

Henry Jesper wife and 6 children on Wm Bracket's land

Archer Jasper and wife labourers on Mariah Stratton's land

Wyly Jeser on Do

Anna Brown with 5 in family in the Hundred

Henry Anny? (overwritten) Jenkins and 5 children in the hundred (no tithables)

Joseph Dickerson ditcher

James Platcher

Wm Morris and John Morris Black smiths 2 tithes

John Adams labourer

David Abba Labourer

Joseph Woodsman Labourer

Peter Valentine Labourer

Edward Harris Farmer on James Scott's land with 6 children 2 tithes 3 horses

John Barber on James Scott's Land

William Brandum Farmer on the land of Samuel Davis with wife and 5 children 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Ash workman with wife and 3(?) children

Natt Steward on the land of Samuel Davis wife and six children Labourer

Joseph Steward labourer

Rode Brandum and wife 3 children on Vaxall's land

Thomas Abba labourer on Loves land

John Lewis labourer

Samuel Aba on land of Lob(?) Birette(?)

Corporal farmer wife with (blot) children on the land of ditto

Elijah Morris labourer on the land of Edward Archer

Peter Steward on the land of Roger Atkinson with 8 in family

Thomas Lively on James Scott's land 2 children(?)

Wm Valentine shoemaker

Agnes Barber & 5 children

Caroline Wynn

Mary Morriss on Jeremiah Ashbrooks land with 1 child

Nancy Morris and 3 children and Sally Morris and 6 children on Elizabeth Walthall's land

Billy Coleman on John Edwards Junr land

Edward Buller and Betty Jones on Mrs. Bowles's

Amy Hunt on Do

Polly Norton 2 (?) on Wm Davis's land

Edward Simons on Love's land

Anarchy Freeman on Jesse Cogbill's land with 7 children

Polly Morris 3 children on same

Edward Steward on Jones land 3 in family 1 tithe

Thomas Banister wife and 5 children 1 tithe 1 horse

Ezekiel Chaves on Vinet Claiborne's land with wife

Jacob Abba & Sarah Pru? on the same land

 

1812-1827, microfilm no. 85

1812 List of Steward Jackson, Chesterfield County

A List of Free Mulattoes [frame 20]

Peter Abby 1 tithe on Henry Walthalls Land

Peter Valentine 1 tithe on his own

Isham Valentine 1 tithe on Mrs Botts Land

Peter Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on Roger Adkinson Land

Peter Valentine Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Tom Lively 1 tithe 1 horse on James Scotts Land

Thomas Banister 1 tithe on James Campbells Land

Nat Steward 1 tithe 1 horse on Samuel Davis Land

Moses Nash 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

William Brandom 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Pleasant Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on William Rowletts Land Jos Steward 1 tithe on Mrs Jones Land

Wallace Woodman 1 tithe on William Rowletts Land

Rh Brandom 1 tithe on James Carnels Land

William Steward 1 tithe on William Rowlett Land

Jacob Howell 1 tithe 1 horse on Ditto

Ewd Harris 2 tithes 2 horses on James Scotts Land

Jno Truman 1 tithe on Jesse Cogbills Land

Kit Freeman 1 tithe on Do

Sam Abby 1 tithe On Jno Cogbills Land

Burwell Barber 1 tithe 1 horse on Jacob Brintles

Jno Adams 1 tithe on Catharine Walthalls Land

David Goode 1 tithe on Do

Jno Morris 1 tithe on Do

James Pratcher 1 tithe On Elizabeth Walthall Land

William Morress 1 tithe On Frances Walthall Land

Wily Jesper 1 tithe On Jno Archer Land

Archer Jesper 1 tithe On Mariah Stratton Land

Henry Jesper (no tithes) On Elams Land

John Corn (no tithes) on Mariah Stratton Land

 

1812 List of Benjamin Goode, Chesterfield County

Free Negroes and Mulattoes Males [frame 43]

George Anderson 1 tithe } at Thos Andersons

York Anderson 1 tithe }

Robert Evans 1 tithe at Manchester

George Hewlet 1 tithe 1 horse at Do

Robert Smith 1 tithe 4 slaves over 16, 3 horses, 1 coach at Do

Sam Smith 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 5 horses Near pilts

Jere Mayo 1 tithe } near Wm Trabue's

Billy Martin 1 tithe }

Richard Moss 1 tithe }

George Jordan 1 tithe }

Daniel Baker 1 tithe 1 horse }

Hillis Harris 1 tithe 2 horses }

Sam Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse }

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 4 horses }

Arthur Morris 1 tithe at Josiah Flourneys

Charles Morriss B. Smith 1 tithe

John Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse on Goodes Bridge Rd }

Edward Bradly 1 tithe 1 horse } Near mimses

Ned Wilkinson 1 tithe }

Jesse Pleasants 1 tithe }

Jere Liggin 1 tithe 2 horses }

Tom at J. Robertsons 1 tithe

 

Free Negroes and Mulattoes Females [frame 44]

Mille Anderson and Child } at Thos Andersons

Lucy Anderson and Child }

Ama Anderson and Child }

Emma at Falling Creek

Floria Evans } Turn pike near Coles

Winny Liggin }

Salley Mayo and 3 Children }

Betty Moss }

Rebekah Mayo 2 slaves 16+, 3 horses }

Mourning Logan 3 horses near Trabues

Molly Dungeon on Turnpike

Mille Stewart near Wm Trabue

Betty Smith 2 Children at Wm Gateres

Betty Morris }

Jane Morris 2 horses }

Mary Bradly 3 Children }

Nancy Wilkinson 3 Children }

Patty }

Celia Martin 2 Children }

 

1813 A, List of Steward Jackson, Chesterfield County

List of free Negroes of Colour [frame 67]

Peter Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse Thomas Botts Land

Isham Valentine 1 tithe on Do

Peter Steward 3 tithes 2 horses on Roger Atkinson Land

Thos Lively 1 tithe on James Scoots Land

John Tom Banister 1 tithe 1 horse on James Campbell Land

Nat Steward 1 tithe on James Samuel Davis Land

Moses Nash 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Wm Brandom 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Pleasand Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on Wm Rowlett merchant

Rh Rode Brandom 1 tithe on Richard Bate Land

Wm Steward 1 tithe on William Rowlett Land

Jacob Howell 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Edward Harris 2 tithes 3 horses on James Scoots Land

Tom Truman 1 tithe on Jessy Cogbill Land

Sam Aby 1 tithe on Frances Walthall Land

Jack Addams 1 tithe on Do

John Morris 1 tithe on Edward Goode Land

James Pratcher 1 tithe a wife at John Edwardss

Davy Goode 1 tithe on Edward Goode Land

Wyly Jasper 1 tithe

Archer Jasper 1 tithe

Henry Jasper 1 on Mrs Brackett Land

Peter Valentine 1 tithe

Jessy Steward 1 tithe

Jarrel Steward 1 tithe on Sam Davises Land

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Wm Brown 1 tithe on Do

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Kitt Freemann 1

Shadrick Brandom 1 tithe 2 horses on his own land

Peter Brown 1 tithe

Moses Jasper 1 at John Smith cake seller

 

1813 B List of Francis Patram jr

Names of Free Negroes with a list of their property [frame 83] Males over 16 years old/ Females over 16

George Hewlett 1/1

York Anderson 1/0

George Anderson 1/0

Ezekiel Stewart 1/0

Reuben Mayo 1/0

Jupiter Mayo 1/0

Jerry Mayo 1/0

Flora Mayo 0/1

Elizabeth Mc Redie 0/1

Elizabeth Plumber 0/2

Lotia Mayo 0/1

Betsey Morris 0/2

Molly Randolph 0/1

Nancy Morris 0/3

Clarissa Flowers 0/1

Narcissa Hickman 0/1

Amy Bridgewater 0/1

Nancy Morris 0/2

Lucretia Trent 0/1

Phillis Harrison 0/1

Betsey Bridgewater 0/1

Patence Mayo 0/2

Nancy Moss 0/2

Sylvia Joiner 0/2

Effy Fendley 0/1

Polly Moss 0/1

Sally Otter 0/2

Fillis Mayo 0/3

Betsey Green 0/1

Andrew Mayo 1/2

Phebe Fendley 0/1

Charles & Jesse Hickman 2/0

Ned Fendley 1/0

Flora Evans 0/1

Blue Flora 0/1

Nancy Traction 0/1

Sally Baskerville 0/1

Nancy, Louisa & Tom 1/2

Faban Morriss 1/1

Edward Bradby 1/4

Ned Wilkinson 1/1

Jeremiah Liggin 1/1

Richard Moss 1/1

Betty Moss 0/3

William Pool 1/2

Stephen Russel 1/2

William Martin 1/1

William Goin 1/0

Daniel Baker 1/0

Sam Cousins 1/0

Achillis Harris 1/0

Mourning Logan 0/1

Rebecca Mayo 0/1

Charles Morris 1/0

John Robertson 1/0

 

1814 List of Steward Jackson, Chesterfield County

A List of Free Negroes [frame 110]

Peter Abby 1 tithe

Peter Valentine sr 2 tithes on Jno Botts Land

Isham Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Peter Steward 3 tithes 3 horses on Bogin Atkinson

Tom Lively 1 tithe on Jas Scotts

Tom Bannister 1 tithe 1 horse on Campbell Land

Nat Steward 1 tithe 1 horse on Sam Davis Land

Moses Nash 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Wm Brandon 1 tithe 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Pleasant Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on Wm Rowletts Land

Jno Scott 1 tithe on Edward Folkes Land

Kit Freeman 1 tithe

Road Brandon 1 tithe on Bates Land

James Cheltwood 1 tithe

Jacob Howel 1 tithe 1 horse on Wm Bowatr Land

Ewd Harris 2 tithes 3 horses on James Scotts Land

Tom Truman 1 tithe

Sam Abby 1 tithe on Jno Cogbills Land

Burwell Barber 1 tithe on Jacob Brintle Land

Jack Adams 1 tithe on Francis Walthalls Land

Davy Goode 1 tithe on Do

Jno Morriss 1 tithe on Jno Edwards Land

James Pracher 1 tithe on Frank Walthalls Land

Wm Morris 1 tithe on Jno Archers Land

Wily Jesper on Jno Archers Land

Archer Jesper on Mariah Strattons Land

Henry Jesper on Eliza Bracketts Land

Jno Corn on Do

Peter Valentine 1 tithe

Jessee Pleasant 1 tithe

Sam Steward 1 tithe on James Scott Land

Jim Barber 1 tithe on Jacob Brintle Land

Wm Brown 1 tithe on Sam Davis Land

Jno Barber 1 tithe Do

Shadrack Brandon 1 tithe 2 horses on his own Land

Kit Freeman 1 tithe on Jesse Cogbills Land

Jesse Bird 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Brandon 2 tithes 2 horses on James Campbell Land

Wm Chavis 1 tithe on Sarah Jones Land

Saml Stewart 1 tithe on James Scotts Land

Peter Brown 1 tithe

 

1814 B List of Francis Patram, Chesterfield County

Names of Free Negroes with a list of their property [frame 136]

George Hewlett 1 tithe 2 horses

Robert Smith 1 tithe 6 slaves over 16, 6 horses

Daniel Butler 1 tithe

Rebecca Mayo 2 slave over 16, 3 horses

Jerry Mayo 1 tithe

Mourning Logan 1 tithe 2 horses

Achiles Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

Sam Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Baker 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

John Martin 1 tithe

Dick Moss 2 tithes 2 horses

William Martin 3 tithes

Frank Henderson 1 tithe

Charles Morris 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

William Bridgewater 1 tithe

Gabriel Morris 1 tithe

Ned Bradley 1 tithe 2 horses

Ned Wilkinson 1 tithe 1 horse

Joe Parsons 1 tithe

York Anderson 1 tithe

George Anderson 1 tithe 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 1 tithe

Sam Smith 1 tithe 4 horses

 

1815 A, List of Samuel Clay, Chesterfield County

Column for "Free Male Negroes above 16"

Peter Abba 1 [frame 144]

Sam Abba 1

Jack Adams 1

Nancy Barber 2, 2 horses, 2 cattle [frame 146]

Thos Banister 1, 1 horse [frame 147]

Wm Brandom 1, 1 horse

Road Brandom 1

Burwell Barber 1

James Barber 1

Wm Brown 1

Jno Barber 1

Shadrack Brandom 1, 2 horses

Jesse Bird 1, 1 horse

Jacob Brandom 2, 2 horses

John Corn 1 [frame 149]

Wm Chavers 1, 1 horse

Jos Dickerson 1

Andrew Dickerson 1

Peter Dickerson 1

Kitt Freeman 1 [frame 152]

Tom Freeman 1

David Goode 1 [frame 153]

Jacob Howell 1, 1 horse [frame 154]

Edwd Harris 2, 3 horses, 3 cattle

Henry Jasper 2, 1 cattle [frame 155]

Archer Jasper 1, 2 cattle

Wyllie Jasper 2

Thos Liveley 1

Isaac Mayo 1, 1 slave over 16 [frame 156]

Jno Morris 1

Peter Moore 1

Moses Nash 1, 1 horse [frame 157]

Francis Pillum 1 [frame 158]

James Platcher 1

Jno Scott 1, 1 horse [frame 159]

Peter Stewart 3, 3 horses, 8 cattle [frame 160]

Natt Stewart 1, 1 horse

Pleasant Stewart 1, 2 horses

Joseph Stewart 1

Wm Stewart 1

Jessee Stewart 1

Jarrel Stewart 1

Peter Valentine 1 [frame 162]

Isham Valentine 1, 1 horse

Peter Valentine Sr 2, 1 horse

Wallis Woodman 1 [frame 164]

 

1815 B, List of Benjamin Patram, Chesterfield County

Names of Free Negroes with a list of their property [frame 206]

No. Free negroes over 16 years & under the age of 45

Olive Baker 1

Young Pankey 1

Charles Morris 1

Arthur Morris 1

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

John Stewarts Est 1 horse

York Anderson 1

Jack Hill 1

Jeremiah Liggin 1, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses, 1 2 wheel carriage

Edward Bradley 1

Ned Wilkinson 1

Manuel Valentine 1

George Hewlett 1, 2 horses, 1 cattle

Charles Hickman 1

Ned Bradley 1, 2 horses, 1 cattle

Aron Mayo 1

Gabriel Morris 1

Phebe Liggin 1 cattle

Martin Bowman 1

Ned Bowman 1

Sam Smith 1, 1 horse, 3 cattle

Harry Bowman 1

Frank Henderson 1

Daniel Butler 1

Sam Bowman 1

Robert Mayo 1

Daman Blanks 1

Walt Logan 1

Elijah Logan 1

Archer Moss 1

Robin Martin 1

John Harris 1

 

1816 A, List of Walthall Hatcher, Chesterfield County

Column for "Free male Negros over 16 years"

Peter Abba 1 [frame 220]

Jack Adams 1

Jesse Byrd 1, 1 horse [frame 222]

Shadrick Brandom 1, 2 horses [frame 224]

Thos Banister 1, 1 horse [frame 225]

William Brandom 1

Road Brandom 1

Burwell Barber 1

James Barber 1

William Brown 1

John Barber 1

John Corn [frame 227]

William Chaves 1

Kitt Freeman 1 [frame 231]

Thos Freeman 1

David Goode 1 [frame 233]

Jacob Howell 1, 1 horse [frame 234]

Edwd Harris 1, 2 horses

Henry Jasper 2, 1 horse

Archer Jasper 1

Wylie Jasper 1

Thos Lively 1 [frame 235]

Isaac Mayo 1

John Morris 1 [frame 236]

Moses Nash 1, 1 horse [frame 238]

Francis Pullum 1 [frame 239]

James Platcher 1

John Scott 1, 1 horse [frame 241]

Peter Stewart 2, 3 horses [frame 242]

Natt Stewart 1

Pleasant Stewart 1

Joseph Stewart 1

William Stewart 1

Jesse Stewart 1 [frame 243]

Jarrel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Peter Valentine 1 Jr. 1 horse [frame 245]

Isham Valentine 1 [frame 246]

Peter Valentine Sr 1

Wallis Woodman [frame 248]

 

1816 B, List of James Elam, Chesterfield County

List of free negroes & Molattoes with their property [frame 279]

No. free males over 16 y. of age

York Anderson 1, 1 horse

Daniel Butler 1

Daniel Baker 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Sam Cousins 1, 1 horse

Edward B. Edwards 2, 1 horse

Thomas H. Gordon 1

George Hewlett 1, 2 horses

Robert Howell 1

Achilles Harris 1, 1 horse

Jack Harris 1

Holley Jackson 1

Phebe Liggin 1, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Charles Morris 1, 1 horse

Arthur Morris 1

Hambal Prince 1, 1 slave over 16

Robert Smith 1, 5 slaves over 16, 5 horses

Abram Stewart 1, 3 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Billy Stewart 1

Ned Wilkenson 1

 

1817 A, Upper District, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable property, place of residence & Occupation

Males above 16

Wily Jasper 2 Laborer on John Archer's land

Henry Jasper 2 Labourer on Wm Eppes's Land

Isaac Mayo 1, 1 slave over 16 a Ditcher at E.C. Goodes

Jesse L. Perkinson 1, 1 horse Brick Yard Laborer at T. Jones's

Thomas Stewart 1, 1 horse a Ditcher on T. Dadact's Land

Jerald Stewart 1

Peter Stewart 3, 3 horses

Peter Valentine 1, 1 horse Lives on the land of S. Dyson Laborer

Pleasant Stewart 1 Stokes & Smiths Miller

Isham Valentine at Wm Dances Shoemaker

Peter Valentine 1, on his own land Do

Nathl Stewart on Sam: Davises Land Laborer

Moses Ash 1 ON V. Bates Land Carpenter

John Barber 1 On Sam: Davis's Land Laborer

Wm Brown 1 On Wm Tunstalls Land Do

Jams Plather 1 At John Walthalls Ditcher

Francis Pellam 1 John Branders Brick yard Carpenter

Thos Harris 1 John Branders Stone Mason

Wm Stewart at Edmd Wells Laborer

Wm Valentine 1 at W. H. Valens Shoemaker

Tho: Freeman Fred: Gary's Laborer

Christopher Freeman 1 C. Bates's Do

Sam: Chappel 1 Jas Howlett's Do

Billy Kind 1 Stokes H. Smiths Cooper

Wm Abby 1 Wm Archers Ditcher

John Abby 1 not known Laborer

Peter Abby 1 John Walsh Do

David Abby 1 John Walthalls Do

Jno & Elijah Morris 2 Jno Edwards Blacksmiths

John Adams 1 at John Walthall's Carpenter [frame 301]

Archer Jasper 1 at Tho: Stratton Laborer

John Corn 1 at Archer Jaspers Laborer

Peter Valentine jr at Mordecai Barbers Wagoner

Robertson Clarke 1 at Sam: D. Davises Laborer

Moses Jasper 1 at Hector McNeils Laborer

Ben: George 1 Do Ditcher

Jos: Dickerson 1 at Sam: Clays Ditcher

Burwell Barber 1 at Nancy Barbers Laborer

James Barber 1 Do Do

Wm Harris 1

Archd Batt 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 gig value 30 dollars

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse

Shad: Brandum 1, 2 horses

Wm Brander 1, 1 horse

Tho: Bannister 1, 1 horse

Aggy Barber 1, 1 horse

Geo: Coporal 1, 1 horse

Edwd Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1817 B, List of James Elam, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes & Molattoes with their property annexed [frame 316]

Free males over 16

York Anderson 1

Sam Cousins 1, 1 horse

Edward B. Edwards 2, 1 horse

Jessee Hickmon (M.) 1, 1 horse

Wm Hickmon (M.) 1

John Harris 1

Calais Harris 1, 1 horse

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Jeremiah Liggin 1, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Walt Logan 1

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

William Martin 1

Arthur Morris 1

Wm Moss 1

Jerry Mayo 1

Charles Morris 1, 1 horse

Robert Martin 1

John Pleasants 1

Robert Smith 1, 6 slaves over 16, 3 horses

 

1818 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable Property, Their place of Residence & Occupations [frame 338]

Males over 16

Shadrack Brander 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse, a Cooper by Trade

Archibald Batt 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 gig, a Grocer

Peter Stewart 3, 2 horses Laborer on R. Atkinsons land

William Brown 1, 1 horse " on Wm Tunstills land

Kitt Freeman 1, Ditcher on Wm Jackson ests. land

Edward Harris 1, 2 horses Laborer on James Scotts land

Jareld Steward 1 Laborer on James Scotts ests. land

John Steward 1, " on Wm Rowletts land

Moses Jasper 1, " Residence not known

George Corporal 1, cooper at Nancy Barbers

James Barbour 1, 2 horses cooper at "

Burwell Barbour 1, " "

Thomas Bannister 1, 1 horse Labourer at L. McKinzies

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse " at Mrs Bates's

Billey Brandum 1, 1 horse at Sam: D. Davis's

Moses Ash 1, " at "

Natt. Steward 1, 1 horse " at "

Thomas Steward 1, 1 horse " at Christopher T: Jones's

Thomas Freeman 1 at Sam: D. Davis's

Aggy Barbour 1 horse " on Henry Haxalls land

Thomas Harris 1, Stone Mason for John Brander

Peter Moore 1, Bricklayer for Do

Frank Pellem 1, Carpenter for Do

Edward Steward 1, Labourer for Do

Peter Valentine Senr " on Peter Petersons est.s land

William Barbour 1, Cooper at Nancy Barbours

Jacob Jones 1, Cook at Wm Corlings

Pleasant Stewart 1, Miller for Stokes and Smith

Peter Valentine Junr 1 Waggoner at M. Barbours Mill

Isham Valentine 1, Shoemaker on Wm Dances land

Wm Valentine 1, " at William Neilsons

Peter Valentine 1, on his own land

Willy Jasper 2, Labourer on John Archers Land

John Corn 1, " at Winney Jenkin's

Isaac Mayho 2, Ditcher at Elizabeth C. Goodes

James Platcher 1, " at Catharine Walthalls

Sam: Chappel 1, Labourer for James Howlett

David Goode 1, Carpenter for John Walthall

Hal. Jasper 1, Labourer on Wm Eppes's ests land

Archer Jasper 1, " on John Strattons land

Joe Dickerson 1, Ditcher at A. Basses

William Abby 1, " at Wm Archers

John Abby 1, Labourer Residence not known

Peter Abby 1, " " "

David Abby 1, " at John Walthalls

John Morris 1, Black Smith at Peter Rowletts

Elizabeth Morris 1 horse, Labourer Residence not known

John Adams 1, Do Do

 

1818 B, List of James Elam, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes & Molattoes with their property annexed [frame 355]

Males over 16

York Anderson 1

Royall Auter 1

Daniel Butler 1

Samuel Cousins 1, 1 horse

Lewis Campbell 1

Mary Edwards 1 horse

York Freeman 1

Jack Harris 1

Alice Hewlett 2 horses

Calais Harriss 1, 1 horse

Joe Henry 1

Jerry Liggon 1, 1 horse

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Walt Logan 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Andrew Mayo 1

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Charles Morris 1

Robert Smith 1, 3 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Samuel Smith 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

Manuel Valentine 1, 1 slave over 16

 

1819 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable Property, Their Places of Residence & Occupations [frame 384]

Males above 16

Peter Steward 3, 2 horses Labourer on Roger Atkinson's land

Archd Batte 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 gig Grocer at Burma 100 (Bermuda Hundred)

Shadrack Brander 1, 1 horse Cooper on his own land

Edward Harris 1, 2 horses Labourer on Scotts land

Tho: Banister 1, 1 horse Do on D. Mackinzees land

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse Do on V. Bates land

Peter Valentine Senr 1 Do on T. Dudonits land

Wm Brandum 1, 1 horse Do Sam D. Davis's land

Natt: Steward 1, 1 horse Do on Do

Wm Brown 1, 1 horse Do on Wm Tunstills land

Aggy Barbour 2, 1 horse Do on Jno Branders ests land

James Barbour 1, 1 horse Do at Nancy Barbours

Moses Ash 1 Do on Sam: D. Davis's land

Tom Freeman 1 Ditcher on Dittos

Tom Harris 1 Stone Mason on Jno Branders ests land

Kitt Freeman 1 Ditcher on Wm Jacksons ests land

Wm Harris 1, Labourer at George Crawfords

Tom White 1, Painter at Hector McNeills

Tom Steward 1, Labourer at Christopher T. Jones est

Charles Branders 1, Ditcher on Jno Branders ests land

Wm Abby 1 Do at Wm Archers

John Steward 1, Labourer on Wm Rowletts (Blacks) land

Jude Steward 1, Carpenter at Dittos

Burwell Barbour 1, Cooper at Nancy Barbours

Pleasant Steward 1 Sawyer at Sikes & Smiths Mills

Pliny Skipwith 1, House Carpenter at Thomas Jones's

Moses Jasper 1, Labourer at Alexr Moores

David Goode 1, House Carpenter at Jno Wallthalls Jur

James Pratcher 1, Ditcher at Dittos

Wm Steward 1, Labourer at Worsham Parkinsons

Charles Scott 1, Black Smith at Wm Gays

Henry Jasper 1, Labourer on the lands of Eliza W. Eppes

Archer Jasper 1, Do at John Archers

Wily Jasper 1, Do " Do

John Corn 1, Do at Winney Jenkin's Berma 100

Peter Valentine Jur 1 Shoe Maker on his own land

John Valentine 1, Do " Do

Wm Valentine 1, Do on Wm H. Neilsons land

Isham Valentine 1, Do on Wm Dances land

Sam: Chapel 1, Labourer on Jno Howletts land

Isaac Mayo 1, Ditcher on Eliza C. Goodes land

Jacob Jones 1, Cook at Wm Corlings

Jos: Dickerson 1, Ditcher at A. Basses

 

1819 B, List of James Elam for the Upper District, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes Males & Malattoes with their property annexed [frame 404]

York Anderson 1

Samuel Bowman 1

Charles Bowman 1

Christopher Clack 1

Lewis Camel 1

Nelson Cousins 1

William Diggs 1

Edward B. Edwards 1

Mary Ann Edwards 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1

John Harris 1

Alice Hewlett 2 horses

Holiday Jackson 1

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Jerry Liggon 1, 2 horses

Walt Logan 1, 1 horse

Arthur Morris 1

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Charles Morris 1

Tom Robertson 1

Ezekiel Stewart 1

Robert Smith 1, 4 slaves over 16, 3 horses

 

1820 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District, Chesterfield County

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable Property, their Places of Residence and Occupations [frame 434]

Edward Harris 1, 2 horses Laborer on James Scotts land

Peter Steward 3, 2 horses Do on Roger Atkinson's land

Archibald Batte 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, Grocer at Burmuda Hundred

Shadrack Brander 1, 1 horse Cooper on his own land

Tom Elliott 1, 1 horse, Black Smith on Scotts land

James Barbour 1, 1 horse Laborer on Nancy Barbours

Burwell Barbour 1, 1 horse, Do on Thomas Varnier's

Billy Brandum 1, 1 horse, Do on Sam Davis ests land

Natt Steward 1, 1 horse, Do on Do

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse Do on Mrs Bate's land

Isham Valentine 1, 1 horse, Shoe Maker on Wm Dances

Tom Banister 1, 1 horse, Laborer on D. McKinzees

Tom Steward 1, 1 horse, Ditcher on T. Bottoms Jnr

John Williams 1, Black Smith at Rowletts Mills

Joe Logan 1, Laborer on H. McCraws

Moses Ash 1 Do Do

William Barbour 1, Do on Thomas Varniers land

Peter Valentine Senr 1, laborer on Wm Jackson ests land

Kitt Freeman 1 Ditcher on James Scotts land

Wm Brown 1, Laborer on Wm Tunstells

Tom Tinney Painter on John Branders ests land

Tom Harris 1, Stone Mason on Do

Peter Valentine 1, Shoe Maker on his own land

John Valentine 1, Do on Wm Cousins land

Billy Valentine 1, Do on Wm H. Neikons land

James Pratcher 1, Ditcher on John Walthalls

Davy Goode 1, Carpenter at Ditto

Sam Chappel 1, laborer at James Howletts

Isaac Mayo 1, Ditcher on Eliza O. Goodes land [frame 435]

Joe Dickerson 1, Do at A. Bass's

William Abby 1, Do on Wm Archers ests land

Harry Jasper 1, Laborer at Eliza W. Eppe's

Jerald Stewart 1, Carpenter at James Scotts

Pliney Skipwith 1, Do at M. Barbours Mill

Archer Jasper 1, Laborer at John Archer's

Wily Jasper 1, Do at Do

John Corn 1, Laborer at Winney Jenkin's

Tom Abby 1, Do at Chamberlain Batte's

 

1820 B, List of Richard Elam for Upper District, Chesterfield County

List of free negroes & Molattoes with their property annexed [frame 456]

Males over 16

York Anderson 1

George Anderson 1

Daniel Butler 1

Charles Bowman 1

Edward Baxter 1

Christopher Clack 1

Sam Cousins 1

Nelson Cousins 1

Lewis Camell 2, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Billey Dunkins 1

Edward B. Edwards 1

John B. Edwards 1

Betsy Goff 1 slave over 16

Alcey Hewlett 3 horses

Jack Harriss 1

Holiday Jackson 1

Robert Keely 2, 2 horses

Jerry Liggon 1, 1 horse

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Walter Logan 1, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Richard Singleton 1

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Charles Morris 1

Jerry Mayo 1

Billey Martin 1

Rebeccah Mayo, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Anthony Matthews 1

Andrew Mayo 1

Manuel Valentine 1

Jesse Pleasants 1, 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Robert Smith 1, 5 slaves over 16, 2 horses

William Scott 1

Sam Tyria 1, 2 slaves 12-16

Mary A. Trent 1 slave 12-16

Mariah Thomas 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

 

1821 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District, Chesterfield County

Tithables:

Brander, Shadrack 1 horse [frame 467]

Batte, Archibald 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 two wheel carriage

Brandum, Road 1 horse

Banister, Tom 1 horse

Brandum, Will 1 horse

Barbour, Burwell 1 horse

Coporal, George 1 horse [frame 468]

Harris, Edward 2 horses [frame 471]

Stewart, Peter [frame 474]

Stewart, Natt 1 horse

 

1821 B, List of Richard Elam, Chesterfield County

List of taxable property in the possession of free negroes & Molattoes [frame 491]

York Anderson 1 horse

James Buck 1 horse

Lewis Camel 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Christopher Clack 1 horse

William Dunkin 1 horse

Elizabeth Goff 1 slave over 12

Alcy Hewlett 2 horses

Robin Keely 2 horses

Winney Liggan 1 slave over 12

Mourning Logan 1 slave over 12, 3 horses

Walt Logan 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Jeremiah Liggon 2 horses

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Robert Smith 5 slaves over 12, 3 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 2 horses

Manuel Valentine 1 horse

_____ Valentine 1 horse

 

1822 A, List of James Howlett, Chesterfield County

Barbour, Burwell 1 horse [frame 499]

Banister, Thomas 1 horse [frame 500]

Barbour Nanny 1 horse

Batte, Archibald 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 two wheel carriage

Brandum, Billey 1 horse

Harris, Edward 3 horses [frame 507]

Jasper, Archer 1 slave over 16

Stewart, Peter 2 horses [frame 514]

Stewart, Natt 2 horses

Tilly, Thomas 1 horse

 

1822 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of Free negroes & Molattoes [frame 540]

Persons charged with the tax:

York Anderson 1 horse

Christopher Clack 1 horse

Mary Ann Edwards 1 horse

Alcy Hewlett 2 horses

Robin Keely 2 horses

Elijah Logan 3 horses

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Walt Logan 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Nancy Morris 1 horse

Rebecah Mayo 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 1 horse

Samuel Smith 2 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Samuel White 2 horses

 

1823 A, List of Edwin W. Poindexter for Lower District, Chesterfield County

Banister, Tom (man of color) 1 horse [frame 548]

Brandum, William (man of color) 1 horse

Batte, Archibald (man of color) 4 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Banister, Thomas (man of color) 1 horse

Corporal, George (man of color) 1 horse [frame 549]

Harris, Edward (man of color) 3 horses [frame 552]

Stewart, Peter (man of color) 2 horses [frame 555]

 

1823 B, List of Richard Elam for Upper District

List of taxable property in the possession of Free Negroes & Molattoes [frame 573]

York Anderson 1 horse

Alcy Hewlett 1 horse

Robin Keely 2 horses

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Walt Logan 1 horse

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Nancy Morris 1 horse

Rebeccah Mayo 2 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Anthony Matthews 1 slave over 12

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Toms Stewart 1 horse

Robert Smith 3 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Joshua Scott 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 2 horses

Sam White 2 horses

 

1824 A, List of Edwin W. Poindexter, Chesterfield County

Batt, Archibald (man of color) 4 slaves over 12 [frame 579]

Brandum, Wm (man of color) 1 horse

Harris, Edward (man of color) 2 horses [frame 584]

Stewart, Peter (man of color) 2 horses [frame 586]

Stewart, Nathaniel (man of color) 2 horses

 

1824 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of Free Negroes & Mollattoes [frame 607]

York Anderson 1 horse

Sam Cousins 1 horse

Robin Keely 2 horses

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Walt Logan 1 slave over 12

Cezar Logan 1 slave over 12

Mourning Logan 3 horses

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 12, 2 horses

Jessee Pleasants 2 horses

Louisa Pleasants 1 slave over 12

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Tom Stewart 1 horse

Sam Smith 2 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Pattey Thompson 1 slave over 12

 

1825 A, List of Edwin W. Poindexter, Chesterfield County

Batte, Archibald (free man of color) 4 slaves over 12 [frame 615]

Brandum, William (a Man of color) 1 horse

Corporal, George (a Man of color) 1 horse [frame 616]

Harris, Edward (a Man of color) 2 horses [frame 619]

Stewart, Nathl (Man of color) 1 horse [frame 622]

Stewart, Peter Do 2 horses

 

1825 B, Richard Elam List for Upper District

List of Taxable property in the possession of Free Negroes & Mollattoes [frame 640]

York Anderson 1 horse

Kidder Bell 2 slaves over 12

James Buck 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1 horse

Robin Keely 1 horse

Mourning Logan 1 slave over 12, 3 horses

Jeremiah Liggon 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 12, 2 horses

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Samuel Smith 1 horse

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Tom Stewart 2 horses

Anderson Stewart 4 horses

Salley Scott 1 slave over 12

Fanney Smith 1 slave over 12

Martha Thompson 1 slave over 12

 

1826 A, List of Geo. E. Markham, Chesterfield County

Batte, Archd (a man of color) 5 slaves [frame 647]

Brandum, Billy (a man of color) 1 horse [frame 648]

Harris, Edward (a man of color) 2 horses [frame 651]

Steward, Peter (a man of color) 2 horses [frame 654]

Steward, Nathaniel (a man of color) 1 horse

Walthall, Billy (a man of color) 1 horse [frame 656]

 

1826 B, List of Richard Elam

List of Taxable Property in the possession of Free negroes & Mollatoes [frame 671]

York Anderson 1 horse

Kidder R. Bell 1 slave over 12

James Buck 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1 horse

Robin Keely 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Cezar Logan 2 horses

Walter Logan 1 horse

Phillas Logan 1 horse

Andrew Mayo 1 horse

Rebeccah Mayo 1 horse

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Anderson Stewart 5 horses

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Samuel Smith 1 horse

Pattey Thompson 1 slave over 12

 

1827 A, List of John Lafon, Chesterfield County

A list of Free negroes & mulattoes [frame 685]

William Harris 1 horse

Edward Harris 2 horses

James Barbour 1 horse

Archer Batte 5 slaves over 12

James Stewart 2 horses

Billy Walthall 1 horse

Nathan Stewart 2 horses

Billy Brandom 1 horse

 

1827 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of Free negroes & Mollattoes [frame 701]

York Anderson 1 horse

James Buck 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1 horse

Edward B. Edwards 1 horse

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Walter Logan 1 horse

Cezar Logan 1 horse

Phileas Logan 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Elijah Logan 1 horse

Rebeccah Mayo 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 1 horse

Robert Smith 3 slave over 12, 2 horse

Sam Smith 1 horse

Joshua Scott 1 horse

Yarmer Trabue 1 horse

 

Culpeper County Personal Property Tax List 1782-1802, 1803-1823

Library of Virginia microfilm reels 89, 90

 

1782, List of John Slaughter, Gent.

John Redmon 1 tithe, 3 cattle [frame5]

List of John Waugh, Gent.

Jonathan Ross 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 23]

Reuben Ross 1 tithe 3 horses, 3 cattle

1783

List of Robert Allcock, Gent.

William Dixon, Lewis Underwood 1 tithe, 1 16-21 yr. Tithe, 2 horses, 6 cattle [frame 65]

List of Benjamin Lillard, Gent.

John Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse, 4 cattle [frame 74].

1784, List of Edward Stevens

Reuben Ross, Jonathan Ross 2 tithes, 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 83].

List of Benjamin Lillard, Gent.

John Redman, 1 tithe, 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 101].

List of Robert Alcock, Gent.

William Dixon, Lewis Underwood, William Underwood 3 tithes, 2 h, 3 c [frame 109]

 

1785, List of John Suggett Slaughter, Gent.

John Redman, Junr. 1 tithe, 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 120].

Richard Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse, 2 cattle

John Redman, 1 tithe, 2 horses, 2 cattle

1786, List of John Waugh, Culpeper County

Reuben Ross 1 tithe 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 138]

List of John Suggett Slaughter, Gent.

John Redman 1 tithe, 2 horses, 2 cattle [frame 149].

John Rawls 1 tithe [frame 157]

1787 A, List of Daniel Brown

John Redman, 1 tithe, 4 horses [frame 172]

Richard Redman, 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Redman, 2 tithes, 2 horses

1787B, List of Aaron Lane

James Anderson (Mulatto) frame 181

William Payne Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame194]

John Rawles, Gloucester Rawles (mulatto) 2 tithes, 1 horse

Reuben Ross, Jonathan Ross 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 195].

Christopher Underwood mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 197]

Reuben Zimmerman, William Bunday 14 slaves, 10 horses [frame 200]

 

1788A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

John Readman, 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 225].

Aaron Redman 1 tithe

Richard Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 226]

John Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

1788, List of John Hume

Peter Cook 1 tithe, 1 horse

1789 A, List of Daniel Brown

John Redman, Jr. 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 267]

John Redman, Senr., 1 tithe 1 horse

Aaron Readman, 1 tithe, 1 horse

Richard Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 268].

1789, List of Aaron Lane

James Anderson Mulatto 3 tithes 1 horse [frame 299]

James Neconds (Mulatto) N. Rivr 2 tithes, 1 horse [frame 305] (Nickens)

William Paine Mulatto 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 2 horses (1112)

James Peters (Mulatto) 2 tithes

Reuben Ross Mulatto 2 tithes 4 horses

John Rowls Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Henry Rowls Mulatto 1 tithe

Moses Wotken Mulatto 1 tithe, 2 horses [frame 307] (Watkins)

1790, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Richard Redman, 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 319].

John Redman, 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 320].

Aaron Redman, 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Redman 1 tithe 1 horse

1790 List of Aaron Lane

William Demar Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 330]

Isaac Medlin Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 334]

James Nickons Mulatto 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 335]

James Peters Mulatto 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 5 horses (1115)

Reuben Ross Mulatto 2 tithes, 2 horses [frame 336]

Gloster Rolls Mulatto 1 tithe

John Rolls Mulatto 1 tithe, 2 horses

Kitt Underwood Mullo 1 tithe [frame 337]

Moses Watkins Molato 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 338]

 

1791, List of Daniel Brown

John Readman Senr. 1 tithe, 3 horses [frame 378]

Aaron Readman 1 tithe, 2 horses

….

Richard Readman 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Readman, Jr. 1 tithe, 1 horse

1791 C

James Anderson Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 408]

William Clark Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 411]

Moses Watkins (Mulatto) 2 tithes [frame 416]

James Nickons 2 tithes, 3 horses

Reuben Ross Mula 2 tithes, 2 horses [frame 417]

John Rolls (Mula) 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 418].

Martin Ware (Mula) 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe [frame 420].

1792A, Culpeper County

James Meecing Mulatto 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 433] (James Nickens)

William Pain Mullo 2 tithes, 1 slave tithe, 2 horses [frame 434].

Reuben Ross Mullo 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 435]

Jonathan Ross Mullo 1 tithe 1 horse

John Roles 1 tithe Mullo 3 horses

Kitt Underwood Mullo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 437

Moses Watkins Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

1792 C, List of Daniel Brown

John Redman, Jr. 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 460L)

Richard Readman 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Redman, Senr. 1 tithe, 2 horses

Aaron Readman 1001

Thomas Timber [frame 460N].

1793 List of Daniel Brown

John Readman Jr. 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 476].

Richard Readman 1 tithe, 2 horses

John Readman, Senr. 1 tithe, 2 horses

Aaron Readman, 1 tithe, 2 horses

Thomas Timber 1 tithe, 1 horse

1793 List of Aaron Lane, Culpeper County

William Bunday Mulo 1 tithe [frame 490]

Robert Nelson Mo 1 tithe [frame 495]

James Nickens Mo 2 tithes 3 horses

William Payne Mo 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 2 horses

Rice Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 496].

Jonathan Ross 1 tithe 2 horses

Reubin Ross 1 tithe 1 horse

James Roles Mulatto 1 tithe

Kitt Underwood Mulo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 497

Moses Watkins Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 498]

1794 A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Aaron Readman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 514]

Richard Readman, 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Readman 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Readman 1 tithe, 1 horse

1794 B, List of Aaron Lane

George Cook Ma 1 tithe, 1 slave (101) [frame 523]

William Damer Ma 1 tithe [frame 524]

James Nickens Sr. Ma 1 tithe, 2 horses [frame 528]

James Nickens Junr. Ma 1 tithe 1 horse

John Rols Ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 529]

Jonathan Ross Ma 1 tithe, 1 horse

Edmond Rains Ma 1 tithe

Kit Underwood Ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 531]

Moses Watkins Ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 532]

1795 List of Daniel Brown

Aaron Redman 1 tithe, 2 horses [frame 548].

John Redman senr. 1 tithe, 2 horses [frame 549]

John Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

Richard Redman 1 tithe

Thomas Timber 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 551]

1795 B, List of Aaron Lane

William Clark mula 1 tithe [frame 559]

George Cook (mula) 1 tithe

James Nickings mua 2 tithes, 2 horses [frame 566]

William Payne mua 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe, 3 horses

Reuben Ross ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 567]

Jonathan Ross do 1 tithe, 1 horse

James Rolls ma 1 tithe

John Rolls do 1 tithe

Christopher Underwood 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 569].

1796 A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Richard Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 589].

John Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

Aaron Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Redman 2 tithes, 2 horses

Thomas Timber 1 tithe [frame 592]

1796 B, List of Aaron Lane

William Asher ma 1 tithe [frame 597]

William Bunda ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 598]

Benjamin Blackburn ma 2 tithes, 1 horse [frame 599]

William Clark ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 600]

George Cook (ma) 1 tithe

Hooes Jemmy nego 2 tithable slaves, 5 horses [frame 605]

James Nickings ma 2 tithes, 1 horse [frame 608]

James Nickings Jr. (ma) 1 tithe, 1 horse

William Payne (ma) 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe, 3 horses

James Peters (ma) 1 tithe, 2 slave tithe, 2 horses (1112)

John Pain ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 609]

John Ralls ma 1 tithe

Reuben Ross ma 1 tithe, 1 horse

Jonathan Ross ma 1 tithe 2 horses

Kitt Underwood ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 612]

1797 A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Aaron Redman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 629].

Richard Redman 1 tithe

John Redman 1 tithe

John Redman 2 tithes, 1 horse

Thomas Timber 1 tithe [frame 632]

1797 B, List of Aaron Lane

Agness Brown ma 1 tithe, 3 slave tithes, 2 horses [frame 640]

William Bunday ma 1 tithe

William Clark ma 1 tithe

Hooes Jemmy (negroe) 2 slave tithes, 3 horses [frame 645]

George Kook ma 1 tithe

Winny Melvin ma 1 slave tithe [frame 647]

William Payne ma 2 tithes, 1 slave tithe, 4 horses [frame 648]

John Payne ma 1 tithe, 1 horse

Edmund Raines ma 1 tithe [frame 649]

Reuben Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse

Jonathan Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse

Kitt Underwood ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 651]

1798 A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Aaron Readman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 672]

Richard Redman 1 tithe

John Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

1 name

John Readman 1 tithe, 2 horses

1798 B, List of Aaron Lane

William Clark ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 684]

George Cook ma 1 tithe, 1 horse

Richard Fraction negro 1 tithe [frame 686]

Luke Hughes ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 687]

Old Jemy negroe 3 slave tithes 4 horses [frame 689]

William Payne ma 1 tithe 1 slave tithe, 4 horses [frame 692]

John Payne ma 1 tithe

John Rolls ma 1 tithe [frame 693]

Edmund Raines ma 1 tithe

James Rolls ma 1 tithe

Jonathan Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse

Reuben Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse

George Ware ma 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 696]

1799 A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Aaron Redman, 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 720]

John Redman, 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Redman, Jr., 1 tithe 1 horse,

Richard Redman, 1 tithe, 1horse

1799 B, List of Aaron Lane

Benjamin Blackburn ma 1 tithe [frame 735]

Agnes Brown 2 slave tithes, 3 horses

Thomas Canedy ma 1 tithe [frame 736]

Charles Dogan ma 1 tithe [frame 737]

Thomas Field ma 1 tithe [frame 738]

Luke Hughs ma 1 tithe, 3 horses [frame 739]

Daniel Matthews ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 741]

William Paine ma 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe, 4 horses [frame 742]

John Paine ma 1 tithe, 2 horses

Reuben Ross ma 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 743]

Jonathan Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse

John Ralls ma 1 tithe

Edmund Raines 1 tithe

1800 A, List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

John Redman, 2 tithes, 3 horses [frame 765]. (April 5)

John Redman, 1 tithe, 2 horses

Richard Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

Aaron Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 766]. (April 14)

Thomas Timber 2 tithes [frame 768]

1800 B, List of Aaron Lane

Agnes Brown ma 2 slave tithes, 1 horse [frame 777]

Benjamin Blackburg ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 778]

Thomas Canady ma 1 tithe

Peter Cook ma 1 tithe 1 horse

George Cook (free negroe) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 779]

Charles Dogan ma 1 tithe

Luke Hughs ma 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 781]

Daniel Matthews ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 784]

William Payne ma 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe, 2 horses [frame 785]

John Payne ma 1 tithe

Reuben Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse

Jonathan Ross ma 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 786]

George Ware ma 1 tithe [frame 788]

 

1801 List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

John Redman 2 tithes, 2 horses [frame 809]. (April 11)

Aaron Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse (May)

Richard Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse

Simon Vine 1 tithe [frame 812]

1801 List of Aaron Lane

Thomas Canady (mu) 1 tithe [frame 817]

William Clark (mu) 1 tithe [frame 818]

Richard Fraction (Mulat) 1 tithe [frame 819]

Luke Hughs (mula) 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe, 2 horses [frame 820]

John Payne (mulatto) 1 tithe [frame 823]

Wm Payne Do 1 tithe, 1 slave tithe, 4 horses

Jonathan Ross (mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Reuben Ross (mulatto) 1 tithe 1 horse

Edmond Raines (mulatto) 1 tithe

 

1802 List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Aaron Redman 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 848]. (April 22)

Richard Redman, 1 tithe, 2 horses

John Redman 1 tithe

Jonathan Ross 1 tithe, 1 horse

Thomas Timber 2 tithes, 1 horse [frame 851].

1802 List of William Burt

Agness Brown Mulatto 2 slaves [frame 859]

Peter Cook Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 861]

Benjamin Cook Mulatto 1 tithe

Richard Fraction Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 862]

Thomas Field Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 863].

Polly Herly Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 864].

Henry Herly Mulatto

James Hoo Mulatto 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 865].

Luke Hews Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Frank Manley Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

Daniel Matthews Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

William Payne Mulatto 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 867]

John Payne Mulatto 1 tithe

Reuben Ross Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Rolls Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

Edward Veanea Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 869]

James Triplet Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

1803 List of William Burt, Culpeper County

John Cook Mulatto [frame 5]

William Clark Mulatto

Richard Fraction Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 6]

Thomas Field Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

Bennett Freeman  1 tithe, 1 horse

Elijah Green Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 7]

William Hunt Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 horse

Luke Hews Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 8]

Samuel Pearce Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 10]

William Payne Mulatto 1 tithe, 3 horses

Edmund Rains Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 11]

John Ross Mulatto 1 tithe

Reuben Ross Mulatto 1 tithe, 2 horses

Simon Veny Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 12]

1803 List of Daniel Brown

Jonathan Ross 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 32]

Aaron Readman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 33]

John Redman & son 2 tithes 2 horses

Richard Redman 1 tithe 1 horse

William Smith 1 tithe, 1 horse [frame 34]

1804A List of D. Brown, Culpeper County

Joshua Curtice 1 tithe [frame 48]

John Curtice 1 tithe

Scipio Crage 1 tithe [frame 48]

Robert Crage 1 tithe 2 horses

Moses Carge 1 tithe

Henry Crage 1 tithe

Aaron Redman 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 58] April 14

John Redman 1 tithe 3 horses March 19

Richard Redman 1 tithe 1 horse April

Thomas Timber & son 2 tithes, 1 horse [frame 61]

 

1804B

William Clark Mulatto [frame 69]

Thomas Field Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 72]

Richard Fraction 1 tithe

Bennett Freeman Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

William Hunt Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 74]

Luke Hews Junr. Mulatto 1 tithe

Luke Hews Senr. Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Joshua Mackentosh Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 76]

William Mackentosh Mulatto 1 tithe

Samuel Pearce Mulatto 1 tithe Mulatto [frame 77]

William Payne Mulatto 1 tithe

Jonathan Ross Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

Edmund Rains Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 78]

Robert Redman 1 tithe

James Triplett Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 80]

Simon Veny Mulatto 1 tithe

Samuel Veny Mulatto 1 tithe

George Ware Mulatto 1 tithe, 1 horse

 

(1805-1807 and 1809-1810 missing, none taken in 1808}, Culpeper County

1811A List of Daniel Brown

Thomas Bunda 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 96]

Scipio Creage 1 tithe [frame 97]

Robert Creage 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Creage 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 98]

Abraham Curtice 1 tithe

1811 B List of Charles Triplett

Samuel Bryant fN 1 tithe frame 120]

Oliver Banister Mo 1 tithe 2 horses

Frances Bundy fN 1 tithe 2 horses

Wm Bundy fN 1 tithe

Peter Cook Mo 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 121]

Thos Cragg fN 1 tithe

Wm Clarke Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Douglas fN 2 tithes 2 horses

Thomas Field & son Thos Mos 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 122]

Luke Hughes Mo 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 123]

Hackley's James fn 1 tithe

Jno Hurley & Mother Mos 1 tithe 2 horses

Luke Hughes Jr. Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

Joseph McIntosh fn 1 tithe [frame 124]

Wm McIntosh fn 1 tithe 1 young slave, 1 horse

Nanny Marr Mo 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 125]

Dan'l Matthews Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

1812A List of Charles Triplett, Culpeper County

Jno Atwell Mo 1 tithe [frame 133]

Wm Bundy free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 134]

Oliver Banister Mo 1 tithe 2 horses

Francis Bundy Mo 2 tithes 1 horse

Peter Cook Mo 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 135]

Wm Clarke Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

Thos Cragg f. negroe 1 tithe

Charles Douglass fn 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 136]

Wm Dykes Mo 1 tithe

Thos Field (Mo) 2 tithes 4 horses

Luke Hughes Mo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 138]

Charles Hackley fn 1 tithe

Jas Hackley 1 tithe

Jno Hurley Mo 1 tithe

Nancy Marr Mo 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 139]

Dan'l Matthews Mo 1 tithe 2 horses

Jonathan Ross 1 tithe [frame 140]

Reuben Ross 2 tithes 2 horses

Thos Stevens Mo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 142]

Henry Sexton Mo 1 tithe

Rob. Webb fn 1 tithe [frame 143]

1812 List of Daniel Brown

Thomas Bunda 1 tithe [frame 149]

1813 List of Daniel Brown, Culpeper County

Thomas Buda free Negroe [frame 174]

Charity Bolin Mulatto [frame 175]

Betty Bolin Mulatto [frame 175]

Henry Crage Free negro [frame 176]

Robert Crage Free Negro [frame 177]

Scipio Crage Free Negro

Jane Crage Mulatto

Abraham Curtice Free Negro

Cloe Curtice Free Negro

Catoe Free Negro

Milley Grey Mulatto [frame 180]

Winney Grey Mulatto

Cassy Grey Mulatto

Gabriel Holland 1 tithe Free Negro [frame 181]

Tobias King 1 tithe 2 horses Mulatto [frame 183]

Susanna King Mulatto

Kitty King Mulatto

Henry King 1 tithe Mulatto

Samuel Lasetor 1 tithe 2 horses Free Negroe

William Phillips Mulatto [frame 186]

James Phillips Mulatto [frame 187]

Nancey Phillips Mulatto

Agatha Rolls Mulatto

Nancey Redman Mulatto

Eleanor Redman Mulatto

Letty Shaw Free Negro [frame 189]

Sarah Simms Free Negro

Betty Shaw Free Negro

Mahala Shaw Free Negro

Thomas Shaw Free Negro

Thomas Timber 1 tithe 1 horse Free Negro

John Timber 1 tithe Free Negro

Susan Timber Free Negro

John Timber 1 tithe Free Negro

Sarah Williams Free Negro [frame 192]

William White 1 tithe Free Negro

Nancey Phillips Mulatto

1813 List of Charles Triplett, Culpeper County

Oliver BanisterMo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 200]

Frank Bundy Mo 2 tithes 2 horses

Wm Bundy (Free Negroe) 1 tithe

Troy Byrd (at Nanny Marr's) f. N. 1 tithe

Peter Cook Mo 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 201]

Thos Cragg f. Negroe 1 tithe in the little fork

Wm Clark Mo

Frank Cook fn in the little fork

Benja Cook (free Negroe) 1 tithe

Charles Douglas fn 1 tithe 2 horses (miller for Wayman)

Wm Dukes Mo 1 tithe in Stevensburg

Luke Hughes Mo1 tithe 1 horse [frame 203]

Luke Hughes Jr. Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Hackley fn at Mr. Banks'

Jas Hackley fn at Saml Baley's

Jno Hurley Mo 1 tithe at P. Roberts'

Wm Johnson Mo 1 tithe at Mr. Banks' [frame 204]

David Jenkins 1 horse has a wife at A. Tutts

Joseph McIntosh fn 1 tithe [frame 205]

Nanny Marr Mo 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Dan'l Matthews Mo 1 tithe 1 horse

Reub. Ross 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 206]

Henry Sexton Mo 1 tithe [frame 207]

Rob. Webb fn 1 tithe [frame 209]

1814A

Scipio Crage 1 tithe 1 horse Free Negroe [frame 220]

1815

Reuben Ross (Mol) 2 horses 1 free Negro [frame 314]

William Ross (Mol) 1 free Negro [frame 315]

1818

Reuben Ross Mulo 1 tithe [frame 487]

Jno Ross Mo 1 tithe [frame 488]

 

1821 List of Thomas Spilman

Jno Hurley Mulo

1822 List of Spilman, Culpeper County

Reuben Ross Mulo [frame 702]

William Ross Mulo 2 tithes

John Ross do

Henry Sexton Mo [frame 703]

1823 List of Spilman

Wm & John Ross 3 Free Negroes

 

Cumberland County Personal Property Tax

1782-1816

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 93

 

1782, tithes, slaves, horses

frame 8, Jenkins Jenkins 101

joseph jenkins 133/14

11, john stewart 122/12 cattle

 

1783 A

19, Moses Goff 1001

1783B, no Dungee

33, Moses Goff 1001

 

1784

43, Robert Brown Mulo 1007/10

 

1785,

55, Robert Brown (Mulo) 1007/11

57, Dungee, Wm 1001/2

58, Moses Goff 1002

61, John Stewart 1202/10

 

1786, free tithes, negro tithes, Negroes not tythable, horses, cattle, Cumberland County

Robert Brown 2, 6, 14, 4/12

68, William Dungee 2002/3

68, Moses Goff 1

71, John Steward 1202/13

 

1787

80, estate of Joseph Mayo 0/15/23/7/31

2nd list, John Holman, 1=16-21

87, James Dungie crossed off

88, James Doss, himself and James Steuart 01328

Sherod Dungie 0001

John Dungie 10025

William Dungie 0001

James Dungie 0002/1

89, Moses Goff 0000

92, Alexander Trent, himself, Alexander Steuart 1/52

 

1788, 2nd list, blacks above 12, horses, John Holman

107, William Dungie 02 }

Sherwood Dungie 01

John Dungie 01

no Goff

 

1789, second list

122, William Dungie 02

John Dungie Junr 01

James Dungie 01

John Dungie Senr. 01

122, Moses Goff 01

 

1790, Cumberland County

134, John Baughan

1790 B, Stephen Cooke blacks above 16, under 16, horses

143, John Dungie Junr. 003

144, John Dungie Senr. 001

William Dungie 002

144, Moses Goff 001

 

1791,

154, Robert Brown M. 001

Arthur Buck fN 001

155, Sherwood Dungie 001 }

William Dungie 001 }/

James Dungie 001/

John Dungie 001/

John Dungee Junr. 002

Moses Goff 001

 

1792, List of John Holman

173, Arthur Buck FN 002

174, John Dungie Senr. 001

Sherewood Dungie 001 }

William dungie 102

John Dungie Junr 001

James Dungie

no Goff

none in other list

 

1793, Cumberland County

202, William Dungie 002

James Dungie 001

John Dungie 001

Moses Goff 001

205, Frank Smith a F. Negro 001

 

1794,

214, Francis Cosins free tithe (crossed out)

1794, 2nd list

225, Arthur Buck F. Negroe 003

226, William Dungie 002

Burwell Dungie 001

227 Isaac F. Negroe 001

 

1795, Cumberland County

237, William Dungie 002

Sherwood Dungie 002

238, Burwell Dungie 001

244, Wills Short a free N.

Frank Smith a free N.

 

1796

256, William Dungie 106

257, Moses Goff 001

 

1797

274, Burwell Dungie 001

William Dungie 015 (slave 12-16

276, Moses Goff 001

 

1798

291, William Brown GQC? 001

John Brown 001

293, William Dungie 001

294, Moses Goff 001

 

1799

310, William Brown M 001

John Brown M 001

Jesse Brown M 001

313, Sherwood Dungie 001

 

1800, Jno Holman, Cumberland County

330, Jesse Brown 1 horse

William Brown 1 horse

331, Cuffee FN 002

Cato FN 002

331, John Dungie 005

332, William Dungie 001

Burwell Dungie 002 }

333, Abram Goff 002

335, Jacob a FN 001

no Stewart

 

1801,

350, Wm Brown 001

John Brown 001

351, Cufee a free Negro 002

352, William Dungie 001

John Dungie 005

353, Moses Goff 002

354 Joseph Jenkins 001

Joseph H Jenkins 004

Isaac free Negro 1

 

1802

372, John Brown M 001

Wm Brown M 001

Cuffee a free Negro 002

373, John Dungie 004

374, Wm Dungie 002

377, Isaac a free Negro 1

no Smothers

 

1803, Cumberland County

394, William Brown M 001

396, Wm Dungie 001

Burwell Dungie 002

no John Dungie

397, Moses Goff 003

 

1804, John Baughan

frame 420, Wm Brown (f Mulatto) 1 horse

John Brown (FM) 2 horses

James Banks (FM) 000

424, Cuffee (free Negroe) 3 horses

frame 425, Wm Dungee (fM) 4 horses

David a free N

frame 426, Burwell Dungee (fM) 2 horses

frame 427, Nicholas Falkner, John Roger? (fM)

428, Moses Goff (fMo.) Moses Goff, Henry Goff, Thomas Goff 3 horses

434, David Jinkens (fM)

Jacob (free N)

445, William Short (fN)

Sampson (f Negroe) 1 horse

445, Thos. Stewart (fM) 1 horse

James White, Ben Slier? (fN)

 

1805A, John Baughan, Cumberland County

frame 464, Wm Brown (fM) 1001

Jno Brown (fM) 1003

466, Cuffee, (free N.) 1002

David (fN) 1

470, Jacob (fN) 1

David Jenkins (fM) 1

473, Wm Short (FN) 1

Wm Smothers (fM) 1002

Tho Steward (fM) 1001

474, Tiller (fN) 0212

 

1805 B

485, Wm Dungee FN 1005

Brrel Dungy FN 1003

486, Moses Goff (FM) 3002

489, Cesar Smart FM 1002

491, Sampson Womock FM 1002

 

1806, lower district

500 Jno Brown (fMo) 1003

Wm Brown (fM) 1001

501, Cuffee (FN) 1

504, Isam Jenkins (fM) 1

Absalom Jenkins (fm) 1

508, Wm Smothers (fm) 1001

509, Tiller (f Negroe) 0212

 

1806, Upper district, Thomas Hobson, Cumberland County

frame 522, Burwell Dungy 002 (horses)

William Dungy 005

523, York FN

Moses Goff FM Moses Goff, Thos. Goff 002

524, John Holmon Sr. Aaron FN 326

528, Wm Short FN 000

Catherine Smith/ David Smith FN 000

 

1807 John Baughan

539, Jno Brown (f mo) 1002

Wm Brown (fmo) 1001

 

549, Tiller (free Negroe 0212

 

1807 Thomas Hobson

no Dungee

558, Jno Elson (fM) 1

559, Moses Goff (f Mo.) 3001

Tho Goff Do. 2001

562, Edwd Scott (fN) 1001

no stewart

 

1809, John Baughan, Cumberland County

575, Jno Brown (Mol) 1002

Wm Brown (Mo) 1

581, Wm Smothers (Mo.) 1001

 

1809 B

604, William Dungy (FM) 1001

605, Henry Goff (FM) 1001

Tarpley Merit (FM) 1001

Robt Not (FN) 1001

 

1810A

619, John Brown (free Mo) 2001

Jesse Brown do 1

620, David Cousins (fMo.) 1

John Cousins (do) 1

623

John Jenkins (fmo) 1

Judy Jenkins sr. do 1100

Jack Mayo free N 1

Jesse Mayo do

Jim Mayo do

625 Wm Smothers (fmo) 1001

 

630, A list of Free Negroes & Molattoes in the Lower District Cumberland County in 1810

Jenny Cousins (free Mo) near the pent fork and by trade a weaver

David Cousins (free Mo) near pent fork waterman 1

John Cousins (free Mo) with his wife Keziah and 1 child near the pent fork a waterman

Jinny Cooper (free Mo) with 1 child Judy near the pent fork by trade a spinner

Judy Jenkins (free Mo) with 6 children Sally, Polly, Tarlton, Nancy, Jenny & Davy living on John Criddles land a spinner & planter 7

Nancy Jenkins (free Mo) with 2 children Milly & Sally living on Joel Meggs land a spinner

Wm Smothers (free Mo) with his wife Nancy & 1 child William living on Wm Austins land a planter 3

Cato Mayo (free N) & wife Molly with 1 child Laurence & 1 Grand son Sippio living on John Criddles land & by trade a planter 4

631, Grace Cato (free Negroe) with 2 children Betsey & William on Jno Criddles land spinner & Jobber

Charles Harris (free Mo) with Nancy his wife and 1 child Anderson & 1 apprentice Joseph Ligon (Mo) on W. Baughan's land a painter 4

Dinah Mayo (free N) with 3 children Nancy Judy & Lizzy on A. Hughes land a spinner.

Betsey Smith (fMo) living on A. Hughes land by trade a spinner

Esther Flint (fMo) living in Cartersville by trade washer and spinner

Tiller free Negroe living near Woodson's old tavern farmer & spinner

Amy Weaver (free Mo) living in Cartersville by trade a cake seller

Lucy (fN) with 3 children Sally Betsy & Ressie living Patrick lamberts in Cartersville a washer & spinner

John Brown (free Mo) & wife Betsey with 3 children Sally Nancy & Mary Anne & Betsy Brown his sister & lewis Jenkins Mo apprentice living near turkey Cock Church & by trade boot & shoe maker 7

Jesse Brown (f Mo) with a white wife & 1 child Betsey living on John Austins land near turkey Cock Church a planter

Patty (free Negroe) in Black Arch on Richd Richardson's land a spinner & planter.

Judy Mayo (fN) & Sippio her son living with Cato Mayo on Jno Criddles land a spinner.

Polly Mayo (fN) with 4 children Nancy Davy Jim & Mary living on Q. Reynolds land by trade a spinner

632, John Jenkins (free Mo) by trade a water man & Jobber & a wife at Jno Criddles 1

David Jenkins (free Mo) living with Rice D Montague by trade a carpenter 1

Judy Mayo (fN) with son Sippio living on John Criddles land by trade a planter and spinner.

David Mayo (fN) with Jenny his wife and Amy Mayo Daughter of Judy Mayo living on John Criddles land his trade Jobing & Amy's a weaver

Sam Mayo (free Negroe) with Katerine his wife & 2 children Bob & Sooky Living on Samuel Ayres land a waterman & his wife a spinner.

Jack Mayo (free N) living on the land of Daniel Mayo's a waterman

Jesse Mayo (free N) living on Daniel Mayo's land a waterman

Jim Mayo (free N) living on Daniel Mayo's land a waterman

Flora Mayo (free N) with free Cuffy near the pent fork a spinner

Dilcy Mayo (fN) with one child Becky on Daniel Mayo's land a spinner

Daniel Jenkins (free Mo) apprentice living with Henry Hatcher

Juber Mayo (free Negroe) with 3 children Tamer Betsey & Cumphrey living on Tho: H. Walton's land near Mrs. Spears & by trade a spinner

Dolly Mayo (free Negroe) with 1 child Judy by trade a spinner 2

Billy Mayo (free N) a waterman

Siman Mayo (free N) a waterman

Cuffy Mayo (free N) with is wife Dillaber & 6 children Randolph Nancy, Chloe, Will, Jinny & Nathan. Flora his wife's Mother living near the pent fork & by trade planter & spinner 9

William Brown (free Mo) & a Miller for Tho M. Walton.

Peter Clarke free Mo living with J. Baughan.

 

657, a list of free Negroes and Mulattoes in the upper district of Cumberland

March 1, Jude FM, spinner on lands of H. Jones (D) 1

Betty FM and 1 child Jourdan on do 2

Tarpley Meret (FN) Blacksmith his wife Jude and 1 child Henry on the land of B. Hobson 3

Robt. McVeats Planter on the lands of W. Hambleton 1

James Smith Jobber on the lands of Jno Ford 1

Betty Liggon spinner and 2 children Polley and Patty on the lands of Jno. Sibell 3

Easter a spinner on the lands of Mrs Smith 1

Hannah Pearch? spinner on the lands of An Hancock 1

Benjamin Bartlett a Jobber and Fowler 1

Jno Noeals Carpenter on the lands of Mrs. Burton

Jesse Shaves do do

Aaron Shaves do do

William Dungy wagonner on his own land his wife Nancy and 2 children Frank & Anderson 4

frame 658

Betty FM Jobber on the lands of S. Teser? 1

Henry Goff shoemaker and his wife Cate do Jno Seay's 2

Ned trotter water for Park Baley 1

Edwd Scot waterman and his wife Jane in Caira 2

Bettey Smith spinner her child Hannah in do 2

Daniel Smith his wife Priss & child Jane do 3

Fillis Johnson weaver 2 children Jessee & Davy living on the lands of F. Edwards 3

Saml Hilton Sook his wife 2

Frank Smith Agga his wife and 1 child on the lands of Jos. Baughan 3

Molley FM cake seller at Jno Raines 1

York shoemaker on the lands of Jno Mesham 1

Mary Goff weaver her children Buck, Beck on the lands of Jesse Higginbottom 3

William Goff, Thos. Goff Jobbers 2

Jno. Elson Carpenter on his own land 1

 

1811, Lower District, Cumberland County

673 David Jenkins (fmo) 1

Jno Jenkins (fmo) 1

Joseph Jenkins Sr. 3004

Laurence (Mayo FN) 1

 

1812A

701, Billey (Mayo FN) 1

John Brown (fMo.) 2001

frame 702

Cuffee (FN) 10002

David (Mayo FN) 1

705, Jeffery (Mayo FN) 1

John (Mayo FN) 1

Jesse (Mayo FN) 1

Jordan (Mayo fN) 1

Joseph Jenkins jr. 1306

Edwd Jenkins 1

David Jenkins (fMo) 1

Laurence (Mayo fN_ 1

John Miles (fMo) 1

706, Patty (fN) 0001

707, Sippio Mayo fN 1

Simon (Mayo fN) 1

Isaac (Smith (fMo) 1

Sam (Mayo fN) 1

frame 708, James Stewart (fM) 1100

Tillar (fN) 0303

 

1812 B, Thomas Hobson, Cumberland County

720, Peter Clarke (FN) 1

721, Cloe Ellison (FN) 0001

723, Sam Hilton (FN) 1002

Chas Harris (FN) 1001

Stephen Jinkens (FN) 1

724, Jeff Mayo (FN) 1

Frank Mechaux (FN) 1

725, Danl Smith (FN) 1

726, Wm Short (FN) 1

727, Sampson Wommac (FN) 0002

 

1813A

column 2 is free persons of Colour

frame 737

John Brown (fM) 02001

Jesse Brown 01

Billey Mayo (fM) 01

Jinny Cosins (fM) 04

Cuffy Mayo (fN) 04004

frame 738

Fanny Cammel (fmo) 01

Cato Mayo (fN) 02

Chloe Mayo (fn) 01

Dinah (fN) 01

739

Reuben Dungy (fmo) 01

Dolly Mayo (fN) 01

David Mayo (fn) 01

740

Flora Mayo (fN) 01

741

Paul Gray (fN) 02

Gracy Cato (fn) 1

742

David Jenkins (fmo) 01

Nancy Jenkins (fmo) 02

John Jenkins (fmo) 01

Sally Jenkins 01

Joseph Jenkins Jr. 20307

Jordon Mayo (fN) 01

Judy Mayo (fN) 1

David Jenkins (fmo) 01

Juber Mayo (fn) 02

Nancy Jenkins (fn) 01

Molly Jenkins (fn) 01

Judy Jenkins (fn) 02

743

Lawrence Mayo (fN) 02

744

Peter Massy (fN) 01

745

Charles Parsons (fN) 01

Polly Mayo (fN) 1

Patty (fN) 01001

746

Simon Mayo (fN) 01

Patsy Sims (fmo) 01

Ben Slider (fN) 01

James Stewart (fmo) 02

Jinny Scot (fmo) 01

Sally Mayo (fN) 01

Wm Smothers (fmo) 02001

747

Sam Mayo (fN) 04

Sippio Mayo do 01

Tiller (fN) 1

Strabo Turpin (fmo) 02

Nathan Trent (fmo) 01

 

1813 B, , Cumberland County

757 Chas Harriss (FN) 0001

758, Sam Hilton (FN) 0002

758, Isaac Johnson (FN) 01

760, Jno Stewert (FN) 0001

761, Sampson Wommoc (FN) 0301

 

Free persons of Colour over 16 years of age

frame 764

William Goff 1 living in Ca Ira

Isaac Smith 1 do

Danl Smith 1 do

Henry Trent 1 do

Edmund 1 living with Jacob Epperson

Rachel Jenkins 1 living at Miller Woodsons

Ned Trotter 1 living in Ca Ira

Milly & Rilly Corsley 2 do

Jinny Jenkins 1 do

Pheb Cousins 1 do

Jeffery & Bety Mayo 2 do

Cloe & Kitty Ellison 2 living on Jesse Davises land

Wm Nancy Sally & Richd Dungy 4 living on the road below Yancies

George 1 living at Christopher Robinsons

Salley Hariss 1 living with Mrs. Taylor

Jesse Shavers 1 living with Blackborn Hughes

Isaac Johnson 1 living with Bartlett Anglea

Martin Johnson 1 living with Geo Holeman

Milly Edloe 1 living with Jno Rane

James Smith 1 living with Geo Carson

Jno Nuccols 1 living with Andrew Nelson

Edmund Nuccols 1 living with James Blanton

Luisa Brown 1 living on the lands of Jno Michaux

Wilsher Freeman 1 living with Wm Belomy

Elley Corsley 1 living with Jno Palmore

Nancy Johnson 1 living with Flem Edwards

Nancy White 1 living on the lands of Carter Page

Phelice Johnson 1 do

Sam & Suckey Hilton 2 living on Wilices

John Stewart 1 living in Felixville

Sampson Womack 1 living on his land

Chs & Nancy Harriss 2 living on his land near the C House

Betty & Polley Ligon 2 do

Wm Short 1 living on Erasmus Oakleys land

 

1814, column 2= free male persons of Colour, Cumberland County

771, Jesse Brown (fMo) 01

Bartlet (fr Mo) 01

Jno Brown (fr (Mo) 01002

772, Isam Cousin (fr Mo) 01

773, Cuffe (fN) 01001

Reubin Dunge (fr Mo) 01

775, Paul Gray (f Mo) 01

777, David Jenkins (f Mo) 01

778, Peyton Logan fr Mo 01

Billey Lipsomb (fr Mo) 01101

Simon Mayo F N 01

Wm Mayo FN 01

Jordan Mayo F N 01

Sippio Mayo F N 01

Samuel Mayo FN 01

Robert Mayo FN 01

779, Davy Mayo (fr Mo) 01

Laurance Mayo f Mo 01

Peter Massy FN 01

780, Charles Parson F Mo 01

781, Randolph FN 01

Shabo Turpin fr. Mo 01

783, Tillar FN 00302

 

1814 B, Cumberland County

794 Wm Bradley FN 01

795, Edmd Clarke FN 01

Wm Dungy FM 01

Geo Dungy FM 01

Wm Dungy Jr FM 01

796 Cloe Ellison FN 00102

Elisha Ellison 01

Jesse Ellison 01

797 Wilsher Freeman FN 01

799 Saml Hilton FN 01102

800, Martin Johnson FN 01

Isaac living at B. Angleas 01

Clabearn Jackson FN 01

801 Jeffery Mayo FN 01

802 Geo Paterson FN 01

803 Wm Short FN 011

804 Jno Stewart FN 01

Danl Smith FN 01

Edmd Trotter FN 01

Sampson Womack FN 01003

805 Wilcher FN 01

 

1815 free male Negroes above 16

816, Shadrick Dungy FM 1

Reubin Dungy FM 1

818 Wm Goff 1

 

Dinwiddie County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1799

Library of Virginia microfilm no.96 (no frame numbers)

 

1782

p.15, Thomas Stewart: Lucy, Franky, Joe, Jacob, Milly, Tilla, Judy, Billy, Rachel, Dinah, Patty, Peter, Tony, Bob, Hannah, Dick, Harry/ 12 horses, 29 cattle

James Stewart 1 tithe, 2 horses, 10 cattle

p.18, Isham Walding 1 tithe 1 horse

Jno Stewart 1 tithe

 

1783

p.28, Thomas Stewart: Pearce(?), Frank, Jacob, Joe, Bob, Milly, Tilly, Judy, Rachel, Hannah, Dick, Patty, Abby, Lewis, Joice, Milly & Peter, 12 horses, 26 cattle

p.29, James Stewart 1 tithe, 2 horses, 8 cattle

p.41, Batt Chavis 1 tithe, 3 horses, 2 cattle

p.53, Howard Valentine 1 tithe, 2 horses, 7 cattle

 

1784

p.12, John Stewart 1 tithe

p.?, Thomas Stewart 1 tithe, 1 horse, 4 cattle

James Stewart 1 tithe, 3 horses, 8 cattle

p.24, Charles Stewart 1 tithe

Thomas Stewart: Berry, Frank, Jacob, Joe, Ned, Milly, Phillis, Rachel, Judy Dinah, Hannah, Patty, Abby, Lilon(?), Peter, Jenny, Miles, 11 horses, 26 cattle

p.25, Isham Walding 1 tithe, 1 horse, 6 cattle

 

1785, Dinwiddie County

p.23, Thomas Stewart: James Berry, Frank, Joseph, Jacob, Brery, Ned, Phillis, Milly, Rachel, Jude, Hannah, Peer, Jere, Miles, Lewis, Patty, Abby, Anthony: 2 free tithes, 17 slaves, 10 horses, 30 cattle

James Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses, 8 cattle

Charles Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

p.51, John Stewart, Dick: 1 tithe 1 slave

William Stewart 1 tithe

 

1786

Howard Valentine Bibianna 1 tithe, 1 slave, 4 horses, 4 cattle

p.26 James Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses, 8 cattle

Charles Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

p.31, Thos Stewart: Thomas Peacey, Frank, Joseph, Hannah, Dinah, Polly, Abby, Theany, Lewis, Jerry, Peter, Jack, one stud horse: 2 free tithes, 11 slave tithes, 7 slaves 12-16, 11 horses, 26 cattle

 

1787 A

p.1, Brandon, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse

p.2, Brandon, Edward 1 tithe 1 horse

p.4, Chavies, Batt 1 tithe 3 horses, 1 cattle

p.14, Volluntine, Abram

Vollentine, Isham 2 horses, 2 cattle

 

1787 B, List of William Watts, Dinwiddie County

p.2, Chavas, Isham 1 tithe 1 horse

p.7, Jumper, Samuel 1 tithe

p.13, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 1 horse

Stewart, James 1 tithe, 4 horses, 13 cattle

Stewart, Dr Thomas 1 free tithe, 9 slaves 16+, 9 slaves 12-16, 10 horses, 37 cattle

Stewart, James Jr 1 tithe, 1 horse, 1 cattle

p.14, Valentine, James 1 tithe

Valentine, Isham 1 tithe

p.16, Walden, Batt 1 tithe, 2 horses, 1 cattle

 

1788 A

p.2, Brandon, Edward 1 tithe, 1 horse

Brandon, Jacob 1 tithe 1 horse

p.4 Chavis, Batt 1 tithe, 2 horses

p.12, Steward, William 1 tithe 1 horses

p.14, Valentine, Isham 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1788 B, List of William Watts, Dinwiddie County

p.5, Chavas, Batte 1 tithe 3 horses

Chavas, Isham 1 tithe 1 horse

Chavas, Robert 1 tithe

Empy, Will 1 tithe 3 horses

p.8, Jumper, Samuel 1 tithe

p.14?, Dr Thos Stewart: Thomas Stewart, Charles Stewart, Jno Stewart, Edmund Gowin: 8 slaves 16+, 1 slave 12-16, 8 horses

James Stewart 1 tithe, 1 horse

Charles Stewart 1 tithe

James Stewart 1 tithe 4 horses

p.17, Walden, Batte 1 tithe, 3 horses

Walden, Isham 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1789, List of Wood Tucker

p.1, Peter Banford, Free Isham

p.2, James Butler, Free Doctor, Free Toney

Stephen Butler, Free Ben

p.3, Jacob Brandon 1 tithe

p.11, Matt Steward: Matt Steward, Saml Chavis, David Steward, 1 horse

William Stuart 1 tithe 1 horse

p.13, Abram Valentine 1 tithe

 

1789, List of Wm Wattsaa

p.6, Empey, Will 1 tithe 2 horses

Stewart, Dr Thos: Thos Stewart, John Stewart, Chas Stewart, 8 slaves, 1 slave 12-16, 8 horses

Stewart, James 1 tithe 3 horses

p.21, Walden, Isham 1 tithe 1 horse

Walden, Robert 1 tithe

 

1790, Dinwiddie County

p.2, Butler, James: Free Doctor, Free Toney

Butler, John: Jas Ampey

Butler, Stephen: Edward Chavis, Thomas Nance, Free Sam

p.3, Chavis, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse

p.5, Heavenridge, John: Free Ben, ditto James

p.6, Harris, John (M) 1 tithe 2 horses

p.8, Lloyd, Lewis: Free Billey

p.9, Norton, Peter 1 tithe

p.11, Steward, Matthew: David Steward 2 tithes

p.12, Vollentine, Abram 1 tithe

 

1790 B, List of Wm Watts

p.5, Empey, Will 1 tithe 1 horse

p.6, French, James: Free Jack

p.8, Hardaway, Robert: John Harris

p.16, Stewart, Thomas 1 tithe 1 slave 16+, 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses

Stewart, Dr Thomas: Thomas Stewart, John Stewart 8 slaves, 1 slave 12-16, 9 horses

p.18, Valentine, James: James Valentine, Willm Valentine

p.19, Thweatt, Joseph: Joseph Thweatt, Sam Jumper

p.20, Woodward, Thomas: Thomas Woodward, David Pin

Williamson, John: John Williamson, John Walden

 

1791, List of William Watts

p.4, Chavas, Isham

p.16, Dr Thomas Stewart: Thomas Stewart, John Stewart, 8 slaves 10 horses

Thomas Stewart: 1 tithe, 1 slave, 2 horses

p.20, John Williamson: John Walden

Batt Walden 1 tithe 2 horses

Isham Walden 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1791, List of Wood Tucker, Dinwiddie County

p.2, James Butler: Free Doctor, Free Toney

John Butler: James Empy

p.7, Lewis Lloyd: Benja Graves, Free Billy

p.11, William Steward 1 tithe, 2 horses

 

1792 A, List of William Watts

p.14, Thomas Stewart 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 underage slave, 3 horses

p.15, Dr Thomas Stewart: Thomas Stewart, John Stewart 7 slaves, 2 underage slaves, 10 horses

p.16, William Totly: Sam Valentine

p.17, Howard Valentine 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 horse

 

1792 B, List of Braddock Goodwyn

p.1, Stephen Butler: free Britton

p.2, John Butler: free Doctor & Toney

p.3, free Ben & James

p.6, free Gabe Hill

p.7, John Harris (Mulato) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.7, Frederick Jones Estate: William Stewart

p.11, Samuel Rouse 1 tithe

Joshua Smith: free Peter, Ned & Archer

 

1793 A, List of Braddock Goodwyn, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Richard Butler (free)

p.2, Tom Bowne (free)

James Berry (free)

Jesse Bird (free)

Tom Butler (free)

William Bolt: Wm Bolt, free Wm Major, 2 horses

Charles Brown (free) 1 horse

Joe Bolt (free) 1 tithe

p.3, Isham Binford (free) 1 tithe

Charles Coleman (free) 1 tithe

Arter Cooper (free) 1 tithe

William Cary 1 tithe

p.4, Mrs Lucy Evans

p.6, John Harris (free)

Andrew Harris (free) 1 tithe

Gabe Hill (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.8, Emanuel Lewis (free): Emanuel Lewis, Wm Lewis

Matt Lewis

Thomas Lewis

Joseph Lewis

p.10, Thomas Norton (free): Thomas Norton, Nick Harris, David Norton

p.11, William Rivers: free James Owen

p.12, James Scott (free) 1 tithe

Robert Thomas (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.13, David Thomas (free) 1 tithe

Abram Valentine

p.14, James Wilkins (free)

Joshua Wynn: free John Lewis

 

1793 B, List of William Watts

p.4, Chavas, Batte 1 tithe 2 horses

p.14, William Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave

Dr Thomas Stewart: Thomas Stewart, Charles Stewart, 8 slaves, 2 underage slaves, 10 horses

p.18, Thomas Woodlief: James Valentine

 

1794, List of Daniel Pegram, Dinwiddie County

p.16, Dr Thos Stewart: Thos Stewart, 9 slaves, 1 underage slave, 9 horses, 1 ordinary license

p.17, Thomas Stewart 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 underage slave, 2 horses

p.20, Howard Valentine 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 horse

p.21, Bartholomew Walden 1 tithe, 2 horses

 

1794 B, List of Braddock Goodwyn

p.1, Charles Brown (free) 1 tithe

p.2, Jesse Bird (free) 1 tithe

Dick Butler (free) 1 tithe

p.3, Joe Bott (free) 1 tithe

Charles Coleman (free) 1 tithe

p.7, John Harris (free) 1 tithe, 1 horse

p.8, Benjamin Kirkland: free Gowen

Thomas Lewis (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.9, Matt Lewis (free) 1 tithe

Emanuel Lewis

p.10, Thomas Norton (free): Do, free David Norton

p.12, William Stewart (Estate): Charles Williams overseer

p.13, James Scott (free) 1 tithe

p.15, James Wilkens (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1795 A, List of Braddock Goodwyn, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Butler, James (free): James Butler & free Jim

p.2, Butler, Ben (free) 1 tithe

Butler, Tony (free) 1 tithe

Bird, Jesse (free) 1 tithe

p.3, Binford, Isham (free): Isham Binford, free Henry Jones

Cook, Arter (Cooper): Arter Cook, free Charles Brown

Cary, William 1 tithe, 1 horse

Evans, Lucy: Grief Vaughan

p.6, Harris, John (free) 1 tithe

Hannel, Shadrack

p.8, Kirby, Samuel T.: free Doctor Butler

Lewis, Emanuel (free) 1 tithe

Lewis, Thos (free)

Lewis, Matt (free)

Lewis, John (free)

Lewis, Wm (free)

p.9, Lewis, Joe (free)

p.10, Malone, Jimmy (free) 1 horse

Norton, Thomas (free): Thos Norton, Dick Harris, David Norton

p.11, Parham, Gilly (free)

p.13, Smith, Wm (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Scott, James (free)

Wm Stewart Est. 3 slaves

p.14, Thomas, Robt (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.15, Valentine, Abram (free)

p.16, Wilson, Thomas (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.17, Wilkins, James (free) 1 tithe 4 horses

 

1795 List of Daniel Pegram, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Ampy, Will 1 tithe 2 horses

p.10, Jumper, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse

Jumper, Philip 1 tithe

p.17, Stewart, Thomas 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 2 horses

Stewart, Dr Thomas 9 slaves, 2 underage slaves, 8 horses, 4 carriage wheels, 1 ordinary license

Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 2 horses

p.20, Valentine, James: James Valentine, Archer Valentine

Valentine, William 1 tithe

Valentine, Howard 1 tithe, 1 slave, 1 horse

p.21, Walden, Bartholomew 1 tithe 2 horses

Walden, Isham 1 tithe

 

1796 A, List of Braddock Goodwyn

p.1, Butler, Ben (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Butler, Dick (free)

Butler, Tony (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Butler, Tom (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Bird, Jesse 1 tithe

p.3, Binford, Isham (free) 1 tithe

p.4, Dixon, Joe free

p.6, Harris, John free

p.8, Lewis, John free

Lewis, Emanuel free

Lewis, Matt free

Lewis, Thomas free

Lewis, Lewis free

p.9, Lewis, Joe free

p.10, Malone, Ned free

p.10, Norton, Thomas: Thomas Norton, David Norton, Nick Harris [nothing about free]

p.12, Rouse, Sam free

p.15, Valentine, Abram free

Wilson, Tom free

p.16, Wilkins, James free 2 horses

 

1796 B, List of Danl Pegram Jr

p.1, Ampy, George 1 horse

Ampy, Wm 2 horses

p.17, Steward, Dr Thomas: Thos Steward, Joseph Steward, 9 slaves, 2 young slaves, 8 horses

Steward, Charles 1 tithe 2 horses

p.20, Valentine, Howard 1 tithe

Valentine, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Valentine, William 1 tithe

Valentine, Archer 1 tithe

p.21, Walden, Bartholomew 1 tithe 2 horses

p.22, Walden, Isham 1 tithe, 1 horse

 

1797 A, List of Braddock Goodwyn, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Ampy, Will (free): Will Ampy, Will Ampy Jr, 2 horses

Bott, Will (free) 1 tithe

Butler, Ben (free) 1 tithe 2 horses

p.2, Butler, Tom free 1 tithe 1 horse

Binford, Peter: Emanuel Lewis, free Charles

p.3, Butler, Tony free 1 tithe 1 horse

Butler, Joe free 1 tithe 1 horse

Binford, Isham free 1 tithe

Butler, James: free Charles

Cook, Arther (free) 4 slaves 1 horse

p.4, Dickenson, Tony 1 tithe

Eppes, Lucy (free) 1 slave

p.5, Graves, Joe (free) 1 horse

Graves, Hannah (free) 2 horses

p.7, Harris, John free 1 tithe 1 horse

p.9, Lewis, Thomas free 1 tithe

Lewis, Matt free 1 tithe

p.10, Malone, Ned free 1 tithe

Malone, Jim free 1 tithe 1 slave

p.13, Rouse, Sam free

p.14, Smith Wm free

p.15, Willis, Thos free

p.16, Valentine, Abram free

p.18, Wilkins, James free 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1797 B, List of Daniel Pegram, Dinwiddie County

Ampy, George 1 tithe 1 horse

Ampy, William 1 tithe, 2 horses

p.10, Jumper, Samuel 1 tithe

p.17, Stewart, Dr Thos: Thos Stewart, Joseph Stewart, 12 slaves, 7 horses, 1 ordinary license

Steward, Charles: Charles Steward, Thomas Steward, 1 slave 3 horses

p.19, Valentine, Howard 1 tithe 1 horse

Valentine, Archer 1 tithe

p.20, Walden, Isham 1 tithe 3 horses

Walden, Bartholomew 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1798 A, List of Daniel Pegram

p.1, Ampy, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Ampy, George 1 tithe

p.14, Steward, thomas 1 tithe 2 slaves 2 horses

Steward, Dr Thos: Thos Steward, John Steward, Joseph Steward, 12 slaves, 10 horses, 1 ordinary license

p.17, Valentine, Archer 1 tithe

Valentine, Howard 1 tithe, 1 underage slave, 1 horse

p.18, Walden, Isham 1 tithe 2 horses

Walden, Batte 1 tithe, 2 horses

 

1798 B, List of Braddock Goodwin, Dinwiddie County

p.2, Butler, Tony free 1 tithe 1 horse

Butler, Doctor free 1 tithe 1 horse

Butler, Ben free 1 tithe 1 horse

Bott, Will free 1 tithe

Butler, Richd free 1 tithe

Bird, Jesse free 1 tithe

Bonner, Peter free 1 tithe 1 slave

p.3, Binford, Peter: free Willis Thomas, Emanuel Lewis

Cook, Arter 1 slave, 1 horse

p.4, Eppes, Lucy (free) 1 slave

p.5, Flood, Burwell (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Graves, Hannah (free)

Harris, John (free) 1 tithe

p.9, Lewis, Matt free 1 tithe

p.10, Malone, Billy free

Malone, Jim free 1 tithe 1 horse

p.11, Norton, David (free) 1 tithe

p.13, Rous, Sam 1 tithe [does not say "free"]

p.14, Smith, Ned free

Smith, Peter, free

 

1799

p.1, Ampy, William 1 horse

Ampy, George 1 horse

p.14, Steward, Dr Thomas: Thos Steward, Joseph Steward, 1 slaves, 1 underage slave, 9 horses, 2 wheels, 1 ordinary license

Steward, Thomas 2 slaves, 2 horses

p.17, Valentine, Archer 1 tithe

Valentine, Howard 1 tithe, 2 horses

p.18, Walden, Batt 1 tithe 1 horse

p.19, Walden, Isham 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1799 List of Braddock Goodwyn, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Bonner, Ned (free)

p.2, Binford, John free 1 tithe 1 horse

Butler, Dick free

Butler, Toney free

Butler, Ned free

Bonner, Ned free

Berry, Jim (free)

Butler, Ben

p.3, Cook, Arter (cooper)

p.5, Flowers, Isham free 1 tithe 1 horse

Flood, Burwell free 1 tithe 1 horse

Gary, Sally (free) 1 slave, 1 horse

p.6, Harris, John (free)

p.9, Lawrence, John free

Lewis, Emanuel free

Lewis, Matt free

p.10, Malone, Jim free 1 tithe, 1 slave

Malone, Ned free 1 tithe

p.11, Peterson, Tony free 1 tithe 1 horse

Smith, Charles free 1 tithe

Smith, Gowen free

Smith, Peter free

Smith, Ned free

 

1800-1819, Dinwiddie County

Library of Virginia microfilm reel no.97

 

1800 A, List of Joseph Boisseau

p.1, Ampey, William 1 tithe 2 horses

p.4, Chavis, Samuel 1 tithe

p.5, Corn, Hall 1 tithe

p.16, Stewart, Thomas Doc: Thomas Stewart, Joseph Stewart 11 slaves, 1 slave 12-16, 7 horses, 2 carriage wheels, 1 ordinary license

p.17, Stewart, Thomas (not tithable) 2 slaves, 1 slave 12-16, 2 horses

p.18, Toney, Mat 1 tithe

Toney, Charles 1 tithe

p.19, Valentine, Archibald 1 tithe

Valentine, Howard 1 tithe 1 horse

p.21, Walden, Isham: Isham Walden, William Walden, Harbert Walden 1 horse

Walden, Batte 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1800 B, List of Braddock Goodwyn

p.1, Butler, Tony (free) 1 tithe

Bonner, Ned (free) 1 tithe

p.2, Bonner, Frederick: free David

Bonner, Peter (free) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Bonner(?), Sally (free) 1 horse

Booker, Isham (free) 1 tithe

Butler, John: free Payton

p.4, Day, John: John Day, Henry Stewart, Armstead Stewart 3 tithes

Day, John (shop Joiner) 1 tithe 1 horse

Day, John sr: John Day, Solomon Day 1 slave, 1 horse

Day, John Jr 1 tithe, 1 horse

Eppes, Lucy (free) 1 slave 16+, 1 horse, 1 ordinary license

p.5, Flowers, Isham (free) 1 tithe

Freeman, Sam (free) 1 tithe

Flood, Burwell (free) 1 tithe, 1 horse

Graves, Richard: free Bob & Billy

p.7, Harris, John (free) 1 tithe

p.8, Jeffry, Daniel 1 tithe 1 horse

Joiner, Amy (free): John Joiner, 1 horse

Kelley, Prince (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Kirkland, Gowen (free) 1 tithe

p.10, Moss, Francis (free) 1 tithe

p.11, Norton, David 1 tithe

Pettipool, John sr (exempt): free Brunswick Graves

p.13, Smith, Mrs. Phebe: free Ben, Abram & Billy

p.15, Valentine, John (free) 1 tithe

p.16, Wilson, Tom (free) 1 tithe, 2 horses

p.17, Wilkins, James (free) 1 tithe, 3 horses

 

1801 A, List of Braddock Goodwyn, Dinwiddie County

p.2, Berry, James (free) 1 tithe

Brown, Sally (free) 1 horse, 2 carriage wheels

Bonner, Ned (free) 1 tithe

p.3, Bonner, Peter (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.4, Chandler, Peter (free) 1 tithe

Day, John (free): John Day, Armstead Stewart 2 tithes 1 horse

Eppes, Lucy (free) 1 horse, 1 ordinary license

p.5, Graves, Joe (free) 1 tithe 2 horses

Graves, Hannah (free) 1 horse

Graves, Mrs. Polly: free Bile(?) & Jeffer

Flood, Burwell (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

p.6, Graves, Brunswick (free) 1 tithe

p.7, Harris, John (free) cooper 1 tithe

Harris, John (free) 1 tithe

p.8, Joiner, John (free) 1 tithe

p.9, Lewis, Mat (free) 1 tithe

Lewis, Thomas (free) 1 tithe

Lewis, John (free) 1 tithe

p.10, Malone, Jim (free) 1 tithe

p.13, Rouse, Sam (free) 1 tithe

 

1801 B, List of Joseph Boisseau, Dinwiddie County

p.16, Stewart, Charles 2 tithes 3 horses

p.18, Stewart, Thomas Doct. 10 slaves, 3 slaves 12-16, 9 horses, 2 carriage wheels, 1 ordinary license

Stewart, Joseph 1 tithe, 1 slave, 2 horses

p.25, Names of Free Males above 16 years of age, horses

Harris, Peter living with Richd Cross 1 horse

Valentine, Howard living near Isham Dabney follows planting 2 horses

Chavis, Samuel living near David Browder follows cropping for support

Stewart, William living near James Browder Follows cropping for support

Harris, Clem living w/ Wmsn Coleman

Ampey, Wm living near John Butlers Follows cropping for support, 2 horses

Martin, Robert living near George May follows smith work for support: James Martin

Martin, John living near George May follows cropping for support, 1 horse

Coleman, Daniel living near George May follows ditching for support

Ned Thweatt lives near Elick Thweatt follows coopering

Sam Jumper lives near Joseph Thweatt follows cropping for support

Toney, Matt living near Wm Dabney Follows Cropping for support

Toney, Charles lives near Henry Thweatt Do

Valentine, Archibald lives near Wm Stow follows cropping for support

Walden, Isham lives near John Moore

Isham Walden, Wm Walden, Harbert Walden follow cropping for support, 1 horse

Walder, Batt living near Richard Cross follows cropping for support 1 horse

 

1802 A, List of Braddock Goodwyne, Dinwiddie County

p.2, Berry, James (free) 1 tithe

p.4, Chavas, Saml (free) 1 tithe

Chavis, John (free) 1 tithe

Day, John (free): John Day, Armstead Stewart, John Stewart, 1 horse

p.5, Evans, Isham (free) 1 tithe

Flood, Burwell (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Fabour, Ann (free) 1 tithe

Graves, Johnson (free) 1 tithe 3 horses

p.6, Graves, Brunswick (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Graves, Joe (free) 1 tithe 1 horse

Graves, Mrs. Dolley: free Peter Graves, free Bote Graves

Graves, Hannah (free) 1 slave, 1 horse

Graves, Billy (free) 1 tithe

p.10, Malone, Jim (free) 1 tithe

Malone, Ned (free)

p.11 Norton, David 1 tithe

p.13, Rouse, Saml (free) 1 tithe

p.14, Stewart, Wm (free) 1 tithe

 

1802 B, List of Joseph Boisseau, Dinwiddie County

p.15, Stewart, Charles 2 slaves, 3 horses

Stewart, Thomas Doc 10 slaves, 9 horses, 21 cattle?

Stewart, Joseph 1 slave, 1 horse

p.20 A List of Free Negroes, names of free above 16

Martin, Robert living near James Days follows smithwork: Isham Martin

Martin, John Do cropping

Stewart, William lives near Jones Browder cropping

Ampey, William lives near John Butler cropping 2 horses

Jumper, Sam lives near Joseph Thweatt follows carpenter's work for support

Toney, Mat works at Henry Thweatt's in the crop for support

Scott, Nicholas lives near Butler Claiborne's follows shoemaking for support

Thweatt, Ned lives near Jordan Rees(e) keeps his still for support

Volentine, William lives near Edward Puckets follows sawying for support

Volentine, Archibald lives at Mr Clements keeping his still for support

Walden, Batt lives near Robert Reeves follows cropping for support 2 horses

Harris, Peter lives with Micajah Harris follows cropping for support

Volentine, Howard lives near Isham Dabney follows cropping

Jumper, Rogerster lives with Daniel Pegram keeps his still

Ampey, James lives near John Butler's follows sawying

Toney, Charles working at Joseph Boisseau's follows carpentry work

 

1803 A, List of Joseph Boisseau, Dinwiddie County

p.16, Stewart, Elizabeth 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 3 slaves, 4 horses

p.17, Stewart, Thomas Doct 10 slaves, 8 horses, 2 carriage wheels

Stewart, Joseph 1 tithe

p.22, Martin, Robert living near James Day, follows smith work: Isham Martin

Martin, John lives near James Day cropping, 1 horse

Stewart, William lives near Jones Browder carpenter, 2 horses

Ampey, William lives near John Butler

Jumper, Sam near Joseph Thweatt carpentry

Toney, Matt works at John McRaes in the crop

Toney, Charles living at Henry Thweatt's works a crop

Scott, Nicholas shoemaking

Thweatt, Ned lives near Henry Cousins cropping

Volentine, William near Edward Puckets sawing

Volentine, Archibald near John Overby cropping

Walden, Batt near Robt Reeves cropping, 2 horses

Harris, Peter lives with Richard Cross cropping

Volentine, Howard near Isham Dabney cropping, 2 horses

Ampey, James near John Butler cropping

Elliott, Thomas lives at Sterling Woodwards smith work

Walker, Thomas with Jeremiah Browder crops, 1 horse

 

1803 B, Braddock Goodwyn, Dinwiddie County

p.2, Berry, James (f)

p.3, Cary, Ben (free?) 1 slave, 1 horse

p.5, Eppes, Lucy (free) 1 slave 1 horse

Sam Freeman (free) 1 tithe

p.7, Hill, Siah free) 1 tithe

p.8, Joiner, John (free) 1 tithe

Mrs. Susanna Kirkland: free Gowen

p.11, Norton, William (free) 1 tithe

p.14, John Stewart (free) 1 tithe

 

1804 A, List of Braddock Goodwyn

p.4, Chavis, Ann (free) 1 slave

Chavis, Isham (free) 1 tithe

Chavis, Wm (free) school master

Chavis, Isham (free) 1 tithe

Cary, Ben (free) 1 tithe

p.5, Eppes, Lucy (free) 1 slave

Flood, Burwell (free) 1 tithe

p.8, Joiner, John (free) 1 tithe

p.16, Valentine, Abram (free) 1 tithe

 

1804 B, List of Joseph Boisseau, Dinwiddie County

p.16, Stewart, Charles 3 slaves 3 horse

Stewart, Thomas Doct 11 slaves, 2 slaves 12-16, 7 horses, 2 carriage wheels

Stewart, Joseph 1 slave

p.21, A List of Free Negroes

Robert Martin (& Isham), John Martin, Wm Stewart, Wm Ampy, Saml Jumper, Charles Toney, Nicholas Scott, Wm Valentine, Archibald Valentine, Howard Valentine (2 horses), James Ampy, Thomas Elliott, Thomas Walden

 

1805 A, List of Joseph Boisseau

p.15, Stewart, Thos 10 slaves 5 horses, 2 carriage wheels, 1 ordinary license

Stewart, Joseph 1 slave

Stewart, Charles 2 slaves, 3 horses

p.20, A List of Free Negroes

Abraham Valentine living with James Barnes crop

George Wilson living at Martha Reaveses

Robert Martin, Isham Martin,

Wm, Archibald Valentine, Howard Valentine, James Ampy, etc., Thomas Elliott, Matt Toney at Henry Thweatt's

 

1805 B, List of Edward H. Pegram

Berry, James (free) 1 tithe

p.13, Norton, David (free) 1 tithe

Newby, Joaner (free)

p.21, Wilkins, James (free): Charles Wilkins 4 horses

 

1806 A, List of Joseph Boisseau (badly faded), Dinwiddie County

p.16, Stewart, Charles 2 slaves 3 horses

Stewart, Thomas 10 slaves, 2 slaves 12-16, 8(?) horses

no Joseph Stewart

 

1806 B, List of Edward H. Pegram

Lucy Eppes not listed

p.22, People of Colour

Norton, William (Blacksmith on Edwd Butler's land, 1 horse

Smith, William near Petersburg cropping

Jones, Charles on James Wilkins's land crop

Jones, Henry on Randolph Hawks's land crop

Hill, Siah shoemaker near Petersburg

Hill, Harry 1 horse

Joiner, John cooper near Petersburg 1 horse

Wilkins, James near Petersburg crops, Jane Wilkins, Charles Wilkins 5 horses

Ampy, James on John Butler's land

Stewart, Inmond(?) on John Andrew's land cropping

Newby, Jonus on James Hunnicutt's land

Hargin, James Blacksmith on James Hunnicuts land

Freeman, Samuel on Thos Walthall land cropping

Butler, Benjamin on John Butler's land cropping

Butler, Toney on John Stanton's land

Butler, Thomas (Market Tom) near John Lamb's

Butler, Doctor on Mrs Ann Stanton's land

Smith, Peter on Peter Binford's

Binford, Isham Do

Lewis, Manuel on George Loyd's

Lewis, William on Do

Groves, Hannah near John Lantropes 1 slave, 1 horse

Groves, Joseph 2 horses on George Graves land

Harris, Andrew shoemaker on Harman Abernathy's land

Harris, John (cooper) on Benja Smith land

Holliday, Dennis miller for Joseph Goodwyn

Moss, Philip sawyer near Petersburg

Norton, Jack (sawyer) near Petersburg

p.25, Jenkins, John (ditcher) near Petersburg 1 horse

Ben(?), James near Petersburg follows cropping 1 horse

Turner, William near Petersburg Do

Parham, Gilly Do Do 1 horse

Flood, Burwell Do Do 3 horses

Kelley, Charles lives with Benja Clements

Harris, John (Blacksmith) on David Withers's land

Smith, Benjamin (sawyer) on batt Harwell's land

 

1807 B, List of Charles Roper, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Ampy, Sally 1 slave, 1 horse

p.11, Stewart, Thomas Doct: Thomas Stewart, Armstead Stewart, 10 slaves, 3 slaves 12-16, 8 horses, 2 carriage wheels 1 ordinary license

p.12, Stewart, Charles 2 slaves, 2 horses

p.16, List of Free Negroes who they live near & their occupation

Names of Free Negroes & Molatoes above 16 years of age

Matt Toney living near Henry Thweatt (planter)

Charles Toney Do

Peter Harris lives near Thomas Locke (planter)

Thomas Elliott lives near Serley Woodward (Blacksmith)

James Martain lives near George May planter

Robert Martain Do (blacksmith)

London Porter lives near Do planter

George Williamson lives near William Crowder planter

Nicholas Scott lives near William Lewis Capt (shoemaker)

Charles Bland lives nears Randolph Warren planter

Ned Coleman lives near Henry Cousins planter

Hall Corn lives near Henry Cousins planter

William Valentine lives near Thomas Puckett sawyer

Saml Jumper lives near Joseph Thweatt carpenter

Lewis Vaughan lives near Vaughan's Mill, Miller

Anthony Pritchett lives near Chs Williamson planter

 

1807 B, List of Edward H. Pegram, Dinwiddie County

p.16 A List of Free Negroes

James Ampy on John Butler's land

William Brown on Nathl Dabney's

Isham Binford on Peter Binford's

John Dinkins (ditcher) near Petersburg

etc.

Groves, Hill, Holleday, Harris

James Malone on Berriman Tucker's

Jack Norton (sawyer) on John Crawford's

Burwell Stover?

James Wilkins near Petersburg 2 horses

 

1809 A, List of Charles Roper

p.13, Stewart, Charles 3 slaves, 2 horses

Stewart, Thomas: Thomas Stewart Doct. 10 slaves, 1 slave 12-16, 6 horses

Stewart, Armstead 1 slave, 1 slave 12-16

p.17, A List of Free Negroes who they live near & their occupation

Will Coleman lives near Charles Williamson planter

Matt Toney - 1 horse, James Ampy - 1 horse, Free Ned - 1 horse, Jere Valentine near Hen Jones's carpenter

Charles Toney - F. c. Southerland

Robert Martain, London Portlock, Jas Scott, Archer Valentine, Abram Valentine, Mary Dance's plantation

Nicholas Scott Wm Lewis shoemaker

Free Rogester

Martha Ampey near Jos Butler

Thos Elliott near Sterling Woodward Blacksmith

 

1809 B, List of Edward Scott

p.13, A List of Free blacks above 16 years

Patty Ampy on John Butler's land crop

...Burwell Flood lives near Petersburg, Siah Hull shoemaker, Henry Hill, William Hull, Randolph Hamlin near Petersburg

 

1810 A, List of Edmund Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.16, List of Free Negroes

Isaac Holliday, Green Kirkland, Jim Brown, Wm Smith, Cyrus Hill, John Joiner, John Harris (none others)

 

1810 B, List of Charles Roper

p.1, Barnes, James: Abram Volentine

p.12, Stewart, Thomas Est. 0 tithable whites, 11 slaves, 2 slaves 12-16, 6 horses

Stewart, Armstead 1 tithe, 1 slave 1 slave 12-16, 3 horses

p.13, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 3 slaves, 2 horses

p.16, Edmonds, William: John Ampey

p.17, A List of Free Negroes and where they live with their occupations:

Newby, James, Joseph

Nick Scott

William Jenkins near Jno Black

Charles Toney, Matt Toney, Jere Valentine,

Jack Hatter near Richd Rives planter 2 horses

James Ampey

 

1811 List of Edward Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.7, Siah Hill 1 horse

p.8, John Joiner 1 horse

p.17, List of Free Negros

Isham Binford...William Ampy on Wm Vaughan's land

Francis Gary

Phil Moss on Mrs Smithland's land

Patty Ampy

Tom Ampy on Jno Butler's land

 

1811 List of Charles Roper

p.12, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 2 horses

p.13, Stewart, Winney 5 slaves, 2 horses

Stewart, Armstead 1 tithe, 3 slaves 3 horses

Stewart, Thomas 0 tithes 1 slave

p.17, A List of Free Negroes & who they live near & their occupations:

Jere Valentine near Polly Watkins carpenter

...

Jesse Ampy near Jos Butler

James Ampy Do

Jer Empy near Edw Williams sawyer

Edmund Ampy Do

Patty Ampy Do

Sally Ampy Do

 

1812 List of Charles Roper, Dinwiddie County

p.13, Stewart, Armstead 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 3 horses

p.16, Stewart, Thomas Est. 5 slaves

Stewart, Thomas 1 slave

Stewart, Charles 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 3 horses

p.19, A List of Free Negroes: Free Negroes/slaves/horses

William Valentine 1/0/1

Cain Hecker 1

Thos Walker 1/0/1

Salley Ampey 0/0/1

Robert Martain 1

Isaac Fisher 1

John Scott 1

Alexander Stewart 1

James Nuley 1/0/1

Samuel Jefferson near Nicho Allen 1/

John Walker 1

Free Lewis 1/0/1

Jere Valentine 1/1/1/

Nick Scott 1/0/2

Mary Manley near R. Warren her husband Chance a slave 0/1/2

Anthony Pritchett shoemaker 1

Cato Johnson 1/0/1

John Henderson 1/0/1

Hall Corn near Thomason's Store sawyer 1

Allen Moore 1

Arthur Pritchett 1

Charles Toney 1

Matt Toney 1/0/1

James Ampy 1/0/1

Isaac Holladay 1/0/1

Free Ned 1/0/1

Polley Ampy 0/0/1

Brittan Butler 1

Thomas Elliott 1/0/1 Bsmith

Jack Hatter near Richd Rives planter 1/0/2

 

1812 List of Edward Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.12, Billy Ampy, Tony Buggy(?), David Crawley, John Harris, James Hargove, Charles Kelly, Jimmy Malone, Jonas Newby

 

1813 A, List of Charles Roper, Dinwiddie County

p.1, Barnes, James: Abram Valentine Molatto

p.6, Goode, Edward: Billey Valentine

p.12, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 4 horses

Stewart, Armstead Est. 2 slaves, 3 horses

p.17, Williams, Edmond: William Ampy Molatto

p.23, List of Free Negroes, etc. male/female

Robert Martain living near Isham E. Dabney blacksmith 1/0

Jordan Kelley & wife Polley near the poor house carpenter 1/1

Winney Vollentine at Richard Taylors quarter spinner 0/1

Thomas Elliott at Sterling Woodwards blacksmith 1/0

Salley Ampy and Rebecca her daughter near R.H. Butler 0/2

Ned Ampy near Ditto sawyer 1/0

John Ampy Ditto Ditto 1/0

Brittain Butler & wife Ann Ditto planter 1/1

Peter Chandler near Wm Booth planter 1/0

Cato Johnson near Wm Cox Ditto 1/0

Free Phillis Honour & Prudence near Ditto spinner 0/3

John Henderson near Ditto planter 1/0

Samuel Jumper near John Sydnor carpenter 1/0

Anthony Pritchett & Ned Harkless near Westley Grigg shoemaker 2/0

Polley Jenkins near Ditto 0/1

Arter Pritchett Ditto sawyer 1/0

Caty Holliday near John Moody 0/1

James Ampy & wife Creecy near Natt Dabney planter 1/1

Matt Toney near Ditto planter 1/0

Molley Toney & daughter Molley near Ditto 0/2

Free Ned & wife Betty near Ditto 1/1

Thomas Walker Ditto 1/0

James Newby & Polley his wife near Exeter Mill cooper 1/1

Free Nancy Ditto 0/1

Joseph Newby Ditto cooper 1/0

Nicholas Scott near Elizabeth Lewis shoemaker 1/0

Saml Jefferson at Thos Lewis's planter 1/0

Jack Hatter & Milley his wife near Richd Rives planter 1/1

John Walker & wife Sarah near Leml Crowder planter 1/1

Jemima Volentine near Ditto 0/1

Peter Harris & Jincey his wife near Baker Pegram's planter 1/1

William Volentine & wife Polley near Jno Caudle planter 1/1

Archer Volentine near Ditto painter 1/0

Alexr Stewart & wife Polley near Ditto 1/1

Charles Toney near Jno Watkins carpenter 1/0

Jerre Vollentine & 1 slave 16 years of age near Polley Watkins 2/0

Lewis Vaughan at Polley Vaughan's Mill 1/0

Isaac Holliday & wife Nancy near Natt Dabney planter 1/1

Betty Bird near Joseph Goodwyn 0/1

Jean Rouse near Francis Scott 0/1

Rachel Rouse near Ditto 0/1

William Morris near Wm Dunn blacksmith 1/0

Fanney Ampey at Jones Browder 0/1

Molley Banks near Ben P. Boisseau 0/1

Moriah Martain near Ditto 0/1

Jincy Wilson near Genl John Pegram 0/1

Flora Stewart near James Lock 0/1

Kissey Crook Ditto 0/1

Mary Manley near R. Warrens & Chance her husband 1/1 & 1 horse

 

1813 B, List of Edward Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.16, List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes: total, location, tithes

Binford, Isham 3 living on Peter Binfords land 3

Butler, Aggy 1 living with Mary Hunnicutt

Butler, Lisha 1 Do

Butler, Ben 4 living on John Butlers land 3

Butcher, Frank 5 Do 3

Baker, Billy 1 living at different places 1

Bowser, Sally 1 living on Thos G. Hardaways land

Botts, Tabb 1 living on Isaac Tuckers land

Burwell, John 1 Do near Petty 1

Butcher, Jenny 1 Do in J. Y. Tabbs land

Butler, Judy 1 Do

Butler, Holly 1 Do

Butler, Patsey 1 Do

Butler, Thomas 2 living near James Hunnicutt 1

Collin 1 Do on James Lewis land 1

Ciller 1 Do

Coleman, Jimmy 1 Do on John Stanton land 1

Corn, Ritty 1 Do near Petersburg

Crook, Bob 1 Do [- sic]

Curtis, Robin 1 Do on John Smarts land 1

Doll 1 Do on Jas Lewis land

Eppes, Lucy 1 Do near Petersburg

Fed 2 living at Freeman Gibbs 1

Graves, Seven 1 Do on Coleman Tucker's land

Grain, Britain 2 Do with Thos Goodrich 1

Graves, Hannah 2 Do on Richard Smith's land

Garrett, Jacob 1 Do near Petersburg 1

Graves, Joseph 5 Joining the land of J. Pool 1

Harris, Andrew 1 living at Different places 1

Harris, John 1 Do on Wm Davis Est. land 1

Hargrave, Jimmy 1 living with James Hunnicutt 1

Hill, Hal 1 Do at different places 1

Hunnicutt, Lewis 1 Do with David Manly 1

Hill, Harry 2 Do near Petersburg 1

Hill, Billy 2 Do 1

Hill, Austin 2 Do 1

Hill, Jimmy 1 living on David Harmons land 1

Harris, John 2 living on Benjn Smith's Est. land 1

Hill, Siah 2 living near Petersburg 1

Hargrave, Essex 1 Do 1

Jones, Charles 1 Do 1

Joiner, John 2 Do 1

James 1 living on John Andrews land 1

Kelly, Charles 2 Do on Wm Davis land 1

Lydda 1 Do on Wm Wynne's land

Major, Lucy 1 Do on Thos Walthall land

Major, Will 1 Do 1

Major, Lewis 1 Do on Robert Hunnicutts land 1

Malone, Jack 1 Do with J. W. Maidlin 1

Malone, Jimmy 2 Do Henry Jacksons land 1

Newby, Jonus 1 Do on Robert Hunnicutts land 1

Narley 1 Do on Wm Wynnes land

Neoma 1 Do on Martha Jarratts land

Sam 1 Do on John Stantons land 1

Smith, Peter 1 Do on Peter Binfords land 1

Syrus 1 Do on Nathl Dabney's land 1

Smith, Goen 2 Do on Wm Chappell Jr. land 1

Smith, Pheobe 1 Do on John Perkins land

Seb, Abraham 2 Do on Mary Hills land 2

Smith, Jesse 1 Do near Petersburg 1

Silvy 1 Do on George Wilson's land

Valentine, Giles 1 Do near Petersburg 1

Tucker, Kit 2 Do on Thos Harmons land 1

Tucker, Jenny 2 Do on Thos Walthall land

Toney, Anny 1 Do on Peter Epps land

Tabb 1 Do on James Lewis Land

Wmson, Charles 1 Do near Petersburg 1

Wilkins, James 4 Do 2

Agnes 1 Do on Wm Wynne's land

Rachel 1 living near Petersburg

Peter 1 Do 1

Palace 1 Do

 

1814 List of Edward Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.16, List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes

Philip Moss sawyer on John Crawford's land

Lucy Bott

James A. Stewart living on Micajah Butler's

John Day living on Robert Wynne land (cabinet maker) 2 tithes 1 horse

Siah Hill on his own land

John Joiner near canal on his own land

 

1814 List of Charles Roper

p.13, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 4 horses

p.14, Stewart, Armstead Est. 2 slaves 2 horses

p.20, A List of Free Negroes & Molattoes where they live, occupations

Anthony Pritchett, Arter Do, Archer Valentine, & Son 2, near Richard Browder

Charles Manley on Cox Road planter 1 horse

Charles Toney, Ellick Stewart near Archer Valentine, Jere Valentine, Jimmy Ampy, John Ampy sawyer, Jack Hatter, James Valentine, Matt Toney, Ned Ampy, Sally Ampy, Robert Martain, Samuel Stanton, Wm Morris, Wm Walker, Wm Valentine, Viney Ampy 1 horse

 

1815-1819, Dinwiddie County

1815, List of Charles Roper

p.17, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 2 slaves, 1 slave over 9, 4 cattle

p.16, Stewart, Floarer 2 slaves, 1 horse, 3 cattle

p.16, List of Free Negroes, etc.

Thomas Elliott, Wm Ampy (sawyer), John Ampy Do, Benjamin Stewart planter on Nichilas Lanier, James Ampy, Matt Toney, Robert Martain, Abram Valentine, Henry Stewart Miller, Boswel Walden planter near Richd Reves, Stephen Walden Do Do, Jack Hatter over 45 living in Petersburg, Lewis Vaughan, Jere Valentine, Wm Morris, Ned Ampy, William Valentine over 45.

 

1815 List of Edward Scott

p.38, A List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes

Berry no particular place of residence

John Day on James Wilson's land (cabinet maker) 1 tithe

Lucy Eppes on her own land near Petersburg cake maker

Archer Stewart on Jonathan Butlers land cropping

Wilkins, James on his land

 

1816 List of Edward Scott

p.6, John Harris (blackman) 1 tithe 1 slave, 1 horse

p.20, A List of Free Negroes

Tom Ampy, Allen Bow(?), Will Bott, Jemmy Coleman farmer, James Stewart...

 

1816 List of Charles Roper, Dinwiddie County

p.16, Stewart, Elizabeth 1 slave, 1 horse (widow of other Thomas?)

Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 2 slaves, 3 horses

Stewart, Floarer 2 slaves, 1 horse

p.23, Thomas Elliott Blacksmith

Peter A. Harriss near Baker Pegram

Charles Toney (sawyer), Jack Hatter

William Valentine, Ned Coleman, David Bird, Matt Toney, Jere Valentine, Charles Toney at Jno Watkins (planter), James Ampy, Hall Corn, Henry Stewart Miller,

p.24, Abram Valentine

 

1817 List of Edward Scott

p.23, List of Free Negroes

Ampy, thomas N. on James Butler's

Ampy, James on Do

Allen Brown, Peter Brown, Isaac Brown, on Nathaniel Dabney's land

John Day on James Spiceley's land cabinet maker 1 tithe

 

1817 list of Peter Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.14, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 2 slaves, 1 slave 9+, 2 horses

p.19, A List of Free People of Colour

Henry Stewart at Jacob L. Clopdores Mill

Charles Tony at John Watkins sawyer

Abraham Valentine

William Valentine

Ellick Stewart

William Brown living with Peter A. Harrison

Will Bott

Peter A. Harris on his own Land near Lewis Clarke (sawyer)

Thomas Lawrence near Pryor Shepersons shoemaker

Sally Ampy and son thomas

Philip Moss, Mat Toney, Chusbey(?) Stewart,

Phoebe Valentine and Son near Herbert Reeses, 1 horse

James Ampy, Benjamin Stewart, Edward Ampy, John Ampy

 

1818 List of Peter Scott, Dinwiddie County

Stewart, Charles 1 tithe, 2 slave, 1 underage slave, 2 horses

Stewart, Flora 2 slaves, 2 horses

p.19, List of Free Negroes

Billy Valentine, Elick Stewart, Thomas Ampy, Billy Ampy, James Ampy, Fill Moss, Mat Toney, Peter Harris...

 

1818 List of Henry Young

p.20, List of Free Negroes

Allen Brown, Billy Brown, Isaac Brown, Peter Brown, Samuel Evans

 

1819 List of Henry Young

p.15, Ampy, Ben

Bugg, Jack

P.16, List of Free Negroes

James Steward on Peter Binford's land

James Bing Do Do

...

1819 List of Peter Scott, Dinwiddie County

p.11, Stewart, Charles 1 tithe 1 slave, 2 underage slaves, 2 horses

Stewart, Flora 2 slaves, 2 horses

p.16, List of Free Negroes

James Ampy, Robert Martin, Philip Moss, Patty Valentine 1 horse on Peterson Goodwyn's, George Valentine...Wm Valentine, Mat Toney, Ned Ampy, John Ampy, Billy Ampy, Sally Ampy 1 tithe, 1 slave; Peter Harris

 

Elizabeth City County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1820

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 101

 

1782

David Spruce 1 tithe [frame 2]

Edward Berry 1 tithe 3 horses to Thos Parsons

 

1783

John McLin 1 tithe [frame 14]

Armiger Webb: Phillis, Milley 1 tithe, 2 slaves, 10 cattle, 1 horse Edward Berry 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 16]

Edward Cotiller 1 tithe 1 cattle, 1 horse

James Bray Armistead: Hampton, Fanny & Rachel 1 tithe 3 slaves, 1 horse

 

1784

Berry, Edward: Milley 1 slave [frame 23]

Curtiller, Edward 1 tithe 2 horses, 10 cattle [frame 24]

Webb, Armiger Sarah 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse, 2 cattle & 6 cattle additional

 

1785

Berry, James 1 tithe 2 horses, 18 cattle [frame 37]

Jenkins, Jamy Free Mulatto 1 tithe 5 cattle, 2 horses [frame 39]

Payne, Thomas: Jack & Frank 1 tithe 2 slaves [frame 40]

Rosario, John free black Man, his wife Rachel, Jack 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 cattle, 2 horses

 

1786, Elizabeth City County

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse, 11 cattle [frame 45]

Ross, Thos: Edward Curtilla [frame 52]

 

1787

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse 11 cattle [frame 59]

Cottiller, Edward 1 tithe

Jenkins, James 1 tithe 4 cattle [frame 62]

Maclin, alias Roberts, John 1 tithe [frame 63]

 

1788

Cottiller, Edward 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 74]

Maclin, John 1 tithe [frame 78]

Rosaro, John 1 tithe [frame 80]

 

1789

Maclin, John 1 tithe [frame 92]

 

1790

Berry, Edward 1 slave over 16 [frame 100]

Maclin, John 1 tithe [frame 104]

 

1791, Elizabeth City County

Berry, James 1 tithe [frame 112]

 

1792

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 122]

 

1793

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 132]

 

1794

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 141]

 

1795

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 149]

 

1796

Hampton, Armistead 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 156]

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 157]

 

1797, Elizabeth City County

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse [frame 163]

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Spruce, David 1 tithes 1 horse [frame 166]

 

1798

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 slaves 12-16, 1 horse [frame 169]

Berry, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 170]

 

1801 [1799 & 1800 not filmed]

Armistead, Hamton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 177]

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe

Spruce, David 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 182]

Spruce, John 1 tithe

Williams, William 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 183]

 

1802, Elizabeth City County

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe [frame 190]

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Collier, John 1 tithe [frame 191]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe [frame 194]

Spruce, David 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 195]

Spruce, John 1 tithe

Williams, William 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 196]

 

1803

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe [frame 202]

Armistead, Hamton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Payne, Jack 1 tithe [frame 206]

Spruce, David 1 tithe 2 horses

Spruce, John 1 tithe

 

1804, Elizabeth City County

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe [frame 211]

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Collier, Jack 1 tithe [frame 212]

Kelso, James 1 tithe [frame 214]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe

Spruce, David 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 215]

Spruce, John 1 tithe [frame 216]

Wms, William 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 217]

 

1805

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 219]

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16 [frame 220]

Lunds, Samuel (pilot) 1 tithe [frame 222]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe [frame 223]

Spruce, David 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 224]

Williams, William 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 225]

 

1806, Elizabeth City County

Allen, Tom 1 tithe [frame 229]

Allen, Sam 1 tithe

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 230]

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 231]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe [frame 234]

Spruce, David 1 tithe 1 horse

Spruce, John 1 tithe [frame 235]

 

1807

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 240]

Allen, Tom 1 tithe

Allen, Sam 1 tithe

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 242]

Spruce, David 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 246]

Spruce, John 1 tithe

Williams, Wm 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 247]

 

1809, Elizabeth City County

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 252]

Allen, Tom 1 tithe

Allen, Sam 1 tithe

Collier, Jack 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16 [frame 253]

Feen, Ben 1 tithe [frame 255]

Hopson, James 1 tithe

Hampton, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse

Kelso, James 1 tithe [frame 256]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe [frame 257]

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 258]

 

1810

Allen, Sam 1 tithe [frame 265]

Allen, Tom 1 tithe

Collier, John 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 266]

Feen, Ben 1 tithe [frame 267]

Hopson, James 1 tithe [frame 268]

Hampton, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse

Kelso, James 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16 [frame 269]

Lunds, Saml 1 tithe

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 271]

Williams, Wm 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 272]

 

1811, Elizabeth City County

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe [frame 277]

Armistead, Ham. 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 279]

Hampton, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 280]

Kelso, Jack 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 281]

Lunds, Saml 1 tithe [frame 282]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe [frame 283]

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe

Tabb, Joe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 284]

Williams, Wm 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 285]

 

1812

Allen, Saml 1 tithe [frame 290]

Armistead (Hampton) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Allen, Tom 1 tithe

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 292]

Fien, Ben 1 tithe

Hampton, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 293]

Hopson, James 1 tithe

Kelso, James 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 294]

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe [frame 295]

Williams, William 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 297]

 

1813, Elizabeth City County

column 2= Free negroes & Moll ovr 16 yrs old

Armistead Hampton 1 tithe 1 FN, 1 horse [frame 304]

Allen, Samuel 1 tithe 1 FN

Barkhouse, Pegg 1 FN 1 horse [frame 305]

Barne Easer, John 1 tithe 1 FN

Banks, Ann 1 FN

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 306]

Cotiller, James 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 307]

Cook, Mary 1 FN

Finn, Ben 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 308]

Feen, Moses 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 309]

Goodwin, Mary 1 FN

Hampton, Jack 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 310]

Hopson, James 1 tithe 2 FN

Kelso, James 1 tithe 2 FN [frame 311]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 314]

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 315]

Tabb, Joe 1 tithe 2 FN 1 horse [frame 316]

Tarrant, Lucy 2 FN [frame 317]

Williams, Wm 1 tithe 2 FN 2 horses [frame 318]

 

1814, Elizabeth City County

column 2 = Free Male Negroes & Moll ovr 16

Allen, Sam 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 323]

Allen, Tom 1 tithe 1 FN

Armistead, Hampton 1 tithe 1 FN, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 FN 1 slave over 16 [frame 325]

Cotilloe, John 1 tithe 1 FN

Finn, Benjn 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 327]

Hampton, Jack 1 tithe 1 FN 1 horse [frame 329]

Hopson, James 1 tithe 1 FN

Kelso, James 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 330]

Lunds, Sam 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 331]

Payne, Jack 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 333]

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 334]

Tabb, Joe 2 tithes, 2 FN, 3 horses [frame 336]

Williams, Wm 1 tithe 1 FN 2 horses [frame 337]

 

1815, Elizabeth City County

Collier, Jack 1 tithe 1 slave over 12, 5 cattle [frame 342J]

Finn, Benjn 1 tithe [frame 342N]

Hopson, James 1 tithe 1 slave over 12, 4 cattle [frame 342R]

Jack, Hampton 1 tithe 1 slave over 12, 1 horse, 4 cattle

Ranger, Joe 1 tithe 6 cattle [frame 342X]

 

1816

column 6= Free negroes under 45 yrs old

Allen, Tom 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 345]

Allen, Sam 1 tithe 1 FN

Finn, Peter 1 tithe 1 slave over 12, 1 FN [frame 346]

Hopson, James 1 tithe 1 slave over 12, 1 FN [frame 347]

Hopson, Tho: 1 tithe 1 FN

Tabb, Joe 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 350]

Williams, Wm 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1817, Elizabeth City County

column 6 = Free male negro's under 45 yrs old

Allen, Tom 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 355]

Chisman, Sam 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 357]

Davis, P. Wm 2 tithes 1 FN

Green, James 1 tithe 1 FN

Hopson, James 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 358]

Hopson, Tho: 1 tithe 1 FN

Williams, Wm 1 tithe [frame 362]

 

1820

Allen, Tho. 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 394]

Bridgett, Tom 1 tithe 1 FN

Chisman, Sam 1 tithe 1 FN

Fin, Peter 1 tithe 1 FN [frame 395]

Hopsons, James 1 tithe 1 FN

 

Essex County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1819

Library of Virginia microfilm reel no. 103

 

1783, 5th District of Col William Roane

Bunday, James 2 tithes 6 cattle 2 horses [frame 40]

Bunday, John 1 tithe

 

6th District of John Upshaw

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 5 cattle, 3 horses [frame 42]

Fortune, William 1 tithe 2 cattle

 

8th District

James Mann a free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 46]

Rachel Mann 1 tithe not named 1 horse

 

1784 List of Hancock Clark for St Anns

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe, 2 horses 1 cattle [frame 64]

 

1785 South Farnham Parish

Bunday, James 1 tithe 1 "Bl" tithe, 2 horses, 9 cattle [frame 74]

Bunday, Jno 1 "Bl" tithe [frame 75]

Bunday, David 1 "Bl" tithe

Fortune, William 1 "Bl" tithe 1 cattle

 

1786

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 5 horses 2 cattle [frame 99]

Fortune, William 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1787, Essex County

Bunday, James 1 tithe [frame 155]

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse, 4 cattle [frame 156]

 

1788

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 171]

 

1789

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 185]

 

1790

Bunday, John 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 195]

Bird, John 1 tithe [frame 196]

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 199]

Kay, Richard [frame 201]

 

1791, Essex County

Bird, Jno 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 210]

Bunday, David 1 tithe

Bunday, Jno 1 tithe 2 horses

Bunday, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 213]

 

1792

Byrd, John 1 tithe [frame 223]

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 225]

 

1793

Bunday, David 1 tithe [frame 234]

Bunday, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Bunday, James 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 237]

 

1794, Essex County

Bunday, David 1 tithe [frame 246]

Bunday, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 249]

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe [frame 256]

 

1795

Bird, Jno 1 tithe [frame 260]

Bunday, Jno 1 tithe

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe 1 horse

Bunday, James 1 tithe

Bunday, David 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 263]

Nickens, Jas 1 tithe [frame 266]

 

1796

Bird, James 1 tithe [frame 272]

Bird, John 1 tithe

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe

Bunday, David 1 tithe [frame 273]

Bunday, John 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 275]

Rich, Robert 1 tithe [frame 279]

 

1797, Essex County

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe [frame 285]

Bunday, David 1 tithe

Bunday, John 1 tithe

Byrd, Frederick 1 tithe

Ritch, Robt 1 tithe [frame 292]

 

1798

Bunday, Jas 1 tithe [frame 297]

Bunday, Jno 1 tithe 1 horse

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe

Bunday, David 1 tithe

Byrd, James 1 tithe

Byrd, Frederick 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 1 horses [frame 299]

Ritch, Robt 1 tithe [frame 302]

 

1799

Byrd, Theok 1 tithe [frame 308]

Bunday, Frans 1 tithe

Bunday, David 1 tithe

Bunday, Jas 1 tithe

Bunday, Jno 1 tithe 1 horse

Byrd, James 1 tithe

Byrd, Molly 1 horse

Byrd, Frederick 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 310]

Ritch, Robert 1 tithe [frame 313]

 

1800, Essex County

Byrd, James 1 tithe [frame 319]

Byrd, Theodk 1 tithe

Bunday, Jno 1 tithe 2 horses

Bunday, James 1 tithe

Bunday, David 1 tithe

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 321]

Ritch, Robt 1 tithe [frame 324]

 

1801

Bird, James 1 tithe [frame 332]

Bird, Theodorick 1 tithe

Bird, Frederick 1 tithe

 

1802

Bunday, James 1 tithe [frame 343]

Bunday, Jas Jr 1 tithe

Bunday Jno 1 tithe 2 horses

Bird, Theodk 1 tithe

Bird, Jno 1 tithe 1 horse

Bird, James tithe

Key, Robert tithe [frame 347]

Nickings, Wm 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 348]

Ritch, Robert 1 tithe [frame 349]

 

1803, Essex County

Byrd, Frederick 1 tithe [frame 357]

Byrd, Theodorick 1 tithe

Byrd, Jno 1 tithe

Byrd, James 1 tithe

Bunday, John 1 tithe 2 horses

Bunday, Henry 1 tithe

Bunday, James tithe

Bunday, Francis 1 tithe

Bunday, James Jr 1 tithe

 

1804

Byrd, James 1 tithe

Byrd, Frederick 1 tithe 1 horse

Byrd, Jno 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 371]

 

1805

Bird, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 382]

Bird, Frederick 1 tithe 1 horse

Bird, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 384]

 

1806, Essex County

Bird, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 393]

Bird, Frederick 1 tithe 1 horse

Bird, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Ferguson, Elizabeth 1 tithe [frame 395]

Forten, Humfry 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 396]

Forten, John 1 tithe

Mann, James 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1807

Bird, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 409]

Bird, Frederick 1 tithe 1 horse

Bird, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Forten, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 413]

Forten, John 1 tithe

Ferguson, Elizabeth 1 tithe

Mann, James 1 slave over 16 1 horse [frame 416]

 

1809, Essex County

Bird, John 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 425]

Bunday, Violett 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Bunday, John 1 tithe

Bunday, Carter 1 tithe

Bunday, Ryburn 1 tithe 1 horse

Bunday, John Junr 1 tithe

Bunday, William 1 tithe

Byrd, Nelson 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 426]

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 428]

Ferguson, Betty 1 tithe 2 horses

Mann, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 431]

Rich, Robert 1 tithe [frame 432]

 

1810 St Annes Parish

Bird, Nelson 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 439]

Bunday, Ryburn 1 tithe

Bunday, John 1 tithe

Bunday, Carter 1 tithe

Ferguson, Elizabeth 1 tithe [frame 440]

Ferguson, Elizabeth 1 tithe 2 horses

Fortune, Humphrey 2 tithes 1 horse

Key, Robert 1 tithe [frame 441]

 

1811 St Ann's Parish, Essex County

Byrd, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 459]

Byrd, John 1 tithes 2 horses

Bunday, Harry 1 tithe [frame 460]

Bunday, Ryburn 1 tithe

Bunday, John Senr 1 tithe

Bunday, John Junr 1 tithe

Bunday, Carter 1 tithe

Bunday, Nelson 1 tithe

Bunday, Lewis 1 tithe

Bunday, Thomas 1 tithe

Bunday, Jurden 1 tithe

Bunday, Henry 1 tithe

Fortune, Humphrey 1 tithe 1 horse

Fortune, John 1 tithe

Fortune, Thomas 1 tithe [frame 461]

Key, Walker 1 tithe

 

1812 St Anns

Bunday, Ryburn 1 tithe [frame 480]

Bunday, John yellowe 1 tithe

Bunday, John Black 1 tithe

Bunday, Henry 1 tithe

Bunday, Lewis 1 tithe

Bunday, Carter 1 tithe

Bunday, Jurden 1 tithe

Bunday, Moses 1 tithe

Bunday, Nelson 1 tithe

Ferguson, Elizabeth 3 horses [frame 481]

Nicking, William 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 483]

Rich, Robert 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 484]

 

1812 List for South Farnham, Essex County

Soleleather, Philip 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 500]

 

1813

A List of Free Negroes in the Parish of St Ann's [frame 510]

first column for male tithes (over 16), second column for females over 16, third for horses:

Bunday, Lewis 1/1/ 1 horse

" , Nelson 1/1/ 1 horse

" , Jordan 1/0

" , Henry 1/1

" , Billy 1/0

" , Mosely 1/0

" , John 1/1

" , Riboan 1/1

" , Usly 0/1

" , Caty 0/1

" , Nancy 0/1

" , Letty 0/1

Bird, John 1/1

" , James 2/0

" , Mordecai 1/0

Chandler, Thornton 1/1

Fortin, Anny 0/1 x

" , Humphrey 1/1 x

" , Thomas 1/0 x

Gray, Ben 1/0

Green, Phillip 2/0

Johnson, Elijah 1/0

" , Dudley 1/0

Key, Walker 1/1

" , Bob 1/0

" , Delphia 0/1

Mann, Rachel 0/1

" , Betsy 1/1

Nickin, William 1/0

Richerson, Godfrey 1/1

" , Muscoe 1/0

" , Elijah 1/0

Ritch, Bob 1/1

Rollin, Ben 1/0

Reaves, Lawson 1/0

Sponer, Billy 1/0

" , Pettit 1/0

" , Isaac 1/0

Simmons, Peggy 0/1

" , Polly 0/1

Satterwhite, Nelson 1/0

Simmons, Billy 1/1

Ware, Humphrey 1/1

" , Nancy 0/1

 

A List of Free Negroes in the Parish of South Farnham [frame 522], Essex County

Adams, Fillice 0/1

Adkins, Celia 0/1

Breadlove, Nancy 0/1

" , Polly 0/1

" , Betsey 0/1

Currell, Jenny 0/1

Coale, Judy 0/1

" , Lucy 0/1

Coale, Molly 0/1

Coale, Rebecca 0/1

Corbin, Thomas 1/1/ 1 horse

Charrity, Winny 0/1

Drake, Moses 1/0

Docteman, Henry 1/0

Edmonson, Anne 0/1

Fields, John 1/0

Hollinger, Susan 0/1

" , Sally 0/1

" , Judy 0/1

Harris, Samuel 1/0

Jones, Mary 0/1

" , Milly 0/1

" , Betty 0/1

" , Celia 0/1

Newbill, Samuel 1/1

Noging, Sally 0/1

Pamplett, Thomas 1/1

Soleather, Mary 0/1

" , Betsey 0/1

" , Thos 1/0

" , Billy 1/0

Webb, General 1/1

 

1814 List of Paul Micon jr

column 4 is "Free Negroes & Mulatos" column 5 is horses

Bundy, Reuben 1 [frame 528]

Bird, James 1

Bird, Larry(?) 1

Bird, John 1

Bunday, Jourdan 1

Bunday, Nelson 1, 1 horse

Bunday, Henry 1

Bunday, Harry 1, 1 horse

Bunday, Solomon 1, 1 horse

Bunday, Billy 1

Bunday, Mosely 1

Bunday, John 1

Bunday, Lewis 1, 1 horse

Baker, John 1, 1 horse [frame 531]

Braxton, Sampson 1

Chandler, Thornton 1

Dictoman (Dicloman?), Harry 1 [frame 535]

Ferguson, Nat 1, 1 slave over 16 [frame 537]

Freguson, Betty 1, 2 horses

Ferguson, George 1

Fortin, Thomas 1 [frame 538]

Fortin, John 1

Green, Henly 1, 2 horses

Gordon, Dillard 1, 1 horse [frame 539]

Halestock, Reuben 1 "Free Negroes & Mulatos" [frame 541]

Halestock, Francis 1

Halestock, John 1

Kay, Robert 1 [frame 543]

Mann, John 1 [frame 545]

Mann, Harry 1

Mann, James

Nickens, Walker 1 [frame 547]

Rich, Robert 1, 1 horse [frame 548]

Richardson, Godfrey 1 [frame 549]

Randall, Harry 1, 1 horse

Simmons, Lunsford 1 [frame 550]

Simmons, William 1, 1 horse

Stokes, Francis 2 [frame 551]

Spooner, Isaac 1

Spooner, Pettit

Soalleather, Thomas 1

Taylor, Prince 1, 1 horse [frame 552]

Vessels, William 1 [frame 553]

Vessels, David 1

Ware, Humphrey 1, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses,

Webb, General 1 [frame 554]

 

1816 (faded writing), Essex County

column for "free male Negroes over 16"

Bunday, Wm 1 [frame 616]

Bird, Nelson 1

Bird, Laury 1

Bunday, Jorden 1

Bunday, Harry 1, 1 horse

Bunday, Nelson 1 [frame 617]

Bunday, John 1

Bunday, Ryburn 1

Fortune, Humphrey 1 [frame 625]

Fortune, Thomas 1

Halestock, Kitt 1, 1 horse [frame 629]

Halestock, Frank 1 [frame 630]

Halestock, Reuben 1

 

1819 free tithes

Fortune, John 1 tithe [frame 758]

Bunday, Henry 1 tithe 1 horse

Bunday, William 1 tithe

Bunday, Mosely 1 tithe

Bunday, Nelson 1 tithe

Halestock, Frank 1 tithe [frame 776]

Halestock, Reuben 1 tithe 1 horse

Halestock, Kit 1 tithe

 

 

Fauquier County Personal Property Tax List

1786-1819

 

1786

Philip Lucas 1 tithe [frame 97]

1787 A

Rachel Alford 2 horses [frame 140]

1788

Darnoll, Jeremiah Alford, James Alford, Jessey 3 tithes 4 slaves [frame 175]

Turnbull, Robert, Kendol, John [frame 191]

1789

Darnol, Jeremiah Alford, James Alford, Jessey 4 tithes 5 slaves [frame 231]

1789 B

Turnbull, Robert, Kendal, John 2 tithes 1 slave [frame 250]

1789 C

Alford, Rachel 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 270]

Lucas, Philip (a free Negroe) 1 tithe [frame 278]

Parker, Thomas Senr, Thomas Parker Jr, Geo: a free Mulatto 3 tithes [frame 280]

 

1790

Darnol, Jeremiah Alford, James Alford, Jesse 3 tithes 5 slaves [frame 325]

Powers, Peter, do Jr, Michl Pearson, Philip Lucas [frame 355]

1790 C

Alford, Rachel 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 347]

1791, Fauquier County

Sanders, Alderman Locus, Philip [frame 413]

1791, List of Peter Grant

Alford, Rachel 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 422]

1792, List of Peter Grant

Alford, Rachel Joseph Alford 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 498]

Alford, William 1 tithe 1 horse (white?)

Alford, James 1 tithe

1792

Hooe, Howson Quarter, John Pearce, Jas Lucas 2 tithes 6 slaves, 6 horses [frame 502]

1793

Kendol, John 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 567]

1793 C, List of Peter Grant

Alford, William 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 585]

Alford, Jesse 1 tithe 1 horse

Alford, Rachel, David, Elija Alford 2 tithes 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

1794, Fauquier County

Kendol, George 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 730]

1794 C, List of Peter Grant

Alford, Rachel, Jesse, David, & Elija Alford 3 tithes, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 669]

Alford, Wm 1 tithe 1horse

1795, List of Peter Grant

Alford, Rachel, William Ashby, Geo, David & Elija Alford 4 tithes, 2 horses [frame 746]

1796 C, List of George Lowry

Alford, Rachel, Geo: David & Elija Alford & Wm Ashby 4 tithes 2 horses [frame 827]

Alford, Wm 1 tithe 1 horse (white?)

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse

1797-1807, Fauquier County

1797 A

Nickens, James Junr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 13]

Nickens, James Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas, Samuel (Mulatto) 1 tithe 4 horses [frame 17]

1797 C, List of George Loury

Rachel Alford William Ashby Elijah Alford 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 51]

David Alford 1 tithe 1 horse

1798

Lomox, Geo free negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 96]

Mann, Hannah 1 horse

Pierce, Samuel free negro 1 tithe

Wadkins, Moses free negro [frame 100]

1798 C, Fauquier County

Kemper, John, Minor Pinn 2 tithes 3 slaves [frame 113]

Nickens, James Sr. 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 116]

Nickens, James Jr. 1 tithe

Pierce, Robert 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 117]

Pierce, Benjamin 1 tithe

1799 A

Kemper, John, Minor Pinn 2 tithes 5 slaves [frame 135]

Nickens, James 1 tithe [frame 137]

Nickens, James Sr. 1 tithe 1 horse

1799 C List of George Lourey

Ashby, Will Elijah Alford 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 181]

1800 A List of Elias Edmunds

Nickens, James Junr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 211]

Payne, Richard 1 tithe

Pierce, Benjamin 1 tithe

1800 B, List of Chs Pickett, Fauquier County

1800 C List of George Lowrey

Ashby, Will Elijah Alford 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 266]

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse

1801

Nickens, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 359]

1802 A

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 373]

Alford, Elija 1 tithe

Ashby, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Bronough, Benjn Samuel Craig 2 tithe 2 slaves [frame 374]

1802 B

Payne, Evan 1 tithe [frame 413]

1802 C, List of Thomas Hunston

Sarah Lucus 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 443]

1803 C, List of Stephen B. Blackwell

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 537]

Alford, Elijah 1 tithe

1804 A, List of Stephen Blackwell

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 560]

Alford, Elijah 1 tithe

Ashby, Will (Negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse

1804 C, Fauquier County

Gray, Richard, Hez. Gray George Cornwalls P. Lucas 4 tithes

Prangle, John, Evan Payne (free Neg) 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 632]

Pickett, Sanford Saml Thomas Free Neg 2 tithes 3 slaves

Tarplingler, Frederick Wakes Allan (free Neg) 2 tithes [frame 635]

Thomas, Samuel (free Negro) Ralph & Richd do 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 636]

 

1805 A, List of T. Buckner

Gray, Richard Hez. Do, Geo Grumwall, Phil Lucas 4 tithes [frame 653]

Hambleton, Presley Natises(?) Jones Mulatto 2 tithes 2 slave [frame 654]

Noggan, Geofrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 658]

Pinn, Johnston (free Neg) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 659]

Payne, Evan (Mulatto) Jarrot Payne 2 tithes 1 horse

Pinn Minor do 1 tithe

 

1805 B, List of Thomas Blackwell

Gray, Richard, Hez do & Geo Cornwall & Phil Lucus 4 tithes [frame 653]

Noggan, Godfrey 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 658]

Payne, Evan (Mulatto) Jarret Payne 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 659]

Pinn, Minor Do 1 tithe

Pinn, Johnston (free Neg) 1 tithe 1 horse

1805 B, List of Thomas Blackwell (separate list), Fauquier County

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 670]

Alford, Elijah 1 tithe

Alford, David 1 tithe 1 horse

Ashby, Will 1 tithe 1 horse

1806 A

Ashby, William tithe 1 horse [frame 694]

Craig, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 696]

1806 B

Lucus, Sarah 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 732]

1806 C

Richard Gray Hezekiah Gray Ph Lucas 3 tithes, 1 slave

Free Molatoes & Negroes [frame 745]

Mann, William Peter Mann 2 tithes 8 horses

Maddereas, Ceasor & wife 2 tithes 2 horses

Nickens, James & wife 2 tithes 2 horses

Carter, Ralph 1 tithe 1 horse

Tucker, Nancy with Beedy Johnson 1 tithe

Rins, Page & wife near Benjamin Dawson’s

Dickson, Moses & Polley 2 tithes 1 horse

Mitchel, David 1 tithe 1 horse

Gaskins, Ralph & wife 2 tithes 1 horse

Alexander King (free negro) 1 tithe [frame 764]

Nickens, James (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 767]

Noggan, Godfrey (free Negro) 1 horse

Pearce Ben (free Negro) 1 tithe [frame 768]

Payne, Evan do 1 tithe 1 horse

Pinn, Johnston do 4 tithes

Pierce, Laurence do 1 tithe

Thomas, Roger, Samuel Thomas free negro 2 tithes 2 slaves [frame 771]

Thomas, Samuel (free negro) Richd Thomas 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 772]

Thomas, Ralph do do 1 tithe

1807A Thornton Buckner, Fauquier County

Gavins, Wm Jeffrey Pinn free Negro 2 tithes 3 slaves [frame 783]

Gaskins, Ralph (free negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 785]

Gray, Richard Hez Gray (Phill Lucas free negr 3 tithes

Gore, William, William Campbell (free negr) 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 786]

Jackson, Saml free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 787]

Payne, Evan (free negr), Jarrett & Jesse do (free negr) 3 tithes 3 horses [frame 791]

Pierce, Ben (free negr) 1 tithe [frame 792]

Pierce, Laurence do 1 tithe

Thomas, Saml (free negr) Richard Thomas 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 794]

Thomas, Ralph free negr

1807 B

Free Negroes [frame 819]

James Nickens Senr 1 tithe 2 horses

James Nickens Junr 1 tithe 3 horses

Henry White 1 tithe 1 horse

Katey Lucas & Son 1 tithe 1 horse

Mary Pinn 1 horse

Elzth Nickens 1 horse

Seasor Madderson 1 tithe 2 horses

Page Rinno 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Dickson 1 tithe 2 horses

David Mitchel 1 tithe 1 horse

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 826]

Ashby, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Alford, Rachel Geo. David & Elija Alford & Wm Ashby 4 tithes 2 horses [frame 827]

 

1809 A, List of Thomas Blackwell, Fauquier County

Alford, James 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 5]

Ashby, William 1 tithe 1 horse

Bird, Thomas 1 tithe

Bird, Rachal: Samuel Bird 1 tithe 1 horse

Corum, Elias [frame 6]

Craig, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Hackley, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 10]

John, Jane: Moses & Aaron John 2 tithes 2 horses

Jones, William Jr: Daniel Payne

Johnson, William (levy free): William Mozingo 1 tithe 1 horse

Pendleton, George: Thomas Mozingo [frame 13]

Williams, Jonathan 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 17]

Warters, Abraham 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1809 B, List of Enoch D. Withers

Bean, Joseph (Free Neg) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 28]

Fisher, George (Free Neg) 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 32]

Gaskins, Anthony (Free Neg) 1 tithe [frame 33]

Harrison, Bartley (Free Neg) 1 tithe [frame 34]

Hews, Philip (Free Neg) 1 tithe

Lynn, Jeffry (Free Neg) 1 tithe [frame 37]

Magee, Polly (Free Neg) at Hulls 2 horses [frame 39]

Peyne, Jarrard (Free neg) at Fisher's Mill) 1 tithe [frame 41]

Thomas, Henry (Free Neg) 1 tithe [frame 45]

Thomas, Samuel (Free Neg) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1809 C, List of Thomas Robinson, Fauquier County

Bird, Thomas 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 54]

Bird, Mitchel 1 tithe

Dawson, Benjamin: 9 unnamed free Negroes [frame 57]

Payne, Jesse 1103 [frame 54]

Sulphin, John: Ben Mehorny [frame 66]

 

Free Negroes: [frame 69]

John Fletcher 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Fletcher 12 tithe

Page Runno blacksmith 1 hurd Negro 2 tithes 1 horse

Simon King freed by Jams Adams 1 tithe 1 horse

John Edmonds District:

John Mann 1 tithe

Cupett Blue 1 tithe 1 horse

Seasor Maddison 1 tithe 2 horses

James Nickins Senr 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1810 A, List of Enoch D. Withers, Fauquier County

Bean, Joseph F. Negr 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 79]

Cocke, Sanco F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 81]

Fletcher, James F. Negr (at M. Glasscocks) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 84]

Fisher, George F. Negr 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 85]

Glasco Gaskins F. Negr at A. Thompson 1 tithe [frame 87]

Gaskins, George F. Negr 1 tithe

Nickins, James F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 94]

Nickins, Richard F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Patience, Judith F. Negr 1 horse [frame 95]

Pierce, Benjamin F. Negr (at R. Bakers) 1 tithe

Pierce, Laurence F. Negr (at Edw Edmonds Jnr) 1 tithe

Payne, Evin F. Negr (at Jos Blackwells) 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas, Sam F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 99]

Thomas, Ralph F. Negr: Sam. Dick & Henry Ditto 4 tithes, 4 horses

Wanzor, Charles F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 100]

 

1810 B, List of Thomas Robinson, Fauquier County

Dawson, Benjamin: 9 (unnamed) free persons of Colour [frame 111]

Dickenson, Moses free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

Fletcher, Thomas free Negro 1 tithe [frame 112]

Fletcher, John free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse

George Free Negro near Capt Ahsby's 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 113]

Gummery, Richard free Negro 1 tithe

King, Simon free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 115]

Maddison, Seasor free Negroe 1 tithe 3 horses

Mann, William Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 6 horses [frame 116]

Nickens, James Mollatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 117]

Page, Riners free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 118]

Williams, James free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 121]

Wormmley Ralph free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1810 C, List of Thomas Blackwell

Ashby, William 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 131]

Bird, Samuel 1 tithe

Corum, Elias 1 tithe [frame 133]

Craig, Thomas 1 tithe 2 horses

Halestock, Charles 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 137]

Johnson, William: William Mozingo [frame 138]

John, Samuel 1 tithe

John, Moses 1 tithe

John, Aaron 1 tithe

Pendleton, George: Thomas Mozingo [frame 141]

Pinn, Miner 1 tithe 1 horse

Williams, Jonathan 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 145]

Warters, Abraham 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1811 A, List of Enoch D. Withers, Fauquier County

Bean, Joseph F. Negr 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 153]

Jackson, William & Manuel Warters F. Negr 2 tithes 5 horses [frame 161]

Nickins, James F. Negr & Baruch Ditto 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 165]

Prier, James F. Negr (at Newhouses) 1 tithe

Taylor, Sally F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 170]

Thomas, Ralph F. Negr 1 tithe

Thomas, Dick F. Negr 1 tithe

Thomas, Sam F. Negr 1 tithe

 

1811 B, List of James Edmonds

Berry, Moses a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 181]

Dixon, Moses a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 183]

Fletcher, John a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 185]

Fletcher, Thomas ditto 1 tithe

Fletcher, William 1 tithe

Gaskins, Moses a free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 186]

Jones, George a free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 188]

King, Simon a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Renno, Page a free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 192]

Wormley, Rafe a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1811 C, List of Thomas Blackwell, Fauquier County

Ashby, William 1 tithe [frame 207]

Bird, James 1 tithe [frame 207]

Craig, Thomas: Charles Craig 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 209]

Lucas, Phillip 1 tithe [frame 214]

Lucas, Caty 1 horse

Lucas, James 1 tithe 1 horse

Mozingo, Thomas 1 tithe [frame 215]

Williams, Jonathan 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 220]

Warters, Abraham 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 4 horses

 

1812 A, List of Thomas Blackwell

Bird, James 1 tithe [frame 228]

Bird, Thomas 1 tithe

Craig, Thomas: Charles Craig 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 230]

Fisher, George 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 233]

Hackley, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 235]

John, Jenny: Aaron John 1 tithe 2 horses

John, Moses 1 tithe

Lucas, James 1 tithe [frame 236]

Lucas, Caty: Samuel Lucas 1 tithe

Lucas, Phillip 1 tithe

Pinn, Minah 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 238]

 

1812 B, List of Enoch D. Withers, Fauquier County

Fletcher, William F.Negro 1 tithe [frame 254]

Fletcher, James F.Negro 1 tithe [frame 255]

Nickins, James & Barney Do F. Negr 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 262]

Reed, Samuel: Ralph & Henry Thomas F. Negr [frame 264]

Thomas, Samuel F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 267]

Thomas, Richard F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas, Saml F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Taylor, Sally F. Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 268]

 

1812 C, List of Stephen Chilton

Thomas Byrd 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 278]

Free Ceasar 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 279]

Benjamin Dawson & son & 13 (unnamed) Persons of Colour [frame 280]

John Ford a Person of Colour 1 tithe [frame 281]

Glasgow A Free Negrow 1 tithe

George a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 282]

James Nickins 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 285]

William Olford 1 tithe 2 horses

Page Renno Negro 1 tithe [frame 286]

 

1813 A, List of Stephen Chilton, Fauquier County

Benjamin Dawson: 5 (unnamed) Persons of Colour [frame 298]

total of 31 "Free Negroes" for district. Separate list appended at end of tax list but not filmed [frame 311].

 

1813 B, List of Thomas Blackwell

"A list of free Negroes and Mulattoes" [frame331]

Persons chargeable/ dependents/ number of poles (includes women)

Jonothan Williams: Hannah Williams, Nancy Williams 3, 2 horses

Delia Williams 1

Jenney Dean 1

Rheubin Melvil 1

Phillip Lucas/ Susanna Lucas 2

George Fisher/ Margarett Fisher 2, 2 horses

Miner Pinn 1

Thomas Craig/ Winney, Susanna & Danl Craig 4, 2 horses

Charles Craig 1

Caty Lucas 1

Abraham Waters/ Hannah & Jane Waters 3 horses

James Lucas 1

Mary Pinn 1

Thomas Bird 1

Jenney John/ Aron John 2, 1 horse

Elizabeth Craig 1

Joseph Hackley/ Aggay Hackley 2, 2 horses

Newman Brown/ Polly Brown 2, 1 horse

Sally John 1

Walter Clemitson 1

 

1813 C, List of Enoch D. Withers, Fauquier County

A List of Free negroes and Mulattoes [frame 360]

Rachel Curtice at David Masons

Rose Carter at Danl Glasscocks

William Fletcher & his wife Rosamond at Paris, 1 horse

William Voss Do Rose at Bull Run mount., 1 horse

James Fletcher at Moses Glasscocks

Polly Mague (Magee?) at James Greens

James Prier at William Patty

Polly Hill at James Morrison

Sary Carter at John Bishop

Spencer Perry at Jos Hatcher

Anthony Gaskins at William Flowers

Syllor Stoner at Elizabeth Turner

John Willis at Thos Weeks

Saml Thomas at Thos Glasscocks

Martin Rogers at Jno W. Winns, 1 horse

Sharlott Harper at Ricd Nutts

Molly Fletcher also one Servant in possession of Bull Run Mount.

Samuel Thomas & wife Sytha near the W. Plains, 2 horses

Richard Thomas & Molly his wife Do, 1 horse

Betsy Thomas at Wm Corders

John Ford at Mary Reeds

Fanny Davis at Enoch Foley

Betsy Davis Do

Benjamin Pierce at Ricd Bakers

Nates Jones at Reub. Smith

Fieldin Baylis at Stephen McCormick

Sally Taylor near Jno Smith, 1 horse

Peggy Morin Do

Wm Moren Do

John Moren Do

Sylvanius Moren Do

Philip Hughs at Smiths mill

Saml Johnston at Fauqr Ct House

Judith Patience Do, 1 horse

Judith White Do

Molly Coxen Do, 1 horse

Ralph Wormley & Jenny his wife Do, 1 horse

Peggy Horner Do

 

1814 A, List of Enoch D. Withers, Fauquier County

A List of Free Negroes [frame 386]

Benjamin Mahorley at John Utterbacks, 1 tithe, 1 dog

William Hill at Susanna Smiths 1 tithe 1 dog

Samuel Jackson at Jno B. Armsteads, 1 tithe 2 horses

John Fletcher & John Amoss at Paris, 2 tithes, 1 horse

Charles Gaskins at Richard Boices, 1 tithe

James Fletcher at Moses Glasscocks, 1 tithe

Stephen Mague at James Seatons, 1 tithe, 1 dog

Spencer Perry at Joseph Hatcher, 1 tithe

James Prier at James Kinchelloes, 1 tithe

Samuel Thomas Senr at Thomas Glasscocks, 1 tithe

Samuel Thomas Junr near the White Plains, 1 tithe, 1 horse

Martin Rogers at John W. Winns, 1 tithe 2 horses

Richard Thomas at Thos Glasscocks, 1 tithe

James Lucas & Thomas Lucas Do at Uriah Byrne, 2 tithes, 1 horse

Benjamin Pierce at Richard Bakers, 1 tithe

David Betheck at Do Do, 1 tithe

Philip Hughes at Richard Smiths, 1 tithe

 

1814 B, List of Stephen Chilton, Fauquier County

A List of Free negroes subject to poll tax [frame 405]

Moses Gaskins 1 tithe

Tasco Berke 1 tithe

Richard H. Lee 1 tithe

Glasgo Gaskins 1 tithe

George Henry 1 tithe

George Marcum 1 tithe, 1 horse

Samuel Crage 1 tithe

James Neckins 1 tithe, 1 horse

William Alford 1 tithe, 2 horses

Thornton Alford 1 tithe

Samson Walker 1 tithe

Marton Gaines 1 tithe

Moses Deater 1 tithe

Squire Lee 1 tithe

Prince Henry 1 tithe

Lewis Harvey 1 tithe

Ceaser Madison 1 tithe

James Wilcom 1 tithe

William Mann 1 tithe

Ralf Wormley 1 tithe

 

1814 C, List of Thomas Blackwell, Fauquier County

A list of free Negroes and Mulattos subject to pole tax [frame 428]

Jonathan Williams 1 tithe 2 horses

Philip Lucas 1 tithe

Miner Pinn 1 tithe

Kitt Harley 1 tithe

Thomas Bird 1 tithe

Thomas Craig/ Charles Craig 2 tithes 1 horse

Abraham Waters 1 tithe 2 horses

George Fisher 1 tithe 1 horse

James Lucas 1 tithe

Aron John 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1815 A, List of Andrew Turner

column for "Free Male Negroes above 16 & under 45 years old"

Fletcher, James 1 tithe [frame 442]

Fletcher, John 1 tithe 1 horse

Gaskins, Charles 1 [frame 443]

Jackson, Samuel 1, 2 horses, 5 cattle [frame 445]

Johnston, Samuel 1

McChichester, Richard (16 slaves): 5 unnamed in household [frame 447]

Payne, Jesse 1, 1 horse [frame 449]

Rogers, Martin 1 [frame 450]

Squires, Elijah: 1 unnamed in household

Thomas, Samuel 1, 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 452]

Thomas, Richard 1, 2 horses, 2 cattle

 

1815 B, List of Stephen Chilton, Fauquier County

column for "Free Male Negroes above 16 & under 45 years old"

Crage, Susan 1, 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 470]

Crage, Moses 1 [frame 471]

Dawson, Benjamin: 2 unnamed in household [frame 472]

Nickens, James 1 horse 2 cattle [frame 481]

Hughs, Philip 1 [frame 475]

Sinclare, William: 1 unnamed in household [frame 484]

 

1815 C, List of Thomas Blackwell

A list of Free Negroes and Mulattoes Subject to pole Tax [frame 523]

Kitt Herley

John Phillips

Charles Craig

Miner Pinn

George Pinn

 

1816 A, List of Thomas Blackwell, Fauquier County

List of free Negroes and Mulattoes subject to pole tax [frame 559]

Harry Coles

Newman Tate

Thomas Mozingo

Kitt Hurley

James Bird

Moses John

Stephen Corum

Thomas Corum

James Givens

James Tate

Charles Craig

Miner Pinn

 

1816 B, List of Andrew Turner

Bethick, Daniel (negro) 1 tithe [frame 568]

Lucas, Samuel (negro) 1 tithe [frame 575]

Payne, Jess (negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 578]

Pearce, Benjn (negro) 1 tithe

Pearce, Laurence (negro) 1 tithe

Piles, Nace (negro) 1 tithe 1 horse

Robertson, Cupid (negro) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Thomas, Henary (negro) 1 tithe [frame 580]

Thomas, William Do 1 tithe

Thomas, Dick Do 1 tithe

Thomas, Saml (negro) 1 tithe

Tollifaro, Barnett (negro) 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 3 horses [frame 581]

Withers, Martin (negro) 1 tithe [frame 582]

Wormley, Ralph (negro)

 

1816 C, List of Stephen Chilton

no separate list and none in regular list

 

1817 A, List of Stephen Chilton

no separate list and none in regular list

 

1817 B, Thomas Blackwell, Fauquier County

Craig, Winifred 1 horse [frame 650]

Craig, Charles 1 tithe

Coram, Thomas 1 tithe

Coram, Elias 1 tithe

Coram, Sanford 1 tithe

Hackley, Joseph 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse [frame 656]

Pinn, Miner 1 tithe [frame 658]

 

1817 C, List of Andrew Turner

Payne, Jesse (negro) 1 tithe [frame 682]

Thomas, Samuel (negro) 1 tithe [frame 684]

Thomas, Richard Do 1 tithe 2 horses

Thomas, Samuel (negro) 1 tithe 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1818 A, List of Andrew Turner

Payne, Jesse (negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 707]

Thomas, Richard (negro) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 709]

 

1818 B, Thomas Blackwell, Fauquier County

Bird, James 1 tithe [frame 722]

Corum, Thomas 1 tithe

Corum, Elias 1 tithe

Corum, Sanford 1 tithe

Craig, Samuel 1 tithe

Hackley, Joseph 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 726]

Hurley, Christopher

Lucas, James 1 tithe [frame 727]

Pinn, Miner 1 tithe [frame 728]

Tate, Newman 1 tithe [frame 731]

1818 C, List of Stephen Chilton

no separate list and none included in regular list

 

1819 A, List of Stephen Chilton

no separate list and none included in regular list

 

1819 B, List of Andrew Turner

no separate list and none included in regular list

 

1819 B, List of Thoms Blackwell, Fauquier County

Bird, James 1 tithe [frame 818]

Brown, Newman 1 tithe 1 horse

Corum, Ellias 1 tithe [frame 819]

Corum, Thomas 1 tithe

Corum Sanford [frame 820]

Craig, Samuel 1 tithe

Hackley, Joseph 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 824]

Hurley, Christopher 1 tithe

Lucas, James 1 tithe [frame 825]

Pinn, Miner 1 tithe [frame 827]

Tate, Newman 1 tithe [frame 829]

 

 

Fluvanna County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1818

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 118

 

1793

Moss, Ann 1 tithe 16-21, 1 horse [frame 147]

Farrar, Drury 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 2 horses [frame 154]

 

1794

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe 1 tithe 16-21, 1 horse

 

1795

Mayo, Henry 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 184]

 

1796

Mayo, Henry (Black) 2 tithes 1 horse

 

1797

Mayo, Henry 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 212]

 

1798

Mayo, Henry 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 226]

Mayo, Benjn 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1799

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 241]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe [frame 242]

 

1800, Fluvanna County

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 257]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

 

1801

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 275]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

Farrer, Benjamin 1 tithe [frame 271]

 

1802

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 292]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

 

1803

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 311]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

 

1804

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 329]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

Mayo, Ned 1 tithe

Scott, Joseph 1 tithe [frame 332]

Smith, John (Mo) 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1805, Fluvanna County

Gibson, Moses 1 tithe [frame 344]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe [frame 348]

Mayo, Harry 1 tithe

Mayo, Jeffry 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Scott, Joseph 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 351]

 

1806

Banks, William 1 tithe (Columbia) [frame 362]

Banks, Daniel " 1 tithe

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Fuzzmore, Isaac 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 365]

Gibson, Moses 1 tithe

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe [frame 369]

Mayo, Harry 1 tithe

Mayo, Jeffry 1 tithe lately removed

 

1807

Banks, Daniel 1 tithe [frame 383]

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Fuzzemore, Isaac 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 385]

Gibson, Moses 1 tithe [frame 386]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe [frame 390]

Mayo, Harry 1 tithe

Joseph Scott 1 tithe [frame 393]

 

1809, Fluvanna County

Banks, Daniel 1 tithe [frame 404]

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Gibson, Moses 1 tithe [frame 406]

Mayo, Moses 1 tithe [frame 410]

Mayo, Jesse 1 tithe

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

Mayo, Harry 1 tithe

Scott, Joseph 1 tithe [frame 413]

 

1810

Banks, Daniel 1 tithe [frame 423]

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Gibson, Moses 1 tithe [frame 426]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe [frame 431]

Mayo, Moses 1 tithe

 

1811

Banks, William (Columbia) 1 tithe [frame 445]

Banks, Daniel 1 tithe

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Cousins, John 1 tithe [frame 447]

Scott, Joseph 1 tithe [frame 456]

Scott, William 1 tithe

Mayo, Landay 1 tithe [frame 463]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

Mayo, Harry 1 tithe

 

1812, Fluvanna County

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe [frame 473]

Mayo, Harry 1 tithe

Mayo, Jesse 1 tithe [frame 474]

 

1813

"A list of Free Negroes and Mulattoes" [frame 503]

Barber, Aron

Mayo, Cezer

Mayo, Richard

Mayo, Harry

Mayo, Hannah

Barnett, Lucy

Barnett, Frankey

Barnett, Rodey

Bentley, John

Hawkins, James

Pryor, Patsey

Magruder, Nancy

Magruder, Dembo

Magruder, Peggey

Magruder, Nelley

Magruder, Antoney

Boram, John

Gibson, Moses

Gibson, Amey

Mayo, Jesse

Mayo, Dianna

Payton, Susanna

Banks, Robert

Banks, Daniel

Banks, Dicey

Banks, Kitty

Cunningham, Polley

Cousins, John

Cousins, Keziah

Payton, Tom ??

Scott, Joseph

Scott, Betsey

Farrer, Molley

Smith, John

Farrer, Bettey

Tyler, Phillip

Tyler, Sally

Nicholas, Fanney

Anderson, Kittey

Cousins, Polley

 

1814 List of Free Negroes & Mulattoes [frame 526], Fluvanna County

Baker, Overton

Baber, Aron

Wood, Jesse

Wood, Jack

Mayo, Richard

Mayo, Cezar

Hawkins, James

Bartley, John

Gibson, Moses

Brown, John

Cousins, John

Mayo, Jesse

Banks, Daniel

Banks, Robert

Tyler, Philip

Peyton, Sam

Magruder, Dembo

Magruder, Anthony

Smith, John

 

1815

Bartly, John 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 532]

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 545]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

 

1816, Fluvanna County

Banks, Daniel 1 tithe [frame 562]

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Bartly, John 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Barnett, Frankey 1 horse

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe [frame 571]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

 

1817

Barnett, Franky 1 horse [frame 584]

Barnett, Lucy 1 horse [frame 585]

Bartley, Meriweather 1 tithe

Barnett, Tarlton 1 tithe

Cousins, Philip 1 tithe [frame 586]

Ferrar, Benjamin 1 tithe [frame 588]

Mayo, Henry 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 [frame 590]

Mayo, Cezar 1 tithe

 

1818

Banks, Daniel 1 tithe [frame 608]

Banks, Robert 1 tithe

Barnett, Frankey 1 horse

Banks, William 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

 

 

Franklin County Personal Property Tax List

1804-1821

Library of Virginia microfilm reel no. 121

 

1804 A, List of Samuel Hairston

Bervely, Sill 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 3]

Cousins, John 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 5]

 

1804 B, List of Moses Greer

Mares, Harkless 2 tithes [frame 30]

Sam Saunders 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 32]

Harkless Mares a negro man lives on rented land on the north fork of Blackwater River [frame 37]

Samuel Saunders a negro man lives on Rented Land on the headwaters of Magoty Creek

George Weltch Croops with John Doran on the headwaters of Gills Creek

 

1805 A, List of Samuel Hairston

Berveley, Sill 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 41]

Berveley, Harrot 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 42]

Cousins, John 1 tithe [frame 43]

Earley, Samuel Molatto 1 tithe [frame 44]

Shavers, Jesse 1 tithe [frame 51]

Shavers, Ben 1 tithe

 

1805 B, List of Moses Greer

Marr, Harkless 2 tithes 1 horse [frame 67]

Saunders, Sam 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 71]

George Weltch 1 Negroe Man lives with John Doran on the waters of Gills Creek and followeth Farming

Harkless Mears a Negroe man owns land on the Head of Blackwater River

Abraham Mears a negroe man hires about

Sam Saunders 1 Negroe man lives on rented land on the head of Magotey Creek

 

1806 A, List of Samuel Hairston, Franklin County

Berverly, Sill 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 79]

Berverly, Harrott 1 tithe [frame 80]

Cousins, John 1 tithe

Earley, Samuel Molatto 1 tithe [frame 82]

Shavers, Jesse 1 tithe [frame 90]

Shavers, Ben 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1806 B, List of Moses Greer

Boid, Sam 1 tithe [frame 102]

Marr Harkless 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 107]

Harkless Marer a negroe man owns Land on the head of Blackwater River [frame 115]

Sam Saunders a negroe man Lives on Rented Land on the head of Magotey Creek.

Davey a negroe man owns Land on the South fork of Blackwater River

Sam Boid a mulatto man a Carpenter by trade works about.

 

1807 A, List of Samuel Hairston, Franklin County

Berveley, Sill 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 119]

Berveley, Harrett 1 tithe [frame 120]

Cousins, John 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 121]

Earley, Samuel Molatto 1 tithe [frame 122]

Roe, John Free Negro 1 tithe [frame 129]

Shavers, Jesse 1 tithe [frame 130]

Shavers, Ben 1 tithe

 

1807 B, List of Moses Greer

Sam Boyd 1 tithe [frame 139]

Mars, Harkless 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 146]

Saunders, Samuel 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 148]

 

1809 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

Beverly, Sill (a free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 159]

Beverley, Herod (a free negroe) 1 tithe

Cousins, John 1 tithe [frame 160]

Early, Sam (a free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 161]

Green, George (a free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 162]

Garnes, David (a free negroe) 1 tithe

Row, John (a free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 168]

Ruff, John (a free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse

Shavers, Benjamin 1 tithe [frame 169]

Shavers, Jesse 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1809 B, List of Moses Greer

Coop, Alexander 1 tithe [frame 180]

Meers, Harkless 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 184]

 

1810 A, List of Jesse Prunty

Beverley, Sill (a free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 195]

Beverley, Herod (the same) 1 tithe 1 horse

Boyd, Sam (a free negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse

Green, George (a free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 197]

Garnes, David (a free Negroe) 1 tithe

Hunt, Richard (a free Negroe) 1 tithe 1 horse

Shavers, Ben (a free negroe) 1 tithe [frame 201]

Shavers, Jesse (a free nego) 1 tithe [frame 202]

 

1810 B, List of Moses Greer, Franklin County

Coop, Alexander 1 tithe [frame 214]

Mares, Harkless 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 219]

Row, John 1 tithe [frame 221]

Saunders, Sam 1 tithe [frame 222]

 

1811 A, List of Jesse Prunty

Beverley, Sill a free negr 1 tithe [frame 231]

Beverley, Herod 1 tithe

Boyd, Sam a free Negr

Cousins, John a free negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Green, George a free negr 1 tithe [frame 233]

Hunt, Richard a free negr 1 tithe [frame 234]

Murphy, Thomas a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 238]

Ruff, John a free negroe 1 tithe [frame 239]

Shavers, Benjn a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 240]

Shavers, Jesse a free negr 1 tithe

 

1811 B, List of Moses Greer, Franklin County

Coop, Alexander 1 tithe [frame 250]

Early, Sam 1 tithe [frame 251]

Mars, Harkless 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 255]

Row, John 1 tithe [frame 257]

Saunders, Sam 2 tithes [frame 258]

 

1812 A, List of Jesse Prunty

Beverley, Sill a free Negr 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 269]

Beverley, Herod a free Negr

Boyd, Sam a free negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Cousins, John a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 270]

Green, George a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 272]

Hunt, Richard a free Negr 1 tithe

Murphey, Thomas a free Neg 1 tithe [frame 276]

Ruff, John a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 278]

Shavers, Ben a free negr 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1812 B, List of Moses Greer, Jr

Coop, Alexander 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 288]

Early, Sam 1 tithe [frame 290]

Free Abram 1 tithe

Free John 1 tithe

Mears, Harkless 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 294]

Mares, Abraham 1 tithe

Row, John 1 tithe [frame 296]

Sill, Beverly 1 tithe [frame 297]

Saunders, Sam 1 tithe

 

1813 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

Beverly, Sill a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 306]

Beverly, Herod a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Boyd, Sam a free Negr 1 tithe

Cousins, John (a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 307]

Cannon, Henry (a man of Color) 1 tithe 1 horse

Cousins, Martin a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 308]

Green, George a free Negr

Ruff, John (a free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 315]

Shavers, Ben a free negr 1 tithe [frame 316]

Shavers, Jesse a free negr 1 tithe

 

1813 B, List of Moses Greer.

Apparently "pole Tax" refers to total persons in the household over 16, including women.

Berverly, Sill Negro 1 tithe, 3 pole Tax [frame 327]

Coop, Alexander melato 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax

Early, Colas Negro 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 pole Tax [frame 329]

Free Simon Neg. 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax [frame 330]

Free John Negro 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax

Gray, David Neg. 1, 1 pole Tax [frame 331]

Gee, Parker 1 tithe 1 horse, 2 pole tax

Hunt, Richard 1 tithe 1 horse 2 pole Tax

Hill, Charles Negro 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax

Man, Nell Negro M 1 horse, 1 pole Tax [frame 334]

Mears, Harkless negro 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax

Mears, George Negroe 1 tithe, 2 pole Tax

Mears, Benjn Negroe 1 tithe, 2 pole Tax

Row, John Negro man 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax [frame 335]

Saunders, Sam Melato 1 tithe, 2 poles [frame 337]

Weltch, George negro 1 tithe, 1 pole Tax

 

1814 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

A List of free Negroes & Malattoes [frame 361]

Beverley, Sill 1 tithe

Beverley, Herod 1 tithe

Boyd, Sam 1 tithe 1 horse

Cousins, John 1 tithe

Cousins, Martin 1 tithe

Cannon, Henry 1 tithe 2 horses

Same white apprentice

Shavers, Ben 1 tithe

Shavers, Jesse 1 tithe

Foster, William 1 tithe

Pompey an old man formerly the property of David Ross 1 tithe

 

1814 B

Beverly, Herod 1 tithe [frame 369]

Coop, Alexander [frame 370]

Early, Sam 1 tithe [frame 372]

Free Simon 1 tithe [frame 373]

free John 1 tithe

Roe, John 1 tithe [frame 382]

 

1815 A, Franklin County

Beverly, Silvester 0 white tithes, 2 horses, 3 cattle [frame 399]

Beverly, Herod 0 white tithes

Cousins, John 0 white tithes [frame 401]

Cousins, Martin 0 white tithes

Early, Coales 0 white tithes 1 horse [frame 403]

Early, James 0 white tithes

Early, Samuel 0 white tithes

Freeman, John 0 white tithes [frame 404]

Foster, William 0 white tithes 1 cattle

Freeman, Simon 0 white tithes

Gee, John 0 white tithes [frame 405]

Gee, Samuel 0 white tithes

Ruff, John 0 white tithes 1 horse, 2 cattle [frame 418]

Shavers, Benjamin 0 white tithes 2 horses

Shavers, Jesse 2 tithes 2 horses

Shavers, Betsy 1 horse [frame 420]

 

1815 B, List of Moses Greer

Coop, Alexander 1 tithe [frame 438]

Mann, Nell 1 horse, 5 cattle [frame 447]

 

1816 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

Beverly, Herod a fN 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 466]

Beverly, Sill a fN 2 tithes 1 horse

Boyd, Sam a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 470]

Cousins, John a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 471]

Cousins, Martin a free Negr 1 tithe

Cuff, Will a free negr 1 tithe

Drew, Will a free negr 1 tithe [frame 472]

Early, Sam a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 474]

Freeman, Simon a free Negroe 1 tithe

Foster, Wm a free Negroe 1 tithe

Fry, Wm a free negroe 1 tithe

Nick, Ben a free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 486]

Ruff, John a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 488]

Shavers, Isham a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 490]

Shavers, John a free Negr 1 tithe

Squire a free Negroe 1 tithe

Shavers, Ben a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse

Shavers, Jesse a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1816 B, List of Moses Greer

Cuff, Bill 1 tithe [frame 511]

 

1817 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

Beverly, Herod 1 tithe [frame 534]

Beverly, John 1 tithe

Boyd, Sam a free Negr 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 537]

Cousins, John a free Negr 1 tithe

Cousins, Martin 1 tithe [frame 539]

Chavers, Ellison 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 540]

Early, Sam a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 541]

Foster, Wm a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 542]

Freeman, Simon a fr n 1 tithe

Fry, Wm a free negroe 1 tithe

Glasgow a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 543]

Hunt, Richd a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 545]

Nuck, Ben a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 552]

Ruff, John a free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 554]

Shavers, Ben a free Negr 1 tithe 3 horses

Shavers, Jesse ditto 1 tithe

Valentine, Henry a free Negroe 1 tithe [frame 558]

 

1817 B, List of Moses Greer

Cuff, Will 1 tithe [frame 573]

 

1818 A, List of Moses Greer, Franklin County

Cuff, Will 1 tithe [frame 600]

Gray, David 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 603]

Mann, Nell 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 607]

 

1818 List of Jesse Prunty

Beverly, Herod 1 tithe

Beverly, John 1 tithe [frame 622]

Boyd, Saml a fr negr 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 623]

Cousins, John a f neg 1 tithe

Cousins, Martin do " 1 tithe [frame 625]

Chavious, Ellison 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 626]

Dennis a free negr 1 tithe [frame 627]

Early, Sam a free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 628]

Foster Will free Neg 1 tithe

Freeman, Simon Do 1 tithe

Fry, William Do 1 tithe

Glasgow a free negr 1 tithe [frame 629]

Hunt, Richard Free Neg 1 tithe [frame 632]

Nuck, Ben free neg 1 tithe [frame 638]

Ruff, Jno a free negr 1 tithe [frame 641]

Shavers, Jno 1 tithe [frame 642]

Squire a free negroe 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

Shavers, Ben a free negr 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 643]

Shavers, Jesse ditto 1 tithe 1 horse

Shavers, Isham 1 tithe

Valentine, Harry a free negr 1 tithe [frame 645]

 

1819 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

Beverly, John 1 tithe [frame 655]

Boyd, Samuel f neg 1 tithe 2 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse [frame 656]

Chavious, Ellison 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 659]

Cousins, John f negr 1 tithe

Cousins, Martin do 1 tithe

Dennis a free negro 1 tithe [frame 661]

Early, Sam a f negr 1 tithe 1 horse

Glasgow a free negr 1 tithe

Hunt, Richd free negr 1 tithe [frame 665]

Nuck, Ben a f negr 1 tithe [frame 672]

Ruff, John a free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 675]

Shavers, Ben free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 677]

Shavers, Jesse ditto 1 tithe

Shavers, Isham G. Mag 1 tithe [frame 678]

Valentine, Henry free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 679]

 

1819 B, List of Moses Greer

Cuff, Will 1 tithe [frame 693]

Gray, David 1 tithe [frame 697]

Mann, Nell 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 701]

Saunders, Sam 1 tithe [frame 705]

 

1820 A, List of Moses Greer, Franklin County

Column 5 is apparently for "free Negroes & Mulattos"

Cuff, Will 1

Coop, Alexander 1

Saunders, Jacob 1

Saunders Sam 1

Weltch, George 1

 

1820 B, List of Jesse Prunty

Beverley, Jno a free negr 1 tithe [frame 743]

Boyd, Sam free Negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 744]

Beverly, Silvester free negr 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 745]

Dennis a free negroe 1 tithe

Early, Sam a free negroe 1 tithe

Hunt, Richard a free negr 1 tithe 2 horses

Nuck, Ben a free negr 1 tithe

Ruff, John a free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 765]

Shavers, Ben a free negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 766]

Squire Ditto 1 tithe

Shavers, John Ditto 1 tithe

Shavers, Jesse Ditto 2 tithes

Shavers, Isham a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 767]

Valentine, Henry a free Negr 1 tithe [frame 769]

 

1821 A, List of Jesse Prunty, Franklin County

Beverley, Sylvester 1 tithe [frame 781]

Cousins, John 1 tithe [frame 784]

Early, Samuel 1 tithe [frame 786]

Hunt, Richard 1 tithe [frame 790]

Ruff, John 1 tithe [frame 798]

 

1821 B, List of Moses Greer

Gray, David 1 tithe [frame 819]

Mann, Nell 1 slave, 2 tithes [frame 823]

Mears, George 1 tithe

 

 

Frederick County Personal Property Tax List

1782-1802

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 124

 

1787

George Brumagam 1 tithe

 

1788

George Brumagam 1 tithe

 

1793 B

James Braman free Negro 1 black tithe 1 horse [frame 445]

Samuel Hackney free Negro 1 black tithe [frame 451]

Harry Hamilton free Negro 1 black tithe [frame 452]

Sampson Robinson free Negro 1 black tithe [frame 459]

 

1794 B

James Branam free Negro 1 black tithe 1 horse [frame 497]

Samuel Brutus free Negro 1 black tithe [frame 498]

Daniel Cooper free Negro 1 black tithe 2 horses [frame 501]

Benjamin Grims free Negro 2 black tithes [frame 504]

Henry Hamilton free Negro 1 black tithe 1 horse [frame 505]

Michael Jones free Negro 1 black tithe [frame 506]

Free Mimey 2 horses [frame 511]

Sampson free Negro living with Mimey 1 black tithe [frame 516]

Jack Watson(?) free Negro 1 black tithe [frame 520]

 

1795 B, Frederick County

Gildards Jack free Negro 2 tithes 3 horses [frame 553]

Daniel Cooper free Negro 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 563]

James Vartie Negro 1 tithe [frame 599]

 

1796

Carter's Free Negroes [frame 614]

Negro Sam 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro George 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro Billy 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1797 A

James Branham free N 1 tithe [frame 622]

Carter's Negroes [frame 629]

Negro Sam 1 tithe 1 horse } at Daniel Coopers

Negro Simon 1 tithe }

Negro Sam Hackney 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro James Roberson 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro Sam Brutus 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro Wm Grig 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro George Johnston 1 tithe 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro Simon Johnston 1 tithe

No Charles Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

No Sampson Roberson 1 tithe 1 horse

Negro Sam Wells 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1797 B, List of Marquis Richardson, Frederick County

James Vartis Negro 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 657]

 

1798 B, List of George Clopton

Daniel Cooper free Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 680]

Simon Horkins free Negro at Daniel Coopers 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 684]

Carter's free Negroes [frame 690]

Sam Brutus 1 tithe 1 horse

Geo Johnston Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Billey Grigg 1 tithe 1 horse

Charles Harris 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

James Roberson 1 tithe 1 horse